PLAYLIST for TUESDAY:- 08/18/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsTUESDAY

10:00 to 14:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB SHOW
Compiled & produced by Eric Alan in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Dino Miranda – Baby Eu Te Quero – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Sylvester Aklamavo – Obedience (Featuring Lionel Loueke) – Extreme – SAFRO/AFRO Nigeria

Tucan Tucan – Sizani – Make A Difference – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Estelle Kokot – Bonita – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

Bokani Dyer – Water (African Piano) – World Music – SAFRO/AFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Supreme Light – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Rus Nerwich – The Wondering Who – The Wondering Who – SAFRO/AFRO

Monde Msutwna – You Got Me – Introspection – SAFRO/AFRO

Barbora Tellinger – Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered – Deuce – SAFRO/AFRO

Marcus Wyatt + The Zar Jazz Orchestra – Mr Baloi – One Night In The Sun – SAFRO/AFRO

Ajoyo – Tashikere – Ajoyo – USA

Delft Big Band Vox Adilia Douw – Almost Like Being In Love – Delft Big Band directed by Ian Smith – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 2

Hugh Masekela – Give It Up – Give It Up/District Six – SAFRO/AFRO

Herbie Tsoaeli – Ancestral Meeting – African Time Quartet In Concert CD 2 – SAFRO/AFRO

Bongomatik – Rijk De Schooier – Bongomatik – Netherlands/AFRO

Judith Sephuma – Waiting – One Word – SAFRO/AFRO

Off The Wall – Step Away From The Firecracker – Off The Wall – SAFRO/AFRO

Andreas Loven – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – You Feel da Goema Riddam – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

HOUR 3

Hilton Schilder – Birsigstrasse 90 – Rebirth – SAFRO/AFRO

Mike Del Ferro – The Mosquito Loop – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO/Netherlands

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Eucalypso – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO/Switzerland

Dave Reynolds – Winter Sun – The Light of Day – SAFRO/AFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Uncommon Air – Buyanini – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Lana Crowster – TWO – Seasons – SAFRO/AFRO

Gus Poonan – For You Neela – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO/AFRO

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Hymn for Ada – Homecoming – SAFRO/AFRO

Tshepo Mngoma – Themba Lam’ – People & Places – SAFRO/AFRO

Tutu Puoane – Over You – iLanga – SAFRO/Belgium

McCoy Mrubata – Amanz’omthombo – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 4

Natasha Meister – Crossroad – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – Canada

The Blues Brothers – When My Baby Left Me – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – SAFRO/AFRO

Wouter Van Der Venter – Twenty Nine Ways – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – SAFRO/AFRO

Piet Botha – Cars Hiss By My Window – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – SAFRO/AFRO

The Black Cat Bones – The Hunter – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – SAFRO/AFRO

Crimson House Blues – Mojo Working – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – USA

Ballistic Blues – Mary Had A Little Lamb – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – USA

Nick Forbes – Kansas City – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – USA

Kevin Floyd – Since I’ve Been Loving You – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – USA

Akkedis – The Thrill Is Gone – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – SAFRO/AFRO

Language 12 – That Day She Left – Maji Maji In The Land Of Milk & Honey – SAFRO/AFRO

Steve Dyer – Confluence Overture – Confluence – SAFRO/AFRO

14:00 – 16:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

HOUR 1

Kyle Shepherd – The Kione – Into Darkness – SAFRO/AFRO

Steve Dyer – Yin Yang – Confluence – SAFRO/AFRO

C’nky Siwela – Afrika – Reminiscent of the Sounds – SAFRO/AFRO

Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Soulful Big T Ntsele – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO/AFRO

CueCumber Jazz – Smile – African Confusion – SAFRO/AFRO

Mlungisi Gegana – I Am Who I Am – I Am Who I Am – SAFRO/AFRO

Dan Shout – Etosha – In With A Shout – SAFRO/AFRO

Claude Cozens Trio – Mr English – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO/AFRO

Lex Futshane – Mindo – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO/AFRO

HOUR 2

Restless Natives – Mirror, Mirror – Triple Volume Acoustic 1 – SAFRO/AFRO

Jonathan Butler – All About Love – Living My Dream – SAFRO/USA

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Inhlupheko (Melancholy) – Soweto Blues – SAFRO/AFRO

