Tag Archives: jazz articles

Daily Schedule and Programme – Sunday 6 July

2014 STD Bank National Jazz Festival Own It

Standard Bank National Youth Jazz Festival 2014

9.00

BAND PRACTICES Band venues as for Friday

Mark Fransman, Mike Campbell, Marc de Kock, Terrence Scarr, John Davies, Ronel Nagfaal/Kelly Bell, Debbie Everard, Shaun Johannes, Brian Thusi, Duncan Combe

Room 6 Vocals

Vocal Centre All vocalists – general warm-ups/technique – Monique Hellenberg, Babalwa Mpulu

Room 7 Rhythm section: Finding your space in the rhythm section

Gorm Helfjord, Adam Glasser, Shane Cooper, Lloyd Martin

NSBB Room Sectional rehearsals with NSBB

Gary Keller, Marcus Wyatt, Bertil Strandberg, Mike del Ferro, Jeff Siegel

Auditorium Sound check

Pekka Pylkkänen, Nick Smart, Kyle Shepherd, Ronan Guilfoyle, Kesivan Naidoo

10.00 Hall Rehearsal

Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Atle Nymo, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

10.30 ELECTIVES Auditorium Internal gig/workshop

Ernst Reijseger Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Monique Hellenberg, Katchie Cartwright

Music 2 How improvisation influences the jazz composer

Melissa van der Spuy

Music 27 Microphones

Evert de Munnik

Old 4 Programming Beats

Alistair Andrews

Old 7 Improvisation workshop (B)

Kelly Bell

Room 1 Percussion

Tlale Makhene

Room 3 National Schools B Band

John Davies

Room 4 Bass workshop

Concord Nkabinde

Room 5 Improvisation workshop (B)

George Werner

Room 7 Rehearsal

Karlheinz Miklin, Bänz Oester, Kesivan Naidoo

Room 8 Sax workshop

Morten Halle

Room 9 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Dan Shout

Room 10 Improve your Rhythm Reading Skills

Terrence Scarr

Room 11 Trumpet workshop

Feya Faku

Room 12 Rehearsal

Nick Smart, Tutu Puoane, Pekka Pylkkänen, Marc de Kock, Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Justin Bellairs, Sydney Mavundla, Lee Thomson, Sakhile Simani, Bertil Strandberg, Justin Sasman, Kyle du Preez, Nick Green, Mageshen Naidoo, Ewout Pierreux, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

12.00 PERFORMANCE Auditorium

School/Youth bands III Lasses Lakejer, UCT Big Band

12.00 ELECTIVES Hall Sound check

Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Atle Nymo, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Melanie Scholtz, Babalwa Mpulu

Music 2 Standard Bank Young Artist for Jazz 2014

Kyle Shepherd

Old 4 Programming Beats

Alistair Andrews

Old 6 My music

Maria Schneider

Old 7 Improvisation workshop (B)

Duncan Combe

Room 1 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Mola Sylla, Shane Cooper, Mike del Ferro

Room 3 National Schools B Band

Dimos Dimitriadis

Room 4 Rhythm

Ronan Guilfoyle

Room 5 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Gorm Helfjord, Ganesh Geymeier

Room 6 Circle songs

Monique Hellenberg

Room 8 Freedom in the Groove

Jonno Sweetman

Room 9 Rehearsal

Katchie Cartwright, Burton Naidoo, Shaun Johannes, Lloyd Martin Room

10 Trombone workshop

Kelly Bell

Room 11 Trumpet workshop

Marcus Wyatt

13.30 Hall Sound check

Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

14.00 ELECTIVES Auditorium Internal gig/workshop

Katchie Cartwright, Burton Naidoo, Shaun Johannes, Lloyd Martin Vocal Centre West African vocals – Mola Sylla Music

2 Piano workshop

Bokani Dyer

Music 27 Teacher/university meeting

All teachers + university lecturers

Old 4 Make Midi files sound good

Alistair Andrews

Old 6 Jazz harmonica

Adam Glasser

Old 7 Improvisation workshop (B)

George Werner

Room 1 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Kyle Shepherd

Room 3 Drum workshop

Kesivan Naidoo

Room 4 Improvisation workshop (B)

Daniel de Wet

Room 5 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Ronan Guilfoyle, Afrika Mkhize

Room 6 Small group

Monique Hellenberg, Leoni Armour

Room 7 Rehearsal

Feya Faku, Dimos Dimitriadis, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Ayanda Sikade

Room 8 Sax workshop

Ganesh Geymeier

Room 10 Playing in a trombone section: sound and articulation

Louise Zschage Room 11 Youth/Schools B Ensemble

Brian Thusi

Room 12 Improvisation workshop (I/A)

Shane Cooper, Harmen Fraanje

15.00 Hall Sound check

Nick Smart, Tutu Puoane, Pekka Pylkkänen, Marc de Kock, Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Justin Bellairs, Sydney Mavundla, Lee Thomson, Sakhile Simani, Bertil Strandberg, Justin Sasman, Kyle du Preez, Nick Green, Mageshen Naidoo, Ewout Pierreux, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

15.15 Auditorium Internal performance Vocals

Youth/Schools B Ensemble (Brian Thusi), National Schools B Band (Marc de Kock), NSBB (Mike Campbell), NYJB (Mark Fransman)

17.00 PERFORMANCE Hall

SA Tribute Big Band Nick Smart, Tutu Puoane, Pekka Pylkkänen, Marc de Kock, Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Justin Bellairs, Sydney Mavundla, Lee Thomson, Sakhile Simani, Bertil Strandberg, Justin Sasman, Kyle du Preez, Nick Green, Mageshen Naidoo, Ewout Pierreux, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

17.30 Auditorium Sound check

Karlheinz Miklin, Bänz Oester, Kesivan Naidoo

19.00 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Karlheinz Miklin Trio Karlheinz Miklin, Bänz Oester, Kesivan Naidoo

19.30 PERFORMANCE

Hall Maria Schneider Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

20.00 Café Sound check

Feya Faku, Dimos Dimitriadis, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Ayanda Sikade

20.30 Old 7 Student jam session

Shaun Johannes

21.30 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Pekka Pylkkänen Pekka Pylkkänen, Nick Smart, Kyle Shepherd, Ronan Guilfoyle, Kesivan Naidoo

21.30 PERFORMANCE

Cafe Feya Faku Feya Faku, Dimos Dimitriadis, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Ayanda Sikade

22.00 PERFORMANCE

Hall Ensemble Denada Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Atle Nymo, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen, Peter Baden

23.30 Cafe Jazz Jam

Lee Thomson

Leave a Comment

Filed under 2014 Standard Bank National Jazz & Arts Festival

Jazz Reviews: The Wayne Shorter Quartet and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra at Carnegie Hall, 2/1/13 – By Jeff Tamarkin — Jazz Articles

Jazz and classical music would seem in theory to be oil and water—one is at its core an improvisatory art form that encourages individual expression; the other characteristically asks its participants to follow cues and reproduce written notation precisely. Nonetheless, jazz musicians have sought, for decades—to varying degrees of success—to find commonalities with their classical peers (and vice versa), and the pairing of the Wayne Shorter Quartet with the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra promised at the very least to be intriguing for all the right reasons.

The Wayne Shorter Quartet

The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Orpheus, currently celebrating its 40 anniversary, is an unusually democratic classical ensemble, eschewing the use of a conductor and instead selecting a revolving core of musicians from within its ranks to lead each particular piece. During the first half of the program, the orchestra, on its own, demonstrated via performances of Beethoven’s “Overture to the Creatures of Prometheus” and Charles Ives’ “Symphony No. 3: The Camp Meeting” both the singularity one expects of symphonic music and a free-spiritedness that was exciting to watch.

via Jazz Reviews: The Wayne Shorter Quartet and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra at Carnegie Hall, 2/1/13 – By Jeff Tamarkin — Jazz Articles.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Articles, CD & Gig Reviews, Performances

Jazz Articles: Actress Molly Ringwald to Release Jazz Vocal Recording – By Jeff Tamarkin — Jazz Articles

Molly Ringwald

Molly Ringwald

Actress Molly Ringwald, best known for her starring roles in such hit 1980s films as Sixteen Candles, Pretty in Pink and The Breakfast Club, will release a jazz vocal album, Except … Sometimes, next April. The album, Ringwald’s debut, will be released by Concord Records. It’s described in a press release “an homage to the Great American Songbook,” and will include nine standards plus “Don’t You (Forget About Me)” from The Breakfast Club. Ringwald will also appear on selected tour dates.

via Jazz Articles: Actress Molly Ringwald to Release Jazz Vocal Recording – By Jeff Tamarkin — Jazz Articles.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Articles, Jazz Music & Radio News