PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 05/04/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsMONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Charlie Haden + Gonzalo Rubalcaba – En La Orilla Del Mundo (The Edge Of The World) – Tokyo Adagio – USA

Chucho Valdes – Mango Mangue – Live! – Cuba

Hildegunn Oiseth – Vinternatt – Valencia – Norway

Michael Valernu – Firm Roots – Hard To Cook – USA

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Blue in Green – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm – Dream – Spark – USA

Ben Williams – Voice Of Freedom (For Mandela) – Coming Of Age – USA

HOUR 2

Pete Malinverni – Milwaukee Hammerin’ Hank – Emerging Markets – USA

Polly Gibbons – Make It Last – Many Faces of Love – USA

Plunge – Schoolie’s Day – In and Out – USA

Judith Sephuma – Guti – One Word – SAFRO

Ran Blake – Jacques Crawls – Ghost Tones – USA

Pete Rodriguez – Soy La Ley – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

Andreas Loven – Ekhaya (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Harold Mabern – Do It Again – Afro Blues – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Interlude (afro-peruvian fantasy) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Ran Blake – You Are My Sunshine – Ghost Tones – USA

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – Avalon Town – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

Richard Galliano – Mantiqueira – Sentimentale – France

Hailey Niswanger – Say What It Is – PDX Soul – USA

HOUR 3

Marianne Solivan – Hum Drum Blues – Spark – USA

Steve Pouchie – The Cell – North By Northeast (Featuring Wilson Chembo Corniel) – USA

Tierney Sutton – Don’t Worry ‘Bout Me – Paris Sessions – USA

Chris McNulty – Yesterday I Heard The Rain – Eternal – USA

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – I Got Ilse (Live) [feat. Mike Mainieri, Christian Jacob, Randy Brecker & Chris Sommer] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

Lia Pale – One Who For The First Time Loves – My Poet’s Love – Austria

José James – Body and Soul – Yesterday I Had The Blues – USA

Thomas Enhco – Letting You Go – Feathers – France

BWB – Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground) – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Jeff Lorber Fusion – City – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Dave Koz and Friends – Hot Fun In The Summertime – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Richard Elliot – Givin’ It Up – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

CINCO DE MAYO

Inner spirit; Hector Contreras; HC Latin Jazz Ensemble

African Fantasy; Bobby Montez; Latino Blue

Esta Noche; Phil Escovedo; Flying South

El Sabroson; Poncho Sanchez; Latin Jazz

Senor Olmos; Jose Rizo; Tambolero

Ay Que Frio; Frank Cano; Un Lindo Dia

Palladium; Roland Vazquez; Latin Jazz

Manny’s Mambo; Steve Turre; Woody’s Delight

Soy Chicano; Victor Rendon; Fiesta Percusive

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Cathy Walkup – Blues in the Night – The Secret of the Song – USA

Lia Pale – Am I A Falcon A Storm Or A Great Song – My Poet’s Love – Austria

Peter Liu – If I Should Lose You – Bamboo Groove – USA

Lee Ritenour feat Zamajobe – Maybe Tomorrow – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Gus Poonan – Blaugrana Dance with Mzansi – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Deodato – Carly And Carole – Prelude (Preludes & Rhapsodies [2001]) – USA

Marion Meadows – Dark Beauty – Soul Traveler – USA

George Anderson – HIGH AND MIGHTY LOVE – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Andreas Loven – Vuggevise (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Diana Krall – Feels Like Home – Wallflower – Canada

Katie Thiroux – The One I Love (Belongs To Somebody Else) – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – Nature Boy – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Donna Lewis – Walk on By – Brand New Day – USA

Benny Sharoni – Slant Signature – Slant Signature – USA

Dave Reynolds – Hands in the Sand – The Light of Day – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Patricia Barber – Devil’s Food – Smash – USA

Allan Harris – Miami – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

José James – Fine and Mellow – Yesterday I Had The Blues – USA

Robert Moore – I Want a Little Girl – Outta My Soul – USA

Ted Kooshian – Mannix – Clowns Will Be Arriving – USA

James Farm – Two Steps – City Folk – USA

Curtis Nowosad – Bye-ya – Dialectics – USA

Justin Kauflin – Lasting Impression – Dedication – USA

Yuko Ito – Samba De Verao – O Cantador – Japan

Ray Obiedo – Avila – There Goes That – USA

Jason Miles & Ingrid Jansen – Shirley – Kind of new – USA

Harold Mabern – I’ll Take Romance – Afro Blues – USA10:01:53 – Bugge Wesseltoft – Salsir – Bugge & Friends – Norway

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Zig Zag; Dainius Pulauskas Group; Explore Jazz From Lithuania

On The Absheron Hook; Rain Sultanov; Live At Porgy & Bess

The Rainmakers; Bänz Oester & The Rainmakers; Playing At The Bird’s Eye

Anansi The Survivor; Fra Fra Sound; Black Dutch & More

Gwa Masashave; Fra Fra Big Band; With The Spirit Of Life

Rockin’ In Rhythm; Fra Fra Big Band; With The Spirit Of Life

HOUR 2

Tune Up; Sandro Roy; Where I Come From

What’s Going On ; Nils Fischer & Timbazo; Rumberos A Montón

Contratempo; CaboCubaJazz; Rikeza Y Valor

Forró Da Penha; Gabriel Grossi; Arapuca

De Preferencia; Gabriel Grossi; Urbano

Two Way Dreamtime; D.I.G.; Dig Deeper

Weaving The Law; Australian Art Orchestra; Crossing Roper Bar Vol. 2

Swing; Ash Dargan; Cool Jazz Hot Didg

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

10:02:51 – Adam Birnbaum – Thirty-Three – Three Of A Mind – USA

10:10:46 – Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Instinct – Lions Disc 2 – Russia

10:18:47 – Jon Lundbom + Big Five Chord – The Bottle – Jeremiah – USA

10:26:43 – Shawn Maxwell’s Alliance – Ava – Bridge – USA

10:34:38 – Jason Miles & Ingrid Jansen – Street Vibe – Kind of new – USA

10:42:38 – Nguyên Lê – Pastime Paradise – Songs Of Freedom – France

10:50:36 – Joshua Bruneau Septet – For Tomorrow – Bright Idea – USA

HOUR 2

11:01:00 – Dave Stryker – Impressions – Messin With Mister T – USA

11:10:04 – Steve Turre – Spiritman – All Blues – Spiritman – USA

11:19:09 – Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Son Son Charari – Live In Hollywood – USA

11:28:19 – Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Over the Rainbow/Skylark – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

11:37:27 – Javier Vercher – Style & Grace – Wish You Were Here – Spain

11:46:37 – Virginia Schenck – Say Ladeo – Interior Notions – USA

11:53:45 – Polly Gibbons – Love Me Like a Song – Many Faces of Love – USA

12:01:47 – Dave Reynolds – The Ghosts of Platteklip – The Light of Day – SAFRO

HOUR 3

12:05:08 – Mike Del Ferro – Mpushini – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

12:08:30 – Andreas Loven – Fjellråkken (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

12:12:43 – Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Migration (north and south, south and north) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

12:16:10 – Benjamin Jephta Quintet – One for the Plain (part 2) – Homecoming – SAFRO

12:19:54 – Hilton Schilder – Birsigstrasse 90 – Rebirth – SAFRO

12:23:54 – Gus Poonan – Blaugrana Dance with Mzansi – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

12:27:25 – Lana Crowster – Love Came Down – Seasons – SAFRO

12:30:58 – Judith Sephuma – Joy – One Word – SAFRO

12:34:55 – Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Musukungibambezela – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

12:39:13 – Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

12:43:46 – Louis Moholo Moholo Septet – Hayi Umntu Endinguye – Bra Louis – Bra Tebs – SAFRO

12:52:52 – Chris McGregor + the Brotherhood of Breath – Tunji’s Song – Live at Willisau [CD Reissue] – SAFRO

HOUR 4

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – The Rainmakers – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

13:13:08 – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Le Ngoma – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO

Kyle Shepherd – The Seeker – Dream State CD1 – SAFRO

Thandi Ntuli – In Between Spaces – The Offering – SAFRO

McCoy Mrubata – Amanz’omthombo – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Crystal Moon – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

22:00 – 24:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Sketches – Caught In The Storm, 2014, Volume Two.

Tommy Smith – Lady Is A Tramp, 2000, Spartacus.

Eli Degibri – Old Seven, 2014, Twelve.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – Come Sunday, 2015, Dee Dee’s Feathers.

Jos Hemderson – Step Lightly, 1997, Joe Henderson Big Band.

Andrew McCormack – Prospect Park, 2014, First Light.

Rachel Caswell – For All We Know, 2015, All I Know.

Robert Kennedy Trio – Radio Blues, 2015, Big Shoes.

HOUR 2

Dave Valentin – Passion Fruit, 2005, World On A String.

Ella Fitzgerald – These Foolish Things, 1958, Gold.

Doug Rosenberg – A Higher Standard, 2014, Better Than TV.

Ella Fitzgerald – Stormy Weather, 1961, Harold Arlen Songbook.

Red Mitchell/Harold Land – Catacomb, 1961, Hear Ye, Hear Ye.

Ella Fitzgerald – The Man I Love, 1974, Ella In London.

Dave Stryker – Impressions, 2015, Messin’ With Mr T.

24:00 – 02:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

UFO – Mike Painter from Exile On Hammond Street

Feel The Real – David Bendeth 12″ Single

El Bobo – Webster Lewis from Let Me Be The One

Train Up/Vivacita – Idea 6 from Metropoli

The Scorpion – Lou Donaldson from The Scorpion

Will You Walk A Little Faster – Neil Ardley from Impressed 2

Harlem Boys – Sonny Rollins 12″ Single

Walk Tall – Mark Soskin from Fusion Phew

Donny’s Hip – Phil Upchurch & Tennyson Stephens from Upchurch-Tennyson

HOUR 2

Central Park South/Nemesis – One For All from Wide Horizons

Happy Children – Osibisa from Happy Children

Heaven – Inner Shade from 4Corners

Dark Side Of The Cog – Incognito from Beneath The Surface

Jazz Carnival – Azymuth from Light As A Feather

Hip Sippie Blues – Marchel Ivery from Meets Joey DeFrancesco

Deja Vu – Weldon Irvine from Time Capsule

 

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Abdullah Ibrahim – In the Evening – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

Diane Schuur – S’ Wonderful – I Remember You – Canada

Pascal Bokar – Song for Dizzy – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Auriol Hayes – In The Sky – Behind Closed Doors – SAFRO

Harry Sideropoulos – Besame Mucho – Radio Version – My Favourite Swings – SAFRO

Dee Daniels – Exactly Like You – Intimate Conversations – USA

John Davies – Little Boy Blue – Tomorrows Memories – SAFRO

Marcus Wyatt – The Invaders Plan -Part Two – Language 12 – SAFRO

Melanie Scholtz – Some Green – Our Time – SAFRO

Harold Jefta and the Ghoema Kings – Die Fluitjie – Cape Town Ghoema Vol 1 High Life Music – SAFRO Sweden

Frank Mallows – November Song – Adamastor The Spirit Of Table Mountain – SAFRO

Theo Bophela – Silindile (Living With Silindile) – Key Notes – SAFRO

Kyle Shepherd – Xariep – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Hotep Idris Galeta – Ghairunisa – Solo Piano – SAFRO

Jonny Cooper Big Band – Pennsylvania 65000 – Just Like That – SAFRO

George Gee Swing Orchestra – Sweet Pumpkin – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

10:57:08 – Hank Marvin – After You’ve Gone – DJango’s Castle – UK

HOUR 2

Sifiso Khanyile – The Sun Will Shine Again feat Sibingile Khumalo – Music Is Everywhere – SAFRO

Sammy Webber – Fallin 4 U – I Never Thought ………. – SAFRO

Ike Moriz – The Way You Look Tonight – Body & Soul – SAFRO

Joanna Weinberg – Benjamin and Penelope – The Piano Diaries – SAFRO Australia

Graham Burton – Your Song – Live at the Nuthouse – SAFRO

Tierney Sutton – Body and Soul – Paris Sessions – USA

Tony Drake – To J – Conversations – SAFRO

Jason Sampson – Just a Bassline – Concience – SAFRO

Jaco Maria – Cheganda – The Storyteller – AFRO Mozambique

Andreas Loven – Fjellråkken (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

The Don Albert Band – Harlem Nocturne – The Don Albert Band – SAFRO

Joe Penn – Battered in Threes – Below The Floodline – SAFRO

Steve Johns – Chunk – Family – USA

The Blue Heads – My Dreamboat – The Music Of Gerard Sekoto – SAFRO

Karendra Devroop – Summer On The Boardwalk – Reminiscing – SAFRO

Hilton Gelderbloem – Give A Little Love Song – Soul Searching – SAFRO

Bev Scott Brown – Fly With Me – It’s The Little Things – SAFRO

HOUR 3

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Migration (north and south, south and north) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Sathima Bea Benjamin – I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart – Southern Touch – SAFRO

Groove 55 – The Rabbit Trail – The Rabbit Trail – USA

Eghard Volschenk – Overjoyed – Mantra For Chandra – SAFRO

Rick Britto – Time and Again – For Your Love – INTERNATIONAL

Nazia Chaudhry – Taking a Chance On Love – Time After – USA

G’s Way – The Perfect Getaway – Patchwork – USA

Jonathan Butler – Catembe – Living My Dream – SAFRO USA

Gus Poonan – For You Neela – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Diana Krall – Don’t Dream It’s Over – Wallflower – Canada

Wessel Van Rensburg – City Of Dreamers – Smooth Summer Nights – SAFRO

Allou April – Can’t Hurt Me – The Living Years – SAFRO

Jimmy Mngwandi – Mama Wam – African Desert – SAFRO

Patricia Barber – The Wind Song – Smash – USA

Gina Sicilia – Place In the Sun – Can’t Control Myself – USA

Adam Birnbaum – Rockport Moon – Three Of A Mind – USA

Gege +The Boparazzi – He Beeped When He Should Have Bopped – Gege & The Boparazzi – Italy

05:00 – 06:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Slang + Purbayan Chatterjee – Karmasutra – Pace of Mind (zigzag)

Julian Argüelles – Mra Khali – Let it Be Told (Basho)

Andreas Schaerer – Artedeum – Perpetual delirioum (BMC)

Flavio Sigurta – Helichrysum – The Oldest Living Thing (CamJazz)

Alban Darche’s Hypercub – No Airbag – Crooked House (Yolk)

Julian Argüelles – You Ain’t Gonna Know Me (‘Cos You Think You Know Me) – Let it Be Told (Basho)

Atomic – Lucidity – Lucidity (Jazzland)

06:00 – 08:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, Presented & Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moça – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Bruce Springsteen tribute +Pete Seeger – We Shall Not Be Moved – Pete Seeger We Shall Not Be Moved – BLUES

Karrin Allyson – Caração Vagabundo [My Vagabond Heart] – From Paris to Rio – INTERNATIONAL

Zohar Kchilah – Tango – Personal Tracks – INTERNATIONAL

Mayra Andrade – Juana – Storia, Storia – INTERNATIONAL

David D’or Etti Enakeri – You called Me Esther – David D’or Etti Enakeri The Show – INTERNATIONAL

Marius de Vries – Easy Virtue Tango – Easy Virtue Soundtrack – INTERNATIONAL

Los Paraguayos – Historia de un Amor – Luis Alberto del Paraná & Los Paraguayos – INTERNATIONAL

Barbara Mendes – Have You Ever Seen the Rain (Bossa Cover) – Bossa Garden CD Compilation – INTERNATIONAL

Alice Russell – Sweet Is The Air Featuring Natureboy – Under The Munka Moon Selection – INTERNATIONAL

Maroon 5 – Sunday Morning – Songs About Jane – INTERNATIONAL

Caetano Veloso – Você é Linda – The Best Of Caetano Velose – Sem Lenco Sem Documento – INTERNATIONAL

Haris Alexiou – Gia Ena Tango – Before Midnight Soundtrack – INTERNATIONAL

Urban Love Feat. Astrud C. and Moana – No Woman No Cry – Bossa n Marley – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Rodolfo Y Su Tipica – Tabaco Y Ron – Greates Cumbia Classic Of Colombia Vol. 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Luis Mario ochoa – Momentos Cubanos – Momentos Cubanos – INTERNATIONAL

Maria Gadu – Altar Particular – Latin Side Compiltion – INTERNATIONAL

Paris Combo – Trois petits points – Attraction – INTERNATIONAL

Grant Green – Mambo Inn – Jazz Latino: The Hottest Latin Jazz Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Kat Parra – Dieziocho Anyos [Nuevo Sefardí] – Las Aventuras De ¡Pasión! – INTERNATIONAL

Django Festival Allstars – El Dorado – Live at Birdland & More! – INTERNATIONAL

Hamleto Stamato Trio – Meditacao – The Latin Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

Joyce – Up Neguinho – Astronauta- Songs of Elis – INTERNATIONAL

Milton Banana Trio – Cidade Vazia – Jazz Latino: The Hottest Latin Jazz Disc 1 – INTERNATIONAL

Duda Lucena Quartet – Lugar Comum – Live – INTERNATIONAL

Poncho Sanchez – Latin Soul – Latin Soul – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

08:00 – 10:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Hilton Schilder, Gabriel Beuerle, Rita Ekes, Cedric Gshin – Sweet As Hani – Live at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Someone To Watch Over Me – Solo Piano – SAFRO

Chantelle Willie – It Could Happen To You – Quantize (SAFRO/Netherlands) – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Yanini – Timelessness – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Grover Washington Jr. – Take Another Five – Grover Live – USA

Herbie Mann – Chain Of Fools – Memphis Underground – USA

Jason Reolon Trio – No Moon – Off The Record – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Spring – Yakhal ‘Inkomo – SAFRO

Sidney Mnisi – Skuka – 20 Years Celebration – SAFRO

Emily Bruce – I Only Have Eyes For You – This Love We Share – SAFRO

 

All Jazz Radio streams in the C. A. T. (Central African Time Zone). Please note that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Note too that all programs are repeated, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *