PLAYLISTS TUESDAY 03/24/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1Playlists

Please remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

TUESDAY

10:00 – 13:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Chick Corea Trio – How Deep Is The Ocean? – Trilogy [Disc 2] – USA

Virginia Schenck – Nature Boy – Interior Notions – USA

Charles Lloyd – River – Wild Man Dance – USA

Joe Lovano + Dave Douglas – Power Ranger – Soundprints – USA

11:00 – 11:15 LONDON JAZZ NEWS BLOG

Weekly talk segment covering the European jazz scene from London, UK

(Latest jazz news from Europe with the influential weekly London Jazz News Blog editor Sebastian Scotney)

11:15 – 14:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Errol Rackipov – 04 Dill Man – – USA

Thomas Enhco – Sand Creek Song – Feathers – France

King Bee – Threebee – King Bee – UK

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – A New Kind (Live) [feat. Randy Brecker, Christian Jacob, Mike Mainieri & Rodney Holmes] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

Jerry Tachoir Group – See Saw Scene – Stories – USA

Herbie Mann – Chain Of Fools – Memphis Underground – USA

Michael Eaton – Me, But Not Myself – Individuation – USA

Eyal Maoz – Little Brother – Hypercolor – Israel

Marshall Gilkes – Mary Louise (Featuring Michael Rodriguez & Frank Chastenier) – Koln – USA

Art Pepper – Blues For Blanche – Neon Art: Volume One – USA

Steve Turre – Spiritman – All Blues – Spiritman – USA

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – Epicenter – Epicenter – USA

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Son Son Charari – Live In Hollywood – USA

Javier Vercher – Style & Grace – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Calvin Keys – Honeysuckle Rose – Close Enough For Love – USA

Trigran Hamasyan – 12 Out of The Grid – Mockroot – Armenia

Tierney Sutton – Asma – Paris Sessions – USA

14:00 – 16:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

Bheki Mseleku – Meera-Ma (Divine Mother) – Meditations – SAFRO

Kesivan + The Lights – Eclipse – Epsiode 2 & 3 – Brotherhood – SAFRO

Abdullah Ibrahim – I Mean You/For Monk – Bombella – SAFRO USA

Zim Ngqawana – Biological Warfare – Zimology In Concert Disc 2 – SAFRO

Bheki Mseleku – Meera-Ma (Divine Mother) – Meditations – SAFRO

Darius Brubeck – Mamazala – Tugela Rail and Other Tracks – SAFRO USA

Rus Nerwich – Incantation 4 Miracles – Mantras 4 Modern Man Live at the Waiting Room – SAFRO

Hilton Schilder, Gabriel Beuerle, Rita Ekes, Cedric Gshin – G’s Tension – Live at the Bird’s Eye – SAFRO Switzerland

Nduduzo Makhathini – A Believer (Movement 1) – Sketches of Tomorrow – SAFRO

16:00 – 18:00 THE CAPITAL JAZZ CLUB

Compiled, presented & produced by by Jack Ojiambo in Nairobi, Kenya

(Eclectic mix of Acid. Funk, Progressive, Fusion Jazz)

Hour 1

Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers ft. Wynton Marsalis; Moanin’; Moanin’ – EP

Wynton Marsalis; One by One; The Black Box Of Jazz

George Benson; One On One; Benson

Buddy Rich; Moments Notice; The White Box Of Jazz

Brad Melhdau; Countdown; Introducing Brad Mehldau

Miles Davis Sextet; So What; Ken Burns Jazz

The Rippingtons; Till You Come Back To Me; Wild Card

Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway; Be Real Black For Me; Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway

William DeVaughn; Be Thankful For What You Got; Harlem Sessions

Hour 2

Lira; It’s Alright; Soul In Mind

Aster Aweke; Fikir; Fiker

Jamiroquai; Morning Glory; The Return Of The Space Cowboy

Johnny “Guitar” Watson; Superman Lover; Harlem Sessions

Marvin Gaye; I Want You; Soul Serenade

Leroy Hutson; Lucky Fellow;; Simply Soul – Soul Brothers

Conrad Herwig; Blue Train;The Latin Side of John Coltrane

Snowboy and The Latin Section; There’s Nothing Like This; Pit Bull Latin Jazz

George Michael & Astrud Gilberto; Desafinado; Red Hot + Rio

Gilberto Gil; Imagine; Eletracústico

Omara Portuondo; Dónde Estabas Tú; Buena Vista Social Club Presents Omara Portuondo

Stereolab & Herbie Mann; One Note Samba/Surfboard; Red Hot + Rio

MONDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 21:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Hour 1

Jason Miles + Ingrid Jansen – 07_Shirley – Kind of new – USA

George Anderson – HIGH AND MIGHTY LOVE – CAPE TOWN TO LONDON LIVE – UK

Errol Rackipov – 01 Mad Djore – – USA

Harris Eisenstadt – A Kind of Resigned Indignation – Golden State II – Canada

Andrea Dutra – medo de amar – jamba – Brazil

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Poison – Seasons – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Getaway – Ear Candy – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Lights – Duets – USA

Donna Lewis – Sleep – Brand New Day – USA

Javier Vercher – Vivi – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Hour 2

Thom J Lourim – Only Believe 11-23 – A Work In Progress – USA

Cynthia Felton – Only The Young – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – rita (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Jerry Kalaf – Moving On – Jerry Kalaf Welcome To Earth – USA

Les McCann – Compared To What (Live ’75) – Invitation To Openess – USA

Art Pepper – Arthur’s Blues – Neon Art: Volume Three – USA

Diana Krall – Operator (That’s Not The Way It Feels) – Wallflower – Canada

Next Collective – Oceans – Cover Art – USA

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Promenade – Live In Hollywood – USA

Hour 3

Kama Ruby – Something Cool – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Eyal Vilner – Almost Sunrise – Almost Sunrise – USA

Joe Lovano + Dave Douglas – To Sail Beyond The Sunset – Soundprints – USA

Virginia Schenck – Interior Notions – Interior Notions – USA

Eyal Maoz – Forget – Hypercolor – Israel

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Bass Solo – Requiem for the wandering – Homecoming – SAFRO

Gus Poonan – Get Down G Man – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Marcus Miller – I Can’t Breathe – Afrodeezia – USA

Marianne Solivan – Ooh, What’cha Doin’ To Me – Spark – USA

Robert Moore – Don’t Ever Tell Me – Outta My Soul – USA

21:00 – 22:00 THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Hour 1

Latin Plays Miles Davis

Sketches of Spain; Conrad Herwig; Latin Side of Miles Davis

Seven steps tp heaven; Giovanni Hidalgo; Worlwide

Tune Up; Claudio Roditi; Brazilianze X 4

Solar; Chucho Valdes; New Conceptions

Milestones; Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers; Rip A Dip

All Blues; Tito Puente; Goza Mi Timbal

So What; Chano Dominguez; Flamenco Sketches

Tutu; Humberto Ramirez; Miles Latino

Sketches of Spain; Conrad Herwig; Latin Side of Miles Davis

22:00 – 24:00 TAKE 5 & THEN SOME..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

Hour 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Art Blakey + The Jazz Messengers – Moanin’ – The Blue Note Years Vol 2- The Jazz Message [Disc 2] – USA

Astrud Gilberto – The Telephone Song – Stan Getz meets Joao and Astrud Gilberto – Brazil

Art Blakey + Sabu – Message From Kenya – The Blue Note Years Vol 1 – Boogie Blues & Bop 1939 – 1955 CD 2 – USA

Cassandra Wilson – Blackbird – Silver Pony – USA

Mark Murphy – Charleston Alley – Jazz Standards CD 2 – USA

Natalie Cole – Route 66 – Velvet Jazz Late Night Piano Volume 2 – USA

Joe Sample, Ray Brown + Shelly Manne – On Green Dolphin Street – The Three – USA

Rebirth Collective – A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square – Rebirth Collective – Belgium

Ella Fitzgerald + Louis Armstrong – Cheek To Cheek – My Baby Just Cares For Me 20 Swinging Favourites – USA

Chick Corea – Fool On The Hill [Live] – The Definitive Chick Corea On Stretch And Concord CD 2 – USA

Ella Fitzgerald + Louis Armstrong – Cheek To Cheek – My Baby Just Cares For Me 20 Swinging Favourites – USA

McCoy Tyner – Effendi – Inception – USA

Hour 2

Stan Getz – Captain Marvel – Jazz Collection – USA

Roberta Gambarini + Hank Jones – Stardust – You Are There – Italy

The Caribbean Jazz Project – Minor Mood – Birds Of A Feather – USA

Terri Lyne Carrington – Grass Roots – Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – USA 15:28:47 – Gavin Minter – Caminhos Cruzados – I’ll Be Seeing You – SAFRO

Arturo Sandoval + Friends – A Night In Tunisia – Jam Miami A Celebration Of Latin Jazz – USA

Cannonball Adderley Feat. Miles Davis – One For Daddy-O – Jazz ‘Round Midnight Vol 3 – USA

John Coltrane – The Night We Called It A Day – Bags And Trane – USA

Béla Fleck – That Ragtime Feeling – Across The Imaginary Divide – BLUES

The Blues Broers – Empty Bars – The Cellar Tapes – BLUES SAFRO

24:00 – 02:00 JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

Hour 1

Kid Logic; Victor Bailey; Live In Leverkusen; WDR

Quiet Afternoon; Victor Bailey; Live In Leverkusen; WDR

Volonta; Yiorgos Fakanas; Maestro; Ars Nova

Electra’s Blues; Yiorgos Fakanas; Maestro; Ars Nova

Love’s Disguise; Tom Kennedy; Just For The Record; Tom Kennedy Music

Alone Together; Tom Kennedy; Just For The Record; Tom Kennedy Music

LAX; Thierry Mineau; Paris; Melodie

Maracuja; Thierry Mineau; Paris; Melodie

Hour 2

Desi In Sedona; Frank Russell; Circle Without Ende; Sonic Portraits

Ladysmith; Frank Russell; Circle Without Ende; Sonic Portraits

Orchard’s Groove; Frank Russell; Circle Without Ende; Sonic Portraits

Dieselnove Toplivo; Anton Gorbunov; Solnze Luna; Moscow Music

Shagi V Temnote; Anton Gorbunov; Solnze Luna; Moscow Music

Parad Neonowy Rybok; Anton Gorbunov; Solnze Luna; Moscow Music

Take Five In Three; Sekou Bunch; The Next Level; Trippin ‘N’ Rhythm Records

Essence; Sekou Bunch; The Next Level; Trippin ‘N’ Rhythm Records

Ploom, Ploom, Ploom; Sekou Bunch; The Next Level; Trippin ‘N’ Rhythm Records

Ain’t No Sunshine; Wakhile Xhalisa; Together In Africa; Wakhile Xhalisa

Redemption Song; Wakhile Xhalisa; Together In Africa; Wakhile Xhalisa

SATURDAYS SHOWS (Repeat)

02:00 – 06:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary Smooth, Fusion, Funk & Soul Jazz)

HOUR 1

King Bee – Hot Wax – King Bee – UK

Marcus Miller – I Believe I Can Still Hear Her – Afrodeezia – USA

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Dry Ice – Ecletic – USA

Michael Brecker – The Morning of This Night – Time Is of the Essence – USA

Errol Rackipov – 08 The Other (Wrong) Way – – USA

Ray Obiedo – Small Fortune – There Goes That – USA

Lee Ritenour feat Alan Pasqua – Dolphins Don’t Dance – Rhythm Sessions – USA

George Anderson – BRAZILIAN LOVE AFFAIR – CAPE TOWN TO LONDON LIVE – UK

HOUR 2

Ola Onabule – Let Love Alone – Then… – Nigeria

Ali Bey – My Finest Hour – My Finest Hour – USA

Daniel Crawford – Home (Africa) feat. Cleveland P. Jones – The Awakening – USA

Gus Poonan – My African Heartbeat – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Al Jarreau – Bring Me Joy – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Paula Atherton – Between You & Me – Ear Candy – USA

Mitchell Coleman Jnr – Passport – Soul Searching – USA

Boney James – Batucada (The Beat) – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Lenski Alfred – Why You Love Me – My Life – SAFRO

Airborne (USA) – Just Chilin – Silver Skies – Airborne – 25th Anniversary – USA

HUW – And Then – Audiography – UK

Tony Lindsay – Tender Loving – Romancing the bass – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

Universoul Tribe – Hey Nana – Universoul Tribe – SAFRO

N2 – Arabian Night – The Journey – SAFRO

Bongani Sotshononda – Ayanda – Indigenous Jazz – SAFRO

Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Im So in Love with you – Gift Of Song – SAFRO

Ronny Jordan – Mr Walker – New Morning In Paris Live – INTERNATIONAL

Tom Browne – Miss Mary – S’up – INTERNATIONAL

Jimmy Dludlu – Saudades – Live CD 1 – AFRO Mozambique

Richard Ceasar – New Dawn – Evolve – SAFRO

Bill Banfield’s Jazz Urbane – Word Linger feat Terri Lyn Carrinton – Playing With Other People’s Heads: Songs – USA

12:50:20 – Tizer – What It Is – Live – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 4

Bruce Cassidy – Grazing In The Grass – My African Heart – SAFRO Canada

Hugh Masekela – Sister Fana – Playing @ Work CD 2 – SAFRO

Sonti – Soul Afrique – Back Where I Belong – SAFRO

Hotep Idris Galeta and the Cape Town Digital Jazz Band – Montuno for Molelekwa – Funkin’ for Obama – SAFRO

Spectrum 4 Jazz Ensemble – Uncommon – Uncommon – AFRO Nigeria

Heels Over Head – Njabulo – Sondela – EP – SAFRO

Boney James – Acalento (Lullaby) – The Beat – USA

Summer Horns – Hot Fun In The Summertime (feat. Brian Culbertson) – Dave Koz And Friends Summer Horns – INTERNATIONAL

BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown) – She’s Out Of My Life – Human Nature – USA

06:00 – 08:00 COOKING JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Contemporary, Mainstream, Nostalgic, Pop Jazz)

HOUR 1

Lisa Hilton – Unforgotten – Getaway – INTERNATIONAL

Nate Najar – The Single Petal of a Rose – Blues for Night People – USA

Jane Monheit – Born To Be Blue – The Heart Of The Matter – USA

Raquel Bitton – Tango Melodie – Rhythm Of The Heart – USA

George Shearing – Estampa Cubano – The Best Latin Jazz [Disc 1] – USA

Jack Costanzo – Latin Fever – The Best Latin Jazz [Disc 2] – USA

Yolanda Duke & The Tito Puente Orchestra – Blue Moon – Many Moods – USA

Kani Naidoo – Feel Like Making Love – Tropical Whispers – SAFRO

Desi Ray – Loverman – Loverman – SAFRO

Track Five – Fools Rush In – I Remember You – SAFRO

Pacific Express – Good Old Song – Anthology Part 1 – SAFRO

Hugh Laurie – Kiss Of Fire – Didn’t It Rain – BLUES

Wayne Wallace – Mira a Elena (Vission Latina) – Salsa de la Bahia, Vol. 1 – USA

Melanie Scholtz – Wicked Ways – Our Time – SAFRO

Kevin Mahogany – Kansas City Born And Bred – Next Time You See Me – USA

Jaimee Paul – Diamonds Are Forever – Bonded: A Tribute to the Music of James Bond – USA

Frank Sinatra – Stormy Weather – L.A. Is My Lady – USA

HOUR 2

Mike Rossi Project – K.G. Cape Town – Trespassing Permitted – SAFRO USA

Kevin Davidson – Extraction of Samba From Amber In The Tango Caves – Sacred Landscape – SAFRO

Mulatu Astatke – Gambella (Mulatu Astatke & KuteOgulo) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

Rob Parton Big Band – Tetragon – We’ll Be Together Again – USA

Tierney Sutton – Woodstock – After Blue – USA

Tony Cedras – Ngena Ngena – Vision Over People – SAFRO USA

Steve Gadd Band – The Mountain – Gadditude – USA

Bheki Mseleku – Aja – Beauty of Sunrise – SAFRO

Dee Daniels – Summer Wind – State of the Art – USA

David Bach – Sweet Spot – Otherworld – USA

08:00 – 10:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR

Compiled, presented & produced by Guitarist James “Acid Robot” Kibby in Cape Town, SA

(Acid, Avant Garde, Electronic Jazz, Blues)

HOUR 1

Shpongle – room 230 – tales of the inexplicable (19/02/2012 12:13:20) – INTERNATIONAL

Erik Truffaz – Gedech – Saloua – INTERNATIONAL

Kruder + Dorfmeister – Eastwest (Stoned Together) – The K&D Sessions (Part Two) – INTERNATIONAL

Ozric Tentacles – Invisible Carpet – Afterswish Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Dave Liebman – 81 – Miles Away – USA

Nils Petter Molvær – Recoil – Baboon Moon – INTERNATIONAL

Colin Towns HR Big Band – Back Seat Betty – Visions of Miles: The Electric Period of Miles Davis – UK

Ornette Coleman – Humpty Dumpty – This Is Our Music: The Complete Sessions (Featuring Don Cherry & Charlie Haden) – USA

Jimmy Smith – Over And Over – Dot Com Blues – USA

Blind Boys Of Alabama – You and Your Folks/23rd Psalm – Higher Ground – INTERNATIONAL

Colosseum – Safe as Houses – Time on Our Side – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Cream – Outside Woman Blues – Royal Albert Hall: London May 2-3-5-6 2005 Disc 1 – UK

Deep Schrott – Lay Lady Lay – Deep Schrott Plays Dylan & Eisler – Germany

Axel Schlosser – O.A. – Tales from the South – Germany

Jabula – Siakala – Spirit Of Malombo 1966-1984 Disc 2 – SAFRO

Robert Glasper – Cherish The Day Feat. Lalah Hathaway – Black Radio – USA

Buckwheat Zydeco – Don’t Leave Me – Lay Your Burden Down – USA

James Blood Ulmer – She Ain’t So Cold – Blues All Night – USA

Keziah Jones – Curious Kinda Subconcious – Blufunk Is A Fact – USA

Jack deJohnette Trio Beyond – As One – Saudades Disc 1 – USA

Eivind Aarset – Family Pictures – Connected – INTERNATIONAL

Marilyn Mazur Group – Eternal Embrace – Tangled Temptations/The Magic Box Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Terri Lyne Carrington – Facets Squared – Structure – USA

Ndegéocello – Comet, Come to Me – Comet, Come to Me – USA

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *