PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 04/13/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

Please remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

MONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Hour 1

Phisqa with Chris Engle – A Cup Of Life – Phisqa – SAFRO Ireland

Robert Moore – All Day Long – Outta My Soul – USA

Ike Moriz – Autumn Leaves – Body & Soul – SAFRO

Musa Manzini – Beauty Of Your Smile – The Best Of Musa Manzini – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Bee To A Flower – Ear Candy – USA

Alison Dewar – Black Velvet – Natural – SAFRO UK

The Tribe – Blue Mark – Our Language – SAFRO

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – Body & Soul – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

Donna Lewis – Brand New Day – Brand New Day – USA

Uhambo – Breakfast at The Lighthouse – Wonderchild – SAFRO Norway

Dave Reynolds – Breakfast Goema – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Hour 2

Mike Del Ferro – Buzzycle – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Diana Krall – California Dreamin’ – Wallflower – Canada

Cathy Walkup – Calypso Facto – The Secret of the Song – USA

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – Cantaloupe Island – Friends CD 4 – SAFRO USA

Tarabu – Cape To Cuba – Tarabu – SAFRO

San featuring Zim Nggawana – Cape Point – SAN Song – SAFRO

Patricia Barber – Code Cool – Smash – USA

Al Jarreau + The Metropole Orkest – Cold Duck – Al Jarreau & The Metropole Orkest: Live – USA

Hank Marvin – Coquette – DJango’s Castle – UK

Shout – Cops ‘n Robbers – Serenading Ghost’s – SAFRO

Hour 3

George Anderson – COOL OPERATOR – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Errol Dyers – Cosmic Dance – Sonesta – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Dance With Me Tonight – Home At Last – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Dedication (To Daddy Trane & Brother Shorter) – Abantwane Be Afrika – SAFRO

Judith Sephuma – Deed I Do – The Birthday Concert Live At The Theatre On The Bay – SAFRO

Richard Ceasar – Desifinado – Live at the Leopard Lounge – SAFRO

Rick Braun – Delta – Can You Feel It – USA

Shane Cooper – Destination Unknown – Oscillations – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Desert Wind – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Devil May Care – Finding A New Way – SAFRO

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Hour 1

When will the blues leave; Ignacio Berroa; Passion & Heritage; Ignacio Berroa; 5 Passion

Earth Dance; G onzalez/Blanco Big BandG; A Tribute to Fort Apache; Joe Ford; Youkali music

Mambo Inn; Nilson Matta; East Side Rio Drive; Mario Bauza; World Blue Records

El Morro; Papo Vazquez; Spirit Warrior; Papo Vazquez; Picaro

Cuban Chant; Steve Pouchie; North by Northeast; Ray Bryant; Latin Jazz Alive

Almost Certain; Ray Obiedo; There goes that; Ray Obiedo; Rhythmus records

Dame La Luz; Omar Sosa; Ile; Omar Sosa; Ota

The Creator has a Master Plan; Bobby Matos; The best of Bobby Matos; Cubop; Cubop

Mambo Pacific; Orquesta Dharma; La Clave del Gumbo; Jamie Dubberly; Higher Truth Records

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite; Chico O’farril; Calle 54; Chico O’farril; Blue Note

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

Hour 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

John Scofield – Al Green Song – Überjam deux – INTERNATIONAL

Al Jarreau – Ain’t No Sunshine When She’s Gone – Tribute To Al Green – USA

Elaine Elias – Samba Triste – Calle 54 (Disc 1) – INTERNATIONAL

Elias – 10 Rio – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Esther Miller – Dream A Little Dream – Say Hello to Esther – SAFRO UK

George Mari – Summer Leaves – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO

George Gee Swing Orchestra – No Moon at All – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – Cantaloupe Island – Friends CD 4 – SAFRO USA

Jeff Weiner – In The Still Of The Night – Strings n’ Things & The Gary Deacon Trio – SAFRO

Garbarek – Song, Tread Lightly – Rites [Disc 1] – Norway

Antonio Carlos Jobim; Frank Sinatra – The Girl from Ipanema – Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim – Brazil

Hour 2

Eliane Elias – Waters of March (Aguas de Março) – Blue Note Plays Jobim [1996] – INTERNATIONAL

Diana Krall – Walk On By – Quiet Nights – Canada

Andreas Vollenweider – And The Long Shadows – Andreas Vollenweider & Friends 25 Years Live (1982 – Switzerland

Carmen McRae – The Music Makes Me Dance – The Ultimate Carmen McRae – USA

Chick Corea – Waltz For Debby – Solo Piano Portraits CD 1 – USA

Christian McBride Big Band – The Shade Of The Cedar Tree – The Good Feeling – USA

Dee Dee Bridgewater – Mood Indigo – Prelude To a Kiss: The Duke Ellington Album – USA

Harry Connick, Jr. – Mardi Gras in New Orleans – Chanson Du Vieux Carre – USA

Ian Smith – Puttin’ Out The Ritz – Storm – SAFRO

Incognito – Mr Jones – Adventures In Black Sunshine – UK

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – When You’re Smiling – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

Hour 1

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Boney James; The Beat; Concord

My Cherie Amour; George Benson; Guitar Man; Concord

Superstition; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Free; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Summer Soft; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Another Star; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Isn’t She Lovely; Stanislaw Sojka; Don’t You Cry; PolJazz

Isn’t She Lovely; Sonny Rollins; Easy Living; Milestone

Have A Talk With God; Sonny Criss; The Joy Of Sax; Ars Nova

Hour 2

Sir Duke; Nathan East; Nathan East; Yamaha

Overjoyed; Nathan East; Nathan East; Yamaha

Moments Aren’t Moments; Kevin Eubanks; Face To Face; GRP

Pastime Paradise; Ray Barretto; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

I Wish; Tuck Andress; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

My Cherie Amour; Mongo Santamaria; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Visions / Joy Inside My Tears; Marcus Miller; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Superstition; Ahmad Jamal; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Roy Ayers; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

As; Gene Harris; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

You Are The Sunshine Of My Life; Joe Pass; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

Vijay Iyer Trio – Break Stuff – Break Stuff – USA

Uri Caine – Red Eye – Bedrock 3 – USA

Robbie Jansen And The Sons Of Table Mountain – Slow Slow – A Moment In Cape Town – SAFRO

The Khoi Khonnextion – On And On – A Moment In Cape Town – SAFRO

Alex Van Heerden; Derek Gripper – Vrou Van Samaria – A Moment In Cape Town – SAFRO

Steve Johns – Bogie and Bacall – Family – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Aquarius Plateau – Color Country – USA

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – We’re One Lets Be Free – Firefly Soul – Austalia

Dave Stryker – In A Sentimental Mood – Messin With Mister T – USA

Cathy Walkup – Don’t You Know? – The Secret of the Song – USA

HOUR 2

Rachel Caswell – For All We Know – All I KNow – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Mpushini – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Hoodoo Voodoo – Color Country – USA

Michael Gibbs – Liturgy – Michael Gibbs – USA

Jan Garbarek – Rites – Rites [Disc 1] – Norway

Larry Coreyell – 01 Ghost Note – Heavy Feel – USA

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Seasons – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

John McLaughlin with Elvin Jones Joey DeFrancesco – Tones For Elvin Jones – After The Rain – USA

Joe McBride – It’s Over Now – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Last Ticket To Somewhere – Soul Traveler – USA

HOUR 3

Etienne Charles – You Don’t Love Me (No No No) – Creole Soul – USA

Keri Johnsrud – 01 From Here – This Side Of Morning – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – Last April – Arty Facts – USA

Mark Little – Suite Mother – Suite Mother – USA

Peter Oprisko + Sean Baker – Everybody Loves Somebody – Lost In A Kiss – USA

Stockton Helbing – Cool Man Jack – Patina – USA

Grover Washington Jr. – Winelight – Grover Live – USA

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Se voce ficar – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Gus Poonan – Floating Chimes – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Passport – Soul Searching – USA

HOUR 4

Al Jarreau – Bring Me Joy – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Ray Obiedo – Avila – There Goes That – USA

Nick Sanders – You Are A Creature – You Are A Creature – USA

Lia Pale – Everything Has Already Happened To Me – My Poet’s Love – Austria

Joe Lovano + Dave Douglas – Power Ranger – Soundprints – USA

Peter White – Head Over Heels – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Boney James – Powerhouse – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

José James – What a Little Moonlight Can Do – Yesterday I Had The Blues – USA

Richard Galliano – Ballade Pour Marion – Sentimentale – France

Nazia Chaudhry – If I Loved You – Time After – USA

Ike Moriz – Quando, Quando, Quando – Angel Eyes – SAFRO

14:00 – 16:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

Joe Harriott/Amancio D’Silva – Hum Dono, 1969/2015, Hum Dono.

Gary Smulyan – Up In Betty’s Room, 2012, Smuls Paradise.

Sarah Weller Band – Sugar, 2015, Stormy.

Randy Weston – I Mean You, 1990, Portraits Of Monk,

George Crowley – Ubiqutous Up Tune, 2015, Can Of Worms

Noemi Nuri – Charade, 2015, Nice To Meet You.

Mario Romano Quartet – Nardis, 2010, Valentina. PL

Bob Berg – You And The Night And The Music, 1997, Another Standard.

HOUR 2

Tom Green Septet – Winter Halo, 2015, Skyline.

Gerry Mulligan/Ben Webster – Who’s got rhythm, 1960, GM Meets

Andrew McCormack – Pannoncia, 2014, First Light.

Jimmy McGriff – The Worm, 2002, McGriff Avenue.

Caemen McRae – One More Chance, 1988, Fine And Mellow.

Stanley Turrentine – Sugar, 1970, Sugarlay

16:00 – 18:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

UFO – Mike Painter from Exile On Hammond Street

Feel The Real – David Bendeth 12″ Single

El Bobo – Webster Lewis from Let Me Be The One

Train Up/Vivacita – Idea 6 from Metropoli

The Scorpion – Lou Donaldson from The Scorpion

Will You Walk A Little Faster – Neil Ardley from Impressed 2

Harlem Boys – Sonny Rollins 12″ Single

Walk Tall – Mark Soskin from Fusion Phew

Donny’s Hip – Phil Upchurch & Tennyson Stephens from Upchurch-Tennyson

HOUR 2

Central Park South/Nemesis – One For All from Wide Horizons

Happy Children – Osibisa from Happy Children

Heaven – Inner Shade from 4Corners

Dark Side Of The Cog – Incognito from Beneath The Surface

Jazz Carnival – Azymuth from Light As A Feather

Hip Sippie Blues – Marchel Ivery from Meets Joey DeFrancesco

Deja Vu – Weldon Irvine from Time Capsule

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming – Homecoming – SAFRO

Herbie Mann – Hold On I’m Coming – Memphis Underground – USA

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Lions – Lions Disc 1 – Russia

Chick Corea Trio – Alice In Wonderland – Trilogy [Disc 2] – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – Broadway Bomb – On The Crosswalk – Norway

Eddie ‘Lockjaw’ Davis – The Rev – Cookbook, Vol. 2 – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – I’d Rather Drink Muddy Water – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

HOUR 2

Toshio Matsuura – Hello to the Wind feat. Grey Reverend – HEX – Japan

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Malcolm’s Song (Theme for Malcolm) – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

Brian Pareschi – Farfalla – Brian Pareschi and the B P Express – USA

Virginia Schenck – How Deep Is the Ocean – Interior Notions – USA

Dave Reynolds – Another Time Another Place – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Dr Chivambo. – 2 Songs – AFRO Mozambique

Jabulani – Jabulani – Jabulani (single) – SAFRO USA

Lana Crowster – Outta My System – Seasons – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Signs & Symphony – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

HOUR 3

Brigitte Mitchell – Manenburg The Chorale – Manenburg The Chorale – SAFRO Hong Kong

Kyle Shepherd – There’s No Sadness in Us All – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Family – Sketches of Tomorrow – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Mahatma – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

Dan Shout – Hanepoot – In With A Shout – SAFRO

Ultra Natives – Make A Loop – Ultra Natives – SAFRO

Steve Dyer – Yin Yang – Confluence – SAFRO

Trinom3 – Lower East Side – Details Are Sketchy CD – SAFRO USA

Kyle Shepherd – The Kione – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Sisa Sopazi – Intlombe – Images & Figures – SAFRO

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Samadhi Quintet – The Dance of Venus -The Dance of Venus (FRE)

KAZE – Tioki Atsimo – Uminari (Circum)

Vicky Tilson Quartet – Headlovin’ – mojo risin’ (F-IRE)

Francesco Cusa & The Assassins – The Act of Killing Music – Love (Improvvisatore Involontario)

Vicky Tilson Quartet – The Kicker – mojo risin’ (F-IRE)

Giulio Corini’s Libero Motu – Frydian Alcoholic Concept – Future revival (Auand)

Giulio Corini’s Libero Motu – Skylark – Future revival (Auand)

Indu – Blastmaniac – Juggernaut (Slam)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, presented & produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Recado Bossa Nova – Blue Note Years- Vol 7 Now As Then [Disc 2] – INTERNATIONAL

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

Airborne (SA) – Jack’s Samba with Richard Ceasar – An Evening with Airborne + Friends – SAFRO

Agua de Moringa – Com Mais de Mil – Saracoteando – INTERNATIONAL

Jarreau – SomeBossa (Summer Breezin’) – My Old Friend Celebrating George Duke – USA

Al Di Meola – Spanish Eyes – Splendido Hotel – USA

Alfredo Valdes – Canto A La Vueltabajera – Congo To Cuba – Cuba

Adrinana Calcanhotto – Justo Agora – Women Of Latin America (Putumayo Presents) – Brazil

AJ Brown – Live Your Life (Featuring Dennis Rollins) – Now & Again – UK

Allegra Levy – Clear-eyed Tango – Lonely City – USA

Meir Banai – Seeing from afar- looking through – Hear My Voice – INTERNATIONAL

Allison Adams Tucker – La Canzone Dei Vecchi Amanti (La Chanson Des Vieux Amantes) – April in Paris – USA

Amanda Tiffin – Insensatez – A Woman Like Me – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – A criação – jamba – Brazil

Stan Getz, Joao + Astrud Gilberto – Six-Nix-Pix-Flix – Stan Getz meets Joao and Astrud Gilberto – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Anna Davel – Papa Loves Mambo – Linger Longer – SAFRO

Armik – Alegra – Greatest Hits – Iranian-Armenian

Asere – Corazón – Putumayo Presents Cafe Cubano – INTERNATIONAL

Ba Na – Cabinda A Cunene – Putumayo: Cape Verde – AFRO Cape Verde

Batida – Happy Mango Song – Batida – INTERNATIONAL

Charlie Byrd – A Carol for All Seasons – My Inspiration: Music of Brazil – USA

Carmen McRae – Masquerade – Europa Jazz – USA

Cathy Walkup – Calypso Facto – The Secret of the Song – USA

Café Tacuba – Café Tacuba   Esa noche – Music from the Coffee Lands – INTERNATIONAL

Cannonball Adderley – Groovy Samba – Jazz Latino: The Hottest Latin Jazz Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Coleman Hawkins – Desafinado – Today And Now / Desafinado – USA

Coleman Hawkins – Desafinado – Today And Now / Desafinado – USA

Caetano Veloso – Nega Maluca/Billie Jean/Eleanor Rigby – A Bossa de Caetano – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Chris McGregor + the Brotherhood of Breath – Davashe’s Dream – Live at Willisau [CD Reissue] – SAFRO

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Alimatou – Francophonic Disc 2 – AFRO Congo

Jimi Mbaye – Soone Naa – Dakar Heart – AFRO Congo

Bazali Bam/Down Tones – Bazali Bam – Next Stop… Soweto, Vol. 2 – SAFRO

Brew Moore with Makaya Ntshoko – Donna Lee – Zonky – SAFRO Switzerland

Akoya Afrobeat Ensemble – P.D.P. – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

Miki Ndoye/Miki N’doye Orchestra – Momodou Biti-K – Joko – AFRO Gambia

HOUR 2

Teta Lando – Fuguei Na Escola (Para Jogar a Bola) – Angola Soundtrack, Vol. 2 Hypnosis, Distortions & Other Sonic Innovations 1969-1978 – AFRO Angola

Toumani Diabaté And Sidiki Diabaté – Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki – AFRO Nigeria

Gito Baloi – Mellow Melody – Yebo – AFRO Mozambique

Maxwell Vidima – Babaye Mombe – Sagiya – AFRO Zimbabwe

Yehya Khalil – Oum Kalthoum – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Hassan ‘adas – Moribum – Look Now – AFRO Mozambique

Mulatu Astatke – Motherland Abay (Mulatu Astatke) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

Lionel Loueke – Freedom Dance – Gilfema – AFRO Benin

Mike Bere – Friend of the Wounded – Friends of the Wounded – AFRO Congo

Moges Habte – Walias Groove – Kebena Godana (Ethiopea) – AFRO Ethiopia

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *