PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 08/17/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsMONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Claude Nine + Fumihto Sugawara – Swingin’ Party – 35mm – USA

Shaun Martin – All In A Days’ Work (featuring Geno Young and RC Williams) – 7 Summers – USA

Steve Gadd Band – Written in Stone – 70 Strong – USA

Lauren Henderson – Quiz†s Vaya – A La Madruganda – USA

Herbie Tsoaeli – How Are The Majors Up There? – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Harold Mabern – Afro Blue – Afro Blues – USA

Marcus Miller – I Can’t Breathe – Afrodeezia – USA

Rachel Caswell – For All We Know – All I KNow – USA

George + Chico Freeman – Latina Bonita – All in the Family – USA

Eyal Vilner – It Be Feeling Like the Blues – Almost Sunrise – USA

HOUR 2

Al Di Meola – With A Little Help From My Friends – All Your Life – A Tribute To The Beatles – USA

Bernie Mora – All That Glitters – All That Glitters – USA

Christian Finger – For Now – Ananda – Germany

Paul Keeling – Hearth – Ancient Lights – USA

Dana Lyn – The Snow is General – Aqualude – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – Moe Meant: No Tease – Arty Facts – USA

Warren Haynes – Coal Tattoo – Ashes & Dust – USA

Josef Haid – Giving More of my Love – Bad Dreams Come True – USA

Elephant Wrecking Ball – Chippy The Elephant (8-bit remix by Scott Hannay) – Barren Serenade – USA

Dave Victorino – Bossa Do Tchaikovsky – Circadian Rhythm – USA

George Anderson – Lay Ur Hands On Me – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

HOUR 3

Jovan Alexandre – Reconnaissance – Collective Consciousness – USA

Next Collective – Thank You – Cover Art – USA

Barbora Tellinger – Honeysuckle Rose – Deuce – SAFRO/AFRO

Delft Big Band – Miles Davis Medley: So What, All Blues, Seven Steps To Heaven, Milestones – Delft Big Band directed by Ian Smith – SAFRO/AFRO

Chris McNulty – Nature Boy – Eternal – USA

Pete Malinverni – Buffalo City of No Illusions – Emerging Markets – USA

Cécile McLorin Salvant – 11 Somethin’s Coming – For One To Love – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Interlude (kpanlogo illusion) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Interlude (echoes of the Aka Pygmies) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Interlude (afro-peruvian fantasy) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Nduduzo Makhathini – She Cries, Turns Back And She Smiles – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE
Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

Michael Franks – Tiger In The Rain – The Michael Franks Anthology: The Art Of Love CD 1 – USA

Badi Assad – Waves – Chameleon – Brazil

Richard Ceasar – Every Kind of People – Reflections – SAFRO/AFRO

Ana Caram – Samba Do Avião – Bossa Nova – Brazil

Miguel Zenón – Calle Calma – Esta Plena – INTERNATIONAL

Tony Schilder – Mitchell’s Plain Samba – Celebrate Cape Town – SAFRO/AFRO

Bebel Gilberto – Samba Da Bencao – Tanto Tempo – Brazil

Wayne Wallace – ¡Estamos Aqui! – Latin Jazz – Jazz Latin – USA

Arturo Sandoval – Last Time I Saw You – Flight To Freedom – USA/Cuba

Jon Lucien – Frances – Endless Is Love – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Bilhete – Made In Brazil – Netherlands

Baobab Three – Besame Mucho – Skylark – SAFRO/AFRO

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..
Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA
(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Estelle Kokot – Bonita – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Dave Reynolds – Midnight in Cairo – The Light of Day – SAFRO/AFRO

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – A Night In Tunisia – The Street Where You Live – USA

Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra – The Monarch and the Milkweed – The Thompson Fields – USA

Rus Nerwich – Solomon Jed Fell On His Head – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Ola Onabule – Great Expectations – Then… – SAFRO/AFRO Nigeria

Ray Obiedo – There Goes That – There Goes That – USA

Keri Johnsrud – Here I Am – This Side Of Morning – USA

Adam Birnbaum – Rockport Moon – Three Of A Mind – USA

Diana Krall – Feels Like Home – Wallflower – Canada

HOUR 2

Bokani Dyer – See My People Through (Interlude) – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Water (African Piano) – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Bokani Dyer – Recess – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Satoko Fuji, Natsuki Tamara, Todd Nicholson, + Takashi Itani – 04 Wind Dance – Yamio Ni Karasu – Japan

Nick Sanders – The Blessing – You Are A Creature – USA

Brianna Thomas – In a Mellow Tone – You Must Believe in Love – USA

Javier Vercher – Rio Blanco (Bonus Track) – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Hildegunn Oiseth – Nattjoik – Valencia – Norway

Ochion Jewell – 10 Black is the Colour (of My True Love’s Hair) – Volk – USA

Grant Stewart – This Is New – Trio – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Mpushini – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO/Netherlands

Bad Plus/Joshua Redman – Faith Through Error – The Bad Plus Joshua Redman – USA

Ramsey Lewis – The Way She Smiles – Taking Another Look – Deluxe Edition – USA

Judith Sephuma – Uthando – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD
Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany
(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Ochion Jewell – 04 Give Us a Drink of Water – Volk – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – If Ever I Would Leave You (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Just Squeeze Me – Like It Is – USA

Matthew Shipp – Circular Temple #1 (Live) – Art of the Improviser – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Quiet Breathing – Common Denominator – USA

Wayne Shorter – Lilia – Native Dancer – USA

Andréa Petrity – Szerettem Egy Barna Kislányt – It’s About Time – USA

HOUR 2

Fred Hersch – In Walked Bud – Fred Hersch Solo – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Premonition – Open Road – USA

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Dimi And The Blue Man – Renewal – USA

Estelle Kokot – Love Dance – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

The New Orleans Swamp Donkeys – I Can’t Stop Logging On Facebook – Donkey Business – USA

Clear Water – Running On High – Electricity – USA

Bernie Mora – See Ya – All That Glitters – USA

Susan Krebs Chamber Band – Once Upon a Summertime – Susan Krebs Chamber Band Simple Gifts – USA

Daniel Pezzotti – In A New York Minute – Cellobration – USA

Tony Lakatos – Crying Way From India (Featuring Szakcsi Bela Lakatos) – Tony Lakatos Gypsy Colours – Hungary

 

SUNDAY (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Miles Davis – I Thought About You – My Funny Valentine – USA

Pat Metheny Unity Group – Kin – Kin – USA

Weather Report – D-Flat Waltz – Collections – USA

Bheki Khoza – But Africa Is Beautiful – Let’s Go – SAFRO/AFRO

George Mari – Ta Miami – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 2

Lenore Raphael – Tenderly – Love Notes – USA

Tineke Postma – Source Code – Sonic Halo – Netherlands

Sammy Hartman – Stella By Starlight – Live at the Nassau Centre Cape Town – SAFRO/AFRO

Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Dirge – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO/AFRO

Paul Heller – Bye Bye Blackbird – Kaleidoscope – USA

Andile Yenana – Rwanda – Who’s Got The Map? – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 3

Vivian Buczek – A Time for love – Live at the Palladium – Sweden

Herbie Hancock – Actual Proof – Thrust – USA

Kevin Davidson – Don’t Spring a Stringbok Along in the E. W. Highveld – Sacred Landscape – SAFRO/AFRO

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Eucalypso – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

Kevin Mahogany – Caravan – Songs And Moments – USA

Kyle Shepherd – The Seeker – Dream State CD1 – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 4

Martin Sjöstedt – At Dawn – Whereabouts – Sweden

Lex Futshane – Iculo – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO/AFRO

Rene McLean – Malay Tone Poem/Freedom Danced – Generations To Come: Live In South Africa – SAFRO/USA

Tete Mbambisa – Past Time – The Best Of Tete Mbambisa – SAFRO/AFRO

John Coltrane – Song of Praise – The John Coltrane Quartet Plays – USA

Tony Schilder Trio – Hymn For Hettie – Be Positive – SAFRO/AFRO

Hilton Schilder – Bitterlewe Live – Future Cape – SAFRO/AFRO

22:00 – 24:00- THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN
Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK
(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Jeff Benedick Big Big Band – Delta City Blues, 2015, Holmes.

Steve Gadd Band – Dukes Anthem, 2015, 70 Strong.

Andrea Wood – Take A Chance, 2015, Kaleidoscope.

Tom Green Sextet – Equilibrium, 2015, Skyline.

Abbey Lincoln – Brother Can You Spare A Dime, 1991, You Gotta Pay The Band,

Dave Stryker – Salt Song, 2015, Messin With Mister T.

HOUR 2

Eddie Henderson – Zoltan, 2015, Collective Portrait.

Sarah Moule – Sounds Like Goodbye, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Sarah Moule – Its Not Your Night, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Sarah Moule – A Lazy Kind Of Love, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Jovan Alexandre – Stars In The Sky, 2015, Collective Consciousness.

Steve Turre – It’s To Late Now, 2015, Spiritman.

Kevin Mahogany – It’s To Late, 2015, The Viennna Affair,

Charlie Parker – Funky Blues, 1952, Jam Session.’

24:00 – 02:00- THE GROOVE MERCHANT
Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand
(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Sugar – Stanley Turrentine from  Live TV performance

Going Back To My Roots / 12 Bar – The Fania All Stars from Social Change

My Soul – George Duke  from The Inner Source

It’s On – George Duke from Live At Java Jazz 2010

Better  Get Hit In Your Soul – Gerald Veasley from Electric Mingus Project

Snake Eyes – Grover Washington Jr from Reed Seed

Em – George Benson from Pacific Fire

Bandoleros Caballa – George Benson from Pacific Fire

Damn Nam – Leon Thomas from Spirits Known And Unknown

Superstition – Ronnie Foster from Mystic Brew

Jive Man – Exit 9 from Straight Up

Jimmy Smith – C.C. Rider – Dot Com Blues – USA

Khaya Mahlangu – Woza Kim’ – Khululeka – SAFRO/AFRO

The Curtis Brothers – Sol Within – Completion Of Proof – USA

HOUR 2

Miss Funky Fox – Exit 9 from Straight Up

Life On Mars – Dexter Wansel from Life On Mars

Love Is All Around – Adriana Evans from Adriana Evans

Love Me  – Adriana Evans from Adriana Evans

Westside Drive – Sadao Watanabe  from Fill Up The Night

Harlem Airshaft / CT’s Express / Do Nothing ‘Til You Hear From Me – Clark Terry from Clark Terry’s Express

Strangers In The Night /Milestones – Charles Earland & George Coleman from Soul Crib

Fantasy – Dave Valentin from Land Of The Third Eye

Footprints – Dave Valentin from Flute Juice

I Just Wanna Stop – Gino Vanelli from Brother To Brother

Rush Hour – Madness – The Perfect Way – SAFRO/AFRO

Michael Franks – Tiger In The Rain – The Michael Franks Anthology: The Art Of Love CD 1 – USA

Global Noize – Natureza E Paz (Nature & Peace) – A Prayer For The Planet – USA

 

SATURDAY (Repeats)

02:00 – 06:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary Smooth, Fusion, Funk & Soul Jazz)

HOUR 1

Miles Davis – I Thought About You – My Funny Valentine – USA

Pat Metheny Unity Group – Kin – Kin – USA

Weather Report – D-Flat Waltz – Collections – USA

Bheki Khoza – But Africa Is Beautiful – Let’s Go – SAFRO/AFRO

George Mari – Ta Miami – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO/AFRO

Tower Of Power – Below Us, All The City Lights – Back To Oakland – USA

HOUR 2

Lenore Raphael – Tenderly – Love Notes – USA

Tineke Postma – Source Code – Sonic Halo – Netherlands

Sammy Hartman – Stella By Starlight – Live at the Nassau Centre Cape Town – SAFRO/AFRO

Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Dirge – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO/AFRO

Paul Heller – Bye Bye Blackbird – Kaleidoscope – USA

Andile Yenana – Rwanda – Who’s Got The Map? – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 3

Vivian Buczek – A Time for love – Live at the Palladium – Sweden

Herbie Hancock – Actual Proof – Thrust – USA

Kevin Davidson – Don’t Spring a Stringbok Along in the E. W. Highveld – Sacred Landscape – SAFRO/AFRO

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Eucalypso – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

Kevin Mahogany – Caravan – Songs And Moments – USA

Kyle Shepherd – The Seeker – Dream State CD1 – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 4

Martin Sjöstedt – At Dawn – Whereabouts – Sweden

Lex Futshane – Iculo – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO/AFRO

Rene McLean – Malay Tone Poem/Freedom Danced – Generations To Come: Live In South Africa – SAFRO/USA

Tete Mbambisa – Past Time – The Best Of Tete Mbambisa – SAFRO/AFRO

John Coltrane – Song of Praise – The John Coltrane Quartet Plays – USA

Tony Schilder Trio – Hymn For Hettie – Be Positive – SAFRO/AFRO

Hilton Schilder – Bitterlewe Live – Future Cape – SAFRO/AFRO

0600 – 08:00 COOKING JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Nostalgic, Pop Jazz)

HOUR 1

Medeski, Scofield, Martin + Wood – Light My Fire – Juice – USA

Stanley Jordan – Samba Delight – Friends – USA

Poncho Sanchez + Terence Blanchard – Promenade – Chano y Dizzy! – USA/Mexico

George Duke – Mercy – Dukey Treats – USA

Sipho Gumede – Limpopo Jive – African Sunrise – SAFRO/AFRO

Hotep Idris Galeta, Zim Ngqawana, Marcus Wyatt, Victor M – Blues For Mongezi – Malay Tone Poem – SAFRO/AFRO

Spyro Gyra – Make It Mine – Down The Wire – USA

Tom Browne – Soul Strut – S’up – USA

Hiroko Kokbu ???? – Catalina Island – Bridge – Japan

Esther Miller – Nica’s Dream – Say Hello to Esther – SAFRO/UK

HOUR 2

Nina Simone – Mood Indigo – My Baby Just Cares For Me 20 Swinging Favourites – USA

Mark Murphy – Sly – Jazz Standards CD 1 – USA

Andile Yenana – Mhlekazi’s Dance (Radio Edit) – We Used To Dance – SAFRO/AFRO

Orna – Ntyilo, Ntyilo – The Very Thought Of You – SAFRO/USA

Judith Sephuma – Crazy – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

Absolute Zero – LMJN (Little Mellow Jazz Number) – Spirit – SAFRO/AFRO

Randy Crawford – Rainy Night In Georgia – The Collection – USA

Tina Schouw – There Is No Greater Love – Collaborations 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Louie Cruz Beltran – Hey Girl – Paint The Rhythm – USA

Rosemary Clooney – Dindi – Brazil – USA

Mezzoforte – Down on Sunset – Volcanic – Iceland

Joe McBride – All In – Texas Hold’em – USA

15:52:25 – Gino Vannelli – If I Should Lose This Love – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – Canada

Cleo Laine, Dudley Moore – Be a Child – Smilin’ Through – UK

08:00 – 0:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR

Compiled, presented & produced by Guitarist James “Acid Robot” Kibby in Cape Town, SA

(Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues)

HOUR 1

Guy Davis – Uncle Tom’s Dead – Legacy – USA

John Scofield – Überjam – Überjam – USA

John Escreet – Wayne’s World – Exception To The Rule – USA

Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin – Modul 22 [Amsterdam] – Live Disc 1 – Switzerland

Big Fun 3 – Mr. Black Magic himself – Fadeout – USA

Benguela – Cumulo Nimbus – Black South Easter – SAFRO/AFRO

NuBlues – blues man on the run – Dreams of a Blues Man – USA

John Mayall – The Laws Must Change [Empire Fantastic Remix] – Electro Blues, Vol. 1 Disc 1 – USA

Little Feat – Tripe Face Boogie – Uncut 2004.02 – Sin City – USA

Little Feat – Tripe Face Boogie – Uncut 2004.02 – Sin City – USA

HOUR 2

Little Axe – Wolf’s Story – The Wolf That House Built – USA

Laurence Jones – What’s It Gonna Be – What’s It Gonna Be – UK

miX+dorp – St Paul Woman – Blues + Beat – USA

Laurence Jones – What’s It Gonna Be – What’s It Gonna Be – UK

miX+dorp – St Paul Woman – Blues + Beat – USA

Wicked Knee – I’m Blue (short version) – Tonight Wicked Knee – USA

Will Bernard – Gonzo – Blue Plate Special – USA

Unoficial Language – Primal Steps – Primal Steps – SAFRO/AFRO

Tuck Andress, Patti Cathcart – Castles Made Of Sand/Little Wing – Pure – USA

John Mclaughlin with Elvin Jones and Joey De Francesco – Take The Coltrane – After The Rain – USA

Miles Davis – John McLaughlin – Bitches Brew Disc 1 – USA

Jaco Pastorius – Punk Jazz – The Essential Jaco Pastorius CD 2 – USA

Hiromi – 11:49 Pm – Move; The Trio Project Featuring Anthony Jackson & Simon Phillips – Japan

 

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *