PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 05/11/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsMONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Bheki Mseleku – Monwabisi – Home At Last – SAFRO

Derek Gripper – Seven Rings – The Sound of Water – SAFRO

Hildegunn Oiseth – Chasing My Own Tail – Valencia – Norway

Chucho Valdes – Blues a Benny Moré – Live! – Cuba

Charlie Haden + Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Transparence – Tokyo Adagio – USA

Michael Valernu – Hard To Cook – Hard To Cook – USA

Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm – Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans – Spark – USA

Plunge – Bear And Eagle Meet Raven – In and Out – USA

Polly Gibbons – I Have the Feeling I’ve Been Here Before – Many Faces of Love – USA

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Marzique Dancing – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

HOUR 2

Ben Williams – Forecast – Coming Of Age – USA

Pete Malinverni – Cleveland By the Lake – Emerging Markets – USA

Pete Rodriguez – Guaguanco De Amor – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

Judith Sephuma – Joy – One Word – SAFRO

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Transkei Stars (they’re upside down) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Andreas Loven – To små troll (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Off The Wall – My Guitar Belongs To You – Off The Wall – SAFRO

Ran Blake – Autumn In New York (Alt Take) – Ghost Tones – USA

Harold Mabern – My One and Only Love – Afro Blues – USA

David Berkman – Strange Attractions Then Birds – Old and New Friends – USA

HOUR 3

Gene Ess – Into The New World – Eternal Monomyth – USA

JOHN McLAUGHLIN with ELVIN JONES and JOEY DEFRANCESCO – After The Rain – After The Rain – USA

Hailey Niswanger – Skytime – PDX Soul – USA

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – Concorde – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

Dana Landry Quartet – Manhattan – Standard Elevation – USA

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – No Sweat – Bluestories – Netherlands

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Dür Ds Oberland Uf – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Eliane Elias – Brasil (Aquarela Do Brasil) – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Jason Miles & Ingrid Jansen – Close to the Action – Kind of new – USA

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

Mark Towns; Desert Flower; Passion

Lalo Schifrin; Montuno; Latin Jazz Suite

Ignacio Berroa; Cuartetos; Heritage&Passion

Antonio Adolpho; Sambojazz; Tema

David Murray; Quizas, Quizaz,; Cole in esoanol

Volcano; pon la clave; Volcano

Pete Rodriguez; Guaguanco de Amor; El Conde NegroW

Tito Puente; Ran Kan Kan; mambo Kings

Edsel Gomez; HomesickNostalgia; Road to Udaipar

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Robert Kennedy Trio – Pleasant Company Expected – Big Shoes – USA

Robert Payne – Motorway – Portraits – SAFRO

Steve Dyer – What Might Have Been – Confluence – SAFRO

Steve Johns – Bogie and Bacall – Family – USA

Paul Hanmer – Trains To Taung – African Jazzscapes – SAFRO

The Don Albert Band – Mac The Knife – The Don Albert Band – SAFRO

Musa Manzini – So Fine – Tributes and Memories – SAFRO

Mpumi Dlamini – Afro-Cuban – Combined Elements – SAFRO

Mervyn Africa – Fuerta Ventura – No Way Home – SAFRO

Beverly Taft – Clock Tickin Blues – Beverly Taft Meets The Nathan Hiltz Orchestra – USA

HOUR 2

Keri Johnsrud – Your Way – This Side Of Morning – USA

Melanie Scholtz – Standing On The White Line – Zillion Miles – SAFRO

Take Note – Summer Child – Rear Window (Don’t Look Back) – SAFRO

Steve Newman Tony Cox – You Asked For It – About Time – SAFRO

Charles McPherson – Manhattan Nocturne – The Journey – USA

Chris McNulty – With Every Breath I Take – Eternal – USA

Delfeayo Marsalis – If I Were a Bell – The Last Southern Gentleman – USA

Elias Haslanger – Watermelon Man – Live At The Gallery – USA

Elly Kouri – Please Send Me Someone To Love – I Love You Too Much – USA

Ernie Smith – Wenworth – Child Of The Light – SAFRO

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Moanin’; Tomas Janzon; Experiences

Billie’s Bounce; Tomas Janzon; Experiences

The Look Of Love; Bob Wijnen; NYC Unfornsee

If It’s Magic; Bob Wijnen; NYC Unfornsee

The Jellyfish Blues; Bob Wijnen; NYC Unfornsee

Groove Envy; Rachael Cohen; Halftime

Midnight Is A Lonely Heart; Paul Jackson; Groove Or Die

Tiptoe Through The Ghetto; Paul Jackson; Groove Or Die

Temporarily; Samuel Blaser Quartet; Spring Rain

Towards The Centre Of Everything; Sam Crowe Group; Towards The Centre Of Everything

HOUR 2

Circles; Sam Crowe Group; Towards The Centre Of Everything

Kuku; Zhenya Strigalev; Robin Goodie

Zuni Lore; Robert Mitchell; The Glimpse

Né; Dani & Deborah Gurgel Quarteto; Luz

Meu Nobre; Sérgio Galvão; Phantom Fish

Orijazz; Aduna; Fértil

 

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

Herbie Mann – My Girl – Live in Africa African Mann – SAFRO USA

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Wie Di Graue Näbel Schlyche – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Joe Lovano + Dave Douglas – Power Ranger – Soundprints – USA

Marcus Wyatt Quartet – Devotion – Zar – SAFRO

Kris Bowers – WonderLove – Heroes + Misfits – USA

HOUR 2

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – You Make Me Feel Brand New – Friends CD 1 – SAFRO USA

Ted Kooshian – Porkypine – Clowns Will Be Arriving – USA

Kyle Shepherd – Ebhofolo – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Janice Borla Group – You Don?t Know What Love Is – Promises to Burn – USA

Hilton Schilder, Gabriel Beuerle, Rita Ekes, Cedric Gshin – Langarm – Live at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Marcus Miller – We Were There – Afrodeezia – USA

Kyle Nasser – Rise – Restive Soul – USA

Allan Kwela – Past, Present & Future – The Broken Strings of Allen Kwela – SAFRO

HOUR 3

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – Time Of The Barracudas – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

Kevin Davidson – Ntyilo Ntyilo – Our Land, Our Music – SAFRO

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – Lakutshon’ ilanga – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

Russell Gunn – War Pigs – Elektrik Funeral – USA

Hiromi Uhera feat Anthony Jackson + Simon Phillips – Wanderer – ALIVE – Japan

Sipho Gumede – Meeting Point – Blues For My Mother – SAFRO

Emily Bruce – Second Time Around – This Love We Share – SAFRO

HOUR 4

Esther Miller – Invitation – Invitation – SAFRO UK

Jarrod Lawson – Need – Jarrod Lawson – UK

Rob Blaine – Dark Clouds – Pure Intuition – SAFRO

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – Benjamin Sujesh (Live) [feat. Markus Hauser & Mike Mainieri] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

Uhambo – African Renaissance – This Time – SAFRO Norway

Darius Brubeck – Ravely Street – Before it’s To Late – SAFRO USA

Polly Gibbons – That’s Enough for Me – Many Faces of Love – USA

Calvin Keys – Old Devil Moon – Close Enough For Love – USA

The Cape Jazz Band – Die Maan Skyn So Helder Vanaand – Cape Jazz 4 Musical Democracy – SAFRO

Weather Report – Waterfall (live) – Live in Offenbach 1978 – USA

Sheer All Stars – Katlehonger – Indibano – SAFRO

Herbie Mann – Vugimito – Live in Africa African Mann – SAFRO USA

Dave O’Higgins With Andrew Lilly, Basil Moses + Kevin G – All Blues – Live at the Green Dolphin Vol 2 – SAFRO UK

Ken Thomson and Slow/Fast – Welding For Freedom – Settle – USA

Rudresh Mahanthappa – Both Hands – Birdcalls – Italy

David Gopoian – Close The App – Sleep – Brazil

22:00 – 24:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dave Stryker – La Place Street, 2015, Messin’ With Mr T.

Ron Carter – Golden Striker, 2012, San Sebatian.

Rachel Caswell – Feelin’ Groovy, 2015, All I Know.

Tom Green Septet – Skylark, 2015, Skyline.

Tom Tallistch – Travel Companion, 2012, Heads Or Tails..

Joe Harriott/Pat Smythe – Abstract Doodle, 1968, Poetrait.

Tina May – I Wish I Knew, 2015, My Kinda Love.

Maynard Ferguson – Crusin For A Bluesin, 1992, Footpath Cafe.

HOUR 2

Doug Rosenberg – Mato Grosso, 2014, Better Than TV.

Johnny Griffin – Billies Bounce, 1979, Birds & Monks.

Noemi Nuti – Echoes Of Rio, 2015, Nice To Meet You.

The Cookers – Sir Gallahad, 2014, Time & Time Again.

Mary Lou Williams – Roll Em, 1977, Live At Keystone Korner.

Jovan Alexandre – To Music, 2015, Collective Consciouness.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – New Orleans, 2015, Dee Dees Feathers.

Sran Tracey Orch – Feather Fin Limb, 2006, Appleby Jazz Festival.

24:00 – 02:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

The Imperial March – Hubert Laws from Empire Jazz

On My Own – Debra Laws from Very Special

All For You – Ronnie Laws from Flame

Nuthin’ Bout Nuthin’ – Ronnie Laws from Friends And Strangers

Goodtime Ride -Ronnie Laws from Friends And Strangers

Who Will Buy – Jon Lucien from I am Now

I’ll Bet You Thought I’d Never Find You – Jon Hendricks from Tell Me The Truth

Senor Blues – Karin Krog from Greetings From Oslo

Smokin’ Section – Tom Scott from Smokin’ Section

Junior Is Black – Idea 6 from Steppin Out

Taboo – Idea 6 from Steppin Out

So What – Johnny Lytle from Good Vibes

HOUR 2

Harlem Shuffle – Billy Larkin from Don’t Stop.

Unit 7 – Billy Larkin from Don’t Stop.

Bar Wars – Willis Jackson from Bar Wars.

The Goose Is Loose – Willis Jackson from Bar Wars.

Beginning Song – Don Latarski from Haven

Sonja’s Song – Don Latarski from Haven

Jennifer Anne’s Samba – Don Latarski from Haven.

Tokyo – The Brothers Johnson from Out Of Control

Midnight Blue – Nigel Kennedy from The Blue Note Sessions.

Cold Duck Time – Melvin Jackson from Funky Skull.

Capetown Fringe – David Sanborn from Closer

Senor Blues – David Sanborn from Closer

Tin Tin Deo – David Sanborn from Closer

 

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Wie Di Graue Näbel Schlyche – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Someone To Watch Over Me – Solo Piano – SAFRO

Bheki Khoza – But Africa Is Beautiful – Let’s Go – SAFRO

Sidney Mnisi – Skuka – 20 Years Celebration – SAFRO

Phisqa with Chris Engle – Ayarachi – Phisqa – SAFRO Ireland

HOUR 2

Hilton Schilder – Rebirth – Rebirth – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – C-Ton (Planet Earth) – Timelessness – SAFRO

Rus Nerwich – Tales Of Power [Intro: An Appointment With Knowledge Part 1: Setting Intent Part 2: The First Gate Of Dreaming Part 3: Dreaming Together Solos: The Gait Of Power] – As Above So Below – SAFRO

Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas – To Sail Beyond The Sunset (Live A – Sound Prints – USA

Pete Rodriguez – El Conde Negro – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

Dr. John – Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams Feat. Terence Blanchard And Blind Boys Of Alabama – Ske-Dat-De-Dat…Spirit Of Satch – USA

HOUR 3

Justin Kauflin – B Dub – Dedication – USA

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – Blessed Unrest – The 21st Century Trad Band – USA

Uri Caine – Nymphomania – Bedrock 3 – USA

Joe McBride – I Don’t Wanna Be – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Nicky Schrire – Your Love – To The Spring – SAFRO UK

Claude Cozens Trio – Hangberg Mountain – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

Gene Ess – Blues For Ryo – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Katrina Fountain – Hey Tourist! Just One Chibuku – DIplomatic Incident – SAFRO

Kyle Shepherd – Song For South Africa – Into Darkness – SAFRO

05:00 – 06:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Cristina Pato – Llegará, llegará, llegará -Latina (Sunnyside)

Andreas Schaerer – Grosser Bruder von Q1 – Perpetual Delirium (BMC)

Andreas Schaerer – Zirzensisches Mittelstueck – Perpetual Delirium (BMC)

Printmakers – A Breath Away –Basho

Ma – Forge part 1.2 – Live (Loop)

Expressway Sketches – Seductive wave – Love Surf Music (Klaengrecords)

Stephane Payen – Lyon Part One – The Workshop (OnzeHeuresOnze)

Cristina Pato – Tarantella-Muinâeira – Latina (Sunnyside)

06:00 – 08:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, Presented & Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moça – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Tierney Sutton – Estate – Paris Sessions – USA

Charlie Byrd – Someone to Light Up My Life [Se Todos Fossem Iguais a Você] – Brazilian Byrd – USA

Tony Bennett + Lady Gaga – But Beautiful – Cheek to Cheek – USA

Didier Sustrac – Tout Seul – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Badi Assad – While my Guitar gently weeps – Chameleon – INTERNATIONAL

Rubén González – Siboney – Introducing… Rubén González – INTERNATIONAL

Asere – Corazón – Putumayo Presents Cafe Cubano – INTERNATIONAL

Agua de Moringa – Arabiando – Saracoteando – INTERNATIONAL

Melody Gardot – Les Etoiles – My One and Only Thrill – INTERNATIONAL

Bobby Lyle – 3 Minute Samba – The Power Of Touch – USA

Caetano Veloso – There Will Never Be Another You – A Foreign Sound – INTERNATIONAL

Caetano Veloso – Diana – A Foreign Sound – INTERNATIONAL

Bebo + Cigala – obsesion – En Vivo – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Anos Dourados – Canta Tom Jobim: Ao Vivo Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Earth Wheel Sky Band – Gipsy Tango – Putomayo Presents Tango Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Charlie Byrd – Once I Loved – Homage To Jobim Live at the Concord Jazz Festival – USA

Airto Moreira; Duke Pearson; Stella Marrs – O Amor Em Paz (Once I Loved) – Blue Note Plays Jobim [1996] – Brazil

Gal Costa – Açaí – Meu Nome é Gal: The Best of Gal Costa – INTERNATIONAL

Dodo Ferreira – Mon Reve – The Latin Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

Ray Anthony – Samba de Orfeu – Ultra-Lounge, Vol. 14: Bossa Novaville – INTERNATIONAL

Chico Buarque – Tatuagem (Tattoo) – The Brazilian Collection – Brazil

Concha Buika + Chucho Valdes – En El Último Trago – El Último Trago – Spain

Marisa Monte – Rosa – Mais – INTERNATIONAL

José Feliciano – (There’s) Always Something There to Remind Me – Light My Fire [Camden] – USA

Maria Bethânia – Tres Apitos – Caetano Veloso, Maria Bethania and Gilberto Gil – INTERNATIONAL

Maria Bethânia – Utimo Desejo – Caetano Veloso, Maria Bethania and Gilberto Gil – INTERNATIONAL

Carmela + Paco Ibañez – Que Nadie Sepa Mi Sufrir (La Foule) – Mourir D’aimer – INTERNATIONAL

Juan Manuel – Para Que Me Mate Una Mujer – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – INTERNATIONAL

Arik Einstein – Hayah zeh rak hapaam – The Collection – INTERNATIONAL

Laurindo Almeida and Charlie Byrd – Tango Alegre – Tango – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

08:00 – 10:00 5th FLOOR JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

Compiled, presented & produced by University professor from Nigeria Dr. Kolade Arogundade from Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Abdullah Ibrahim – Peace – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

Jason Moran – Two Sleepy People – All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller – USA

Richard Ceasar – Let’s Stay Together – Come Back To Me – SAFRO

Mindi Abair – Wild Heart – Wild Heart – INTERNATIONAL

Sammy Webber – No Goodbye’s – I Never Thought ………. – SAFRO

Selaelo Selota – I’ve Been Waiting – Stories Lived & Told – SAFRO

Little Giants – I’ve Been Here Before – More of Little Giants – SAFRO

Lenski Alfred – My Soul is Satisfied – My Life – SAFRO

Rush Hour – It’s Only Me – The Perfect Way – SAFRO

Marion Meadows – Life In The Clouds – Soul Traveler – USA

Diana Krall – Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word – Wallflower – Canada

Johnny Fourie – Our Love Is Here To Stay – Once Upon A Time – SAFRO

Esther Miller – Nica’s Dream – Say Hello to Esther – SAFRO UK

Louie Cruz Beltran – Black Magic Woman – Paint The Rhythm – USA

HOUR 2

Basil Moses + Morgans Nielson – Kay Samba – The Cape Jazz Connection 2004 – SAFRO

Benjamin Jephta – Wasting Time – The Tribe of Benjamin – SAFRO

Patricia Barber – The Swim – Smash – USA

Graham Burton – How Can A Man Take Such A Fall – Live at the Nuthouse – SAFRO

Helen Sung – It Don’t Mean A Thing (If It Ain’t Got That Swing) – Anthem For A New Day – USA

Magnus Lindgren – On A Sunday (feat. Marie Fredriksson) – Souls – Sweden

Tony Drake – Cozy Bay – Groove Therapy – SAFRO

Ray Obiedo – Somebody – There Goes That – USA

Christine Kamau – Conversations – This Is For You (Kenya) – AFRO Kenya

Kama Ruby – Something Cool – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Ran Blake – Biography – Ghost Tones – USA

Andreas Loven – Soria Moria (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Estelle Kokot – Early Days Telephone Suite – Alarmed – Early Days Telephone Suite – SAFRO UK

Dr. John – That’s My Home Feat. Wendell Brunious – Ske-Dat-De-Dat…Spirit Of Satch – USA

 

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *