PLAYLISTS for WEDNESDAY 04/22/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

WEDNESDAY

10:00 – 11:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – The Rainmakers – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Grover Washington Jr. – Take Another Five – Grover Live – USA

Hilton Schilder – Rebirth – Rebirth – SAFRO

Art Pepper – Arthur’s Blues – Neon Art: Volume Three – USA

Chick Corea Trio – Homage – Trilogy [Disc 3] – USA

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Muri’s Path – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

11:00 – 11:15 LIVE JASSMAN BLOG

(Latest jazz news from Jo’burg surrounds and maybe even further afield by Editor Brian Hough)

Weekly chat with the editor of email newsletter The Jazzman covering the jazz beat in Gauteng and other interesting places in the global village from Jo’burg South Africa

11:15 – 13:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 2

Diana Krall – Superstar – Wallflower – Canada

Eyal Vilner – Straighten Up and Fly Right – Almost Sunrise – USA

Mark Little – Ka-Plow’s Day Off – Suite Mother – USA

Hailey Niswanger – 04 Let A Woman Be A Woman – PDX Soul – USA

George Anderson – HIGH AND MIGHTY LOVE – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Dave Koz and Friends – Hot Fun In The Summertime – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Kumasi (funeral impressions) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Andreas Loven – Vuggevise (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Estelle Kokot – Bonita – The Sound of You – SAFRO UK

George Gee Swing Orchestra – Nature Boy – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Ray Obiedo – Ten Thrity – There Goes That – USA

Marion Meadows – Humanity – Soul Traveler – USA

Benny Sharoni – Slant Signature – Slant Signature – USA

Katie Thiroux – The One I Love (Belongs To Somebody Else) – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

HOUR 3

Lee Ritenour feat Kurt Elling – River Man – Rhythm Sessions – USA

BWB – Man In The Mirror – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Charles McPherson – Au Privave – The Journey – USA

Pascal Bokar – Solitude – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Harold Mabern – 05 Don’t Misunderstand – Afro Blues – USA

Neu Abdominaux Dangereux – Bofonchio Munastero – Dangereuxorcisms – Italy

Keri Johnsrud – If and When – This Side Of Morning – USA

Justin Kauflin – Where Are You – Dedication – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Goin’ on Home – Duets – USA

Patricia Barber – Spring Song – Smash – USA

Lana Crowster – TWO – Seasons – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Without You (Instrumental) – Ear Candy – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Leyla – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

13:00 – 14:00 THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

Eliana Cuevas – Nueva Vida – Espejo – INTERNATIONAL

Airborne (SA) – Jack’s Samba with Richard Ceasar – An Evening with Airborne + Friends – SAFRO

Al Jarreau – SomeBossa (Summer Breezin’) – My Old Friend Celebrating George Duke – USA

Armik – Casa De Amor – Greatest Hits – Iranian-Armenian

Cecilia Noël – Relax – Havana Rocks – Peru

Concord Nkabinde – Calypsoweto – Live In Jo’burg, South Africa – SAFRO

Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Flamenco Town – Gift Of Song – SAFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Buyanini – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Gloria Bosman – Let It Rain – Nature Dances – SAFRO

Glenn Robertson Jazz Band – Mas Que Nada – An Afternoon With You – SAFRO

Greg Georgiades, Ashish Joshi – Mischievous Bozouki – Passages In Time – SAFRO

G’s Way – Manikou – Patchwork – USA

Jonathan Crossley – Valse Sem Nome – My Friends And I – SAFRO

14:00 – 16:00 THE MIDWEEK JAZZ MELANGE

(Afro Jazz, Afro Soul, World Jazz)

Produced, compiled & presented by Ndoxy Hadebe in Cape Town, SA

Compiled, presented & produced by Ndoxy Hadebe in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Soul, World Jazz)

HOUR 1

McCoy Mrubata – Honour & Respect – Icamagu Livumle – SAFRO

Sisa Sopazi – Ekomani – Images & Figures – SAFRO

Moses Taiwa Molelekwa – Nobohle – Finding One’s Self – SAFRO

Steve Turre – Spiritman – All Blues – Spiritman – USA

Bheki Mseleku – Timelessness – Timelessness – SAFRO

Judith Sephuma – Everything Must Change arr Jim McNeely – The G. A. S. Orchestral Album – SAFRO

Zim Ngqawana – Ebhofolo – The Best Of Zim Ngqawana – SAFRO

Mack Avenue Super Band – Soul Sister – Live from the Detroit Jazz Festival – 2013 – USA

HOUR 2

Errol Rackipov Group – Mad Djore – Pictures from a Train Window – USA

Julien Colarossi with Chris Engle – Journey To Zero – Note To Self – SAFRO Ireland

Steve Dyer – Rituals Suite: Somewhere Beyond – Confluence – SAFRO

Gerald Clayton – When An Angel Sheds A Feather / UMMG – Life Forum – USA

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – Ratio Man – The 21st Century Trad Band – USA

Claude Cozens Trio – Brother Boesack – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

Nguyen Le – South Saturn Delta – Purple Celebrating Jimi Hendrix – BLUES

16:00 – 18:00 JAZZ, BEYOND

Compiled, presented & produced by Brian Currin in Cape Town, SA

(Progressive, Contemporary and Avant Garde Jazz)

HOUR 1

Azteca – Whatcha Gonna Do (vinyl) – Pyramid Of The Moon – INTERNATIONAL

Allan Holdsworth Band – Velvet Darkness – Velvet Darkness – INTERNATIONAL

16:14:12 – The Tony Williams Lifetime – Spectrum – Emergency! – INTERNATIONAL

King Crimson – In The Wake Of Poseidon incl Libra’s Theme – In The Wake Of Poseidon – INTERNATIONAL

Uriah Heep – Wake Up (Set Your Sights) – Very ‘Eavy Very ‘Umble – INTERNATIONAL

Felix Laband – Tomorrow Perhaps – Thin Shoes in June – SAFRO

Traffic – Shoot Out At The Fantasy Factory – Smiling Phases [Disc 2] – INTERNATIONAL

Off The Wall – My Guitar Belongs To You – Off The Wall – SAFRO

Bitches Brew – Hurricane City – I – SAFRO

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Seasons – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Seasons – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

HOUR 2

Not My Dog feat Johnny Fourie – Here Comes The Dog – Braai Vibes – INTERNATIONAL

Chicago + São Paulo Underground – Pigeon – Pharoah & The Underground – Spiral Mercury – USA

Songhoy Blues – Kashmir – Physical Graffiti Redrawn [MOJO, April 2015] – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Aquarius Plateau – Color Country – USA

Frank Zappa + Captain Beefheart – Muffin Man (live 1975) (edit) [BC] – BC Mixes and Edits – INTERNATIONAL

Frosted Orange – Bulldozer – My Love Is A Leopard – INTERNATIONAL

Gus Poonan – Saturn In The Night Sky – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Pat Metheny – Third Stone From The Sun – Stone Free: A Tribute To Jimi Hendrix – INTERNATIONAL

George Duke – Dukey Stick – The Essential George Duke.CD1 – INTERNATIONAL

Return To Forever feat Chick Corea – After The Cosmic Rain – Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy – INTERNATIONAL

TUESDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 19:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Universoul Tribe – Finally – Universoul Tribe – SAFRO

Rick Braun – Back to Back – Can You Feel It – USA

Musa Manzini – Never Let Me Go – Simply Life – SAFRO

Groove 55 – Colors – Voyage – USA

Pascal Bokar – Solitude – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Zelda Benjamin – I’m In The Mood For Love – There Will Never Be Another You – SAFRO

Sammy Webber – Fangoula – Happy To Be – SAFRO

Gavin Minter – Caminhos Cruzados – I’ll Be Seeing You – SAFRO

Freda Payne – Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most – Come Back To Me – USA

Breakfast Included – A Night In Tunisia – Breakfast Included – SAFRO

Mimi – Uthando Luphelile – Essence Of My Soul – SAFRO

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Secrets( Feat. Deron Johnson) – Soul Searching – USA

Mike Longo – Black Narcissis – Step On It – INTERNATIONAL

19:00 – 19:15 LIVE LONDON JAZZ NEWS BLOG

Weekly talk segment covering the European jazz scene from London, UK

(Latest jazz news from Europe with the influential weekly London Jazz News Blog editor Sebastian Scotney)

19:15 – 22:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 2

McCoy Mrubata – Oswietie – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO

Delfeayo Marsalis – That Old Feeling – The Last Southern Gentleman – USA

Jamie Cullum – Out Of This World – Jaimie Cullum Interlude – UK

Hank Marvin – Swingtime In Springtime – DJango’s Castle – UK

Moses Taiwa Molelekwa – Kwalo – Finding One’s Self – SAFRO

Bokani Dyer – Hoods – Emancipate The Story – SAFRO

Dondo – Spiritual Things – Changing Times – SAFRO

Keri Johnsrud – Your Way – This Side Of Morning – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Panorama Point – Color Country – USA

Kyle Nasser – Rise – Restive Soul – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – Lindyhopper’s Delight – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

HOUR 3

Jovan Alexandre – Yalesville – Collective Consciousness – USA

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Invisible – Expedition 2 – USA

Estelle Kokot – Times in My Life – The Sound of You – SAFRO UK

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Monk’s Dream – Expedition 2 – USA

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Instinct – Lions Disc 2 – Russia

Steve Turre – Lover Man – Spiritman – USA

Marcus Miller – Xtraordinary – Afrodeezia – USA

Lee Ritenour feat Kurt Elling – River Man – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Next Collective – Thank You – Cover Art – USA

Patricia Barber – Devil’s Food – Smash – USA

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – White Horse – Epicenter – USA

Ola Onabule – Be A Man – Then… – Nigeria

Rachel Caswell – For All We Know – All I KNow – USA

HOUR 4

Eyal Vilner – Lush Life – Almost Sunrise – USA

Allan Harris – Miami – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

Donna Lewis – Walk on By – Brand New Day – USA

Vijay Iyer Trio – Work – Break Stuff – USA

Brian Pareschi – Double Down – Brian Pareschi and the B P Express – USA

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Uncommon Air – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

George Anderson – INTRO – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

George Anderson – WEAKNESS – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

James Farm – City Folk – City Folk – USA

Paula Atherton – Pocket Full Of Funk – Ear Candy – USA

Dave Reynolds – Malay Jam – The Light of Day – SAFRO

22:00 – 24:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

HOUR 1

Tshepo Mngoma – Acapella Interlude – People & Places – SAFRO

Estelle Kokot – Russ – Information – SAFRO UK

Jeff Maleluke – Munti Wa Kokwana – A Twist of Jeff – SAFRO

Concord Nkabinde – Hola (The Hello Song) – The Time, The Season – SAFRO

Richard Bona – Janjo La Maya – Bonafied – AFRO Cameroon

Tete Mbambisa – Mbombela – Black Heroes – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Mpho’s Song – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

HOUR 2

Judith Sephuma – Everything Must Change arr Jim McNeely – The G. A. S. Orchestral Album – SAFRO

Basil ‘Manenberg’ Coetzee – Carnival Nights – Monwabisi – SAFRO

Derrick Schippers – San Dance – Where We Live – SAFRO

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – Cantaloupe Island – Friends CD 4 – SAFRO USA

Kesivan + The Lights – Dream Weaver – Brotherhood – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Yakhal ‘Inkomo – Winston Mankunku Collection – SAFRO

24:00 – 02:00 THE CAPITAL JAZZ CLUB

Compiled, presented & produced by Jack Ojiambo in Nairobi, Kenya

(Eclectic mix of Acid. Funk, Progressive, Fusion Jazz)

HOUR 1

Joe McBride – Word Up – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Sipho Kunene – Wilton, Stix & Joe – Jabulani – USA/SAFRO

Marion Meadows – Soul Traveler – Soul Traveler – USA

Al Jarreau – Bring Me Joy – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Cameron Siegal & Friends – African Village – World Junk – USA

Chris McDonald and Friends – I’m Comin’ Home – Midnight Highway – USA

Daniel Crawford – The Awakening – The Awakening – USA

Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Dr Chivambo – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

George Anderson – LAY UR HANDS ON ME – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Gus Poonan – Get Down G Man – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

King Bee – Thistle – King Bee – UK

Lee Ritenour feat George Duke – The Village – Rhythm Sessions – USA

HOUR 2

Marcus Miller – Papa Was A Rolling Stone – Afrodeezia – USA

Michael Brecker – Outrance – Time Is of the Essence – USA

Ray Obiedo – Small Fortune – There Goes That – USA

Paula Atherton – Remember When – Ear Candy – USA

Peter White – Head Over Heels – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Ola Onabule – It’s Never Over – Then… – Nigeria

Moses Jones – I’m Outta Of My Mind – This Road Alone – USA

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Flow – Soul Searching – USA

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Remember – Ecletic – USA

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 09_Kats Eye – Kind of new – USA

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 06:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Andreas Loven – To små troll (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – You Feel da Goema Riddam – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Uncommon Air – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – The Rainmakers – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Mike Del Ferro – Smomomdiya – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 5 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Seasons – Seasons – SAFRO

Gus Poonan – My African Heartbeat – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Dave Reynolds – The Top of the Mountain – The Light of Day – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Marcus Miller – Water Dancer – Afrodeezia – USA

Ray Obiedo – Small Fortune – There Goes That – USA

Grover Washington Jr. – Winelight – Grover Live – USA

Hailey Niswanger – 01 I’m Gone – PDX Soul – USA

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 10_Street Vibe – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – BRAZILIAN LOVE AFFAIR – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Bigfoot – Ecletic – USA

Ola Onabule – Let Love Alone – Then… – Nigeria

HOUR 3

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – That’s The Way of the World ( Feat. Pam Vincent) – Soul Searching – USA

Chris McDonald and Friends – Last Time You Called – Midnight Highway – USA

Robert Moore – Don’t Ever Tell Me – Outta My Soul – USA

Ali Bey – My Finest Hour – My Finest Hour – USA

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Flow – Soul Searching – USA

Dave Koz and Friends – Got To Get You Into My Life – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Jeff Lorber Fusion – Hacienda 1 – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – We’re One Lets Be Free – Firefly Soul – Austalia

King Bee – Thistle – King Bee – UK

Gerald Albright / Norman Brown – Champagne Life – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Moses Jones – Merengue Funk – This Road Alone – USA

HOUR 4

Ran Blake – Stratusphunk – Ghost Tones – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – On The Crosswalk – On The Crosswalk – Norway

George Gee Swing Orchestra – You SayYou Care – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Calvin Keys – Close Enough For Love – Close Enough For Love – USA

David Berkman – No Blues No Really No Blues (Trio) – Old and New Friends – USA

Ken Silverman – Little Ditty – Parallel Man – USA

Curtis Nowosad – Reconciliation – Dialectics – USA

Rich Halley 4 – Pushing Breath – Creating Structure – USA

Stockton Helbing – On West 4th Street Suite Movement II: Silver – Patina – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Blue in Green – Duets – USA

Neu Abdominaux Dangereux – Resolectric Lining – Dangereuxorcisms – Italy

Nick Sanders – Let’s Start – You Are A Creature – USA

Charles Mingus – Self-Portrait in Three Colors – Mingus Ah Um – USA

Pascal Bokar – Massani Cisse – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Vijay Iyer Trio – Starlings – Break Stuff – USA

Patrick Battstone – I Summon The One I Love – Beyond The Horizon – USA

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Gingerbread Boy – Expedition 2 – USA

Gene Ess – Summer Cantabile – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Chick Corea Trio – Work – Trilogy [Disc 1] – USA

06:00 – 08:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Lalama Brothers – Just In Time, 2015, The Crepuscules Variation.

Robert Kennedy Triop – Big Shoes, 2015, Big Shoes.

Chie Ayado – Only you, 2001, Live.

Stan Tracey Orch – The Sixth Day, 2007, Appleby Jazz Festival.

David Sanborn – Seven Days Seven Nights, 2015, Time & The River.

Sarah Weller Band – In A Sentimental Mood, 2015, Srormy.

Gene Ammons – Blue Greens”N”Beans, 1958, Blue Gene.

Herbie Hancock – New York Minute, 1996, The New Standard.

HOUR 2

Tina May – I Will Wait For You, 2013, Divas.

Jimmy Greene – Self Postrait, 2013, Live At Smalls.

The Grip – Celebrate, 2014, Celebrate.

Tom Green Septet – Artic Sun, 2015, Skyline.

Noemi Nuti – Rugiada, 2015, Nice To Meet You.

Joe Harriott/Amancio D’Silver – Stephano’s Dance, 1969/2015, Hom Dono.

Steve Gadd & Friends – Them Changes, 2012, Live At Voce

08:00 – 10:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Night Trip/ Ante De Mais Nada – Pacific Jam from Pacific Jam

Final Approach – Ivan Chandler Quartet 12″ Single

Haunted House/Before The Rain – Lee Oskar from Before The Rain

Higher Ground – Jimmy Ponder from So Many Stars

BB’s Blues – Organic from Organic

In The Loop – Steve Kaldestad from Blow-Up

Goin’ To Meetin’ – Don Patterson from Satisfaction!

HOUR 2

Wildlife – Donald Byrd from Caricatures

Grandslam/Chris Cross – Dave Valentin from Light Struck

Blues In The Afternoon – Kenny Garrett from Introducing Kenny Garrett

Work Song – The Monty Alexander Trio from Live In Montreux

Voyage – Tim Armacost from Fire

Dear Limmeritz – Azymuth from Outubro

The Quest – Azymuth from Woodland Warrior

Philly-New York Connection – John Swanna from Philly-New York Connection

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *