PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 04/27/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

MONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Shane Cooper – Dead Letters (Reprise) – Oscillations – SAFRO

Pete Malinverni – Newark The Eagle Flies – Emerging Markets – USA

Polly Gibbons – So Good – Many Faces of Love – USA

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Yesterday (feat. Davell Crawford) – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

Pete Rodriguez – Ten Fe – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

HOUR 2

Judith Sephuma – Satisfy – One Word – SAFRO

Off The Wall – New Ride – Off The Wall – SAFRO

Harold Mabern – The Man from Hyde Park – Afro Blues – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Mango Rain (about highlife and afrobeat) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Andreas Loven – Fjellråkken (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Ran Blake – Biography – Ghost Tones – USA

Hilton Schilder – The Art of Flying – Rebirth – SAFRO

Gene Ess – Blues For Ryo – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Hailey Niswanger – Skytime – PDX Soul – USA

Marcus Miller – Preacher’s Kid – Afrodeezia – USA

Estelle Kokot – Early Days Telephone Suite – Alarmed – Early Days Telephone Suite – SAFRO UK

HOUR 3

Emily Bruce – Come Rain or Shine – Come Rain or Shine Single – SAFRO

John Davies – Miles Away – Tomorrows Memories – SAFRO

Jeff Weiner – The Girl From Ipanema (Garrota Da Ipanema) – Strings n’ Things & The Gary Deacon Trio – SAFRO

Ezra Ngcukana – Izwe Ufile (The Nation Is Dead) – You Think You Know Me – SAFRO

Paul Du Preez – Burning Heart – Songs In Progress – SAFRO

Melanie Scholtz – Summer Song – Zillion Miles – SAFRO

Kyle Shephard, Dylan Tabisher, Claude Cousens, Buddy We – Love Poem – FineART – SAFRO

Vusi Khumalo – Yakhal ‘inKomo – Reasons For Seasons CD 2 – SAFRO

Andrew Lilley – Time Alone – Ukuvuyo (Rejoycing) – SAFRO

McCoy Mrubata – Oswietie – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

Chango Te Llama; Daniel Ponce; Chango Te Llama

Algo Asi; Nils Fischer; Timbazo

Bailando Suiza; Harold Nussa; Las Maravillas

From Havana to NY; Bobby Carcasses ; From Havana to NY

Played Twice; Alex Conde; descarga Con Monk

La Soledad; Eva Cortes; In Bloom

Tin Tin Deo; Dizzy Gillespie; Live at the Royal Hall

Homenaje; Afro-Bop Alliance; Angel Eyes

Tormenta; Jane Bunnett; Jane Bunnett& Maqueque

Accidental Mambo; Mambo Allstars; mambo Kings

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

HOUR 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Basil ‘Manenberg’ Coetzee – Khayelitsha Dance – Celebrate Cape Town – SAFRO

Anna Davel – Somewhere Over The Rainbow – Linger Longer – SAFRO

Charles Ruggiero – The One Step – Boom Bang, Boom Bang! – USA

Charles Mingus – Self-Portrait in Three Colors – Mingus Ah Um – USA

Clive Sharrock Big Band – Jeep Jockey Jump – Jeep Jockey Jump – SAFRO

Claude Cozens Trio – Fynbos Spirits – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

Errol Dyers – Sugar Shake-Original – The Best Of Errol Dyers – SAFRO

Steve Newman Tony Cox – Cool and Cloudy – About Time – SAFRO

Harold Jefta + Klaus Werner Pusch Quintet – Star Eyes – Charlie Parker Meets Cape Town – SAFRO Sweden

Harold Jefta + Klaus Werner Pusch Quintet – Star Eyes – Charlie Parker Meets Cape Town – SAFRO Sweden

Ike Moriz – Blue Velvet – Blue Moon – SAFRO

Ian Smith, Greg Higgins, Monty Webber – Autumn Leaves – Children of Sanchez Vol 1 – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Herbie Hancock – Cantaloupe Island – The Best Latin Jazz [Disc 1] – INTERNATIONAL

Jazz Hounds – It’s Raining Cats & Hounds – Every Dog Has It’s Day – SAFRO

Boereqanga – Skokiaan – Made In South Africa – SAFRO

Bob Gillespie with the Gerry Bosman Orchestra – Arthur’s Theme – Trombmoods – SAFRO

Chameleon – Recall – Changing Colours – SAFRO

Darius Brubeck – Across Your Dreams – Before it’s To Late – SAFRO USA

Creeper – Colesberg On My Mind – The Trip – SAFRO

Eliane Elias – Driving Ambition – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Frank Mallows – Benguela – Adamastor The Spirit Of Table Mountain – SAFRO

Ilse Klink – Ek wil jou ken – All Daai Jazz – SAFRO

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – Bass Blues – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

Abdullah Ibrahim – Cara Mia – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

HOUR 1

Rock Talk; Csaba Deseö; Four String Tschaba

Makin’ Whoopee; Csaba Deseö; Four String Tschaba

Something Blue; Csaba Deseö; Four String Tschaba

Csillagok; Csaba Deseö; Four String Tschaba

Let’s Dance; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Mission To Moscow; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Bye Bye Blackbird; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

One O’Clock Jump; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Avalon; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Body And Soul ; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen; Benny Goodman; Benny Goodman In Moscow

Lonesome; Jazz Q; Live In Bratislava

HOUR 2

Hajda Troja Blues; Gramine; Gramine

Zywiol Ziemi; Gramine; Gramine

Blues O Warszawskiej Syrenie; Gramine; Gramine

Tiritaka; Kazimierz Jonkisz Quintet; Tiritaka

Dla Slawosza; Kazimierz Jonkisz Quintet; Tiritaka

Joewer; Kazimierz Jonkisz Quintet; Tiritaka

Caucasian Pictures; Vagif Mustafa-Zadeh Quintet; One Day In Kiev

Sbigi; Tomasz Stanko; Music From Taj Mahal

Shadow Of The Midnight Moon; Tomasz Stanko; Music From Taj Mahal

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse Revue – Saint James Infirmary Blues (feat. Sasha Masakowski) – Live at the New Orleans Jazz Playhouse – USA

Ben Williams – Smells Like Teen Spirit – Coming Of Age – USA

Jenna Mammina & Rolf Sturm – Route 66 (Get Your Kicks On) – Spark – USA

Pete Malinverni – Milwaukee Hammerin’ Hank – Emerging Markets – USA

Polly Gibbons – City Lights – Many Faces of Love – USA

Plunge – Schoolie’s Day – In and Out – USA

Pete Malinverni – Pittsburgh Steel Will – Emerging Markets – USA

Judith Sephuma – Joy – One Word – SAFRO

Andreas Loven – Vuggevise (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

HOUR 2

Pete Rodriguez – Ten Fe – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Interlude (lullaby for Joli-Nez) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Harold Mabern – Billie’s Bounce – Afro Blues – USA

Amanda Cohen – I Believe – A New Standard Master – USA

Ran Blake – Jack’s Blues – Ghost Tones – USA

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 5 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – How High The Moon – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

Hailey Niswanger – Yes I’m Ready – PDX Soul – USA

Marion Meadows – Magic Men – Soul Traveler – USA

Gene Ess – Drakaina – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Be Still – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Shane Cooper – Dead Letters (Reprise) – Oscillations – SAFRO

HOUR 3

Sibongile Khumalo – Mountain Shades (Live) – The Greatest Hits – SAFRO

Errol Rackipov Group – Dill Man – Pictures from a Train Window – USA

Darius Brubeck – Kwela Mama – Tugela Rail and Other Tracks – SAFRO USA

Sidney Mnisi – Skuka – 20 Years Celebration – SAFRO

Grover Washington Jr. – Let It Flow (For “Dr. J”) – Grover Live – USA

Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Someone To Watch Over Me – Solo Piano – SAFRO

Chantelle Willie – It Could Happen To You – Quantize (SAFRO/Netherlands) – SAFRO

HOUR 4

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Molo Africa – Molo Africa – SAFRO

Hotep Idris Galeta – Everything Happens To Me – Solo Piano – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Adored Value – Beauty of Sunrise – SAFRO

Abe Laboriel – Guidum – Live In Switzerland – USA

Rob Blaine – South Sea Princess – South Sea Princess – SAFRO

Spyro Gyra – Crossing – The Deep End – INTERNATIONAL

Jaco Pastorius Big Band – Cannonball – The Word Is Out! – USA

Al Jarreau – Moonlighting – Best Of Al Jarreau – USA

22:00 – 24:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Joe Harriott/Amancio D’Silva Quartet – Jaipur, 1969/2015, Hum Dono.

Pharez Whitted – Kayode, 2015, The Tree Of Life.

Lamama Brothers – All Of Me, 2015, The Grepuscule Variations.

Dee Dee Bridgewater – One Fine Thing, 2015, Dee Dee Feathers.

Donald Harrison – Treme Swagger, 2011, This Is Jazz.

Calvin Owen – Mr Head, 2000, Thats Your Booty.

CCS – Sunrise, 1969, CCS.

HOUR 2

Slide Hampton + Jazz Masters – Diddy Wah Diddy, 1993, Dedicated To Diz,

Alan Skidmore – Idada Wah Wah, 2003, Ubizo.

Polly Gibbons – Miss Celies Blues, 2014, My Own Company.

Cecilia Wennerstrom – Come Rain Come Shine, 1997, Minor Stomp.

Lionel Hampton – Take The A Train, 1989, Mostley Blues.

Gene Ess – Blues For Ryo, 2015, Eternal Monomyth.

Charles Mingus – Peggy’s Blue Skylight, 1961, Tonight At Noon.

24:00 – 02:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Night Trip/ Ante De Mais Nada – Pacific Jam from Pacific Jam

Final Approach – Ivan Chandler Quartet 12″ Single

Haunted House/Before The Rain – Lee Oskar from Before The Rain

Higher Ground – Jimmy Ponder from So Many Stars

BB’s Blues – Organic from Organic

In The Loop – Steve Kaldestad from Blow-Up

Goin’ To Meetin’ – Don Patterson from Satisfaction!

HOUR 2

Wildlife – Donald Byrd from Caricatures

Grandslam/Chris Cross – Dave Valentin from Light Struck

Blues In The Afternoon – Kenny Garrett from Introducing Kenny Garrett

Work Song – The Monty Alexander Trio from Live In Montreux

Voyage – Tim Armacost from Fire

Dear Limmeritz – Azymuth from Outubro

The Quest – Azymuth from Woodland Warrior

Philly-New York Connection – John Swanna from Philly-New York Connection

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Pete Rodriguez – Sombra Que Paso – El Conde Negro – USA/Puerto Rico

Sasha’s Bloc – Take A Chance – Heart On Fire – USA

Gene Ess – The Trials – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Kama Ruby – Sisters of the Moon – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Double Arch – Color Country – USA

Ark Ovrutski – Path Train – 44:33 – Russia

Marcus Miller – I Believe I Can Still Hear Her – Afrodeezia – USA

Charles Lloyd – Gardner – Wild Man Dance – USA

HOUR 2

Virginia Schenck – Say Ladeo – Interior Notions – USA

Ken Silverman – Parallel Man – Parallel Man – USA

King Bee – Heads Up – King Bee – UK

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Balm In Gilead – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

Paul Yonemura – Fire and Rain – Reunion Trios – USA

Errol Rackipov Group – The Other (Wrong) Way – Pictures from a Train Window – USA

Javier Vercher – Vivi – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming – Homecoming – SAFRO

HOUR 3

Kyle Nasser – Rise – Restive Soul – USA

Herbie Mann – Hold On I’m Coming – Memphis Underground – USA

Deodato – Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001) – Prelude (Preludes & Rhapsodies [2001]) – USA

12:27:12 – Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Dür Ds Oberland Uf – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Andreas Loven – Serenade (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dave Reynolds – Winter Sun – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Viola de Waldemar (imaginary roda de capoeira) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Se voce ficar – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Gus Poonan – For You Neela – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

05:00 – 06:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Spectrum Orchestrum – Lonely Woman – Suburbs (Own label)

Slang & Purbayan Chatterjee – The Apu Trilogy – Pace of Mind (zigzag)

Babelfish – Barry’s Confusion – Chasing Rainbows (Moletone)

29.00 Babelfish – Sushi Hero – Chasing Rainbows (Moletone)

Alexander Hawkins – Song Singular – Alexander Hawkins Trio (own label)

44.04 Alexander Hawkins – 40HB – Alexander Hawkins Trio (own label)

Atomic – December – Lucidity (Jazzland)

06:00 – 08:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, Presented & Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – LATIN

Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – On The Street Where You Live – The Street Where You Live – USA

Guida de Palma and Jazzinho – Abracao De Bossa – Veludo – Portugal

Jamila Ford – Silencio – The Deep End – EP – USA

Lucian + The All Stars – Espanol – Lucian & The All Stars – USA

Stacey Kent – Ces Petits Riens – Breakfast On The Morning Tram – UK/USA

Coleman Hawkins – Stumpy Bossa Nova – Today And Now / Desafinado – USA

Bebel Gilberto – Sun Is Shining – All In One – Brazil

Natasha Roth – Caminhos Cruzados – Jazz Impressions @ The Green Dolphin – SAFRO Germany

Gal Costa – Tema de Amor de Gabriela – Canta Tom Jobim: Ao Vivo Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Mafalda Arnauth – Bendito Fado, Bendita Gente – Jazzadelic 03.5 High Fidelic Vibes – INTERNATIONAL

Rubén González – La Engañadora – Introducing… Rubén González – INTERNATIONAL

Connie Francis – Besame Mucho – Her Greatest Latin Hits – INTERNATIONAL

Lúcio Alves – Se Todas Fossem Iguais a Voce – The Story of Bossa Nova – INTERNATIONAL

Riverboat Jazz Band – Bei Mir Bist Du Schön – …Weather Permitting – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Tito Puente – Picadillo A Lo Puente – The Colors Of Latin Jazz: Soul Cookin’ – USA

Jessie Marquez – Dime, Amor (Tell Me, Love) – All I See Is Sky – INTERNATIONAL

Nestor Torres – Gypsy Dancer – Sin Palabras (Without Words) – INTERNATIONAL

Natascha Roth + James Scholfield – Desafinado – Everything I Love – SAFRO Germany

Natascha Roth + James Scholfield – Madelena – Everything I Love – SAFRO Germany

Bebel Gilberto – Night And Day – Momento – INTERNATIONAL

Nelsinho E Sua Orquestra – Aqui E Pais Do Futebol – Best of Blue Brazil – INTERNATIONAL

Neville Brothers – Voo Doo – Putumayo World Music Louisiana Gumbo – USA

New York Voices – Chamego (Betty’s Bossa) – A Day Like This – USA

Ney Matogrosso – Ando Meio Desligado – Chill Brazil Vol 1 CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

Eva Cassidy – Fields Of Gold – Live At Blues Alley – USA

CT Tango Ensemble Club – Milonga Del Angel – CT Tango Ensemble Club – INTERNATIONAL

Danilo Pérez – Historia de un Amor – Providencia – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

08:00 – 10:00 5TH FLOOR JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Vocal)

HOUR 1

Hilton Schilder – Rebirth – Rebirth – SAFRO

Judith Sephuma – Belinda – One Word – SAFRO

Off The Wall – Automatic Dog – Off The Wall – SAFRO

Mike Del Ferro – Ntylo Ntylo – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Boma l’Heure – Francophonic Disc 1 – AFRO Congo

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – I wanna Dance – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Lana Crowster – Outta My System – Seasons – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – mandingueiro – jamba – Brazil

Boney James – Powerhouse – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – Bank Account Blues – Bluestories – Netherlands

Cathy Walkup – Brothers, Sisters – The Secret of the Song – USA

Ola Onabule – Great Expectations – Then… – Nigeria

HOUR 2

Joe McBride – Lookin’ For A Change – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Life In The Clouds – Soul Traveler – USA

Robert Kennedy Trio – Long Strides – Big Shoes – USA

Ran Blake – Living Time – Ghost Tones – USA

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – Nine South – Epicenter – USA

Stockton Helbing – On West 4th Street Suite Movement I: Copper – Patina – USA

Errol Rackipov Group – Once a Mother Had a Child – Pictures from a Train Window – USA

JOHN McLAUGHLIN with ELVIN JONES and JOEY DEFRANCESCO – Naima – After The Rain – USA

Rich Halley 4 – Metal Buzz – Creating Structure – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Migration (north and south, south and north) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Sephuma – Mbote – One Word – SAFRO

Nazia Chaudhry – My Romance – Time After – USA

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *