PLAYLIST for SATURDAY 04/11/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

SATURDAY

10:00 – 14:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary Smooth, Fusion, Funk & Soul Jazz)

HOUR 1

Rachel Caswell – If I Should Lose You – All I KNow – USA

Dave Stryker – Side Steppin – Messin With Mister T – USA

Cathy Walkup – Dave Don’t Mind the Rain – The Secret of the Song – USA

Steve Johns – Came to Believe – Family – USA

Kevin Stout, Brian Booth, – Anne of Coral Canyon – Color Country – USA

Mike Del Ferro – Leyla – The Johannesburg Sessions – SAFRO Netherlands

Lenny Sharman + Ben Meeking – We’re One Lets Be Free – Firefly Soul – Austalia

Odean Pope – Philly In Three – Out For A Walk – USA

Milford Graves / Bill Laswell – Sonny Sharrock – Space / Time Redemption – USA

Nguyên Lê – Whole Lotta Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

Rich Halley 4 – Rain Percolates Laterite – Creating Structure – USA

HOUR 2

Michel Portal – One On One – Bailador – France

Michael Gibbs – Throb – Michael Gibbs – USA

Larry Coreyell – 02 River Crossing – Heavy Feel – USA

Scott Henderson, Jeff Berlin, and Dennis Chambers – Threedom – The HBC – USA

Etienne Charles – Doin’ The Thing – Creole Soul – USA

Keri Johnsrud – 10 The Chameleon – This Side Of Morning – USA

Joe McBride – Word Up – Lookin’ For A Change – USA

Marion Meadows – Real Time – Soul Traveler – USA

Palty, Adler, Porter, Prene, Pellitteri – Good Old Days – Arty Facts – USA

Peter Oprisko + Sean Baker – A Kiss To Build A Dream On – Lost In A Kiss – USA

Stockton Helbing – On West 4th Street Suite Movement II: Silver – Patina – USA

HOUR 3

Mark Little – Melodious Phunk (Featuring Rich Oppenheim, Will Kennedy & Ron Wilkins) – Suite Mother – USA

Glen Ackerman – Pure Distance – Glenious Alien Landscape – USA

Grover Washington Jr. – Let It Flow (For “Dr. J”) – Grover Live – USA

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Niketche – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Artvark Saxophone Quartet – Bank Account Blues – Bluestories – Netherlands

Russ Nolan – Cancion Sabrosa – Call It What You Want – USA

Eliane Elias – 02 Você – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Dana Landry Quartet – Manhattan – Standard Elevation – USA

Curtis Nowosad – I Remember You – Dialectics – USA

Charles Ruggiero – Elmhurst – Boom Bang, Boom Bang! – USA

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Ambiguous – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

HOUR 4

Robert Kennedy Trio – Radio Blues – Big Shoes – USA

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 03_Super City – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – NEVER TOO MUCH – Cape Town To London – UK/SAFRO

Cameron Siegal + Friends – Cajun Blue – World Junk – USA

Dave Reynolds – Midnight in Cairo – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Highway – Seasons – SAFRO

Javier Vercher – Magicians of Sound – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Paula Atherton – Breakdown – Ear Candy – USA

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Remember – Ecletic – USA

14:00 – 16:00 COOKING JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Nostalgic, Pop Jazz)

HOUR 1

Eyal Maoz – Little Brother – Hypercolor – Israel

Trio Shalva – Bachelorette – Breeza – Israel

Avishai Cohen – Pinzin Kinzin – Gently Disturbed – Israel

UMO Jazz Orchestra – Spanish Key – Electrifying Miles – Finland

Malika Malika Tirolien – Mwen Vlé Sav feat. Inword – Sur La Voie Ensoleillce – Guadeloupe

14:40:29 – Armik – Cafe Romantico – Greatest Hits – Iranian-Armenian

David Clayton Thomas – Lucretia Mac Evil – In Concert: A Musical Biography – Canada

Gino Vannelli – Powerful People – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – Canada

HOUR 2

Clotilde Rullaud – African Sketches (After Afro Blue) – In Extremis – France

Enrico Granafei – Christina – Alone (And) Together – Italy

Rudresh Mahanthappa – Chillin’ – Birdcalls – Italy

Dainius Pulauskas – Suo Tempore – Mixtum Compositum (Lithuania) – Lithuania

Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet (RAAQ) – Resolution (John McLaughlin) – Intents and Purposes – Pakistan

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Lions – Lions Disc 1 – Russia

Beata Pater – Praise – Red (Poland/USA) – Poland

16:00 – 18:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR

Compiled, presented & produced by Eccentric Wunderkind Guitarist James “Acid Robot” Kibby in Cape Town, SA

(Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues)

HOUR 1

Bheki Mseleku – Melancholy In Cologne – Star Seeding – SAFRO

Little Giants with Jesse Webber + Joshua Webber – A Moment In Muizenberg – Winter In Cape Town Vol 2 – SAFRO

Aki Takase, Alexander von Schlippenbach – Out to Lunch – So Long, Eric! Homage to Eric Dolphy – Japan/Germany

Eric Dolphy – Out To Lunch – The Blue Note Years- Vol 5 The Avant Garde 1963-1967 [Disc 2] – USA

Nguyên Lê – Sunshine of your Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

16:39:48 – Nguyên Lê – Sunshine of your Love – Songs Of Freedom – France

Lonnie Smith – Beehive – The Healer – USA

Mikrokolektyw – Rocket Street – Revisit – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Will Bernard – Blue Plate Special – Blue Plate Special – INTERNATIONAL

Robben Ford + The Blue Line – Chevrolet – Handful Of Blues – USA

Robben Ford + The Blue Line – Rugged Road – Handful Of Blues – USA

Will Bernard – Blue Plate Special – Blue Plate Special – INTERNATIONAL

Robert Plant – Little Maggie – Lullaby And… The Ceaseless Roar – INTERNATIONAL

Guillaume Perret/Médéric Collignon/The Electric Epic – Ethiopic Vertigo – Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic – INTERNATIONAL

David Liebman   Ellery Eskelin – Out There (Take1) – Renewal – USA

Rahsaan Roland Kirk – Volunteered Slavery – (I, Eye, Aye) – Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival, Switzerland 1972 – USA

The Derek Trucks Band – Volunteered Slavery – Live at Georgia Theatre Disc 1 – USA

Scott Henderson, Jeff Berlin, and Dennis Chambers – Mysterious Traveler – The HBC – USA

Weather Report – Mysterious Traveller – Collections – INTERNATIONAL

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming – Homecoming – SAFRO

Herbie Mann – Hold On I’m Coming – Memphis Underground – USA

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Lions – Lions Disc 1 – Russia

Chick Corea Trio – Alice In Wonderland – Trilogy [Disc 2] – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – Broadway Bomb – On The Crosswalk – Norway

Eddie ‘Lockjaw’ Davis – The Rev – Cookbook, Vol. 2 – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – I’d Rather Drink Muddy Water – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

HOUR 2

Toshio Matsuura – Hello to the Wind feat. Grey Reverend – HEX – Japan

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Malcolm’s Song (Theme for Malcolm) – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

Brian Pareschi – Farfalla – Brian Pareschi and the B P Express – USA

Virginia Schenck – How Deep Is the Ocean – Interior Notions – USA

Dave Reynolds – Another Time Another Place – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Dr Chivambo. – 2 Songs – AFRO Mozambique

Jabulani – Jabulani – Jabulani (single) – SAFRO USA

Lana Crowster – Outta My System – Seasons – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Signs & Symphony – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

HOUR 3

Brigitte Mitchell – Manenburg The Chorale – Manenburg The Chorale – SAFRO Hong Kong

Kyle Shepherd – There’s No Sadness in Us All – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Family – Sketches of Tomorrow – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Mahatma – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

Dan Shout – Hanepoot – In With A Shout – SAFRO

Ultra Natives – Make A Loop – Ultra Natives – SAFRO

Steve Dyer – Yin Yang – Confluence – SAFRO

Trinom3 – Lower East Side – Details Are Sketchy CD – SAFRO USA

Kyle Shepherd – The Kione – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Sisa Sopazi – Intlombe – Images & Figures – SAFRO

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Samadhi Quintet – The Dance of Venus -The Dance of Venus (FRE)

KAZE – Tioki Atsimo – Uminari (Circum)

Vicky Tilson Quartet – Headlovin’ – mojo risin’ (F-IRE)

Francesco Cusa & The Assassins – The Act of Killing Music – Love (Improvvisatore Involontario)

Vicky Tilson Quartet – The Kicker – mojo risin’ (F-IRE)

Giulio Corini’s Libero Motu – Frydian Alcoholic Concept – Future revival (Auand)

Giulio Corini’s Libero Motu – Skylark – Future revival (Auand)

Indu – Blastmaniac – Juggernaut (Slam)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, presented & produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Recado Bossa Nova – Blue Note Years- Vol 7 Now As Then [Disc 2] – INTERNATIONAL

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

Airborne (SA) – Jack’s Samba with Richard Ceasar – An Evening with Airborne + Friends – SAFRO

Agua de Moringa – Com Mais de Mil – Saracoteando – INTERNATIONAL

Jarreau – SomeBossa (Summer Breezin’) – My Old Friend Celebrating George Duke – USA

Al Di Meola – Spanish Eyes – Splendido Hotel – USA

Alfredo Valdes – Canto A La Vueltabajera – Congo To Cuba – Cuba

Adrinana Calcanhotto – Justo Agora – Women Of Latin America (Putumayo Presents) – Brazil

AJ Brown – Live Your Life (Featuring Dennis Rollins) – Now & Again – UK

Allegra Levy – Clear-eyed Tango – Lonely City – USA

Meir Banai – Seeing from afar- looking through – Hear My Voice – INTERNATIONAL

Allison Adams Tucker – La Canzone Dei Vecchi Amanti (La Chanson Des Vieux Amantes) – April in Paris – USA

Amanda Tiffin – Insensatez – A Woman Like Me – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – A criação – jamba – Brazil

Stan Getz, Joao + Astrud Gilberto – Six-Nix-Pix-Flix – Stan Getz meets Joao and Astrud Gilberto – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Anna Davel – Papa Loves Mambo – Linger Longer – SAFRO

Armik – Alegra – Greatest Hits – Iranian-Armenian

Asere – Corazón – Putumayo Presents Cafe Cubano – INTERNATIONAL

Ba Na – Cabinda A Cunene – Putumayo: Cape Verde – AFRO Cape Verde

Batida – Happy Mango Song – Batida – INTERNATIONAL

Charlie Byrd – A Carol for All Seasons – My Inspiration: Music of Brazil – USA

Carmen McRae – Masquerade – Europa Jazz – USA

Cathy Walkup – Calypso Facto – The Secret of the Song – USA

Café Tacuba – Café Tacuba   Esa noche – Music from the Coffee Lands – INTERNATIONAL

Cannonball Adderley – Groovy Samba – Jazz Latino: The Hottest Latin Jazz Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Coleman Hawkins – Desafinado – Today And Now / Desafinado – USA

Coleman Hawkins – Desafinado – Today And Now / Desafinado – USA

Caetano Veloso – Nega Maluca/Billie Jean/Eleanor Rigby – A Bossa de Caetano – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Chris McGregor + the Brotherhood of Breath – Davashe’s Dream – Live at Willisau [CD Reissue] – SAFRO

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Alimatou – Francophonic Disc 2 – AFRO Congo

Jimi Mbaye – Soone Naa – Dakar Heart – AFRO Congo

Bazali Bam/Down Tones – Bazali Bam – Next Stop… Soweto, Vol. 2 – SAFRO

Brew Moore with Makaya Ntshoko – Donna Lee – Zonky – SAFRO Switzerland

Akoya Afrobeat Ensemble – P.D.P. – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

Miki Ndoye/Miki N’doye Orchestra – Momodou Biti-K – Joko – AFRO Gambia

HOUR 2

Teta Lando – Fuguei Na Escola (Para Jogar a Bola) – Angola Soundtrack, Vol. 2 Hypnosis, Distortions & Other Sonic Innovations 1969-1978 – AFRO Angola

Toumani Diabaté And Sidiki Diabaté – Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki – AFRO Nigeria

Gito Baloi – Mellow Melody – Yebo – AFRO Mozambique

Maxwell Vidima – Babaye Mombe – Sagiya – AFRO Zimbabwe

Yehya Khalil – Oum Kalthoum – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Hassan ‘adas – Moribum – Look Now – AFRO Mozambique

Mulatu Astatke – Motherland Abay (Mulatu Astatke) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

Lionel Loueke – Freedom Dance – Gilfema – AFRO Benin

Mike Bere – Friend of the Wounded – Friends of the Wounded – AFRO Congo

Moges Habte – Walias Groove – Kebena Godana (Ethiopea) – AFRO Ethiopia

WEDNESDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 03:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Gene Ess – Mono-No Aware (Transience Of Things) – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Gil Evans Project & Ryan Truesdell – Sunday Drivin’ – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard – USA

Gene Ess – Forsaken Island – Eternal Monomyth – USA

Hailey Niswanger – 01 I’m Gone – PDX Soul – USA

Sipho Kunene – Wilton, Stix & Joe – Jabulani – USA/SAFRO

David Berkman – Up Jumped Ming – Old and New Friends – USA

Vijay Iyer Trio – Hood – Break Stuff – USA

Uri Caine – Lobby Daze – Bedrock 3 – USA

Cathy Walkup – Dave Don’t Mind the Rain – The Secret of the Song – USA

Rachel Caswell – De-Dah – All I KNow – USA

11:00 – 11:15 LIVE JASSMAN BLOG

(Latest jazz news from Jo’burg surrounds and maybe even further afield by Editor Brian Hough)

Weekly chat with the editor of email newsletter The Jazzman covering the jazz beat in Gauteng and other interesting places in the global village from Jo’burg South Africa

HOUR 2

Special Guest Cape Pianist, Band Leader and Composer Hilton Schilder and Film Maker and Record Produser Callam MacNaulghton discssing Hiltons new album Rebirth

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 5 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Hilton Schilder – Tesna Part 15 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Hilton Schilder – The Art of Flying – Rebirth – SAFRO

Hilton Schilder – Birsigstrasse 90 – Rebirth – SAFRO

Ted Kooshian – Get Smart – Clowns Will Be Arriving – USA

11:56:09 – Allan Harris – Love’s the Key – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

11:15 – 13:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Hymn for Ada – Homecoming – SAFRO

Bänz Oester + The Rainmakers – Wie Di Graue Näbel Schlyche – Playing at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Gus Poonan – My African Heartbeat – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Frank Paco’s Art Emsemble – Muri’s Path – Buyanini – AFRO Mozambique

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – TWO – Seasons – SAFRO

Franco + T.P.O.K. Jazz – Tozonga Na Nganga Wana – Francophonic Disc 1 – AFRO Congo

Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Crystal Moon – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

N2 – Along The N2 – The Journey – SAFRO

HOUR 3

13:00 – 14:00 THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

HOUR 1

Eliane Elias – 01 Brasil (Aquarela Do Brasil) – Made In Brazil – Brazil

Al Jarreau + The Metropole Orkest – Agua De Beber – Al Jarreau & The Metropole Orkest: Live – USA

Tina Schouw – Waters of March – Bleed – SAFRO

Richard Ceasar – Wave – Live at the Leopard Lounge – SAFRO

Herbie Mann – Vugimito – Live in Africa African Mann – SAFRO USA

Kani Naidoo – Verao do Amor – Coconut Groove – SAFRO

Jaco Maria – Verao – Life Again – AFRO Mozambique

Errol Dyers – Samba Ja – The Best Of Errol Dyers – SAFRO

Mike Longo – Tico Tico – Step On It – INTERNATIONAL

Alison Dewar – Desafinado – Natural – SAFRO UK

Louie Cruz Beltran – Rumba Chula – Paint The Rhythm – INTERNATIONAL

14:00 – 16:00 THE MIDWEEK JAZZ MELANGE

(Afro Jazz, Afro Soul, World Jazz)

Produced, compiled & presented by Ndoxy Hadebe in Cape Town, SA

Compiled, presented & produced by Ndoxy Hadebe in Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Soul, World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Africa O’ye – Duncan Blue Note – Moment Of Truth – SAFRO

Allou April – Just My Imagination – Bringing Joy – SAFRO

Concord Nkabinde – Calypsoweto – Live In Jo’burg, South Africa – SAFRO

The Flashes – Mme Matsoale – Miriam Makeba on 78rpm – USA

The Skylarks – Dibanani Mawethu – Miriam Makeba on 78rpm – USA

The Sunbeams – Africa – Miriam Makeba on 78rpm – USA

Miriam Makeba – Pass Office Special – Miriam Makeba on 78rpm – USA

Hailey Niswanger – 07 Look Out – PDX Soul – USA

Tamikrest – Imanin Bas Zihoun – Chatma – AFRO Mali

Jimmy Dludlu, Alvin Dyers and Richatd Caesar – Yakhal Nkomo – A Moment In Cape Town – SAFRO

Winston Mankunku Ngozi – Let Go – Molo Africa – SAFRO

Zelda Benjamin – The Gentle Rain – There Will Never Be Another You – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Victor Ntoni – Lala Sana – Heritage – SAFRO

15:07:53 – Nicky Schrire – Seliyana – Space and Time – SAFRO UK

Magnus Lindgren – Barcelona – Souls – Sweden

Lwanda Gogwana Songbook – Jam For Mose Molelekwa – Chaper 1 – SAFRO

Darius Brubeck – Mamazala – Tugela Rail and Other Tracks – SAFRO USA

1Heshoo Beshoo – Armitage Road – Armitage Road – SAFRO

Blues Ntaka – Stay As Sweet As You Are – Happy Times To You – SAFRO

Sathima Bea Benjamin – I’ll Be Seeing You – Cape Town Love – SAFRO

16:00 – 18:00 JAZZ, BEYOND

Compiled, presented & produced by Brian Currin in Cape Town, SA

(Progressive, Contemporary and Avant Garde Jazz)

HOUR 1

Frank Zappa – G-Spot Tornado – Jazz From Hell – INTERNATIONAL

Miles Davis – Miles Runs The Voodoo Down (Single Edit) – Bitches Brew Disc 2 [2010] bonus – INTERNATIONAL

Greatest Show On Earth – Magic Woman Touch – The Going’s Easy – INTERNATIONAL

Gong (aka Pierre Moerlen’s Gong) feat Allan Holdsworth – Expresso – Gazeuse! (aka Expresso) – INTERNATIONAL

Camel – Your Love Is Stranger Than Mine – I Can See Your House From Here – INTERNATIONAL

Herbie Mann – Chain Of Fools – Memphis Underground – USA

Mahavishnu Orchestra – Meeting Of The Spirits – The Inner Mounting Flame – INTERNATIONAL

Steve Hillage – Lunar Musick Suite – L – INTERNATIONAL

The Tony Williams Lifetime – Emergency – Emergency! – INTERNATIONAL

George Duke – Psychosomatic Dung – Faces In Reflection – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Santana – Stone Flower – Caravanserai – INTERNATIONAL

Allan Holdsworth Band – Metal Fatigue – Metal Fatigue – INTERNATIONAL

King Crimson – Ladies Of The Road – Islands – INTERNATIONAL

John Coltrane – Witches Pit – Dakar – INTERNATIONAL

Herbie Hancock – Watermelon Man – The Best Latin Jazz [Disc 2] – INTERNATIONAL

Grover Washington Jr. – Strawberry Moon – More Smooth Jazz On A Summer’s Day CD 2 – USA

Dave Brubeck Quartet – Blue Rondo A La Turk – Time Out – USA

Jazz Crusaders – All Along the Watchtower – Soul Axess Featuring Wayne Henderson – USA17:51:15 – Gong – You Never Blow Your Trip Forever – You (Radio Gnome Invisible, Pt. 3) – INTERNATIONAL

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *