PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 08/31/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1Playlists

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬∞∞∞∞∞∞♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL SHOW
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Mostly Other People Do The Killing – Freddie Freeloader – Blue – USA

Romain Collin – The Kids – Press Enter – France

Olavi Trio – Chaplin – Oh, La Vie! – Finland

Katie Bull – The Drive To Woodstock – All Hot Bodies Radiate – USA

Ayn Inserto + Colours Jazz Orchestra – Wintry Mix – Home Away From Home – USA

Rachel Therrien – Parallèle – Home Inspiration – Canada

Terell Stafford – Hocus Pocus – Brotherlee Love – USA

Josh Maxey – Blues For Page – Celebration of Soul – USA

Devin Gray and RelativE ResonancE – RelativE ResonancE (for Tadd Dameron) – RelativE ResonancE – USA

HOUR 2

Torsten Goods – 07 Nobody Knows The Trouble I’ve Seen – Thank You Baby – Germany

Wouter Kellerman – To Tango Tis Nefelis – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Mitchel Forman Trio – Passing Smile – Puzzle – USA

Michelle Lordi – My Ship – Drive – USA

Jazz at the Lincoln Centre feat Wynton Marsalis CD 1 – 08 The Sanctified Blues (From Congo Square) – Live In Cuba – USA

Yelena Eckemoff Quartet – Ghost of the Dunes – Everblue – USA

Carter Calvert – Let It Be – It’s A Man’s World – USA

New West Guitar Group – I Fall in Love Too Easily – Send One Your Love – USA

Brad Allen Williams – Stairway To The Stars – Lamar – USA

HOUR 3

Jon Irabagon – Music Box Song (For When We’re Apart) – Behind The Sky – USA

Cecil Taylor – Song – Hard Driving Jazz – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – I Let A Song Out Of My Heart (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Wayne Shorter – Ana Maria – Native Dancer – USA

Ochion Jewell – 02 Pathos_Logos – Volk – USA

Larry Goldings – You Dig – Voodoo Dogs – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Tee Many Martoonis – Common Denominator – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – You And The Night And The Music – Like It Is – USA

Andréa Petrity – P.M.S. – It’s About Time – USA

Estelle Kokot – Love Dance – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Roseanna Vitro – I’ll Be Seeing You – Tropical Postcards – USA

Airto Moreira – Nasty Moves – Killer Bees – Brazil

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE
Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

No playlist Supplied

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..
Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA
(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Estelle Kokot – Last Fullmoon of Summer – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Wouter Kellerman – Zininzi – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Dino Miranda – Baby Eu Te Quero – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Rus Nerwich – Zahava – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Sylvester Aklamavo – Libronde/Blessing (Featuring Ayodele Solanke) – Extreme – SAFRO/AFRO Nigeria

Barbora Tellinger – Achmadi 25 – Deuce – SAFRO/AFRO

Monde Msutwna – Just Show Me – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – King Fela – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Master Of Ceremony – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – Jessica – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 2

Herbie Tsoaeli – Song Of Hope – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 1 – SAFRO/AFRO

Delft Big Band Vox David October – Moondance – Delft Big Band directed by Ian Smith – SAFRO/AFRO

Judith Sephuma – Satisfy – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

Off The Wall – Waiting For My Q – Off The Wall – SAFRO/AFRO

Andreas Loven – Soria Moria (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Abdullah (dedicated to Abdullah Ibrahim) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Hilton Schilder – Birsigstrasse 90 – Rebirth – SAFRO/AFRO

Tutu Puoane – Body and Soul – iLanga – SAFRO/Belgium

McCoy Mrubata – Oswietie – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Kesivan + The Lights – Breathe – Brotherhood – SAFRO/AFRO

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD
Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany
(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Dance Of The Reed Pipes; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Dance Of The Sugar-Plum Fairy; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Entr’acte; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Chinese Dance; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Waltz Of The Flowers; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Allemande And Fox; The L.A. Four; The L.A. Four Scores!

Prelude Op. 28 No. 4 / How Insensitive; The L.A. Four; The L.A. Four Scores!

Relaxing At Charenton; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

A Lover’s Mask; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

Come My Way; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

Prelude In E Minor; Naoko Terai; Limelight

Pictures At An Exhibition; Naoko Terai; Limelight

Svan Lake; Jim Hall; Studio Trieste

HOUR 2

Vals De La Media Hour; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Adagio; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Beethoven Peru; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Die Zauberclarinete; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Toccata And Fugue; David Matthews; Bach 2000

Minuet; David Matthews; Bach 2000

Flight of The Bumblebee; Vadim Eilenkrig; Eilenkrig

Concierto De Aranjuez; Tiit Paulus; Ja Sobrad

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬∞∞∞∞∞∞♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

SUNDAY (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Terell Stafford – Favor – Brotherlee Love – USA

Devin Gray and RelativE ResonancE – Jungle Design (for Hannah Shaw) – RelativE ResonancE – USA

Josh Maxey – Light & Shade – Celebration of Soul – USA

Phil Haynes – Bop Be – Sanctuary – USA

Torsten Goods – 05 Lord, I Need A Woman – Thank You Baby – Germany

Wouter Kellerman – Shenandoah – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Yelena Eckemoff – Blue Lamp – Everblue – USA

New West Guitar Group – You’d Be so Nice to Come Home To – Send One Your Love – USA

Jazz at the Lincoln Centre feat Wynton Marsalis CD 1 – 08 The Sanctified Blues (From Congo Square) – Live In Cuba – USA

HOUR 2

Brad Allen Williams – 201 Poplar – Lamar – USA

Mitchel Forman Trio – Bounce – Puzzle – USA

Carter Calvert – Hallelujah, I Love (Him) So – It’s A Man’s World – USA

Michelle Lordi – Imagination – Drive – USA

Wayne Shorter – Beauty and the Beast – Native Dancer – USA

Matthew Shipp – 4D (Live) – Art of the Improviser – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Just Sayin’ – Like It Is – USA

Andréa Petrity – If You Could See Me Now – It’s About Time – USA

Michael Brecker – The Mean Time – Pilgrimage – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – If Ever I Would Leave You (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Tedeschi Trucks Band – Nobody’s Free [Live] – Everybody’s Talkin’ [Disc 1] – USA

HOUR 3

Ochion Jewell – 09 Oh Shenandoa – Volk – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Common Denominator – Common Denominator – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Invitation To The Dance – Open Road – USA

Fred Hersch – Both Sides Now – Fred Hersch Solo – USA

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Out There (Take2) – Renewal – USA

Estelle Kokot – It’s Evolution – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Dino Miranda – Fatal – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Josef Haid – Waiting For You – Bad Dreams Come True – USA

Motown Moe – All Lives Matter – Tropic Of Groove – USA

Michael Valernu – 20 Years – Hard To Cook – USA

HOUR 4

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – In The Beginning – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

Herbie Tsoaeli – I’ve Been Thinking About You – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Same Mother – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Rus Nerwich – The Wondering Who – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Keynote – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

June Krause with the Art Heatlie Orchestra – In The Still Of The Night – In the Still Of the Night – SAFRO/AFRO

22:00 – 24:00- THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN
Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK
(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Donald Vega – Slippery, 2015, With Respect To Monty.

Stan Tracey/Bobby Wellins – Bright Mississippi, 2007, Play Monk.

David Sanborn/Randy Crawford – Windmills Of My Mind, 2015, Time And The River.

Art Farmer – News From Blueport, 1959, News From Blueport.

Half Moon Switch – Finsbury Park, 2015, Time Is Of The Essence.

Andrea Motis – My Baby Just Cares For Me, 2013, Jamboree Barcelona.

Branford Marsalis – Stardust, 2015, In My Solitude.

Count Basie Orch – Kilimanjaro, 1971, Afrique.

HOUR2

Joe Coughlin – It’s A Jungle Out There, 2007, Things Turn Out That Way.

Pat Martino – Midnight Special, 2011, Undeniable.

Brad Mehldau – No Moon At All, 2006, Day Is Done.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – Do You Know What It Means, 2015, Dee Dees Feathers

Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass – Footprints, 2003, Blue Jazz.

Nick Finzer – Acceptance, 2015, The Chase.

Ron Holloway – Red Clay, 1996, Scorcher.’

24:00 – 02:00- THE GROOVE MERCHANT
Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand
(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Do It Again – Deodato – Deodato from Live At Felt Forum

The Peeper – David Sanborn & Joey DeFrancesco from Unknown Source

Burning Spear – Richard Evans from Richard Evans

The World Is A Ghetto (Instrumental Version) – War from The Music Band 2

UFO – Gary Bartz from ANother Earth

Together Again – Uncle Funkenstein from Uncle Funkenstein

Taxi To Aguadilla – The Fania All Stars from California Jam

Sunbeams – Lonnie Liston Smith from Reflections Of A Golden Dream

Voodoo Woman – Lonnie Liston Smith from Reflections Of A Golden Dream

HOUR 2

Uncle Funkenstein (Cont) – Uncle Funkenstein from Together Again

Vinyl – Georgie Fame from Three Line Whip

Watermelon Man – Herbie Hancock from Live At Java Jazz 2012

Dr Grits – The James Taylor Quartet from A Taste Of Cherry

Jan Jan – The James Taylor Quartet from Live At The Jazz Cafe

Fire-Eater – The Greyboy Allstars from West Coast Boogaloo George Duke – It’s On – Simply The Best Jazz Funk – USA

The Phil Collins Big Band – Don’t Care Anymore – A Hot Night In Paris – UK

Jeffery Smith – Throw It Away – Down Here Below – USA

Sandy Cressman – Viola Violar – Homenagem Brasileira – USA

Jim Tomlinson – Only The Lonely – Only Trust Your Heart – UK

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬∞∞∞∞∞∞♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

SATURDAY (Repeats)

02:00 – 06:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary Smooth, Fusion, Funk & Soul Jazz)

HOUR 1

Devin Gray and RelativE ResonancE – Jungle Design (for Hannah Shaw) – RelativE ResonancE – USA

Josh Maxey – Light & Shade – Celebration of Soul – USA

Phil Haynes – Bop Be – Sanctuary – USA

Torsten Goods – 05 Lord, I Need A Woman – Thank You Baby – Germany

Wouter Kellerman – Shenandoah – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Yelena Eckemoff – Blue Lamp – Everblue – USA

New West Guitar Group – You’d Be so Nice to Come Home To – Send One Your Love – USA

Jazz at the Lincoln Centre feat Wynton Marsalis CD 1 – 08 The Sanctified Blues (From Congo Square) – Live In Cuba – USA

Brad Allen Williams – 201 Poplar – Lamar – USA

HOUR 2

Mitchel Forman Trio – Bounce – Puzzle – USA

Carter Calvert – Hallelujah, I Love (Him) So – It’s A Man’s World – USA

Michelle Lordi – Imagination – Drive – USA

Wayne Shorter – Beauty and the Beast – Native Dancer – USA

Matthew Shipp – 4D (Live) – Art of the Improviser – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Just Sayin’ – Like It Is – USA

Andréa Petrity – If You Could See Me Now – It’s About Time – USA

Michael Brecker – The Mean Time – Pilgrimage – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – If Ever I Would Leave You (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Tedeschi Trucks Band – Nobody’s Free [Live] – Everybody’s Talkin’ [Disc 1] – USA

HOUR 3

Ochion Jewell – 09 Oh Shenandoa – Volk – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Common Denominator – Common Denominator – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Invitation To The Dance – Open Road – USA

Fred Hersch – Both Sides Now – Fred Hersch Solo – USA

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Out There (Take2) – Renewal – USA

Estelle Kokot – It’s Evolution – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Dino Miranda – Fatal – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Josef Haid – Waiting For You – Bad Dreams Come True – USA

Motown Moe – All Lives Matter – Tropic Of Groove – USA

Michael Valernu – 20 Years – Hard To Cook – USA

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

HOUR 4

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – In The Beginning – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

Herbie Tsoaeli – I’ve Been Thinking About You – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Same Mother – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Rus Nerwich – The Wondering Who – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Keynote – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Abdullah Ibrahim – Kofifi Blue – Cape Town Flowers – SAFRO/USA

0600 – 08:00 COOKING JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Nostalgic, Pop Jazz)

HOUR 1

76 Degrees West Band – Shining Star – Shining Star – USA

Mervyn Africa – Osaka – Remember the Carnival – SAFRO/AFRO

Groove 55 – The Rabbit Trail – The Rabbit Trail – USA

Ernie Smith – Losing you – My African Heart – SAFRO/AFRO

Laura Ainsworth – Personality – Keep It To Yourself – USA

Perry Beekman – Always True To You In My Fashion – So In Love – USA

Donald Tshomela – Every Day I Have The Blues – All Of Me – SAFRO/AFRO

Melina Narezo – One of a Kind – Melina – Brazil

Karen Sharp – Blue Rol – Wait And See – UK

Peter Liu – I Fall In Love Too Easily – Bamboo Groove – USA

Eghard Volschenk – Overjoyed – Mantra For Chandra – SAFRO/AFRO

Patricia Barber – C’est Magnifique – The Cole Porter Mix – USA

Shakatak – Golden Wings – Ultimate – USA

Chameleon – Partido Alto – Changing Colours – SAFRO/AFRO

Björk Gudmundsdóttir + Trió Gudmundar – I Can’t Help Loving That Man – Gling-Gló – Iceland

Abdullah Ibrahim – Song For Aggerey – Cape Town Flowers – SAFRO/USA

Michael Suser – At Long Last Love – They All Laughed – USA

HOUR 2

Steve Tyrell – Taking a Chance on Love – I’ll Take Romance – USA

Sofie – Trough The Fire – With Toots Thielemans – Songs In The Key Of Love – Belgium

Louis Prima Jr. + The Witnesses – Blow – Blow – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – Lindyhopper’s Delight – Swing Makes You USA

The Manhattan Transfer – Old Man Mose – Couldn’t Be Hotter – USA

Miriam Makeba and the Skylarks – Themba Lami – Legends Of Africa Vol 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Frank Russell – Ladysmith (Black Mambazo) – Circle Without End – USA

John Stevens – My Blue Heaven – Red – USA

Marianne Solivan – Social Call – Prisoner Of Love – USA

Manhattan Brothers – Thaba Tseu – The Very Best Of The Manhattan Brothers: 1948-1959 – SAFRO/AFRO

Anna Davel – Let There Be Love – Linger Longer – SAFRO/AFRO

Piero Umiliani & His Orchestra with Helen Merril – Holliwood Tonight – Smog (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Remastered] – Italy

Nikki Yanofsky – On The Sunny Side Of The Street/Fool In The Rain – Nikki – USA

George Benson – Just One Of Those Things – Inspiration (A Tribute To Nat King Cole) – USA

Mr Ho’s Orchestronica Quartet – Prelude for Piano III – Where Here Meets There – USA

Jef Neve – Windmills And Turntables – One – Belgium

Hylton Mowday – A Waltz For Only You – Sculptures By The Sea – SAFRO/Australia

Djavan – Fato Consumado – Danca – Brazil

Dina Blade – On the Sunny Side of the Street – I’m in the Mood for Love – USA

The Peddlers – Murrays Mood (Instrumental) – How Cool Is Cool [Disc 1] – UK

The Puppini Sisters – Spooky – The Rise And Fall Of Ruby Woo – USA

Paul Curtis – Brooklyn July – Foux Bourgeois Cafe – USA

08:00 – 0:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR

Compiled, presented & produced by Guitarist James “Acid Robot” Kibby in Cape Town, SA

(Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues)

HOUR 1

Guy Davis – Uncle Tom’s Dead – Legacy – USA

Guillaume Perret/Médéric Collignon/The Electric Epic – Thème Pour Le Rivage Des Morts – Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic – INTERNATIONAL

Aïyb Dieng/Bill Laswell/Falu – Sufi Hadra – The Road to Jajouka – INTERNATIONAL

16:21:40 – Björk Gudmundsdóttir + Trió Gudmundar – I Can’t Help Loving That Man – Gling-Gló – Iceland

Billy Martin’s Wicked Knee – Sugarfoot Stomp – Heels Over Head – USA

Billy Martin/John Medeski – Introducing Mago – Mago – USA

Bugge Wesseltoft + Henrik Schwarz – Leave My Head Alone Brain – Wesseltoft Schwarz Duo – Norway

Defunkt – Crisis – Crisis – USA

DJ Logic/Mickey Hart – Baraka – The Road to Jajouka – INTERNATIONAL

Erik Truffaz – Gedech – Saloua – France

HOUR 2

Deep Schrott – Black Dog – One – Germany

Dr. Lonnie Smith – Voodoo Child (Slight Return) – Purple Haze: A Tribute to Jimi Hendrix – USA

Joachim Kühn + Michael Wollny – Chaconne – Joachim Kühn & Michael Wollny live at Schloss Elmau – Germany

Jean Louis – Kim Jong Il – Uranus – France

Jimmy Smith – Over And Over – Dot Com Blues – USA

Laurence Jones – Good Morning Blues – What’s It Gonna Be – UK

Al Kooper + Shuggie Otis – Lookin’ For A Home – Kooper Session – USA

Ben Harper + Charlie Musselwhite – She Got Kick – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite – Get Up! – USA

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬∞∞∞∞∞∞♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *