PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 05/25/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsMONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Themba Mkhize – Reprise (Es’mobeni) – Tales From The South – SAFRO

Bheki Khoza – Night River Echoes – Let’s Go – SAFRO

Darius Brubeck + Afro Cool Concept – Georgia On My Mind – African Jazz Cover – SAFRO USA

Marion Meadows – To Love Her – Dressed To Chill – INTERNATIONAL

Chameleon – El Ninho – En Passant – SAFRO

Wessel Van Rensburg – At Last The Rain – Song For E – SAFRO

Allou April – Saving All My Love – The Living Years – SAFRO

Sipho Gumede – Your Picture Still Hangs On My Wall – Blues For My Mother – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Jessica – Tutu’s Night Out – SAFRO Belgium

Ike Moriz – I’ve Got The World On A String – Stardust – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Feya Faku – Journey Home – Tacit – SAFRO

Rich Halley 4 – View through the Ellipse – Creating Structure – USA

Chick Corea Trio – My Foolish Heart – Trilogy [Disc 1] – USA

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Pretty One – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

Charles Mingus – Fables of Faubus – Mingus Ah Um – USA

Jason Lee Bruns + Kevin Bachelder – Ain’t No Sunshine (Featuring Jacques Voyemant) – Cherry Avenue – USA

Polly Gibbons – Please Send Me Someone to Love – Many Faces of Love – USA

Colours Jazz Orchestra – La Danza Infinita – Home Away From Home – Italy

HOUR 3

Jack DeJohnette – This [Live] – Made In Chicago [Live At The Chicago Jazz Festival / 2013] – USA

Vince Mendoza – Numbian Sundance – Fast City – a tribute to Joe Zawinul – USA

Al Di Meola – She’s Leaving Home – All Your Life – A Tribute To The Beatles – USA

Alysha Umphress – Giving Thanks – I’ve Been Played: Alysha Umphress swings Jeff Blumenkrantz (320bps) – USA

James Leary – Joselito – Together – USA

Lannie Battistini – Motivo – Nomenclatura – Puerto Rico

Vincent Herring – Walton – Night and Day – USA

Scott Henderson, Jeff Berlin, and Dennis Chambers – The Orphan – The HBC – USA

Trigran Hamasyan – Faced – Mockroot – Armenia

Kamasi Washington – Leroy and Lanisha – The Epic Vol.2 The Glorious Tale – USA

Johnny Fourie – It’s You Or No-One For Me – Once Upon A Time – SAFRO

Gerald Veasley – Eighteen Sixty-Three – Gerald Veasley’s Electric Mingus Project – USA

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE
Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Tears; Fedrico Britos; Fredrico Britos presents

Conga Buena; AC Jazz Project; Conga Buena

Santo Domingo; Cal Tjader; A Fuego Vivo

Juana Mecho; Juan Luis Guerra; El Original 4:40

Take 5; Alex Diaz; Son De La Calle

Despedida; Papo Vazquez; Spirit Warrior

Bomba Azul; David Amram; Latin Jazz Celebration

Storm; Ray Martinez; Legacy

Jubileo; Fania Allstars; Rhythm Machine

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..
Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA
(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Abdullah Ibrahim – The Balance – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

Christine Kamau – Nakuru Sunshine – This Is For You (Kenya) – AFRO Kenya

Darius Brubeck – Tshona – Tugela Rail and Other Tracks – SAFRO USA

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Bolingo Ya Bougie – Francophonic Disc 1 – AFRO Congo

Jaco Maria – Mzansi Africa – The Storyteller – AFRO Mozambique

Jeff Maleluke – Mbombomela – A Twist of Jeff – SAFRO

Jimi Mbaye – Soone Naa – Dakar Heart – AFRO Congo

Jimmy Dludlu – African Dimensions – Echoes From The Past – AFRO/SAFRO

Julian Bahula – Heita Cindi – Spirit Of Malombo 1966-1984 Disc 2 – SAFRO

Julien Colarossi with Chris Engle – Il Postino – Note To Self – SAFRO Ireland

Kyle Shephard, Dylan Tabisher, Claude Cousens, Buddy We – Dylan Goes To Church – FineART – SAFRO

Lex Futshane – Eh! Hello – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Marcus Waytt – Little Ones – Africans In Space – SAFRO

Mulatu Astatke – Hager Fiker(traditionalmusicfromEthiopia) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

N2 – April Rain – The Journey – SAFRO

Next Collective – Come Smoke My Herb – Cover Art – USA

Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi, Greg Georgiades – Luna Loungin – In The Clouds – SAFRO

Steve Newman Tony Cox – Bluegrass Safari / Hard Hat Jive – About Time – SAFRO

Derek Gripper – Vanilla – The Sound of Water – SAFRO

Steve Newman Tony Cox – Cool and Cloudy – About Time – SAFRO

Derrick Schippers – San Dance – Where We Live – SAFRO

Errol Dyers – Samba Ja – The Best Of Errol Dyers – SAFRO

Greg Georgiades, Ashish Joshi – Oppikoppi – Passages In Time – SAFRO

Gilberto – Desafinado – Blue Note Plays Jobim [1996] – Brazil

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD
Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany
(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Guajira; Cucurucho; Ni Antes Ni Después

Lover Man; The Other Woman; Sing

The Maestro; Daniel Weltlingel; Koblenz

Ignorance; Klaus Fey & Christian Knappe; 2nd Hit

Round Midnight; Fredrik Kronkvist; Monk Vibes

Pain Song; Itamar Borochev Quartet; Outset

HOUR 2

Fela Kuti: The Black President; KDRSociety; Dance For Peace

Bandolim Spirit; Meddy Gerville; yet unreleased

Micky’s Groove; Jowee Omicil; Roots & Grooves

Fire; Daphna Sadeh; Born In Parallel

Mouled Sidi El-Latini; Eftekasat; Mouled Sidi El-Latini

Third Eye; Eftekasat; Dandasha

Turkish Dance; Rami Attallah Group; Shokran Jazzilian

 

SUNDAY (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Keith Jarrett + Charlie Haden – My Ship – Last Dance – USA

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – Calm Before The Storm – The 21st Century Trad Band – USA

Feya Faku – Song For My Fathers – Hommage – SAFRO

Thomas Enhco – The Last Night Of February – Feathers – France

Jonathan Kreisberg – Until You Know – Wave Upon Wave – USA

Voice – Ida – Voice – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Mister Allard – Star Seeding – SAFRO

HOUR 2

e. s. t. – Dolores In A Shoestand – Retrospective The Very Best Of e. s. t. – Sweden

Hiromi Uhera – Caravan – Beyond Standard – Japan

Gordon Vernick – Dolphin Dance – The Strangest Thing – USA

Zim Ngqawana – Bantu – Zimphonic Suites – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Yakhal ‘Inkomo – Winston Mankunku Collection – SAFRO

George Mari – Summer Leaves – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – My Angel – Mother Tongue – SAFRO

12:00:38 – Joanna Weinberg – The Winds of Fear – The Piano Diaries – SAFRO Australia

12:06:50 – Wayne Wallace – Soy Matancero (Orquesta la Moderna Tradición) – Salsa de la Bahia, Vol. 1 – USA

HOUR 3

Roy Hargrove – Whisper Not – Approaching Standards – INTERNATIONAL

McCoy Mrubata – Amasabekwelanggeni – Africa Straight Ahead – SAFRO

Lenore Raphael – My Foolish Heart – Love Notes – USA

Kirk Whalum – You Are Too Beautiful – Romance Language – USA

Abbey Lincoln – Bird Alone – Through the Years (1956-2007) – [Disc 2] – USA

Roseanna Vitro – Waltz For Debbie – Thoughts Of Bill Evans – USA

Harry Sideropoulos – Let’s Face The Music And Dance – My Favourite Swings – SAFRO

HOUR 4

Nazia Chaudhry – Time After Time – Time After – USA

Tony Schilder Trio – In The Clouds – Be Positive – SAFRO

Sheila E. + The E Train – Writes Of Passage – Writes Of Passage – USA

Jason Miles – Hipnotize – Maximum Grooves Coast To Coast – USA

Brian Culbertson – Madelena – Dreams – USA

Rippingtons feat Russ Freeman – I Found Heaven – Life In The Tropics – USA

Marion Meadows – Miss Know It All – Dressed To Chill – USA

Brian Simpson – Saturday Cool – It’s All Good – USA

Roy Ayers – I Can’t Help It – Smooth Jazz On A Summer’s Day CD 2 – USA

Wayman Tisdale – This Fonk Is 4U feat George Clinton – The Fonk Record – USA

Sammy Webber – Quiet Smile – I Never Thought ………. – SAFRO

Najee – Najee’s Theme – Best Of Najee –

USA

Steely Dan – Lunch With Gina – Everything Must Go – USA

22:00 – 24:00- THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN
Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK
(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dave Stryker – La Place Street, 2015, Messin’ With Mr T.

Ron Carter – Golden Striker, 2012, San Sebatian.

Rachel Caswell – Feelin’ Groovy, 2015, All I Know.

Tom Green Septet – Skylark, 2015, Skyline.

Tom Tallistch – Travel Companion, 2012, Heads Or Tails..

Joe Harriott/Pat Smythe – Abstract Doodle, 1968, Poetrait.

Tina May – I Wish I Knew, 2015, My Kinda Love.

Maynard Ferguson – Crusin For A Bluesin, 1992, Footpath Cafe.

HOUR 2

Doug Rosenberg – Mato Grosso, 2014, Better Than TV.

Johnny Griffin – Billies Bounce, 1979, Birds & Monks.

Noemi Nuti – Echoes Of Rio, 2015, Nice To Meet You.

The Cookers – Sir Gallahad, 2014, Time & Time Again.

Mary Lou Williams – Roll Em, 1977, Live At Keystone Korner.

Jovan Alexandre – To Music, 2015, Collective Consciouness.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – New Orleans, 2015, Dee Dees Feathers.

Sran Tracey Orch – Feather Fin Limb, 2006, Appleby Jazz Festival.

Cheers Ray.’

24:00 – 02:00- THE GROOVE MERCHANT
Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand
(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Flying Easy – Donny Hathaway from Extension Of A Man.

Uptown And Country – Tom Scott from Live At The Bottom Line.

New York Connection – Tom Scott from Live At The Bottom Line.

Smoothin’ Groovin’ – Ingram from Would You Like to Fly.

Black Feeling – Johnny “Hammond” Smith from Johnny “Hammond” Smith.

All Over Again – Roy Hargrove from Diamond In The Rough.

Brazilian Fire – Victor Feldman from Seven Steps To Heaven.

Hang Up Your Hang Ups – Herbie Hancock from Flood.

Inner City Blues – Working Week from Working Nights.

HOUR 2

Rainbow Seeker – Joe Sample from Rainbow Seeker.

There Are Many Stops Along The Way – Joe Sample from Rainbow Seeker.

Sudden Samba – Neil Larson from Fusion Phew.

Brazos River Breakdown – Nils Landgren from Licence To Funk.

House Party – Nils Landgren from Licence To Funk.

Roller Jubilee – Al Di Meola from Splendido Hotel.

East River Drive – Nathan Haines from Sound Travels.

Lean Meat – Lonnie Smith from Keep On Lovin’.

Sugar – Bobbi Humphrey from Live In Montreux

 

FRIDAY (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Mark Murphy – Here’s to Life – A Beautiful Friendship – Tribute to Shirley Horn – USA

Sheila Jordan – Comes Love (Nothing can be done) – Believe in Jazz – USA

Track Five – Cherokee – A Cappella – SAFRO

Theo Bopela Trio – John Browns Body – A Foggy Day – SAFRO

Nicky Schrire – Have You Met Miss Jones – 2007 – SAFRO UK

The Glenn Miller Orchestra SA – Serenade in Blue – A Portrait of Glenn Miller – SAFRO

Kyle Shepherd – Bibliography Of Bondage – A Portrait Of Home – SAFRO

Nishlyn Ramanna – Quintessentially – A Thought – SAFRO

Deep South Dave Ledbetter And Ronan Skillen – The Edge – A Waiting Land – SAFRO

Richard Groove Holmes – Mannenburg – African Encounter – SAFRO USA

Voice – Days Mandulo – Voice – SAFRO

Al Di Meola – Michelle – All Your Life – A Tribute To The Beatles – USA

HOUR 2

Kenny Carr – Idle Talk – Idle Talk – USA

Ray Sandoval – El Vendedor feat. Satin Singh – Próxima Parada – USA

Bongomatik – Coisas Loucas – Bongomatik – Netherlands

Kamasi Washington – The Message – The Epic Vol.3 The Historic Repetition – USA

Lannie Battistini – Areito – Nomenclatura – Puerto Rico

Vince Mendoza – Orient Express – Fast City – a tribute to Joe Zawinul – USA

Danny Rivera – Allí feat. Nelson González – Obsesión – Puerto Rico

Chris Abelen – Go feat. Chris Abelen Quintet: Ab Baars: Zapp String Quartet – Plint ! – Netherlands

Casperous Vine – Pachamama – Immigrant – USA

Aaron Diehl – Broadway Boogie Woogie – Space, Time, Continuum – USA

Danny Rivera – Cristal feat. Nelson González – Obsesión – Puerto Rico

Colours Jazz Orchestra – Recorda Me – Home Away From Home – Italy

HOUR 3

Vincent Herring – Smoking Paul’s Stash – Night and Day – USA

Jason Lee Bruns + Kevin Bachelder – I Fall in Love Too Easily (Featuring Daniel Szabo) – Cherry Avenue – USA

Harry Allen – Happy Reunion (Featuring Ehud Asherie, Nicki Parrott & Chuck Redd) – For George, Cole and Duke – USA

Fred Wesley – Obamaloo – With A Little Help From My Friends – USA

Miho Wada – Go Go Go – EXIT 621 – USA

Mark McGrain + Plunge – Birmingham Songo – In for the Out – USA

Lisa Young – The Turning – The Eternal Pulse – Austalia

Lauren Desberg – You Go to My Head feat. Gretchen Parlato – Tony Minvielle presents Into Somethin (Vol. One) – USA

Hildegunn Oiseth – Chasing My Own Tail – Valencia – Norway

03:00 to 04:00- THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER
Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK
(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Liam Noble – Directions – A Room Somewhere (Basho)

Liam Noble – Salut D’amour – A Room Somewhere (Basho)

Orchestre National de Jazz – Oblitération – Europa Berlin (ONJ)

Kartet – X – Grand Laps (ultrabolic)

David Helbock – Öpfili, bist so kugelrund – Aural Colours (Traumton)

Jürgen Friedrich – Invention – Reboot (nWog)

Nils Wogram Nostalgia – Birds – Nature (nWog)

Christoph Irniger Trio – Cripple X – Octopus (Intakt)

Matthieu Donarier Trio – The Hunt – Paper Jungle (Yolk)

Liam Noble – There is no Greater Love – A Room Somewhere (Basho)

06:00 – 08:00- THE LATIN SIDE
Compiled, presented & produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA
(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Gojkovic – Menina Moca

Kate Davis – All About That Bass –

Paul Winter & Oscar Castro-Neves – Aula de Matemática

Bahia Boa Terra – Sebastiao Rocha

Baiaozinho – Bacan

Eumir Deodato -Bebe

Lalo Schifrin – Boato

Susannah McCorkle – Caminhos Cruzados

Elizeth Cardoso – Cidade Vazia

Caetano veloso – Cucurrucucú Paloma

Hugo Diaz – Cuesta abajo

Truequedart – Dime_de_que_pie_cojeas

Nancy Vieira & Tito Paris Esperanca De Mar Azul

Geraldo Azevedo- Taxi Lunar

HOUR 2

Ordinarius – Disseram que voltei americanizada

Paul Winter & Oscar Castro-Neves – Aula de Matemática

Strunz and Farah – Heat of the Sun

Charlie Byrd – Hô-Bá-Lá-Lá

Mariana Montalvo – India Song

Concha buika -jodida pero contenta

Miguel Matamoros – Lagrimas Negras

Ike Quebec – Liebestraum

Jack Costanzo, Afro Cuban Band – Melado De Cana

Doris Monteiro, Leo Jaime Mocinho Bonito

Vinicius & Toquinho – O Filho Que Eu Quero Ter

Juca Chaves – Presidente Bossa Nova

Benedetti and Svoboda – Ritmos de Valarta

Gilberto Gil – Roda

Veloso Bethania and Gil – Samba Em Paz

Carlos Vives – Simplemente un Corazon

John Pizzarelli -When I’m Sixty-Four

Charlie Byrd – Three Note Samba

Gal Costa – Trem das onze

08:00 – 10:00- 5th FLOOR JAZZ
Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA
(Contemporary, Fusion, Smooth, Funk)

HOUR 1

Madeline Bell – Good Morning Freedom – Blessed – Spain

Tony Bennett – Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me) feat Queen Latifah – Duets II – USA

Kurt Elling – An American Tune – 1619 Broadway The Brill Building Project – USA

Mimi – You Are The Light Of My Life – Essence Of My Soul – SAFRO

Tania Maria – Don’t Go – The Best of Tania Maria – Brazil

Cusco – Kubla Khan – Ancient Journeys A Vision Of The New World – Brazil

Richard Elliot – Bring It! – In The Zone – USA

Russ Freeman – Postcard From Cannes – Côte d’Azur – USA

Wayman Tisdale – Wayman’s Gotta Do It – The Fonk Record – USA

Ronny Smith – Superstition – Just Groovin – USA

Adam Glasser – The Low Six – Free at First – SAFRO UK

HOUR 2

Khari Cabral and Cecilia Stalin – Norwegian Wood – Tony Minvielle presents Into Somethin (Vol. One) – USA

Allan Harris – Take Me to the Pilot – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

Marcus Parsley – Solitude – Sunday Strollin’ – USA

Michael Eaton – Centrifuge – Individuation – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Lights – Duets – USA

Alfredo Rodriguez – Veinte Años (Twenty Years) – The Invasion Parade – Cuba

Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm – Talk To Me – Spark – USA

Fred Wesley – Homeboy – With A Little Help From My Friends – USA

Marianne Solivan – On A Clear Night – Spark – USA

Ola Onabule – Never Known – Then… – Nigeria

 

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *