PLAYLISTS for MONDAY 03/16/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

MONDAY

10:00 to 13:00- THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

Hour 1

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – obstinada – jamba – Brazil

Lana Crowster – Highway – Seasons – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Remember When – Ear Candy – USA

Javier Vercher – Wish You Were Here – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Donna Lewis – Amie – Brand New Day – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – A Child Is Born – Duets – USA

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – foggy moments (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Jerry Kalaf – Siyaya Samba – Welcome To Earth – USA

Cynthia Felton – Never Will I Marry – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Les McCann – Beaux J. Poo Boo – Invitation To Openess – USA

Lee Ritenour feat Zamajobe – Maybe Tomorrow – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Hour 2

Patricia Barber – Devil’s Food – Smash – USA

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Afro Blue – Live In Hollywood – USA

Diana Krall – Feels Like Home – Wallflower – Canada

Next Collective – No Church In The Wild – Cover Art – USA

Kyle Nasser – Whitestone – Restive Soul – USA

Steve Turre – Peace – Spiritman – USA

Marcus Miller – Hylife – Afrodeezia – USA

Alfredo Rodriguez – The Invasion Parade – The Invasion Parade – Cuba

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Stray – Expedition 2 – USA

Trigran Hamasyan – 06 Lilac – Mockroot – Armenia

Hour 3

Yelena Eckemoff / Arild Anderson / Billy Hart – Young at Play – Lions Disc 1 – Russia

Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet (RAAQ) – Medieval Overture (Chick Corea) – Intents and Purposes – Pakistan

Yuko Ito – Takeda No Komori- Uta – O Cantador – Japan

Phil Brown – Amethyst Eyes – Arkadia – USA

King Bee – Threebee – King Bee – UK

La Lucha – Lullaby Medley | Lullaby of the Leaves/Lullaby of Birdland – Standards, Not-Standards – USA

Ola Onabule – Soul Town – Then… – Nigeria

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – Mandela (Live) [feat. Christian Jacob, Christoph Huber & Randy Brecker] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – Broadway Bomb – On The Crosswalk – Norway

13:00 to 14:00- THE LATIN PERSPECTIVE

Compiled, presented & produced by Tony Vasquez in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

(Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz)

Hour 1

14:00 to 16:00- TAKE 5 & THEN SOME…..

Compiled, produced & presented by Clifford Graham in Cape Town, SA

(A Mix of Mainstream, Vocal, Contemporary and Smooth jazz)

Hour 1

Dancing Fantasy – Take Five – Dancing Fantasy – USA

Abdullah Ibrahim (Dollar Brand) – Sotho Blue – Sotho Blue – SAFRO USA

Albert Newberry – Mistake in Chopin – From the Sublime to the Ridiculous – USA

Brubeck Brothers Quartet – Take Five – LifeTimes – USA

Chet Baker – Almost Like Being in Love – Plays The Best Of Lerner & Loewe – USA

Ella Fitzgerald – Too Darn Hot – The Unique Ella Fitzgerald – USA

Ella Fitzgerald + Louis Armstrong – There’s A Boat Dat’s Leavin’ Soon For New York – Porgy & Bess – USA

Count Basie – One O Clock Jump – Reflective Recordings – USA

Frank Sinatra – Bewitched – A Fine Romance (the Love Songs) [Disc 2] – USA

George Benson – Straighten Up And Fly Right – Inspiration (A Tribute To Nat King Cole) – USA

Gloria Bosman – Smoke Gets In Your Eyes – African Jazz Cover – SAFRO

Harry Connick, Jr. – Don’t Get Around Much Anymore – Forever For Now – USA

Herbie Mann – You Can Call Me Al – Live in Africa African Mann – SAFRO USA

Manhattan School Of Music Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra – Mood Indigo – The Symphonic Ellington – USA

Hour 2

Lee Ritenour feat Kurt Elling – River Man – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Manhattan Trinity – Hello – Covered In Jazz – USA

Marcus Miller – In A Sentimental Mood – Tutu Revisited [Disc 1] – USA

Michael Franks – Popsicle Toes – The Michael Franks Anthology: The Art Of Love CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

Melanie Scholtz – In the Wee Small Hours – Living Standards – SAFRO

Melissa Morgan – Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t My Baby – Until I Met You – USA

Miles Davis Sextet   Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Bill Ev – On Green Dolphin Street – Jazz ‘Round Midnight Vol 5 – USA

Michell Maxwell – Round Midnight – Mish-Mash Sings Standards – SAFRO

Cannonball Adderley – Corcovado (Quiet Nights) – Cannonball’s Bossa Nova – USA

Billie Holiday – Travelin’ Light – Late Night Moods CD 2 – USA

16:00 to 18:00- JAZZ AROUND THE WORLD

Compiled, presented & produced by Wolfgang König in Berlin, Germany

(All genre styles of jazz from around the world)

Hour 1

Blue Skies; Eddy Louiss & Steph. Grappelli; Blue Skies; Musidisc

God Bless The Child; Eddy Louiss & Steph. Grappelli; Blue Skies; Musidisc

Stormy Weather; Eddy Louiss & Steph. Grappelli; Blue Skies; Musidisc

Broadway; Joey DeFrancesco; Organic Grooves; Hip Bop

Papa Was A Rolling Stone; Papa John DeFrancesco; A Philadelphia Story; Savant

You Are My Sunshine; Papa John DeFrancesco; A Philadelphia Story; Savant

Blues In The Closet; Papa John DeFrancesco; A Philadelphia Story; Savant

C’est Tout; Judy Blair; Close Encounter; Judy Blair

Misty; Judy Blair; Close Encounter; Judy Blair

Hour 2

Legado; Fernando Rusconi; No Moon, No Sun, No Age; Fernando Rusconi

Blues En 3 D; Fernando Rusconi; No Moon, No Sun, No Age; Fernando Rusconi

Wade In The Water; Fernando Rusconi; No Moon, No Sun, No Age; Fernando Rusconi

Ayacucho; Fernando Rusconi; No Moon, No Sun, No Age; Fernando Rusconi

Freedom Suite, Part 1; Jimmy McGriff; At The Cook County Jail; Pickwick

Freedom Suite, Part 2; Jimmy McGriff; At The Cook County Jail; Pickwick

Joyful Samba; Kana Kurose; Keep Me Out!!; VEGA Music

Funride; Kana Kurose; Keep Me Out!!; VEGA Music

SUNDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 22:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Mixed Genre show of Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

HOUR 1

George Benson – On Broadway (live 1977) – Weekend In L.A. – USA

Gege +The Boparazzi – Schipani’s Refrigerator – Gege & The Boparazzi – Italy

George Gee Swing Orchestra – It Was a Very Good Year – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Frank Kimbrough – It Never Entered My Mind – Quartet – USA

Freddie Hubbard – Here’s That Rainy Day – Straight Life (Remaster) – USA

Next Collective – Thank You – Cover Art – USA

Toshio Matsuura – The Tokyo Blues feat. Ed Motta – HEX – Japan

Havanarmann – Ronja – Havanarmann – USA

Javier Vercher – Ahi Donde Vive Joe – Wish You Were Here – Spain

James Farm – City Folk – City Folk – USA

Diana Krall – I’m Not In Love – Wallflower – Canada

HOUR 2

Donald Fagen – The Nightfly – The Nightfly – USA

Paula Atherton – Carnivale – Ear Candy – USA

Donna Lewis – My Mom – Brand New Day – USA

Eyal Vilner – The Gypsy – Almost Sunrise – USA

Patricia Barber – Scream – Smash – USA

Pascal Bokar – Cherokee – Guitar Balafonics – AFRO Senegal

Estelle Kokot – Sugar Rush – The Sound of You – SAFRO UK

Eyal Maoz – Glowering – Hypercolor – Israel

Marshall Gilkes – Downtime (Featuring Marshall Gilkes) – Koln – USA

Justin Kauflin – Up And Up – Dedication – USA

Kyle Nasser – Restive Soul – Restive Soul – USA

HOUR 3

Michael Eaton – Individuation V – Individuation – USA

Michael Brecker – Arc of the Pendulum – Time Is of the Essence – USA

Justin Kauflin – No Matter – Dedication – USA

Katie Thiroux – Can’t We Just Pretend? – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

Jovan Alexandre – Yalesville – Collective Consciousness – USA

Mike Stern + Eric Johnson – Benny Man’s Blues – Ecletic – USA

Thom J Lourim – 23 – A Work In Progress – USA

Lia Pale – Diamonds & Pearls – My Poet’s Love – Austria

Lana Crowster – Poison – Seasons – SAFRO

Marcus Miller – I Can’t Breathe – Afrodeezia – USA

Chris Cortez – New Blood – Top Secret – USA

HOUR 4

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – francesca (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Calvin Keys – Can’t Get Started – Close Enough For Love – USA

Alfredo Rodriguez – El Güije – The Invasion Parade – Cuba

Brian Pareschi – B P Express – Brian Pareschi and the B P Express – USA

Steve Turre – Lover Man – Spiritman – USA

Dave Reynolds – Midnight in Cairo – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – branquinha – jamba – Brazil

Allan Harris – Can It Be This Is a Dream – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

Yuko Ito – Serrado – O Cantador – Japan

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Morning – Live In Hollywood – USA

Cynthia Felton – Guess Who I Saw Today – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Peter Liu – Who Can I Turn To? – Bamboo Groove – USA

22:00 – 24:00 THE JAZZ REP – NOW & THEN

Compiled, presented & produced by Ray Porter in London, UK

(Historic & Nostalgic Jazz)

HOUR 1

John Surman/Bergen Big Band – Scare’em Up, 2014, Another Sky

Malachi Thompson & Aftica Brass – Harold The Great, 1995, Buddy Boldens Rag

David Friesen – Softly As A Morning Sunrise, 1994, Three To Get Ready.

Judy Niemack – Talk Awhile, 2002, About Time.

Jovan Alexandre – Stars In The Sky, 2015, Collective Consciousness.

George Coleman – Lush Life, 1991, My Horn Of Plenty.

HOUR 2

Mark Murphy – You Go To My Head, 1995, Songs For The Geese.

Ornette Coleman – RPDD, 1961, Ornette.

Eyal Vilner Big Band – The District Of The Blues, 2015, Almost Sunrise

Terence Blanchard – I Thought About You, 2000, Wandering Moon

Al Jarreux – I’m Beginning To See The Light, 2004, Accentuate The Positive.

Blue Mitchell – Graffiti Blues, 1971, Graffiti Blues

Louis Hayes – This Here, 2007, Cannonball Legacy Band.

Shirley Scott – Proud Mary, 1971, Mystical Lady

24:00 – 02:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT

Compiled, presented & produced by Andy Hardy in Ngongotaha, New Zealand

(Groove, Fusion & Funk Jazz)

HOUR 1

Bayeté (Todd Cochran) – Bayeté (Between Man And God) – Worlds Around The Sun – USA

George Benson – So What – Beyond The Blue Horizon – USA

Steely Dan – Josie – Remastered: The Best Of Steely Dan Then And Now – INTERNATIONAL

Eumir Deodato – Do It Again (New Mix) – Deodato 2 – INTERNATIONAL

Bobby Hutcherson – Anton’s Bail – Live At Montreux – USA

Herbie Hancock – Chameleon – Head Hunters – USA

HOUR 2

Tower Of Power – Love’s Been Gone So Long – Back To Oakland – USA

Monk Montgomery – Girl Talk – Reality – USA

Gino Vannelli – Where Am I Going – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – Canada

Jaco Pastorius – Kuru/Speak Like A Child – The Essential Jaco Pastorius CD 1 – USA

George Thorogood + The Destroyers – One Bourbon, One Scotch, One Beer – Greatest Hits: 30 Years Of Rock – BLUES

Al Di Meola – Dinner Music of the Gods – Splendido Hotel – USA

Grover Washimgton Jnr – Easy Loving You – Fusion Licks – USA

Dave Grusin + The GRP All Stars – Uh, Oh! – Live In Japan – USA

Randy Crawford – Secret Combination – The Collection – USA

FRIDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 05:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – muito romântico – jamba – Brazil

Paula Atherton – Without You (Vocals) – Ear Candy – USA

Lana Crowster – Outta My System – Seasons – SAFRO

Javier Vercher – Style & Grace – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Donna Lewis – Everybodys Talkin At Me – Brand New Day – USA

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – live (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Cynthia Felton – (I’m Afraid) The Masquerad Is Over – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Jerry Kalaf – Welcome To Earth – Welcome To Earth – USA

Art Pepper – Arthur’s Blues – Neon Art: Volume Three – USA

HOUR 2

Patricia Barber – Bashful – Smash – USA

Charles McPherson – Au Privave – The Journey – USA

Rudresh Mahanthappa – Both Hands – Birdcalls – Italy

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Party Rockers – Life in the Bubble – USA

Javon Jackson – 88 Strong – Expression – USA

Michael Brecker – Timeline – Time Is of the Essence – USA

Anton Schwartz – Flash Mob – Flash Mob – USA

Tom Teasley – The Love of the Nightingale – The Love of the Nightingale – USA

Ark Ovrutski – Waltz – 44:33 – Russia

Jonathan Kreisberg – The Spin – Wave Upon Wave – USA

Carol Saboya – Anima – Belezas – Brazil

HOUR 3

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – Interzone – The 21st Century Trad Band – USA

Katie Thiroux – RoseBird – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

Chris Cortez – That’s The Way Of The World – Top Secret – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – On The Crosswalk – On The Crosswalk – Norway

Yuko Ito – Travessia – O Cantador – Japan

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Call Him Blackjack (Blackjack) – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – If I Were a Bell – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Toshio Matsuura – Tropicalia 14 – HEX – Japan

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – The Very Thought Of You – The Street Where You Live – USA

Eyal Maoz – Forget – Hypercolor – Israel

Kama Ruby – Total Control – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Jamie Cullum – Out Of This World – Jaimie Cullum Interlude – UK

05:00 – 06:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

HOUR 1

Includes an interview with Ros Rigby, Performance Programme Director of The Sage Gateshead.

Loose Tubes – Sunny – Sad Afrika (Lost Marble)

Håkon Kornstad – live recording

Gwilym Simcock – Dance! (for Anne) – Instrumation (ACT)

Alice Zawadzki – China Lane – China Lane (Whirlwind)

Necks – Fragment from Mindset (ReR Megacorp)

Beats & Pieces – Bake – Big Ideas (Efpi)

Tin Men & the Telephone – live recording

The Cookers – live recording

Loose Tubes – Village – Sad Afrika (Lost Marble)

06:00 – 08:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, Presented & Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moça – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Mambo Inn / On Green Dolphin Street – Live In Hollywood – USA

Boban Markovic Orkestar – Hopa Cupa – Devla – INTERNATIONAL

Alfredo Rodriguez – Veinte Años (Twenty Years) – The Invasion Parade – Cuba

Art Lillard’s Heavenly Big Band – Girl From Ipanema – Certain Relationships – USA

Bussa – Kalaniot – Bussa – INTERNATIONAL

Carly Simon – I’ve Got A Crush On You – The Glory Of Gershwin – USA

Cassandra Wilson – Fragile – Glamoured – USA

Benny Sharoni – Subterranean Samba – Slant Signature – USA

Peter Liu – East Of The Sun – Bamboo Groove – USA

Celia Cruz – El Son Sigue Ahi – La Cuba Mia – INTERNATIONAL

Cesaria Evora – Historia De Un Amor – The Essential Cesaria Evora [Original recording remastered] – AFRO Cape Verde

Ceumar – Banzo – Brasil Acoustico – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Carmela + Paco Ibañez – Que Nadie Sepa Mi Sufrir (La Foule) – Mourir D’aimer – INTERNATIONAL

Charanga Cakewalk – Carmela – Putumayo Presents Latin Lounge – INTERNATIONAL

Charles Segal with the Eric Smith Orchestra – Copacabana – Piano Lullaby – SAFRO

Cuesta Arriba   Sin Seguru – La tablada – Cuesta Arriba – Sin Seguru – INTERNATIONAL

Concha Buika + Chucho Valdes – Canción De Las Simples Cosas – El Último Trago – INTERNATIONAL

Concha Buika – La Falsa Moneda – Velvet Jazz 13 – Spain

Culture – Why am I a Rastaman? – Summer Party Sampler – INTERNATIONAL

Cusco – Do Gama – Ancient Journeys A Vision Of The New World – INTERNATIONAL

Cyrille Aimée – Bamboo Shoots – It’s a Good Day – France

Damien – Chorando Em Sao Paulo – Intercambio – INTERNATIONAL

Dan Hill – I Go Rumba – Latin Americas – INTERNATIONAL

Parvarim – Love Song – South America Live – INTERNATIONAL

Didier Sustrac – Tout Seul – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Dave Haskell Group – Mamba Samba – Pivot Point – USA

Dave Haskell Group – Mamba Samba – Pivot Point – USA

Maria Bethânia – Gostoso Demais – Anos Dourados – INTERNATIONAL

Marcos Valle – Crickets Sing for Ana Maria – Chill Brazil Vol 2 CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

08:00 – 10:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled, presented & produced by University professor from Nigeria Dr. Kolade Arogundade from Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Joäo Cabral – Xidzilu Xanga – River Of Dreams – AFRO Mozambique

Césaria Évora – Mar Azul – Best Of – AFRO Cape Verde

Judy Campbell’s Mosaic – Every Drop Counts – Waters Of Kenya – SAFRO Australia

Lionel Loueke – New Song – Gilfema – AFRO Benin

Sipho Mabuse – Enchanted Garden – Township Child – SAFRO

Tucan Tucan – Conga Loca Club Remix – Xiluva – AFRO Mozambique

Steve Dyer – Molo Molo – Native Art – AFRO Zimbabwe

Jimmy Dludlu – Messages From My Village – Corners Of My Soul – AFRO Mozambique

Toumani Diabaté And Sidiki Diabaté – Claudia & Salma – Toumani & Sidiki – AFRO Nigeria

N’Ghare Hi Power Band – Campus Rock – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

Tabu Ley Rochereau/Tabuley Rochereau – Maze – African Pearls: Rumba Rock Congo 70 Disc 2 – AFRO/SAFRO

HOUR 2

Syran Mbenza + Ensemble Rumba Kongo – Infidelité Mado – Immortal Franco: Africa’s Unrivalled Guitar Legend – AFRO Congo

Jimi Mbaye – Youssou MaDJiguene – Dakar Heart – AFRO Congo

Ndala Kasheba – Nimlilie Nani? – Rough Guide to the Music of Tanzania – AFRO Tanzania

Victor Abimbola Olaiya – Invitation Highlife – 3 Decades of Highlife: The Best of Dr. Victor Olaiya – AFRICA

Zim Ngqawana – The Widow – Zim Ngqawana – SAFRO

Ivan Mazuze – That Modal Thing – Jazz Impressions @ The Green Dolphin – AFRO Mozambique

Moreira Chonguica – Tetego with Chico Antonio – Khanimambo – AFRO Mozambique

The Loading Zone – Makara – Overdue – AFRO Mozambique

Yehya Khalil – 5/4 – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Malika Zarra – Mon Printemps – Berber Cafe – AFRO Morocco

Pascal Bokar – I Love You – Savanna Jazz Club – AFRO Senega

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *