All Jazz Radio Lockdown Special Program Playlist

Wednesday 22nd April 2020

Please note that A.J.R. falls into the Central African Time (C.A.T.) please make the necessary adjustments for your Time Zone. (Programs subject to change without notice)

———————–

14h00 – 16h00 –Take 5 & Then Some

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Eric Alan For Clifford Graham in Cape Town, ZA A mix of Mainstream, Nostalgic, Vocal & Pop Jazz with a smattering of balmy natter the odd live interview, theatre, movie, music news and reviews

HOUR 1

Half Hour 1

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Tony Adamo – Fly Jump or Die – Was Out Jazz Zone Mad (Vocal,Funk,Smooth,USA)(2020)

Mathis Sound Orchestra – Pjanoo – World Unity (Big Band,Mainstream,Madagascar-USA)(2020)

Tania Grubbs Quintet – Autumn – Live at Maureens Jazz Cellar (Vocal,USA)(2020)

Kurt Elling Feat Danilo Perez –  Epilogo – Secrets Are The Best Stories (Vocal,USA)(2020)

Wynton Marsalis with Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra – I Cry Before My Country I Leap Across Its Seas – Rock Chalk Suite (Big Band,USA)(2020)

Naama Gheber – Get Out Of Town – Dearly Beloved (Vocal, USA)(2020)

Harrison Young – Make You Believe – A Home Is Not A Place (Vocal,Contemporary,USA-Netherlands)(2020)

Half Hour 2

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Schapiro17 – Worth Your While – New Shoes, Kind of Blue at 60 (Big Band,USA)(2020)

Sissy Castrogiovanni – Africannu – Intra Lu Munnu  (Vocal,Contemporary,Italy-Sicily)(Released 2015)(2020)

Grayson Brockamp & the New Orleans Wildlife Band – Sellin’ Roses In The French Quarter Can Help You Buy That Wedding Jewelry – A Dream or a Nightmare (Vocal,Contemporary,USA)(2020)

Professor Cunningham And His Old School – Under The Sea from The Little Mermaid – Swings The Songs Of Disney (Big Band,Vocal,USA)(2020)

Peter Campbell – My, How the Time Goes By – Old Flames Never Die (Vocal,Mainstream,USA)(2020)

Virginia Schenck – Sackful of Dreams – Battle Cry (Vocal,USA)(2020)

HOUR 2

Half Hour 3

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Sashas Bloc – Going To Extremes – Club Rendezvous (Big Band,Russia-USA)(2019)

Robin Phillips – These Foolish Things – Re-Versed (Vocal,Big Band,UK)(2020)

Seth Weaver Big Band – What If – Truth (Big Band,Vocal,USA)(2020)

Tempest Little Big Band – Shiny Stockings – Round Midnight (Big Band,USA)(2019)

RJ Spangler (Tbone Paxton) – Room with a View – Back In Your Own Backyard (Vocal,Big Band,USA)(2020)

Falkner Evans – Global News – Marbles (Mainstream,USA)(2020)

LP and the Vinyl – Life on Mars – Heard and Seen (Vocal,Mainstream,USA)(2020)

Hiromi  Kanda – Days of Yesterday – Seven Elegant Ballads (Vocal,Japan-USA)(2020)

Half Hour 4

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Cory Weeds Quartet feat David Hazeltine Ken Lister Jesse Cahill – Day By Day – Day By Day (Mainstream,USA)(2020)

JD Walter – Can It Be Done – Dressed In A Song (Vocal,USA)(2020)

Jenna Marie Pinard & Jay Yoo – Polaroid – Here, Now (Vocal,Canada)(2020)

Dave Askern & Jeff Benedict – Miyako – Paraphernalia, Music of Wayne Shorter (Mainstream,Contemporary,USA)(2020)

Johnny Summers – That Old Feeling – Bakers Dozen (Vocal,Mainstream,USA)(2020)

Jenny Davis – Wise Up – Rearranged (Vocal,USA)(2020)

Farnell Newton – The Roots – Rippin’ & Runnin’ (Mainstream,USA)(2020)

Leo Sidran – Back in Barcelona – In The Blink Of An Eye (EP)(Vocal,Smooth,USA)(2020)

———————–

16h00 –18h00 –The Jazz Rendezvous Jazz, Blues, Latin, World Jazz, Cabaret, Music, Musicians & Entertainers, Artisanal Booze, Beer, Vino, Cocktails, Pinotage, Coffee & Restaurant, Pub, Grub Recipes & Reviews, Sarmie (Sandwich) & Stockvel Radio Show

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Eric Alan from Cape Town, SA. – A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO/AFRO album releases from the global village with a focus on the jazz of Africa

HOUR 1

Half Hour 1

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Alan Cameron Trio (Wesley Rustin & Simon Annet) – Beautiful Love – Two Nights at the Olympia – (Mainstream,Cape-ZA)(2020)

Gilfema (Lionel Gilles Loueke, Ferenc Nemeth & Massimo Biolcati) – Lé – Three (Contemporary,Benin,Hungary,Sweden-USA)(2020)

Bird Song Ensemble – Imvuselelo –  Imvuselelo (Contemporary,Mainstream,ZA)(2020)

Thandi Ntuli – New Way – Live at Jazzwerkstatt (Mainstream,Vocal,ZA)(2020)

Half Hour 2

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Franck Amsallem – Standard Form – Gotham Goodbye (Mainstream,Algeria-France)(2020)

Sean Sanby – Give Me Time – Out of the Candlelight (Mainstream,Cape,ZA)(2020)

Jazz Cats (Boris Guderjahn, Ryan Sackanary & Joshua Hendrickse) – Lazy Afternoon – Breakfast Punch (EP)(Smooth,Contemporary,Cape-ZA)(2020)

Ajoyo – Same – War Chant (Contemporary,Vocal,Tunisia-France)(2020)

Francois Le Roux’s Tarabu – Odyssey – Odyssey (Contemporary,Cape,ZA)(2020)

HOUR 2

Half Hour 3

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Maya Spector – Bittersweet – Honey & Heartache (Vocal,Smooth,Cape,ZA-USA)(2020)

Paul Hanmer – At Thuli’s Feet – Concordia (Solo) (Contemporary,CapeZA)(2020)

Derek Gripper and Guy Buttery – Kya Baat – Live in Cape Town (Contemporary,Cape,ZA, Africa(2020)

Amanda Tiffin – Happy Samba – Facing South (Vocal,Cape,ZA)(2020)

Half Hour 4

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Tony Drake – A Departure – Casa De Alegria (Smooth,Cape-ZA)(2020)

Blake Hellaby – Pushing Through – Not Jazz (Smooth,Contemporary,Cape,ZA)(2020)

Riley G – Release (feat. Dane Francis) – A Groove for the Nation (Smooth,Contemporary,KWAZulu-ZA)(2019)

Cara Stacey & Camilo Ángeles – Silbato Azteca – Cedar (Beyond,Cape,ZA-Peru)(2020)

Clement Benny & Se7enofn9ne – Drum Speak – By Way of Introduction (Contemporary,Cape.ZA)(2020)

Nduduzo Makhathini – Isithunywa – Modes Of Communication Letters From The Underworlds (Contemporary,Mainstream,ZA-KZN)(2020)

———————–

18h00 – 20h00 – The No Name Brand Latin Show

Compiled & produced by Eric Alan in Cape Town, ZA – A show of the Jazz, Latin and World Jazz from all corners of the global village

HOUR 1

Half Hour 1

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Miguel de Leon – Ele Ama – Malandro (Latin,Vocal,Mexico-USA)(2020)

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack – Four Questions (Latin,Afro-Cuban,Big Band,Mexico-USA(2020)

Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test – Les Matins de Rixensart – Vision For Rhythm (Latin,Brazil-USA)(2020)

Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Latin Perspective (feat. Joe Locke & Jeremy Bosch) – The Latin Jazz Project (Latin,Big Band,Contemporary,USA)(2020)

Robby Ameen – Fast Eye – Diluvio (Latin,Afro-Cuban,USA)(2020)

Half Hour 2

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Ozorio Trio – Beira da Caatinga – Big Town (Latin,Contemporary,Brazil)(2020)

Thomas Cuevas – Don Ballenato y Miss Cumbia – Hacer el Amor (Latin,Vocal,Puerto Rico)(2020)

Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Mi Carnaval – The III Side (Latin,Big Band,Vocal,USA)(2020)

Flavia K – Contramao – Janelas Imprevisveis (Latin,Smooth,Brazil)(2020)

Alexia Bomtempo – Namida No Kawa – Suspiro (Latin,Vocal,Brazil)(2020)

Calle Loiza Jazz Project – Some Day My Prince Will Come – There Will Never Be Another You (Latin,Mainstream,USA)(2020)

Carolina Calvache – El Rastro feat Sara Serpa – Vida Profunda (Latin,Vocal,Columbia)(2020)

HOUR 2

Half Hour 3

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Guai – Dama de Paus – Dama de Paus (Latin,Vocal,Smooth,Portugal)(2020)

Borav – Shake It – Borav (Latin,Brazil)(2019)

Alfredo Rodriguez – Africa – Pedrito Marti (Latin,Cuba)(2019)

Magela Herrera – Two Sidewalks –  Explicaciones (Latin,Cuba)(2019)

Nico Iribarren – Tr lamento Colectivo – Submarinos y Yostados (Latin,Vocal,Argentina)(2019)

Gregor Huebner – South Sudan – Los Sonadores El Violin Latino Vol. 3 (Latin,Contemporary,Germany)(2019)

Maria Beraldo – Eu Te Amo (Beyond,Latin,Brazil)(2019)

Amor Verdade

Anna Setton Dora – Anna Setton (Latin,Brazil)(2019)

Half Hour 4

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Anat Cohen Tentet – Triple Helix i First –  Triple Helix (Latin,Israel)(2019)

Josyara – Terra Seca – Mansa Fúria (Latin,Brazil)(2019)

Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band – Zyriab – Antidote (Latin,USA)(2019)

Douyé Quatro – Girl From Ipanema – Bossa Nova Delux (Latin,Vocal,Nigeria)(2019)

———————–

20:00 –22:00 –Tsoang Afrika (Jazz From Africa)

Compiled & produced by Eric Alan Cape Town, ZA – 100% Jazz from Africa, made up of Safro/Afro Jazz, Blues and Latin musicians from across all borders of the continent

HOUR 1

Half Hour 1

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

McCoy Mrubata – Bamba – Brasskap Sessions Vol 3 (Contemporary,ZA)(2019)

Ola Onabule – The Peace That Deafens (Vocal,UK-Nigeria)(2019)

Inusa Dawuda (Black Pharaoh) – Time Out (Smooth,Contemporary)(Ghana)(2019)

Azah – Marikana – Batswadi (Contemporary,ZA)(2019)

Ziza Muftic – Shining Hour (Vocal,ZA-Croatia)(2019)

Alistair Andrews – Rainbow Music (Smooth,Contemporary,Cape,ZA)(2019)

Keegan Williams – Give Thanks (feat Aleshia Adams) – Songbook of My Life (Smooth,Cape,ZA)(2019)

Half Hour 2

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Pascal Bokar’s Afro Blue Grazz Band I Want To see You In My Dreams – American Trails (Contemporary,Senegal-France,USA)(2019)

Mwenso & the Shakes – Know The God In You (Live)(Vocal,Sierra Leone)(2019)

Talie Monin (Nqobile Mchunu) – Thula Mntwana – 4 Strathay (Vocal,ZA)(2019)

Jo Kunnuji & Gogoke – Adruna Fun Afrika – Avale (Contemporary,Nigeria)(2019)

Devon Hore & 5th Season Trio – Wednesday – 3 Out Of 4 (Mainstream,ZA)(2019)

HOUR 2

Half Hour 3

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Unity Band – Onset of Dawn – Fabric (Contemporary,ZA)(2019)

Ivan Philmon – God Over Africa – Your Love (Smooth,Cape-ZA)(2019)

Mutangwa with Mpumi Dhlamini – Vha Hangweleni – Sankofa (Beyond,ZA)(2019)

Florence Chitacumb feat Mino Cinelu – Lwidiwo – Regard Croises (Vocal,ZA-Switzerland)(2019)

Half Hour 4

Date – Time Played – Artist/Group Name – Song Title – Album Title – Genre /Style – Country of Origin/Continent – Year Released

Ndaka Yo Wini  – Tchove Tchove – Olukwembo (Contemporary,Angola)(2019)

Steve Dyers’ Mahube – Zenzile (Contemporary,ZA-Botswana)(2019)

Gabisile (Gabi) Motuba Tefiti Flower – Goddess – Goddess of Creation (Vocal,ZA)(2019)

Houssam Gania – Moulay Lhacham – Mosawi Swiri (Beyond,Morocco)(2019)

Arema Arega – Mal – The Red Soundtracks (Vocal,Etheopia)(2019)

Reza Khota – Liminal (Contemporary,Cape,ZA)(2019)

Francesca Biancoli – Hunter – Ikigai (Vocal,Cape,Italy-ZA)(2019)

———————–

Repeat Broadcasts of Tuesdays Shows on Wednesdays/Thursdays

———————–

22h00 – 24h00 The Jazz Incubator, “Brewing up a Storm” Hosted, Compiled and Produced by Mark Haskins

Expect the unexpected and there are no boundaries. Mark transcends and has no respect for “music boxes” The element of surprise is to always be present. He will be concentrating on affording a very wide sonic pallet across the jazz genre styles of entire spectrum of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz, out of Africa will be given pride of place. There will always be ear candy to suit everyone’s taste and preference. So, buckle up and switch on the air conditioners as Mark Haskins presents The Jazz Incubator “Brewing up a Storm” and takes to the streaming waves at this time.

24h00 – 01h00 – The Jazz Rendezvous Jazz, Blues, Latin, World Jazz, Cabaret, Music, Musicians & Entertainers, Artisanal Booze, Beer, Vino, Cocktails, Pinotage, Coffee & Restaurant, Pub, Grub Recipes & Reviews, Sarmie (Sandwich) & Stockvel Radio Show

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Eric Alan from Cape Town, SA – A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO/AFRO album releases from the global village with a focus on the jazz of Africa

23h00 –24h00 – In Conversation with ….

Our premier interview/chat feature, with host/facilitator Eric Alan and is a 56-minute long segment, which airs between 5 to 6pm Central African Time (C.A.T.), Mondays to Fridays. Subjects vary across the spectrum of Blues, Latin, World Jazz, Music & Musicians, Cabaret & Entertainers, Artisanal Booze, Wine & Beer, Cocktails, Pinotage, Coffee, Grub, and the Arts and Cultural arena. All of our local Cape Town based chats are live in the AJR Studio and the international and chats out of Cape Town are conducted live on Skype

02h00 – 04h00 – The Mother City Mix

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Granville Skippers in Cape Town, ZA – Contemporary, So called Smooth Jazz, Fusion, Funk, Afro Jazz, Latin Jazz & Soul Jazz from the Africa and the Global Village, made up of the music by musicians from across all borders

04h00 – 06h00 – The Blues Break

Compiled & produced by Eric Alan in Cape Town, ZA – A show of the Blues from all corners of the global village

——————————

Repeat Broadcasts of Monday’s Shows on Thursdays

——————————

06h00 – 08h00 – Take 5 & Then Some

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, ZA A mix of Mainstream, Nostalgic, Vocal & Pop Jazz with a smattering of balmy natter the odd live interview, theatre, movie, music news and reviews

08h00 – 09h00 – The Jazz Rendezvous Jazz, Blues, Latin, World Jazz, Cabaret, Music, Musicians & Entertainers, Artisanal Booze, Beer, Vino, Cocktails, Pinotage, Coffee & Restaurant, Pub, Grub Recipes & Reviews, Sarmie (Sandwich) & Stockvel Radio Show

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Eric Alan from Cape Town, SA -A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO/AFRO album releases from the global village with a focus on the jazz of Africa

09h00 – 10h00 – In Conversation with ….

Our premier interview/chat feature, with host/facilitator Eric Alan and is a 56-minute long segment, which airs between 5 to 6pm Central African Time (C.A.T.), Mondays to Fridays. Subjects vary across the spectrum of Blues, Latin, World Jazz, Music & Musicians, Cabaret & Entertainers, Artisanal Booze, Wine & Beer, Cocktails, Pinotage, Coffee, Grub, and the Arts and Cultural arena. All of our local Cape Town based chats are live in the AJR Studio and the international and chats out of Cape Town are conducted live on Skype

10h00 – 12h00 – – Smooth Cruise

Compiled & produced by Eric Alan in Cape Town, ZA – Contemporary, so called Smooth Jazz, Fusion, Funk, Afro Jazz, Latin Jazz & Soul Jazz

12h00 – 14h00 – The Kibby Factor

Hosted, Compiled & produced by Cape Town based guitarist bandleader, composter and recording artist, James “Acid Robot” Kibby from our Cape Town studio and is a mixed genre show of Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues and Beyond. Going where most mortals fear to go, bravely beyond the realms of whatever comes into his fertile mind

Leave a Comment

Filed under All Jazz Radio Playlists

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.