Julia Lamberti – Don’t Leave – Julia Lamberti – SAFRO/AFRO

Mervyn Africa – 7th Avenue – Remember the Carnival – SAFRO/AFRO

Natalie Rungan – Africa – Heart Aflame – SAFRO/AFRO

Bongani Sotshononda – Marimba Extravaganza – Indigenous Jazz – SAFRO/AFRO

Jimmy Dludlu – The Man Who Lost His Shadow – Live CD 1 – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

N2 – Emperor – The Journey – SAFRO/AFRO

Universoul Tribe – As Long As You Get There – Universoul Tribe – SAFRO/AFRO

16:00 – 18:00 A SLICE OF JAZZ
Compiled, presented & produced by Rhys Phillips in Cardiff, Wales, UK
(Interviews, New Album Releases, CD Reviews and an eclectic mix of Jazz)

HOUR 1 & 2

Greg Petter picks his jazz breakfast soundtrack, Mike Sims reviews the new album from Indigo Kid, Nadia Hamilton presents a Beginners’ Guide to Chet Baker, Rhys talks to singer Erin Dickins, there’s a roundup of the news from the jazz world, the gig guide and loads of great music.

Playlist:

Falling in Love with Love (Oscar Peterson Trio)

Hylife (Marcus Miller) [Greg Petter’s Breakfast Jazz Soundtrack]

Review of Fist Full of Notes (Indigo Kid II)

All Hands to Dance and Skylark (Indigo Kid II)

Frankfurt (Eberhard Weber)

The Change (National Youth Jazz Orchestra)

My Funny Valentine (Chet Baker) [Beginner’s Guide to Chet Baker]

There Will Never Be Another You (Chet Baker) [Beginner’s Guide to Chet Baker]

Let’s Get Lost (Chet Baker) [Beginner’s Guide to Chet Baker]

Compared to What (Roberta Flack)

Interview with Erin Dickins

I Just Found Out About Love (Erin Dickins)

Wave (Tamasin Reardon)

Mr Olympia (The Session)

Indian Rope Man (Brian Auger)

Get’cha GoGo Juice (Jon Cleary)17:50:06 – Jeff Healey – I Would Do Anything For You – The Best Of The Stony Plain Years: Vintage Jazz, Swing And Blues – USA

Andreas Loven – Medvind (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

 

MONDAY (REPEATS)

18:00 to 21:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB SHOW
Compiled & produced by Eric Alan in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Havana – Like It Is – USA

The Derek Trucks Band – Elvin – Soul Serenade – USA

The Kinsey Report – Can’t See The Hook – Smoke And Steel – The Kinsey Report – USA

Joanna Pascale – I Remember You – Wildflower – USA

The Jeff Benedict Big Big Band – Bitter Jug – Holmes – USA

Jim Martinez – Spike & The Cactus Club – Good Grief! It’s Still Jim Martinez – USA

Jeremy Danneman – The Ground Above Your Head – Help – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – That Old Black Magic (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Healey – Sweet Georgia Brown – The Best Of The Stony Plain Years: Vintage Jazz, Swing And Blues – USA

HOUR 2

Tommy + The Liebermen – Mother Nature, Father Time – Common Denominator – USA

Ochion Jewell – 07 The Master – Volk – USA

Wayne Shorter – Joanna’s Theme – Native Dancer – USA

Andréa Petrity – Harlem Nocturne – It’s About Time – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Premonition – Open Road – USA

Fred Hersch – Olha Maria/ O Grande Amor – Fred Hersch Solo – USA

Estelle Kokot – My Story – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

The New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band – Careless Love – New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band Swamp Donkey – USA

HOUR 3

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Palpable Clock – Renewal – USA

Daniel Pezzotti – Two Little Pearls – Cellobration – USA

Clear Water – Coral Blankets – Electricity – USA

Bernie Mora – Little Joe – All That Glitters – USA

Tony Lakatos, Jim McNeely, Adam Nussbaum + Jay Anderson – All or Nothing At All – Tony Lakatos Standard Time – Hungary

Dino Miranda – Cantemos Para A Mulher – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Motown Moe – Tricky Love – Tropic Of Groove – USA

Susan Krebs Chamber Band – For All We Know – Susan Krebs Chamber Band Simple Gifts – USA

Steve Gadd Band – De Volta Ao Samba – 70 Strong – USA

21:00 to 22:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE
Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

No Playlist Received

22:00 – 24:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..
Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA
(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

14:00:31 – Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Al Jarreau – Take Five – Best Of Al Jarreau – USA

The Brazz Brothers + Woman Unite – Take 5 – Live in Cape Town – SAFRO/Norway

Anthony Dixon – Take Five – Up On The Roof – USA

Mike Fageros – Take Five – Melange de Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

Richie Kaye’s Music + Mirth With Tony LaVorgna – Take Five – The Last Whoop-Dee-Doo! – USA

Summer Horns – Take Five – Dave Koz And Friends Summer Horns – USA

Mike Fageros – Take Five – Melange de Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

Anthony Dixon – Take Five – Up On The Roof – USA

Bruce Babad – Take Five – A Tribute To Paul Desmond – USA

Chris Brubeck’s Triple Play – Take Five – Live at Zankel Music Center – USA

Tito Puente – Take 5 – The Best Of Jazz Fusion – USA/Puerto Rico

HOUR 2

Eugenie Jones – Take 5 – Black Lace Blue Tears – USA

Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog – Take 5 – Your Turn – USA

Cynthia Felton – Take 5 – Freedom Jazz Dance – USA

Klazz Brothers + Cuba Percussion – Take Five – Jazz Meets Cuba – Germany

Brubeck Brothers Quartet – Take Five – LifeTimes – USA

Darius Brubeck + Afro Cool Concept – Take Five – Still On My Mind – SAFRO/USA

Darius, Chris + Dan Brubeck – Take Five – Brubecks Play Brubeck – USA

Dave Brubeck Quartet – Take Five – Time Out – USA

24:00 – 02:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD
Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany
(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Murilley; Charles Earland; Pleasant Afternoon

Organic Blues; Charles Earland; Pleasant Afternoon

Three Blind Mice; Charles Earland; Pleasant Afternoon

Night In Tunisia; Eddy Louiss; Orgue

Tin Tin Deo; Eddy Louiss; Orgue

Bag’s Groove; Eddy Louiss; Orgue

The Look Of Love; Rhoda Scott; The Look Of Love

I Will Never Fall In Love; Rhoda Scott; The Look Of Love

Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head; Rhoda Scott; The Look Of Love

Alfie; Rhoda Scott; The Look Of Love

HOUR 2

Pierrot; Kana Kurose; Keep Me Out!!

Joyful Samba; Kana Kurose; Keep Me Out!!

Rock With You; Kana Kurose; Keep Me Out!!

Strange Brew; Papa John DeFranscesco; A Philadelphia Story

By The Time I Get To Phoenix; Papa John DeFranscesco; A Philadelphia Story

The Thang; Papa John DeFranscesco; A Philadelphia Story

Lil’ Darling; Ondrej Pivec; Never Enough

Christopher’s Blues; Ondrej Pivec; Never Enough

Smokin’ ; Dr Lonnie Smith; Organic Grooves

 

SUNDAY (REPEATS)

02:00 – 06:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Andréa Petrity – It’s About Time – It’s About Time – USA

The Dan Trudell Trio – A Woman’s Worth (Featuring Joe Sanders & Matt Wilson) – Dan Trudell Plays The Piano – USA

Tommy + The Liebermen – Quiet Breathing – Common Denominator – USA

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Tne Thirty 30 – Like It Is – USA

Ochion Jewell – 07 The Master – Volk – USA

Matthew Shipp – 3 in 1 (Live) – Art of the Improviser – USA

Wayne Shorter – Miracle of the Fishes – Native Dancer – USA

Walt Weiskopf – Leaves Of Grass – Open Road – USA

The New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band – Whispering – New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band Swamp Donkey – USA

HOUR 2

Clear Water – Healing My Soul – Electricity – USA

Estelle Kokot – Sugar Rush – The Sound of You – UK/SAFRO

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Cha – Renewal – USA

Lakatos, Jim McNeely, Adam Nussbaum + Jay Anderson – Ask Me Now – Tony Lakatos Standard Time – Hungary

Susan Krebs Chamber Band – Falling Grace – Susan Krebs Chamber Band Simple Gifts – USA

Bernie Mora – Perchance to Dream – All That Glitters – USA

Ben Sidran – Blue Camus – Blue Camus – USA

Dino Miranda – Baby Eu Te Quero – Dino Miranda Baby Eu Te Quero – SAFRO/AFRO Mozambique

Steve Gadd Band – Sly Boots – 70 Strong – USA

Molly Ryan – It’s Nice To Go Trav’ling – Let’s Fly Away – USA

Steve Kaldestad – Yeah! – New York Afternoon – USA

HOUR 3

Cécile McLorin Salvant – 11 Somethin’s Coming – For One To Love – USA

Richard Nelson – Wake Up Jacob – Deep River – USA

Word – Soul Food II – Soul Food – USA

Robben Ford – Justified (with Keb’ Mo’ & Robert Randolph) – Into The Sun – USA

Nduduzo Makhathini – Same Mother – Listening To The Ground – SAFRO/AFRO

Denson Trio – Duet – Jeff Denson Trio + Lee Konitz – USA

George + Chico Freeman – Dark Blue – All in the Family – USA

Paul Keeling – Transistion – Ancient Lights – USA

12:57:28 – Karikatura – Honeybee – Eyes Wide – USA

HOUR 4

Robert Glasper – Good Morning – Covered (The Robert Glasper Trio Recorded Live At Capitol Studios) – USA

Leo Sidran – Why Can’t I Have What I Want – Mucho Leo – USA

Shaun Martin – The Torrent – 7 Summers – USA

Nick Finzer – Just Passed The Horizon – The Chase – USA

Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra – Walking by Flashlight – The Thompson Fields – USA

Brianna Thomas – In a Mellow Tone – You Must Believe in Love – USA

The Bad Plus/Joshua Redman – Silence Is the Question – The Bad Plus Joshua Redman – USA

Kurt Elling – The Tangled Road – Passion World – USA

Christian Finger – Secret Procession I – Ananda – Germany

Coltrane – Countdown – Giant Steps – USA

Charlie King – Feel Me – Acoustic Blues – SAFRO/AFRO

06:00 – 08:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Jeff Benedick Big Big Band – Delta City Blues, 2015, Holmes.

Steve Gadd Band – Dukes Anthem, 2015, 70 Strong.

Andrea Wood – Take A Chance, 2015, Kaleidoscope.

Tom Green Sextet – Equilibrium, 2015, Skyline.

Abbey Lincoln – Brother Can You Spare A Dime, 1991, You Gotta Pay The Band,

Dave Stryker – Salt Song, 2015, Messin With Mister T.

HOUR 2

Eddie Henderson – Zoltan, 2015, Collective Portrait.

Sarah Moule – Sounds Like Goodbye, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Sarah Moule – Its Not Your Night, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Sarah Moule – A Lazy Kind Of Love, 2008, A Lazy Kind Of Love.

Jovan Alexandre – Stars In The Sky, 2015, Collective Consciousness.

Steve Turre – It’s To Late Now, 2015, Spiritman.

Kevin Mahogany – It’s To Late, 2015, The Viennna Affair,

Charlie Parker – Funky Blues, 1952, Jam Session.’

08:00 – 10:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Sugar – Stanley Turrentine from  Live TV performance

Going Back To My Roots / 12 Bar – The Fania All Stars from Social Change

My Soul – George Duke  from The Inner Source

It’s On – George Duke from Live At Java Jazz 2010

Better  Get Hit In Your Soul – Gerald Veasley from Electric Mingus Project

Snake Eyes – Grover Washington Jr from Reed Seed

Em – George Benson from Pacific Fire

Bandoleros Caballa – George Benson from Pacific Fire

Damn Nam – Leon Thomas from Spirits Known And Unknown

Superstition – Ronnie Foster from Mystic Brew

HOUR 2

Jive Man – Exit 9 from Straight Up

Miss Funky Fox – Exit 9 from Straight Up

Life On Mars – Dexter Wansel from Life On Mars

Love Is All Around – Adriana Evans from Adriana Evans

Love Me  – Adriana Evans from Adriana Evans

Westside Drive – Sadao Watanabe  from Fill Up The Night

Harlem Airshaft / CT’s Express / Do Nothing ‘Til You Hear From Me – Clark Terry from Clark Terry’s Express

Strangers In The Night /Milestones – Charles Earland & George Coleman from Soul Crib

Fantasy – Dave Valentin from Land Of The Third Eye

Footprints – Dave Valentin from Flute Juice

I Just Wanna Stop – Gino Vanelli from Brother To Brother

 

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *