PLAYLIST for TUESDAY:- 09/02/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1Playlists♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬-∞∞∞∞∞∞-♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

The day was declared Vocal Jazz Day with only vocal new releases being played throughout The Jazz Rendezvous Radio Pinotage, Coffee & Stockvel Show

TUESDAY

10:00 to 11:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE, COFFEE & STOKVEL SHOW
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Katie Bull – Venus On The A Train – All Hot Bodies Radiate – USA

Allan Harris – My Funny Valentine – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

Carter Calvert – It’s A Man’s, Man’s, Man’s, World – It’s A Man’s World – USA

Michelle Lordi – Drive – Drive – USA

Jason Lee Bruns + Kevin Bachelder – Waters of March (Featuring Angelo Metz) – Cherry Avenue – USA

Jason Lee Bruns + Kevin Bachelder – Waters of March (Featuring Angelo Metz) – Cherry Avenue – USA

Susan Krebs Chamber Band – Simple Gifts – Susan Krebs Chamber Band Simple Gifts – USA

Monde Msutwna – You’re Not Ready – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Molly Ryan – The Road To Morocco – Let’s Fly Away – USA

Shana Tucker – Lazy Afternoon – Shine – USA

José James – God Bless the Child – Yesterday I Had The Blues – USA

HOUR 2

Cécile McLorin Salvant – 10 Le Mal de Vivre – For One To Love – USA

Kurt Elling – The Tangled Road – Passion World – USA

Linda Calise – La Vie En Rose – La Vie my Life – USA

Candice Hoyes – Voilet Blue – On A Turquoise Cloud – USA

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Call Him Blackjack (Blackjack) – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

Barbora Tellinger – No More Blues – Deuce – SAFRO/AFRO

Michael Suser – East Of The Sun (And West Of The Moon) – They All Laughed – USA

Monde Msutwna – Everything To Me – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Rachel Caswell – For All We Know – All I KNow – USA

Peter Oprisko + Sean Baker – A Kiss To Build A Dream On – Lost In A Kiss – USA

Nazia Chaudhry – Fly Me to the Moon – Time After – USA

Virginia Schenck – Midnight Sun – Interior Notions – USA

Tierney Sutton – Body and Soul – Paris Sessions – USA

HOUR 3

Al Jarreau – Bring Me Joy – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Alysha Umphress – Man in the Moon – I’ve Been Played: Alysha Umphress swings Jeff Blumenkrantz (320bps) – USA

Amanda Cohen – Tennesee Waltz – A New Standard Master – USA

Brianna Thomas – Bye Bye BlackBird – You Must Believe in Love – USA

Cathy Walkup – Dave Don’t Mind the Rain – The Secret of the Song – USA

Chris McNulty – Boulevard Of Broken Dreams – Eternal – USA

Cynthia Felton – Guess Who I Saw Today – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Dana Landry Quartet – Georgia On My Mind – Standard Elevation – USA

Diana Krall – Don’t Dream It’s Over – Wallflower – Canada

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – California Dreamin’ – The Street Where You Live – USA

Donna Lewis – Waters of March – Brand New Day – USA

Frankye Kelly – Secret Love – Swingin Blue – USA

Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm – Route 66 (Get Your Kicks On) – Spark – USA

Joanna Pascale – I’m Confessin’ (That I Love You) – Wildflower – USA

HOUR 4

Kama Ruby – Sisters of the Moon – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Katie Thiroux – Oh What A Beautiful Morning – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

Keri Johnsrud – When Morning Dawns – This Side Of Morning – USA

Khari Cabral and Cecilia Stalin – Norwegian Wood – Tony Minvielle presents Into Somethin (Vol. One) – USA

Laurel Moore/OneLadyJazz – My New Beginning – Shadows Of Light – USA

Lauren Henderson – There Is No Greater Love – A La Madruganda – USA

Lia Pale – All Those Tears I Drank – My Poet’s Love – Austria

Lindsey Webster – Fool Me Once – You Change – USA

Lisa Young – Tha Thin Tha – The Eternal Pulse – Austalia

Marianne Solivan – Hum Drum Blues – Spark – USA

Melanie Scholtz – Simple Melody M v1 – Simple Melody Single – SAFRO/AFRO

Monica Chapman – From Russia With Love – P.S. I Love You – USA

Patricia Barber – Code Cool – Smash – USA

14:00 – 16:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

HOUR 1

Bokani Dyer – Waiting, Falling – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Rus Nerwich – One Wise Monk – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Estelle Kokot – My Story – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Dave Reynolds – Winter Sun – The Light of Day – SAFRO/AFRO

Mike Del Ferro – Ibusise – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO/Netherlands

Lana Crowster – Seasons – Seasons – SAFRO/AFRO

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 15 – Rebirth – SAFRO/AFRO

Judith Sephuma – Waiting – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – Prayer For Nkosi – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Dür Ds Oberland Uf – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

HOUR 2

Andreas Loven – Ekhaya (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Wouter Kellerman – Aishwarya – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Rejoice – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Monde Msutwna – You’re Not Ready – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Sipho Kunene – Wilton, Stix & Joe – Jabulani – USA/SAFRO

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Transkei Stars (they’re upside down) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Be Strong – Homecoming – SAFRO/AFRO

Dino Miranda – Quero Viver – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Muri’s Path – Buyanini – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

16:00 – 18:00 A SLICE OF JAZZ
Compiled, presented & produced by Rhys Phillips in Cardiff, Wales, UK
(Interviews, New Album Releases, CD Reviews and an eclectic mix of Jazz)

HOUR 1

Lover Man (Charlie Parker)

Lover Man (Dinah Washington)

Sunrise (Norah Jones) [Caroline Carpenter’s Breakfast Jazz Soundtrack]

Review of Flow (Drifter)

Vagabond (Drifter)

Over There (Terrence Blanchard)

West Indian Drums (Russ Henderson’s Caribbean Boys)

HOUR 2

Feelin’ Good (Nina Simone) [Beginner’s Guide to Nina Simone]

Young, Gifted & Black (Nina Simone) [Beginner’s Guide to Nina Simone]

I Loves You Porgy (Nina Simone) [Beginner’s Guide to Nina Simone]

A Love Supreme (John Coltrane)

One For Moll (Alan Barnes)

One Note Samba (Debs Hancock)

Brush (Oscar Key Sung)16:25:45 – Vince Mendoza – The Juggler – Fast City – a tribute to Joe Zawinul – USA

Cécile McLorin Salvant – 09 What’s The Matter Now? – For One To Love – USA

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Nancy with the Laughing Face – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬-∞∞∞∞∞∞-♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

MONDAY (REPEATS)

18:00 to 21:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE, COFFEE & STOKVEL SHOW
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Mostly Other People Do The Killing – Freddie Freeloader – Blue – USA

Romain Collin – The Kids – Press Enter – France

Olavi Trio – Chaplin – Oh, La Vie! – Finland

Katie Bull – The Drive To Woodstock – All Hot Bodies Radiate – USA

Ayn Inserto + Colours Jazz Orchestra – Wintry Mix – Home Away From Home – USA

Rachel Therrien – Parallèle – Home Inspiration – Canada

Terell Stafford – Hocus Pocus – Brotherlee Love – USA

Josh Maxey – Blues For Page – Celebration of Soul – USA

Devin Gray and RelativE ResonancE – RelativE ResonancE (for Tadd Dameron) – RelativE ResonancE – USA

HOUR 2

Torsten Goods – 07 Nobody Knows The Trouble I’ve Seen – Thank You Baby – Germany

Wouter Kellerman – To Tango Tis Nefelis – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Mitchel Forman Trio – Passing Smile – Puzzle – USA

Michelle Lordi – My Ship – Drive – USA

Jazz at the Lincoln Centre feat Wynton Marsalis CD 1 – 08 The Sanctified Blues (From Congo Square) – Live In Cuba – USA

Yelena Eckemoff Quartet – Ghost of the Dunes – Everblue – USA

Carter Calvert – Let It Be – It’s A Man’s World – USA

New West Guitar Group – I Fall in Love Too Easily – Send One Your Love – USA

Brad Allen Williams – Stairway To The Stars – Lamar – USA

HOUR 3

Jon Irabagon – Music Box Song (For When We’re Apart) – Behind The Sky – USA

Cecil Taylor – Song – Hard Driving Jazz – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – I Let A Song Out Of My Heart (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Wayne Shorter – Ana Maria – Native Dancer – USA

Ochion Jewell – 02 Pathos_Logos – Volk – USA

Larry Goldings – You Dig – Voodoo Dogs – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Tee Many Martoonis – Common Denominator – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – You And The Night And The Music – Like It Is – USA

Andréa Petrity – P.M.S. – It’s About Time – USA

Estelle Kokot – Love Dance – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Roseanna Vitro – I’ll Be Seeing You – Tropical Postcards – USA

Airto Moreira – Nasty Moves – Killer Bees – Brazil

21:00 to 22:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE
Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

No playlist Supplied

22:00 – 24:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..
Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA
(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Estelle Kokot – Last Fullmoon of Summer – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Wouter Kellerman – Zininzi – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Dino Miranda – Baby Eu Te Quero – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Rus Nerwich – Zahava – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Sylvester Aklamavo – Libronde/Blessing (Featuring Ayodele Solanke) – Extreme – SAFRO/AFRO Nigeria

Barbora Tellinger – Achmadi 25 – Deuce – SAFRO/AFRO

Monde Msutwna – Just Show Me – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – King Fela – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Master Of Ceremony – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – Jessica – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 2

Herbie Tsoaeli – Song Of Hope – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 1 – SAFRO/AFRO

Delft Big Band Vox David October – Moondance – Delft Big Band directed by Ian Smith – SAFRO/AFRO

Judith Sephuma – Satisfy – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

Off The Wall – Waiting For My Q – Off The Wall – SAFRO/AFRO

Andreas Loven – Soria Moria (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Abdullah (dedicated to Abdullah Ibrahim) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Hilton Schilder – Birsigstrasse 90 – Rebirth – SAFRO/AFRO

Tutu Puoane – Body and Soul – iLanga – SAFRO/Belgium

McCoy Mrubata – Oswietie – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Kesivan + The Lights – Breathe – Brotherhood – SAFRO/AFRO

24:00 – 02:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD
Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany
(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Dance Of The Reed Pipes; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Dance Of The Sugar-Plum Fairy; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Entr’acte; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Chinese Dance; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Waltz Of The Flowers; Duke Ellington; Nutcracker Suite

Allemande And Fox; The L.A. Four; The L.A. Four Scores!

Prelude Op. 28 No. 4 / How Insensitive; The L.A. Four; The L.A. Four Scores!

Relaxing At Charenton; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

A Lover’s Mask; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

Come My Way; Lalo Schifrin; Return Of The Marquis De Sade

Prelude In E Minor; Naoko Terai; Limelight

Pictures At An Exhibition; Naoko Terai; Limelight

Svan Lake; Jim Hall; Studio Trieste

HOUR 2

Vals De La Media Hour; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Adagio; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Beethoven Peru; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Die Zauberclarinete; Paquito D’Rivera; Jazz Meets The Classics

Toccata And Fugue; David Matthews; Bach 2000

Minuet; David Matthews; Bach 2000

Flight of The Bumblebee; Vadim Eilenkrig; Eilenkrig

Concierto De Aranjuez; Tiit Paulus; Ja Sobrad

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬-∞∞∞∞∞∞-♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

SUNDAY (REPEATS)

02:00 – 06:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Terell Stafford – Favor – Brotherlee Love – USA

Devin Gray and RelativE ResonancE – Jungle Design (for Hannah Shaw) – RelativE ResonancE – USA

Josh Maxey – Light & Shade – Celebration of Soul – USA

Phil Haynes – Bop Be – Sanctuary – USA

Torsten Goods – 05 Lord, I Need A Woman – Thank You Baby – Germany

Wouter Kellerman – Shenandoah – Love Language – SAFRO/AFRO

Yelena Eckemoff – Blue Lamp – Everblue – USA

New West Guitar Group – You’d Be so Nice to Come Home To – Send One Your Love – USA

Jazz at the Lincoln Centre feat Wynton Marsalis CD 1 – 08 The Sanctified Blues (From Congo Square) – Live In Cuba – USA

HOUR 2

Brad Allen Williams – 201 Poplar – Lamar – USA

Mitchel Forman Trio – Bounce – Puzzle – USA

Carter Calvert – Hallelujah, I Love (Him) So – It’s A Man’s World – USA

Michelle Lordi – Imagination – Drive – USA

Wayne Shorter – Beauty and the Beast – Native Dancer – USA

Matthew Shipp – 4D (Live) – Art of the Improviser – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Just Sayin’ – Like It Is – USA

Andréa Petrity – If You Could See Me Now – It’s About Time – USA

Michael Brecker – The Mean Time – Pilgrimage – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – If Ever I Would Leave You (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Tedeschi Trucks Band – Nobody’s Free [Live] – Everybody’s Talkin’ [Disc 1] – USA

HOUR 3

Ochion Jewell – 09 Oh Shenandoa – Volk – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Common Denominator – Common Denominator – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Invitation To The Dance – Open Road – USA

Fred Hersch – Both Sides Now – Fred Hersch Solo – USA

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Out There (Take2) – Renewal – USA

Estelle Kokot – It’s Evolution – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Dino Miranda – Fatal – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Josef Haid – Waiting For You – Bad Dreams Come True – USA

Motown Moe – All Lives Matter – Tropic Of Groove – USA

Michael Valernu – 20 Years – Hard To Cook – USA

HOUR 4

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – In The Beginning – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

Herbie Tsoaeli – I’ve Been Thinking About You – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Same Mother – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Rus Nerwich – The Wondering Who – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Keynote – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

June Krause with the Art Heatlie Orchestra – In The Still Of The Night – In the Still Of the Night – SAFRO/AFRO

06:00 – 08:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Donald Vega – Slippery, 2015, With Respect To Monty.

Stan Tracey/Bobby Wellins – Bright Mississippi, 2007, Play Monk.

David Sanborn/Randy Crawford – Windmills Of My Mind, 2015, Time And The River.

Art Farmer – News From Blueport, 1959, News From Blueport.

Half Moon Switch – Finsbury Park, 2015, Time Is Of The Essence.

Andrea Motis – My Baby Just Cares For Me, 2013, Jamboree Barcelona.

Branford Marsalis – Stardust, 2015, In My Solitude.

Count Basie Orch – Kilimanjaro, 1971, Afrique.

HOUR2

Joe Coughlin – It’s A Jungle Out There, 2007, Things Turn Out That Way.

Pat Martino – Midnight Special, 2011, Undeniable.

Brad Mehldau – No Moon At All, 2006, Day Is Done.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – Do You Know What It Means, 2015, Dee Dees Feathers

Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass – Footprints, 2003, Blue Jazz.

Nick Finzer – Acceptance, 2015, The Chase.

Ron Holloway – Red Clay, 1996, Scorcher.’

08:00 – 10:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Do It Again – Deodato – Deodato from Live At Felt Forum

The Peeper – David Sanborn & Joey DeFrancesco from Unknown Source

Burning Spear – Richard Evans from Richard Evans

The World Is A Ghetto (Instrumental Version) – War from The Music Band 2

UFO – Gary Bartz from ANother Earth

Together Again – Uncle Funkenstein from Uncle Funkenstein

Taxi To Aguadilla – The Fania All Stars from California Jam

Sunbeams – Lonnie Liston Smith from Reflections Of A Golden Dream

Voodoo Woman – Lonnie Liston Smith from Reflections Of A Golden Dream

HOUR 2

Uncle Funkenstein (Cont) – Uncle Funkenstein from Together Again

Vinyl – Georgie Fame from Three Line Whip

Watermelon Man – Herbie Hancock from Live At Java Jazz 2012

Dr Grits – The James Taylor Quartet from A Taste Of Cherry

Jan Jan – The James Taylor Quartet from Live At The Jazz Cafe

Fire-Eater – The Greyboy Allstars from West Coast Boogaloo George Duke – It’s On – Simply The Best Jazz Funk – USA

The Phil Collins Big Band – Don’t Care Anymore – A Hot Night In Paris – UK

Jeffery Smith – Throw It Away – Down Here Below – USA

Sandy Cressman – Viola Violar – Homenagem Brasileira – USA

Jim Tomlinson – Only The Lonely – Only Trust Your Heart – UK

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬-∞∞∞∞∞∞-♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬♩♪♫♬-∞∞∞∞∞∞-♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩♬♫♪♩

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *