PLAYLIST for TUESDAY: – 04/14/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

TUESDAY

10:00 – 13:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Gene Ess – Into The New World – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Sipho Kunene – Wilton, Stix & Joe – Jabulani – USA/SAFRO

Hailey Niswanger – 07 Look Out – PDX Soul – USA

Hilton Schilder – The Art of Flying – Rebirth – SAFRO

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – Gypsy Jump – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

David Berkman – Past Progressive – Old and New Friends – USA

Uri Caine – Root Canal – Bedrock 3 – USA

Vijay Iyer Trio – Diptych – Break Stuff – USA

Rachel Caswell – The 59th Street Bridge Song – All I KNow – USA

Steve Johns – Shell Game – Family – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Double Arch – Color Country – USA

11:00 – 11:15 LONDON JAZZ NEWS BLOG

Weekly talk segment covering the European jazz scene from London, UK

(Latest jazz news from Europe with the influential weekly London Jazz News Blog editor Sebastian Scotney)

11:15 – 14:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 2

Cathy Walkup – Don’t Touch My Biscuit – The Secret of the Song – USA

Dave Stryker – Pieces Of Dreams – Messin With Mister T – USA

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – Holiday Town – Firefly Soul – Austalia

Mike Del Ferro – Ntylo Ntylo – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Larry Coreyell – 03 The Way It Was – Heavy Feel – USA

Joe McBride – Kiss From A Rose – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Dark Beauty – Soul Traveler – USA

Keri Johnsrud – 03 If and When – This Side Of Morning – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – Moe Meant: No Tease – Arty Facts – USA

Mark Little – Rebirth (Featuring Ron Wilkins, Rich Oppenheim & Joe Caploe) – Suite Mother – USA

HOUR 3

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Dür Ds Oberland Uf – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Eliane Elias – 03 Águas De Março (Waters Of March) – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – I wanna Dance – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Dana Landry Quartet – Shades Of Grays – Standard Elevation – USA

Mikko Innanen with William Parker and Andrew Cyrille – Track 06 – Songs for a New Decade – Finland

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 09_Kats Eye – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – INTO U – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Lana Crowster – TWO – Seasons – SAFRO

Atherton – Breakdown – Ear Candy – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Old School Jam – Duets – USA

Lee Ritenour feat George Duke – The Village – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Diana Krall – I Can’t Tell You Why – Wallflower – Canada

Lee Ritenour feat Alan Pasqua – Dolphins Don’t Dance – Rhythm Sessions – USA

HOUR 4

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Instinct – Lions Disc 2 – Russia

Steve Turre – Peace – Spiritman – USA

Marcus Miller – Hylife – Afrodeezia – USA

Alexandre – To Music – Collective Consciousness – USA

Estelle Kokot – Last Fullmoon of Summer – The Sound of You – SAFRO UK

Kyle Nasser – For Rick B. – Restive Soul – USA

Gus Poonan – For You Neela – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Tony Drake – Summerbreeze – Breeze – SAFRO

14:00 – 16:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

HOUR 1

Hilton Schilder – Rebirth – Rebirth – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Spring – Yakhal ‘Inkomo – SAFRO

Tumi Mogorosi – In The Beginning – Project Elo – SAFRO

Kesivan + The Lights – Dream Weaver – Brotherhood – SAFRO

Andrew Lilley – York Street – Brother Gone – SAFRO

Esther Miller – The Other Woman – Invitation – SAFRO UK

HOUR 2

Vusi Khumalo – Ukuphila – Reasons For Seasons CD 1 – SAFRO

Moses Khumalo – Hymn For Taiwa – Mntungwa – SAFRO

Tumi Mogorosi – Slaves Emancipation – Project Elo – SAFRO

Sathima Bea Benjamin – If You Were The Only Boy In The World – Cape Town Love – SAFRO

George Mari – Summer Leaves – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO

Marcus Waytt – Australopithecus Africanus – Africans In Space – SAFRO

Darius Brubeck – Take Five – African Jazz Cover – SAFRO USA

Abigail Peterson – Against The Grain – Jazz Impressions @ The Green Dolphin – SAFRO

16:00 – 18:00 THE CAPITAL JAZZ CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Eclectic mix of Acid. Funk, Progressive, Fusion Jazz)

HOUR 1

Steely Dan – Babylon Sisters – Remastered: The Best Of Steely Dan Then And Now – USA

Jaco Pastoious + Herbie Hancock – 4 A.M. – The Essential Jaco Pastorius CD 2 – USA

Al Jarreau – Spain (I Can Recall) – Best Of Al Jarreau – USA

Randy Crawford – Secret Combination – The Collection – USA

Yellowjackets – Matinee Idol – The Best Of Yellowjackets – USA

Carl Anderson – C’est La Vie – Absence With Out Love/On & On – USA

Chick Corea – Dittle Ditta Dita – S. A. Tour 1982 – Vol 3 – USA

Casiopea – Domino Line – Mint Jams – Japan

Sergio Mendes – My Summer Love – Celebration: A Musical Journey Discs 1 & 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Mezzoforte – Garden Party – Anniversary Edition – Sweden

Wayman Tisdale – So Amazing – Forever, For Always, For Luther, Vol. 2 – USA

HOUR 2

Gino Vannelli – Hurts To Be In Love – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – Canada

Jean Luc Ponty – Radioactive Legacy – Fables – IFranc

Michael Franks – When I Give My Love To You – The Michael Franks Anthology: The Art Of Love CD 2 USA

Herbie Hancock – Cantaloupe Island – The Blue Note Years- Vol 4 Hard Bop And Beyond [Disc 1] – USA

David Benoit – Freedom at Midnight – Fusion Licks – USA

Davies – Mango Jam – Janus – SAFRO

Sean Fury – The Scheme of Things – The Sidney Sessions – BLUES SAFRO

Bob James – Adult Situations – Ivory Coast – USA

David Sanborn – Camel Island – Close-Up – USA

L.A. Workshop – Nowhere Man – Norwegian Wood – USA

Hiroshima – Living In America – East – USA

Maria Bethânia – Viramundo [*] – Anos Dourados – USA

MONDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 21:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Hour 1

Phisqa with Chris Engle – A Cup Of Life – Phisqa – SAFRO Ireland

Robert Moore – All Day Long – Outta My Soul – USA

Ike Moriz – Autumn Leaves – Body & Soul – SAFRO

Musa Manzini – Beauty Of Your Smile – The Best Of Musa Manzini – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Bee To A Flower – Ear Candy – USA

Alison Dewar – Black Velvet – Natural – SAFRO UK

The Tribe – Blue Mark – Our Language – SAFRO

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – Body & Soul – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

Donna Lewis – Brand New Day – Brand New Day – USA

Uhambo – Breakfast at The Lighthouse – Wonderchild – SAFRO Norway

Dave Reynolds – Breakfast Goema – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Hour 2

Mike Del Ferro – Buzzycle – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Diana Krall – California Dreamin’ – Wallflower – Canada

Cathy Walkup – Calypso Facto – The Secret of the Song – USA

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – Cantaloupe Island – Friends CD 4 – SAFRO USA

Tarabu – Cape To Cuba – Tarabu – SAFRO

San featuring Zim Nggawana – Cape Point – SAN Song – SAFRO

Patricia Barber – Code Cool – Smash – USA

Al Jarreau + The Metropole Orkest – Cold Duck – Al Jarreau & The Metropole Orkest: Live – USA

Hank Marvin – Coquette – DJango’s Castle – UK

Shout – Cops ‘n Robbers – Serenading Ghost’s – SAFRO

Hour 3

George Anderson – COOL OPERATOR – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Errol Dyers – Cosmic Dance – Sonesta – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Dance With Me Tonight – Home At Last – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Dedication (To Daddy Trane & Brother Shorter) – Abantwane Be Afrika – SAFRO

Judith Sephuma – Deed I Do – The Birthday Concert Live At The Theatre On The Bay – SAFRO

Richard Ceasar – Desifinado – Live at the Leopard Lounge – SAFRO

Rick Braun – Delta – Can You Feel It – USA

Shane Cooper – Destination Unknown – Oscillations – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Desert Wind – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Devil May Care – Finding A New Way – SAFRO

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Hour 1

When will the blues leave; Ignacio Berroa; Passion & Heritage; Ignacio Berroa; 5 Passion

Earth Dance; G onzalez/Blanco Big BandG; A Tribute to Fort Apache; Joe Ford; Youkali music

Mambo Inn; Nilson Matta; East Side Rio Drive; Mario Bauza; World Blue Records

El Morro; Papo Vazquez; Spirit Warrior; Papo Vazquez; Picaro

Cuban Chant; Steve Pouchie; North by Northeast; Ray Bryant; Latin Jazz Alive

Almost Certain; Ray Obiedo; There goes that; Ray Obiedo; Rhythmus records

Dame La Luz; Omar Sosa; Ile; Omar Sosa; Ota

The Creator has a Master Plan; Bobby Matos; The best of Bobby Matos; Cubop; Cubop

Mambo Pacific; Orquesta Dharma; La Clave del Gumbo; Jamie Dubberly; Higher Truth Records

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite; Chico O’farril; Calle 54; Chico O’farril; Blue Note

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

Hour 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

John Scofield – Al Green Song – Überjam deux – INTERNATIONAL

Al Jarreau – Ain’t No Sunshine When She’s Gone – Tribute To Al Green – USA

Elaine Elias – Samba Triste – Calle 54 (Disc 1) – INTERNATIONAL

Elias – 10 Rio – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Esther Miller – Dream A Little Dream – Say Hello to Esther – SAFRO UK

George Mari – Summer Leaves – Syinga Avenue – SAFRO

George Gee Swing Orchestra – No Moon at All – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis – Cantaloupe Island – Friends CD 4 – SAFRO USA

Jeff Weiner – In The Still Of The Night – Strings n’ Things & The Gary Deacon Trio – SAFRO

Garbarek – Song, Tread Lightly – Rites [Disc 1] – Norway

Antonio Carlos Jobim; Frank Sinatra – The Girl from Ipanema – Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim – Brazil

Hour 2

Eliane Elias – Waters of March (Aguas de Março) – Blue Note Plays Jobim [1996] – INTERNATIONAL

Diana Krall – Walk On By – Quiet Nights – Canada

Andreas Vollenweider – And The Long Shadows – Andreas Vollenweider & Friends 25 Years Live (1982 – Switzerland

Carmen McRae – The Music Makes Me Dance – The Ultimate Carmen McRae – USA

Chick Corea – Waltz For Debby – Solo Piano Portraits CD 1 – USA

Christian McBride Big Band – The Shade Of The Cedar Tree – The Good Feeling – USA

Dee Dee Bridgewater – Mood Indigo – Prelude To a Kiss: The Duke Ellington Album – USA

Harry Connick, Jr. – Mardi Gras in New Orleans – Chanson Du Vieux Carre – USA

Ian Smith – Puttin’ Out The Ritz – Storm – SAFRO

Incognito – Mr Jones – Adventures In Black Sunshine – UK

Jack Van Poll, Hein van de Geyn, Joe LaBarbera – When You’re Smiling – Live In Cape Town – SAFRO Netherlands

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

Hour 1

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Boney James; The Beat; Concord

My Cherie Amour; George Benson; Guitar Man; Concord

Superstition; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Free; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Summer Soft; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Another Star; Frank Colón; Latin Wonder; Elephant Records

Isn’t She Lovely; Stanislaw Sojka; Don’t You Cry; PolJazz

Isn’t She Lovely; Sonny Rollins; Easy Living; Milestone

Have A Talk With God; Sonny Criss; The Joy Of Sax; Ars Nova

Hour 2

Sir Duke; Nathan East; Nathan East; Yamaha

Overjoyed; Nathan East; Nathan East; Yamaha

Moments Aren’t Moments; Kevin Eubanks; Face To Face; GRP

Pastime Paradise; Ray Barretto; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

I Wish; Tuck Andress; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

My Cherie Amour; Mongo Santamaria; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Visions / Joy Inside My Tears; Marcus Miller; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Superstition; Ahmad Jamal; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing; Roy Ayers; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

As; Gene Harris; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

You Are The Sunshine Of My Life; Joe Pass; A Jazz Tribute To Stevie Wonder; Sony Music

SATURDAYS SHOWS (Repeat)

02:00 – 06:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary Smooth, Fusion, Funk & Soul Jazz)

HOUR 1

Rachel Caswell – If I Should Lose You – All I KNow – USA

Dave Stryker – Side Steppin – Messin With Mister T – USA

Cathy Walkup – Dave Don’t Mind the Rain – The Secret of the Song – USA

Steve Johns – Came to Believe – Family – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Anne of Coral Canyon – Color Country – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Leyla – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – We’re One Lets Be Free – Firefly Soul – Austalia

Odean Pope – Philly In Three – Out For A Walk – USA

Milford Graves / Bill Laswell – Sonny Sharrock – Space / Time Redemption – USA

Nguyên Lê – Whole Lotta Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

Rich Halley 4 – Rain Percolates Laterite – Creating Structure – USA

HOUR 2

Michel Portal – One On One – Bailador – France

Michael Gibbs – Throb – Michael Gibbs – USA

Larry Coreyell – 02 River Crossing – Heavy Feel – USA

Scott Henderson, Jeff Berlin, and Dennis Chambers – Threedom – The HBC – USA

Etienne Charles – Doin’ The Thing – Creole Soul – USA

Keri Johnsrud – 10 The Chameleon – This Side Of Morning – USA

Joe McBride – Word Up – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Real Time – Soul Traveler – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – Good Old Days – Arty Facts – USA

Peter Oprisko + Sean Baker – A Kiss To Build A Dream On – Lost In A Kiss – USA

Stockton Helbing – On West 4th Street Suite Movement II: Silver – Patina – USA

HOUR 3

Mark Little – Melodious Phunk (Featuring Rich Oppenheim, Will Kennedy & Ron Wilkins) – Suite Mother – USA

Glen Ackerman – Pure Distance – Glenious Alien Landscape – USA

Grover Washington Jr. – Let It Flow (For “Dr. J”) – Grover Live – USA

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Niketche – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – Bank Account Blues – Bluestories – Netherlands

Russ Nolan – Cancion Sabrosa – Call It What You Want – USA

Eliane Elias – 02 Você – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Dana Landry Quartet – Manhattan – Standard Elevation – USA

Curtis Nowosad – I Remember You – Dialectics – USA

Charles Ruggiero – Elmhurst – Boom Bang, Boom Bang! – USA

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Ambiguous – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

HOUR 4

Robert Kennedy Trio – Radio Blues – Big Shoes – USA

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 03_Super City – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – NEVER TOO MUCH – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Cameron Siegal + Friends – Cajun Blue – World Junk – USA

Dave Reynolds – Midnight in Cairo – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Highway – Seasons – SAFRO

Javier Vercher – Magicians of Sound – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Paula Atherton – Breakdown – Ear Candy – USA

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Remember – Ecletic – USA

14:00 – 16:00 COOKING JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Nostalgic, Pop Jazz)

HOUR 1

Eyal Maoz – Little Brother – Hypercolor – Israel

Trio Shalva – Bachelorette – Breeza – Israel

Avishai Cohen – Pinzin Kinzin – Gently Disturbed – Israel

UMO Jazz Orchestra – Spanish Key – Electrifying Miles – Finland

Malika Malika Tirolien – Mwen Vlé Sav feat. Inword – Sur La Voie Ensoleillce – Guadeloupe

14:40:29 – Armik – Cafe Romantico – Greatest Hits – Iranian-Armenian

David Clayton Thomas – Lucretia Mac Evil – In Concert: A Musical Biography – Canada

Gino Vannelli – Powerful People – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – Canada

HOUR 2

Clotilde Rullaud – African Sketches (After Afro Blue) – In Extremis – France

Enrico Granafei – Christina – Alone (And) Together – Italy

Rudresh Mahanthappa – Chillin’ – Birdcalls – Italy

Dainius Pulauskas – Suo Tempore – Mixtum Compositum (Lithuania) – Lithuania

Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet (RAAQ) – Resolution (John McLaughlin) – Intents and Purposes – Pakistan

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Lions – Lions Disc 1 – Russia

Beata Pater – Praise – Red (Poland/USA) – Poland

16:00 – 18:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR

Compiled, presented & produced by Eccentric Wunderkind Guitarist James “Acid Robot” Kibby in Cape Town, SA

(Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues)

HOUR 1

Bheki Mseleku – Melancholy In Cologne – Star Seeding – SAFRO

Little Giants with Jesse Webber + Joshua Webber – A Moment In Muizenberg – Winter In Cape Town Vol 2 – SAFRO

Aki Takase, Alexander von Schlippenbach – Out to Lunch – So Long, Eric! Homage to Eric Dolphy – Japan/Germany

Eric Dolphy – Out To Lunch – The Blue Note Years- Vol 5 The Avant Garde 1963-1967 [Disc 2] – USA

Nguyên Lê – Sunshine of your Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

16:39:48 – Nguyên Lê – Sunshine of your Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

Lonnie Smith – Beehive – The Healer – USA

Mikrokolektyw – Rocket Street – Revisit – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Will Bernard – Blue Plate Special – Blue Plate Special – INTERNATIONAL

Robben Ford + The Blue Line – Chevrolet – Handful Of Blues – USA

Robben Ford + The Blue Line – Rugged Road – Handful Of Blues – USA

Will Bernard – Blue Plate Special – Blue Plate Special – INTERNATIONAL

Robert Plant – Little Maggie – Lullaby And… The Ceaseless Roar – INTERNATIONAL

Guillaume Perret/Médéric Collignon/The Electric Epic – Ethiopic Vertigo – Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic – INTERNATIONAL

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Out There (Take1) – Renewal – USA

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Volunteered Slavery – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

The Derek Trucks Band – Volunteered Slavery – Live at Georgia Theatre Disc 1 – USA

Scott Henderson, Jeff Berlin, and Dennis Chambers – Mysterious Traveler – The HBC – USA

Weather Report – Mysterious Traveller – Collections – INTERNATIONAL

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *