PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 04/20/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

MONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Hour 1

Alysha Umphress and Jeff Blumenkrantz – You Smell So Good (Bonus Track) – I’ve Been Played: Alysha Umphress swings Jeff Blumenkrantz (320bps) – USA

Alistair Spence + Myra Melford – Why Say Dreams Are White? – Everything Here Is Possible – Austalia

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Ode to Innocence – Lions Disc 2 – Russia

Brian Pareschi – Congo Blue – Brian Pareschi and the B P Express – USA

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – Papa Rolf (Live) [feat. Christian Jacob & Markus Hauser] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

Cathy Walkup – Hopelessly Optimistic – The Secret of the Song – USA

Charles McPherson – Bud Like – The Journey – USA

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – One Up – Bluestories – Netherlands

Thomas Enhco – Mischievous – Feathers – France

Tierney Sutton – Izzat – Paris Sessions – USA

Barney Wilen and Carolinen De Bendern – Fete A Tam 1 – Moshi Too – France

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – If I Only Had A Brain – The Street Where You Live – USA

Eddie Henderson – Sunburst – Collective Portrait – USA

Hour 2

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Abdullah (dedicated to Abdullah Ibrahim) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Dave Stryker – La Place Street – Messin With Mister T – USA

Steve Johns – Shadowboxing – Family – USA

Ola Onabule – If You Knew – Then… – Nigeria

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – You Never Know – Ecletic – USA

Neu Abdominaux Dangereux – Feet Music – Dangereuxorcisms – Italy

Ian Sims – Misguided Perceptions – Conundrum – USA

Virginia Schenck – Say Ladeo – Interior Notions – USA

Silk Sound – Sun Gate – Sun Gate – USA

Hour 3

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Wie Di Graue Näbel Schlyche – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming – Homecoming – SAFRO

Andreas Loven – Soria Moria (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Musukungibambezela – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Gus Poonan – My African Heartbeat – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Mike Del Ferro – Ibusise – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Off The Wall – My Guitar Belongs To You – Off The Wall – SAFRO

Hilton Schilder – The Art of Flying – Rebirth – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Our Father – Mother Tongue – SAFRO

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Hour 1

liberated Brother; Manny Moka; Brooklyn n Battery; Lamp88

Optimism; Bill O’Connell; Imagine; Savant

Inner Urge; Conrad Herwig; Latin Side of Heenderson; Joe Henderson

New Throne King; Yosvanny Terry; New Throne King; Yosvanny Terry

Lost Mambo; David Bass; NYC Sessions; Whaling City Sound

Walk on the Wild side; Chris Washburne; Low Ridin; Zoho

Djangology; Fredrico Britos; Fredrico Britos presents….; Reinhardt/ Grapelli

Espiritu; Ann Reynolds Clave Gringa ; Para Cuba Con Amor; Ann Reynolds

Roots ; Steve Kroon ; On the One ; Sonny Henry

A ilha; Roberto Occhipinti; Yemaya; Alma Records

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

Hour 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

The Allman Brothers Band – Instrumental Illness – Hittin’ the Note – USA

The Blue Notes – Take The Coltrane – Township Bop – SAFRO

Thom J Lourim – Ready I’m Ready (mastered) – A Work In Progress – USA

Tina Schouw – Janus – Winds Call – SAFRO

Sasha Sonnbichler featuring Paul Hanmer – African Couch Potato – Tan Huts – SAFRO

Ray Obiedo – Four Square – There Goes That – USA

Nicky Schrire – Chega de Saudade – 2007 – SAFRO UK

Miriam Makeba and the Skylarks – Sophiatown Is Gone – Legends Of Africa Vol 2 – SAFRO

Michel Portal – Cuba Si, Cuba No – Bailador – France

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Monk’s Dream – Expedition 2 – USA

Clive Sharrock Big Band – The Beat – Waiting For The Money – SAFRO

Hour 2

Louie Cruz Beltran – Esperando – Paint The Rhythm – USA

Kani Naidoo – Careles Whisper – Tropical Whispers – SAFRO

Kama Ruby – Nature Boy – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

John Davies – Mango Jam – Janus – SAFRO

Johannes Enders – Straught No Chaser – Big – SAFRO Netherlands

Herbie Mann – My Girl – Live in Africa African Mann – SAFRO USA

Hilton Gelderbloem – Give A Little Love Song – Soul Searching – SAFRO

Graham Burton – Fly Me To The Moon – Live at the Nuthouse – SAFRO

Gavin Minter – In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning – I’ll Be Seeing You – SAFRO

Estelle Kokot – Sling Me A Shot – Information – SAFRO UK

15:56:21 – Esther Miller – Conversation Blues – Invitation – SAFRO UK

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

Hour 1

All Blues; Bobby Matos; Gratitude; Lifeforce Records

Autumn Leaves; Bobby Matos; Gratitude; Lifeforce Records

Cute; Carlos Patato Valdés; Masterpiece; Messidor

Nica’s Dream; Carlos Patato Valdés; Masterpiece; Messidor

Night And Day; Cecilia Dale; Standards In Bossa; Memo Records

In The Mood For Love; Cecilia Dale; Standards In Bossa; Memo Records

How High The Moon; Cecilia Dale; Standards In Bossa; Memo Records

Makin’ Whoopee; Cecilia Dale; Standards In Bossa; Memo Records

Harlem Nights; Andy Duran; A Jazzy Latin Beat; Lyric

Take The ‘A’ Train; Andy Duran; A Jazzy Latin Beat; Lyric

Footprints; Mark Weinstein; Timbasa; Jazzheads

Watermelon Man; Mark Weinstein; Timbasa; Jazzheads

Hour 2

Milestones; Mark Weinstein; Timbasa; Jazzheads

Caravan; Mark Weinstein; Timbasa; Jazzheads

On The Sunny Side Of The Street; Venissa Santi; Big Stuff – Afro-Cuban Holiday; Sunnyside

Strange Fruit; Venissa Santi; Big Stuff – Afro-Cuban Holiday; Sunnyside

Stormy Weather; Venissa Santi; Big Stuff – Afro-Cuban Holiday; Sunnyside

That Old Devil Called Love; Venissa Santi; Big Stuff – Afro-Cuban Holiday; Sunnyside

Little Brown Jug; Nettai Tropical Jazz Big Band; X Swing Con Clave; JVC

Moonlight Serenade; Nettai Tropical Jazz Big Band; X Swing Con Clave; JVC

Speak Low; Bill O’Connell; Triple Play Plus Three; Zoho Music

Round Midnight; Bill O’Connell; Triple Play Plus Three; Zoho Music

Giant Steps; Wilfredo Stephenson; Hot Salsa Meets Swedish Jazz; IEMPSA

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

Andreas Loven – To små troll (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – You Feel da Goema Riddam – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Uncommon Air – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – The Rainmakers – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Mike Del Ferro – Smomomdiya – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 5 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Seasons – Seasons – SAFRO

Gus Poonan – My African Heartbeat – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Dave Reynolds – The Top of the Mountain – The Light of Day – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Marcus Miller – Water Dancer – Afrodeezia – USA

Ray Obiedo – Small Fortune – There Goes That – USA

Grover Washington Jr. – Winelight – Grover Live – USA

Hailey Niswanger – 01 I’m Gone – PDX Soul – USA

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 10_Street Vibe – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – BRAZILIAN LOVE AFFAIR – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Bigfoot – Ecletic – USA

Ola Onabule – Let Love Alone – Then… – Nigeria

HOUR 3

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – That’s The Way of the World ( Feat. Pam Vincent) – Soul Searching – USA

Chris McDonald and Friends – Last Time You Called – Midnight Highway – USA

Robert Moore – Don’t Ever Tell Me – Outta My Soul – USA

Ali Bey – My Finest Hour – My Finest Hour – USA

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Flow – Soul Searching – USA

Dave Koz and Friends – Got To Get You Into My Life – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Jeff Lorber Fusion – Hacienda 1 – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – We’re One Lets Be Free – Firefly Soul – Austalia

King Bee – Thistle – King Bee – UK

Gerald Albright / Norman Brown – Champagne Life – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Moses Jones – Merengue Funk – This Road Alone – USA

HOUR 4

Ran Blake – Stratusphunk – Ghost Tones – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – On The Crosswalk – On The Crosswalk – Norway

George Gee Swing Orchestra – You SayYou Care – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Calvin Keys – Close Enough For Love – Close Enough For Love – USA

David Berkman – No Blues No Really No Blues (Trio) – Old and New Friends – USA

Ken Silverman – Little Ditty – Parallel Man – USA

Curtis Nowosad – Reconciliation – Dialectics – USA

Rich Halley 4 – Pushing Breath – Creating Structure – USA

Stockton Helbing – On West 4th Street Suite Movement II: Silver – Patina – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Blue in Green – Duets – USA

Neu Abdominaux Dangereux – Resolectric Lining – Dangereuxorcisms – Italy

Nick Sanders – Let’s Start – You Are A Creature – USA

Charles Mingus – Self-Portrait in Three Colors – Mingus Ah Um – USA

Pascal Bokar – Massani Cisse – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Vijay Iyer Trio – Starlings – Break Stuff – USA

Patrick Battstone – I Summon The One I Love – Beyond The Horizon – USA

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Gingerbread Boy – Expedition 2 – USA

Gene Ess – Summer Cantabile – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Chick Corea Trio – Work – Trilogy [Disc 1] – USA

22:00 – 24:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Lalama Brothers – Just In Time, 2015, The Crepuscules Variation.

Robert Kennedy Triop – Big Shoes, 2015, Big Shoes.

Chie Ayado – Only you, 2001, Live.

Stan Tracey Orch – The Sixth Day, 2007, Appleby Jazz Festival.

David Sanborn – Seven Days Seven Nights, 2015, Time & The River.

Sarah Weller Band – In A Sentimental Mood, 2015, Srormy.

Gene Ammons – Blue Greens”N”Beans, 1958, Blue Gene.

Herbie Hancock – New York Minute, 1996, The New Standard.

HOUR 2

Tina May – I Will Wait For You, 2013, Divas.

Jimmy Greene – Self Postrait, 2013, Live At Smalls.

The Grip – Celebrate, 2014, Celebrate.

Tom Green Septet – Artic Sun, 2015, Skyline.

Noemi Nuti – Rugiada, 2015, Nice To Meet You.

Joe Harriott/Amancio D’Silver – Stephano’s Dance, 1969/2015, Hom Dono.

Steve Gadd & Friends – Them Changes, 2012, Live At Voce

24:00 – 02:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Night Trip/ Ante De Mais Nada – Pacific Jam from Pacific Jam

Final Approach – Ivan Chandler Quartet 12″ Single

Haunted House/Before The Rain – Lee Oskar from Before The Rain

Higher Ground – Jimmy Ponder from So Many Stars

BB’s Blues – Organic from Organic

In The Loop – Steve Kaldestad from Blow-Up

Goin’ To Meetin’ – Don Patterson from Satisfaction!

HOUR 2

Wildlife – Donald Byrd from Caricatures

Grandslam/Chris Cross – Dave Valentin from Light Struck

Blues In The Afternoon – Kenny Garrett from Introducing Kenny Garrett

Work Song – The Monty Alexander Trio from Live In Montreux

Voyage – Tim Armacost from Fire

Dear Limmeritz – Azymuth from Outubro

The Quest – Azymuth from Woodland Warrior

Philly-New York Connection – John Swanna from Philly-New York Connection

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Andreas Loven – Ekhaya (Featuring Buddy Wells) – Nangijala (Featuring Buddy Wells) – SAFRO/Norway

Amanda Cohen – Tennesee Waltz – A New Standard Master – USA

Harold Mabern – 06 I’ll Take Romance – Afro Blues – USA

Dominic Egli’s Plurism Feat Faya Faku – Between Pride and Dignity (for Doudou N’Diaye Rose) – Fufu Tryout – SAFRO/Italy

Hilton Schilder – The Art of Flying – Rebirth – SAFRO

David Berkman – No Blues No Really No Blues – Old and New Friends – USA

Gene Ess – Blues For Ryo – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Sipho Kunene – Wilton, Stix & Joe – Jabulani – USA/SAFRO

Hailey Niswanger – 02 Skytime – PDX Soul – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Anne of Coral Canyon – Color Country – USA

Uri Caine – Humphrey Pass My Way – Bedrock 3 – USA

HOUR 2

Cathy Walkup – Farewell Ms. Moseka – The Secret of the Song – USA

Steve Johns – So You Say – Family – USA

Rachel Caswell – I Fall In Love Too Easily – All I KNow – USA

Larry Coreyell – 06 2011 East – Heavy Feel – USA

Rich Halley 4 – Working the Interstices – Creating Structure – USA

Aki Takase, Alexander von Schlippenbach – Serene – So Long, Eric! Homage to Eric Dolphy – Japan/Germany

Etienne Charles – Midnight – Creole Soul – USA

Joe McBride – The Scientist – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Mother Earth – Soul Traveler – USA

Keri Johnsrud – 04 Everything’s Okay – This Side Of Morning – USA

Stockton Helbing – Handprints – Patina – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – The Swimmer – Arty Facts – USA

HOUR 3

Eliane Elias – 05 Some Enchanted Place – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Eucalypso – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – From the Cold Into the Dark – Bluestories – Netherlands

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Uncommon Air – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 06_Ferrari – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – HERBIE – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Remember When – Ear Candy – USA

Dave Reynolds – Winter Sun – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Neil Gonsalves – A Thousand Hills – North Facing – SAFRO

Al Jarreau – Bring Me Joy – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

05:00 – 06:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

Preview of the Cheltenham Jazz Festival

Interview with Tony Dudley-Evans, Festival Programme Advisor

Sun Ra – In the Orbit of Ra (strut)

Julian Arguelles – Circularity (camjazz)

Samuel Blaser – Spring Rain (whirlwind)

Alexander Hawkins – Song Singular (Babel)

Sylvain Darrifourcq – download

Jonathan Silk – download

Phronesis – Life to Everything (Edition)

Gogo Penguin – Fanfares (Godwana)

06:00 – 08:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, Presented & Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – LATIN

Silveira, Jussara – Lá Vem a Baiana – Putumayo Presents Samba Bossa Nova – INTERNATIONAL

Ana Caram – O Pato – Bossa Nova – INTERNATIONAL

Toots Thielemans – Samba de Orfeu – The Brasil Project, Vol. 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Tom Jobim + Joe Henderson – No More Blues – Antonio Carlos Jobim and Friends – INTERNATIONAL

Tania Maria – Triste – Very Best Of Tania Maria – INTERNATIONAL

Dave Brubeck Quartet – Take Five – Time Out – USA

Tito Puente – Take 5 – The Best Of Jazz Fusion – INTERNATIONAL

Tamba Trio – Imagem – Tamba Trio Classics Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Tania Libertad – Anda Mareado – Women Of Latin America (Putumayo Presents) – INTERNATIONAL

Susannah McCorkle – The day we said goodbye – Sabia – INTERNATIONAL

Sting – Windmills of Your Mind – Sting – INTERNATIONAL

Stan Getz, Luiz Bonfá, Antõnio Carlos Jobim – O Morro Nao Tem Vez (Favela) – The Girl From Ipanema: The Antonio Carlos Jobim Songbook – INTERNATIONAL

Alberto Beltran y su Conjunto Tipico – Caña Brava – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – INTERNATIONAL

Alfredo Polonia – Lo Que Le Pasó A Juan – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Putumayo Summer Party Sampler – Batoumambe – Summer Party Sampler – INTERNATIONAL

Sergio Lara + Joe Reyes – Dulce Libertad – Gypsy Passion: New Flamenco – INTERNATIONAL

Sarah Vaughan – Sarah Vaughan – I Love Brazil [Bonus Tracks] – INTERNATIONAL

Rubén González – Tres Lindas Cubanas – Introducing… Rubén González – INTERNATIONAL

Rick Udler – Tio Samba – Rhythm & Romance – INTERNATIONAL

Rosemary Clooney – I Concentrate on You – Brazil – INTERNATIONAL

Rona Kenan – The Windmills of Your Mind – First – INTERNATIONAL

Paula Morelenbaum – Voce Nao Sabe Amar – Telecoteco – INTERNATIONAL

Ribeiro, Rita – Banho Cheiroso – Putumayo Presents Samba Bossa Nova – INTERNATIONAL

Raúl Paz – Mulata – Jazzadelic 03.5 High Fidelic Vibes – INTERNATIONAL

Ramon Cordero – Nuestros Lazos – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – INTERNATIONAL

Pedro Luis Ferrer featuring Lena Ferrer – Ay, Mi Vidira – Putumayo Presents Cafe Cubano – INTERNATIONAL

Pascalito – Tango De Non Retour – Neostalgia – INTERNATIONAL

Parvarim – Matok ha tapuach – Collection – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

08:00 – 10:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Jimmy Dludlu – The Man Who Lost His Shadow – Live CD 1 – AFRO Mozambique

Mulatu Astatke – Assosa Derache (Mulatu Astatke) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

Lionel Loueke – Bayyinah – Heritage – AFRO Benin

George Lee – Africa – Networking – AFRO Ghana

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Liberté – Francophonic Disc 2 – AFRO Congo

Kokolo Afrobeat Orchestra – Donkey – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRICA

HOUR 2

Manu Dibango – Oh Oh – Manu Dibango – AFRO/SAFRO

Papa Wemba/Viva La Musica/Wemba, Papa Et Viva La Musica – Zonga Zonga – African Pearls: Rumba Rock Congo 70 Disc 1 – AFRO Congo

Fela Kuti – Sorrow Tears & Blood – The Best Best Of Fela Kuti [Disc 1] – AFRICA

Kokolo Afrobeat Orchestra – Donkey – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRICA

Hassan ‘adas – Moribum – Look Now – AFRO Mozambique

Tabu Ley Rochereau/Tabuley Rochereau – Maze – African Pearls: Rumba Rock Congo 70 Disc 2 – AFRO Congo

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *