PLAYLISTS for FRIDAY 03/13/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C. A. T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

FRIDAY

10:00 – 13:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Dave Reynolds – Taxi Language – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Andrea Dutra – muito romântico – jamba – Brazil

Paula Atherton – Without You (Vocals) – Ear Candy – USA

Lana Crowster – Outta My System – Seasons – SAFRO

Javier Vercher – Style & Grace – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Donna Lewis – Everybodys Talkin At Me – Brand New Day – USA

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – live (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Cynthia Felton – (I’m Afraid) The Masquerad Is Over – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Jerry Kalaf – Welcome To Earth – Welcome To Earth – USA

Art Pepper – Arthur’s Blues – Neon Art: Volume Three – USA

HOUR 2

Patricia Barber – Bashful – Smash – USA

Charles McPherson – Au Privave – The Journey – USA

Rudresh Mahanthappa – Both Hands – Birdcalls – Italy

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Party Rockers – Life in the Bubble – USA

Javon Jackson – 88 Strong – Expression – USA

Michael Brecker – Timeline – Time Is of the Essence – USA

Anton Schwartz – Flash Mob – Flash Mob – USA

Tom Teasley – The Love of the Nightingale – The Love of the Nightingale – USA

Ark Ovrutski – Waltz – 44:33 – Russia

Jonathan Kreisberg – The Spin – Wave Upon Wave – USA

Carol Saboya – Anima – Belezas – Brazil

HOUR 3

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – Interzone – The 21st Century Trad Band – USA

Katie Thiroux – RoseBird – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

Chris Cortez – That’s The Way Of The World – Top Secret – USA

Yngvil Vatn Guttu – On The Crosswalk – On The Crosswalk – Norway

Yuko Ito – Travessia – O Cantador – Japan

Lu Olutosin with Antonio Ciacca Quintet – Call Him Blackjack (Blackjack) – Sweet Lou’s Blues (with Antonio Ciacca Quintet) – USA

George Gee Swing Orchestra – If I Were a Bell – Swing Makes You Happy! – USA

Toshio Matsuura – Tropicalia 14 – HEX – Japan

Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – The Very Thought Of You – The Street Where You Live – USA

Eyal Maoz – Forget – Hypercolor – Israel

Kama Ruby – Total Control – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Jamie Cullum – Out Of This World – Jaimie Cullum Interlude – UK

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER

Compiled, presented & produced by Peter Slavid in London, UK

(Euro Jazz – Old & New)

Includes an interview with Ros Rigby, Performance Programme Director of The Sage Gateshead.

Loose Tubes – Sunny – Sad Afrika (Lost Marble)

Håkon Kornstad – live recording

Gwilym Simcock – Dance! (for Anne) – Instrumation (ACT)

Alice Zawadzki – China Lane – China Lane (Whirlwind)

Necks – Fragment from Mindset (ReR Megacorp)

Beats & Pieces – Bake – Big Ideas (Efpi)

Tin Men & the Telephone – live recording

The Cookers – live recording

Loose Tubes – Village – Sad Afrika (Lost Marble)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE

Compiled, presented & produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir in Cape Town, SA

(Latin & World Jazz)

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moça – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Mambo Inn / On Green Dolphin Street – Live In Hollywood – USA

Boban Markovic Orkestar – Hopa Cupa – Devla – INTERNATIONAL

Alfredo Rodriguez – Veinte Años (Twenty Years) – The Invasion Parade – Cuba

Art Lillard’s Heavenly Big Band – Girl From Ipanema – Certain Relationships – USA

Bussa – Kalaniot – Bussa – INTERNATIONAL

Carly Simon – I’ve Got A Crush On You – The Glory Of Gershwin – USA

Cassandra Wilson – Fragile – Glamoured – USA

Benny Sharoni – Subterranean Samba – Slant Signature – USA

Peter Liu – East Of The Sun – Bamboo Groove – USA

Celia Cruz – El Son Sigue Ahi – La Cuba Mia – INTERNATIONAL

Cesaria Evora – Historia De Un Amor – The Essential Cesaria Evora [Original recording remastered] – AFRO Cape Verde

Ceumar – Banzo – Brasil Acoustico – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

Carmela + Paco Ibañez – Que Nadie Sepa Mi Sufrir (La Foule) – Mourir D’aimer – INTERNATIONAL

Charanga Cakewalk – Carmela – Putumayo Presents Latin Lounge – INTERNATIONAL

Charles Segal with the Eric Smith Orchestra – Copacabana – Piano Lullaby – SAFRO

Cuesta Arriba   Sin Seguru – La tablada – Cuesta Arriba – Sin Seguru – INTERNATIONAL

Concha Buika + Chucho Valdes – Canción De Las Simples Cosas – El Último Trago – INTERNATIONAL

Concha Buika – La Falsa Moneda – Velvet Jazz 13 – Spain

Culture – Why am I a Rastaman? – Summer Party Sampler – INTERNATIONAL

Cusco – Do Gama – Ancient Journeys A Vision Of The New World – INTERNATIONAL

Cyrille Aimée – Bamboo Shoots – It’s a Good Day – France

Damien – Chorando Em Sao Paulo – Intercambio – INTERNATIONAL

Dan Hill – I Go Rumba – Latin Americas – INTERNATIONAL

Parvarim – Love Song – South America Live – INTERNATIONAL

Didier Sustrac – Tout Seul – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

Dave Haskell Group – Mamba Samba – Pivot Point – USA

Dave Haskell Group – Mamba Samba – Pivot Point – USA

Maria Bethânia – Gostoso Demais – Anos Dourados – INTERNATIONAL

Marcos Valle – Crickets Sing for Ana Maria – Chill Brazil Vol 2 CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI

Compiled, presented & produced by University professor from Nigeria Dr. Kolade Arogundade from Cape Town, SA

(Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion)

HOUR 1

Joäo Cabral – Xidzilu Xanga – River Of Dreams – AFRO Mozambique

Césaria Évora – Mar Azul – Best Of – AFRO Cape Verde

Judy Campbell’s Mosaic – Every Drop Counts – Waters Of Kenya – SAFRO Australia

Lionel Loueke – New Song – Gilfema – AFRO Benin

Sipho Mabuse – Enchanted Garden – Township Child – SAFRO

Tucan Tucan – Conga Loca Club Remix – Xiluva – AFRO Mozambique

Steve Dyer – Molo Molo – Native Art – AFRO Zimbabwe

Jimmy Dludlu – Messages From My Village – Corners Of My Soul – AFRO Mozambique

Toumani Diabaté And Sidiki Diabaté – Claudia & Salma – Toumani & Sidiki – AFRO Nigeria

N’Ghare Hi Power Band – Campus Rock – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

Tabu Ley Rochereau/Tabuley Rochereau – Maze – African Pearls: Rumba Rock Congo 70 Disc 2 – AFRO/SAFRO

HOUR 2

Syran Mbenza + Ensemble Rumba Kongo – Infidelité Mado – Immortal Franco: Africa’s Unrivalled Guitar Legend – AFRO Congo

Jimi Mbaye – Youssou MaDJiguene – Dakar Heart – AFRO Congo

Ndala Kasheba – Nimlilie Nani? – Rough Guide to the Music of Tanzania – AFRO Tanzania

Victor Abimbola Olaiya – Invitation Highlife – 3 Decades of Highlife: The Best of Dr. Victor Olaiya – AFRICA

Zim Ngqawana – The Widow – Zim Ngqawana – SAFRO

Ivan Mazuze – That Modal Thing – Jazz Impressions @ The Green Dolphin – AFRO Mozambique

Moreira Chonguica – Tetego with Chico Antonio – Khanimambo – AFRO Mozambique

The Loading Zone – Makara – Overdue – AFRO Mozambique

Yehya Khalil – 5/4 – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Malika Zarra – Mon Printemps – Berber Cafe – AFRO Morocco

Pascal Bokar – I Love You – Savanna Jazz Club – AFRO Senega

THURSDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

18:00 – 21:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Andrea Dutra – sete véus – jamba – Brazil

Dave Reynolds – Another Time Another Place – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Lana Crowster – Seasons – Seasons – SAFRO

Paula Atherton – Without You (Instrumental) – Ear Candy – USA

Javier Vercher – Ahi Donde Vive Joe – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – lauretta (12 ott 2013) – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Donna Lewis – I Love You Always Forever – Brand New Day – USA

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Old School Jam – Duets – USA

Cynthia Felton – Dearly Beloved – Save Your Love For Me: Cynthia Felton Sings The Nancy Wilson Classics – USA

Jerry Kalaf – See You Next Year – Welcome To Earth – USA

Les McCann – Compared To What (Live ’75) – Invitation To Openess – USA

Moses Jones – Merengue Funk – This Road Alone – USA

Patricia Barber – Smash – Smash – USA

HOUR 2

Lee Ritenour feat Chick Corea – Children’s Song #1 – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Barney Wilen and Carolinen De Bendern – 01 Moshi Too – Moshi Too – France

Next Collective – Fly Or Die – Cover Art – USA

Lee Ritenour feat George Duke – The Village – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Diana Krall – Don’t Dream It’s Over – Wallflower – Canada

Poncho Sanchez And His Latin Jazz Band – Crosscut Saw – Live In Hollywood – USA

Steve Turre – Funky Thing – Spiritman – USA

Michael Wolff + Mike Clark – Gingerbread Boy – Expedition 2 – USA

Jovan Alexandre – Reconnaissance – Collective Consciousness – USA

Trigran Hamasyan – 05 The Roads That Bring Me Closer to You – Mockroot – Armenia

Estelle Kokot – It’s Evolution – The Sound of You – SAFRO UK

HOUR 3

Kyle Nasser – Angelique – Restive Soul – USA

Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet (RAAQ) – Low-Lee-Tah (Larry Coryell) – Intents and Purposes – Pakistan

Richard Elliot – Givin’ It Up – Smooth Jazz Hits: The Ultimate Collection – USA

Richard Galliano – The Jody Grind – Sentimentale – France

Janis Carnes – Irresistible – Hoagy & Me – USA

Allegra Levy – I’m Not Okay – Lonely City – USA

Janis Carnes – You’re Someone Elses Heartache Now – Hoagy & Me – USA

Gege +The Boparazzi – Walk Between Raindrops – Gege & The Boparazzi – Italy

Lara Solnicki – Jill And Chloe – Whose Shadow? – USA

Joe Blessett – Jazz R.I.P – Changing Everything – USA

Patrick Butler – Chord Climbing – Sound Pinnacle – USA

Justin Kauflin – Epiphany – Dedication – USA

Marc Pompe – In The Still Of The Night – Monk’s Dream – USA

21:00 – 22:00 TODD’S TURNTABLE

Compiled, presented & produced by Todd Gordon in Edinburgh, Scotland

(Vocal Jazz from across the centuries up to today)

OVER THE RAINBOW

Intro: A Little White Ship – Todd Gordon: Love dot com (Stem Label)

Over the Rainbow – Janet Seidel: The Art of Lounge (Vol 3)

There’s a Rainbow ‘Round My Shoulder – Bobby Darin: Oh! Look at Me Now

Look for the Rainbow – Astrud Gilberto: Look for the Rainbow

A Ride On a Rainbow – Lena Horne: Lena Horne at The Sands

I’m Always Chasing Rainbows – Harry Nilsson: As Time Goes By (The Complete Schmilsson In the Night)

Sing a Rainbow – Peggy Lee: Pete Kelly’s Blues (Soundtrack)

Make Me Rainbows – Ella Fitzgerald & Count Basie: A Perfect Match (Ella & Basie, Montreux ’79)

Over the Rainbow – Ella Fitzgerald: The Harold Arlen Song Book

Moon River – The Four Freshmen: In Person (Vol 2)

Where Is the Rainbow – Estelle Kokot: Information

What a Wonderful World – Tony Bennett & k d lang: A Wonderful World

You Can Sing a Rainbow – Nina Simone: Folksy Nina

This Is All I Ask – Carmen McRae: Live at Sugar Hill, San Francisco

Marie – Randy Newman: Good Old Boys

I’ve Got the World On a String – Frank Sinatra: This Is Sinatra

Over the Rainbow – Judy Garland: Judy at Carnegie Hall

Outro: Holding On – Todd Gordon: Love dot com (Stem Label)

22:00 – 24:00 TSOANG AFRIKA (Jazz From Africa)

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(Jazz from the African continent, made up of the music by Afro Jazz, Blues and Latin musicians from across all borders)

HOUR 1

Lana Crowster – Highway – Seasons – SAFRO

Gus Poonan – Flight Of Fancy – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Dave Reynolds – Breakfast Goema – The Light of Day – SAFRO

Buddy Wells – Goema For Change – Jazzing & Jiving The Cape Town Sessions – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Sunsong – iLanga – SAFRO Belgium

McCoy Mrubata – Xhentsa – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Isaga – Sketches of Tomorrow – SAFRO

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – One for the Plain (part 1) – Homecoming – SAFRO

Kesivan + The Lights – Eclipse – Epsiode 2 & 3 – Brotherhood – SAFRO

Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

HOUR 2

  1. S. K – Atomic Sunshine – A.S.K. – SAFRO Japan

Ike Moriz – There Is No Greater Love (2010 Mix) – Blue Moon – SAFRO

Melanie Scholtz – Summer Song – Zillion Miles – SAFRO

Tucan Tucan – Eastern Sun – Make A Difference – AFRO Mozambique

Lenski Alfred – Son of Man – My Life – SAFRO

Sipho Gumede – Blues For My Mother – Blues For My Mother – SAFRO

Jonathan Butler – Be Here With You – So Strong – SAFRO USA

Ernie Smith – Dance – My African Heart – SAFRO

Judith Sephuma – Mokgoshi Featuring Malatji – Change Is Here – SAFRO

Rus Nerwich – Straighten Up N Play Right – Under The Poetree – SAFRO

Jaco Maria – Mina Sengaliwe – The Storyteller – AFRO Mozambique

Linda Kekana – Didimala – Kodumela – SAFRO

Harry Talas – Nature Boy – Turn Back The Hands Of Time: Acoustic Jazz Classics From Gershwin To Sinatra – SAFRO

24:00 – 02:00 VAGABOND BLUES

Compiled, presented & produced by Brian Currin Cape Town, SA

(Blues from Africa & the Global Village)

HOUR 1

Black Cat Bones – The Greatest Show On Earth – Silverton Swamp Songs – BLUES SAFRO

Piet Botha – Blues Vir Louise – Jan Skopgraaf – BLUES SAFRO

Akkedis with Albert Frost – Moan In Blues – Husse Met Lang Ore – BLUES SAFRO

Lyzyrd Kyngs – Same Damn Blues – One Night Only – BLUES

Gerald Clark – Poor Man Blues – Black Water – BLUES SAFRO

Natasha Meister – Crossroad – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – BLUES SAFRO

Naming James – The Butcher’s Knife – Oppikoppi – Bewilderbeast 2013 – BLUES SAFRO

Mean Black Mamba – Sweat Shop Hooker – Mean Black Mamba – BLUES SAFRO

Nick Forbes (from Ballistic Blues) – Kansas City – SA Blues Breakers – BLUES SAFRO

Jake Gunn – Soldier – Triple Jack – BLUES SAFRO

Lungiswa – Inner City Blues – Mood Africa Volume – Misoso – BLUES SAFRO

Shotgun Tori – Skin You’re In – Are We Fine Yet – EP – BLUES

Red House – Let Me See You – Authentic Radio Sampler November 2005 – BLUES SAFRO

Southbound – Call Me The Breeze – Ahead of Steam – BLUES

Radio Rats – ZX Dan – Into The Night We Slide – BLUES SAFRO

HOUR 2

The Black Cat Bones – Black Cat Bone – Beatipiller – BLUES SAFRO

The Black Cat Bones – Old Man (M)alone – Beatipiller – BLUES SAFRO

The Black Cat Bones – The Hunter – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – BLUES SAFRO

Jo Martin – Never Got To Play Jeffrey’s Bay – Turnaround – BLUES

Juggernaught – Back Door Woman – Bring The Meat Back – BLUES SAFRO

Southern Gypsey Queen – Peggy Mae – Rise Up – BLUES SAFRO

Jan Blohm – Breyten se Brief – Melkstraat Confessions – BLUES SAFRO

Crimson House Blues – Got My Mojo Working – Calling To The Wild (bootleg) – BLUES SAFRO

Johnathan Martin – The Way I See It – Abomination Blue – BLUES SAFRO

Jack Hammer – Mr Midnight – Road Works (1984-2009) – BLUES SAFRO

Laurie Levine – Gone For A While – Border Crossing – BLUES SAFRO

The Invaders – I Need You – Heart & Soul Of The Invaders [Disc 2] – BLUES

Kevin Floyd – Since I’ve Been Loving You – SA Blues Breakers Breakers – BLUES SAFRO

TUESDAYS SHOWS (Repeats)

02:00 – 06:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 1

Theo Bophela – Ubogawula Ubheke – Key Notes – SAFRO

Gregory Porter – Musical Genocide – Liquid Spirit – USA

Yehya Khalil – Amira – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Stacey Kent – Shall We Dance? – In Love Again: The Music Of Richard Rodgers – UK/USA

Graham Burton – Richest Man (Single) – Richest Man (Single) – SAFRO

Aaron Aranita Big Band – Let’s Get Juiced – 2 (Two) – USA

João Gilberto – Tim Tim Por Tim Tim – Chill Brazil Vol 1 CD 2 – Brazil

Tom Jobim Elis Regina – aguas de marco – The Girl From Ipanema – Brazil

Pascal Bokar – Blue Moon – Savanna Jazz Club – AFRO Senegal

Shirley Horn – Hard-Hearted Hannah – New Title (120) – USA

10:38:07 – Bob Dorough – Eulalia – Eulalia – USA

Sibongile Khumalo – Thando’s Groove – The Greatest Hits – SAFRO

Kunle Ayo – Best of Both Worlds – Sheer Sound 2011 – AFRO Nigeria

Christian Fabian – Emerging Sea – West Coast Session – Sweden

Diana Krall – I Can’t Tell You Why – Wallflower – Canada

Astor Piazzolla – Ausencias – The Soul of Tango, Greatest Hits – CD 2 – INTERNATIONAL

03:00 – 03:15 LIVE LONDON JAZZ NEWS BLOG

(Latest jazz news from Europe with the influential weekly London Jazz News Blog editor Sebastian Scotney)

Weekly talk segment covering the European jazz scene from London, UK

HOUR 2

Kama Ruby – Embraceable You – Rock Dreams in Jazz – USA

Ron Hawking – Witchcraft – The Song Is You – USA

Silvio Canargiu Quartet – Chrysalis mp3 – Progetto Jazz – Destroy the New World Order – Italy

Katie Thiroux – There’s A Small Hotel – Introducing Katie Thiroux – USA

Allan Harris – Catfish – Black Bar Jukebox – USA

Thandi Ntuli – Uz’ubuye – The Offering – SAFRO

Alysha Umphress and Jeff Blumenkrantz – Steal Away – I’ve Been Played: Alysha Umphress swings Jeff Blumenkrantz (320bps) – USA

Malika Malika Tirolien – On Sel – Sur La Voie Ensoleillce – Guadeloupe

Laurel Moore/OneLadyJazz – Please – Shadows Of Light – USA

Pablo Lapidusas – O Futebol – Estrangeiro – Brazil

Maureen Kennedy – Kiss And Run – Out Of The Shadows – USA

Jack Mouse/Scott Robinson – Funk Infestation – Snakeheads & Ladybugs – USA

HOUR 3

Kevin Eubanks + Stanley Jordan – Morning Sun – Duets – USA

Thom J Lourim – Only Believe 11-23 – A Work In Progress – USA

Donna Lewis – Waters of March – Brand New Day – USA

Javier Vercher – Vivi – Wish You Were Here – Spain

Jerry Kalaf – This One’s For Jim (For Jim Hall) – Jerry Kalaf Welcome To Earth – USA

Moses Jones – Tell Me – This Road Alone – USA

Patricia Barber – Redshift – Smash – USA

Lee Ritenour feat Winners of the 2012 6 String Theory – Punta Del Soul – Rhythm Sessions – USA

Marcus Miller – I Believe I Can Still Hear Her – Afrodeezia – USA

Jovan Alexandre – To Music – Collective Consciousness – USA

Trigran Hamasyan – 02 Song for Melan and Rafik – Mockroot – Armenia

Marc Pompe – Monks Dream – Monk’s Dream – USA

03:15 – 06:00 THE JAZZ RENDEZVOUS RADIO PINOTAGE & COFFEE STOKVEL CLUB

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(A mixed genres show of the latest International and SAFRO album releases from the global village)

HOUR 4

Benny Sharoni – Ceora – Slant Signature – USA

Eddie Henderson – Spring – Collective Portrait – USA

Eyal Vilner – The Rabbit – Almost Sunrise – USA

Marshall Gilkes – Plant Bassed (Featuring John Goldsby & Michael Rodriguez) – Koln – USA

Calvin Keys – Satchmo’s Song – Close Enough For Love – USA

James – Tenderly – Yesterday I Had The Blues – USA

Nazia Chaudhry – If I Loved You – Time After – USA

Marianne Solivan – Tender As A Rose – Spark – USA

Chris McNulty – A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing – Eternal – USA

The Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra – Benjamin Sujesh (Live) [feat. Markus Hauser & Mike Mainieri] – Future Steps: Live at Jazzaar Festival 2014 (Aarau, Switzerland) – Switzerland

06:00 – 08:00 MZANTZI (South) AFRICAN JAZZ

Compiled & produced by AJR Staff in Cape Town, SA

(100% South African Jazz recordings made up of any number of SAFRO musicians in the band from all corners of the global village)

HOUR 1

Frank Paco’s Art Ensemble – Se Voce Ficar. – 2 Songs – AFRO Mozambique

Gus Poonan – The Light Within – Gus Poonan with Shaggy Scheepers My African Heartbeat – SAFRO

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Hymn for Ada – Homecoming – SAFRO

Louis Moholo Moholo Septet – Motherless Child – Bra Louis – Bra Tebs – SAFRO

Tutu Puoane – Home (feat Africappella) – iLanga – SAFRO Belgium

Chris McGregor + the Brotherhood of Breath – Davashe’s Dream – Live at Willisau [CD Reissue] – SAFRO

McCoy Mrubata – Oslo – Brasskap Sessions Vol.2 – SAFRO

Nduduzo Makhathini – Umsunduzi – Mother Tongue – SAFRO

Thandi Ntuli – In Between Spaces – The Offering – SAFRO

HOUR 2

Language 12 – That Day She Left – Maji Maji In The Land Of Milk & Honey – SAFRO

Steve Dyer – Re Filwe – Confluence – SAFRO

Kyle Shepherd – Ebhofolo – Into Darkness – SAFRO

Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Bandile – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO

Trinom3 – Melonhead – Details Are Sketchy CD – SAFRO USA

Dan Shout – Tea With Alvin – In With a Shout – SAFRO

Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Madiba – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO

Abdullah Ibrahim – Trace Elements for Monk – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

Lex Futshane – Ngu Makazi – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO

08:00 – 10:00 THE CAPITAL JAZZ CLUB

Compiled, presented & produced by Jack Ojiambo in Nairobi, Kenya

(Eclectic mix of Acid. Funk, Progressive, Fusion Jazz)

HOUR 1

Nina Simone – Sinnerman

Adriana Evans – Lucky

4 Hero – Won’t You Open Up Your Senses

Sarah Partridge – You Turned The Tables On Me

How Insensitive – Diana Krall

Judith Sephuma – A Cry, A Smile, A Dance

Gloria Bosman – The Look of Love

Albert King – I’ll Play The Blues For You (Parts 1 & 2)

Howlin’ Wolf – Smokestack Lightnin’

James Brown I’ll Go Crazy

HOUR 2

John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers Feat. Eric Clapton – Steppin’ Out

Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown – Blues Power

Grace Jones – Walking In The Rain

Jill Scott – Golden

Floetry – Butterflies by

The Crusaders Keep That Same Old Feelings

Isaac Hayes The Time I Get To Phoenix

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *