PLAYLISTS: – SUNDAY 01/18/2015 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone; join us daily at 10am C.A.T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

The Eclectic MixCompiled and produced by Eric Alan (Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz) Cape Town, S. A.

HOUR 1

10:02:13 – Patrick Butler – Ascender – Sound Pinnacle – INTERNATIONAL

10:06:22 – Justin Kauflin – For Clark – Dedication – INTERNATIONAL

10:10:38 – Allan Harris – Miami – Black Bar Jukebox – INTERNATIONAL

10:15:44 – Silk Sound – Noble (Vaishnava Jan) – Sun Gate – INTERNATIONAL

10:29:26 – Ted Kooshian – I Scare Myself – Clowns Will Be Arriving – INTERNATIONAL

10:33:44 – Donna Deussen with The Paul Weitz Trio – Both Sides Now – The Street Where You Live – INTERNATIONAL

10:37:58 – Dino Miranda – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui – Deusa Eu Te Quero Aqui single – AFRO Mozambique

10:42:35 – Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming – Homecoming – SAFRO

10:51:29 – Shawn Maxwell’s Alliance – Bridge – Bridge – INTERNATIONAL

10:56:04 – Chris McDonald and Friends – I’m Comin’ Home – Midnight Highway – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:01:28 – Ali Bey – My Finest Hour – My Finest Hour – INTERNATIONAL

11:07:15 – Chris McDonald and Friends – Cruise Control – Midnight Highway – INTERNATIONAL

11:11:53 – Eddie ‘Lockjaw’ Davis – Stardust – Cookbook, Vol. 2 – INTERNATIONAL

11:18:29 – Neu Abdominaux Dangereux – The Shopper – Dangereuxorcisms – INTERNATIONAL

11:22:40 – Eyal Maoz – Squeaks – Hypercolor – INTERNATIONAL

11:24:57 – Peter Liu – So In Love – Bamboo Groove – SAFRO

11:28:57 – Ian Sims – Conundrum – Conundrum – INTERNATIONAL

11:33:48 – The Derek Trucks Band – Freddie’s Dead – Live at Georgia Theatre Disc 2 – SAFRO

11:43:46 – Michael Brecker – Sound Off – Time Is of the Essence – SAFRO

11:49:42 – Les Dion – Heaven – Back 2 Smooth – INTERNATIONAL

11:54:04 – Joe Lindsay – Mighty Fine – I Wanna Groove – INTERNATIONAL

11:58:09 – Michael A Savage – World Wind – Da Nvigator – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:01:20 – Carol Saboya – Tres Pontas (Tres Pontas Town) – Belezas – INTERNATIONAL

12:06:05 – Lucian + The All Stars – Either Or – Lucian & The All Stars – INTERNATIONAL

12:10:39 – Ambrose Akinmusire – Our Basement (Ed) – The Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint – INTERNATIONAL

12:16:47 – Jonathan Kreisberg – Wave Upon Wave – Wave Upon Wave – INTERNATIONAL

12:25:55 – Malika Malika Tirolien – On Sel – Sur La Voie Ensoleillce – INTERNATIONAL

12:29:04 – Butcher Brown – Powhatan – All Purpose Music – INTERNATIONAL

12:33:01 – Quartetto Di Lucca – West Blues – Quartetto – INTERNATIONAL

12:37:01 – Mellow Baku + The Friday People – Change – Children of a Greater Love – SAFRO

12:43:18 – Gerado Frisina – I Need Rhythm – Movement – INTERNATIONAL

12:48:09 – Tatiana Ladymay Mayfield – Where Have You Been? – Portrait of Ladymay – INTERNATIONAL

12:52:33 – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – Chester-Le-Street – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – INTERNATIONAL

12:57:56 – Piero Umiliani & His Orchestra with Helen Merril – Bowling – Smog (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Remastered] – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 4

13:01:25 – Teisha Marie – Don’t Explain – The Girl from Nowhere – INTERNATIONAL

13:04:55 – Jef Neve – Solitude – One – INTERNATIONAL

13:09:36 – Daniel Crawford – Trouble feat. Amp Fiddler & Monet – The Awakening – INTERNATIONAL

13:15:03 – Guida de Palma and Jazzinho – Whispers In The Darkness – Veludo – INTERNATIONAL

13:20:40 – Jarrod Lawson – Need – Jarrod Lawson – INTERNATIONAL

13:26:57 – HUW – The Voyage – Audiography – INTERNATIONAL

13:31:26 – Mark de Clive Lewis – Distractions feat. Nia Andrews – Church – SAFRO

13:37:13 – Bugge Wesseltoft,Dan Berglund,Henrik Schwarz – Valiant – Trialogue – INTERNATIONAL

13:44:45 – Gedeon Luke and The People – I’ll Be Your Friend – Live Free & Love – INTERNATIONAL

13:48:13 – Selena Evangeline – (Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher – Left Alone with Bill King – INTERNATIONAL

13:51:52 – Delfeayo Marsalis – The Man with 2 Left Feet – The Last Southern Gentleman – INTERNATIONAL

13:56:06 – Allegra Levy – Our Lullabye – Lonely City – INTERNATIONAL

Now and ThenProduced, compiled and presented by Ray Porter (Historic, Nostalgic Jazz) London, U. K.

HOUR 1

Kevin Cline – Make Your Mind Up, 2014, Make Your Minbd Up.

Otis Brown 111 – The Way, 2014, The Thought Of You.

Kira Hooks – How Beautiful Life Is, 2014, Elephant Heart.

Ritmos Unidos – Pan Rising, 2014, Ritmos Unidos.

Stan Tracey Trio/Guy Barker – Come Rain Come Shine, 2006, Let Them Grevulate.

Marianne Sulivan – Hum Drum Blues, 2014, Spark.

Scottish National Jazz Orch – Quartet No 1, 2014, American Adventure.

HOUR 2

John Surman/Bergen Big Band – Carpet Ride, 2014, Another Sky.

Diane Schuur – Watch What Happens, 2014, I Remember You.

James Carter Organ Trio – Walking The Dog, 2012, At The Crossroads.

Phil Brown/The New Arts Jazztet – And The People Said, 2014, Arkadia.

The Cookers – Dance Of The Invisible Nymph, 2014, Time And Time Again.

Tierney Sutton – Don’t Go To Strangers, 2014, Paris Session.

Bobby Wellins/SNJO – March, 2014, Culloden Moor Suite.HOUR 2

The Groove Merchant Graphic WrttenProduced, compiled and presented by Andy Hardy (Groove, Funk Jazz) Ngongotaha New Zealand

HOUR 1

  1. Do Dat – Grover Washington Jr from Baddest
  2. Cloud 9 – Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers from On Fire
  3. It Don’t Mean A Thing – Gentleman Of Swing from Aurex Jazz Festival ’80

4.Pyton’s Pint – Raphael Wressnig Organic Trio from Manic Organic

  1. A-Level – Raphael Wressnig & Enrico Crivellaro from Mosquito Bite
  2. Cherokee – Raphael Wressnig & Enrico Crivellaro from Mosquito Bite
  3. Wade In The Water – Johnny Griffin
  4. The In Crowd – Javon Jackson from Once Upon A Melody
  5. Fool’s Gold – Joe Sample from The Pecan Tree
  6. Pat’s House – Jimmy Bruno & Joey DeFrancesco from Like That.
  7. Maiden Voyage – Sharon Redd,Ula Hedwig,Charlotte Crossley from Formerly Of The Harlettes
  8. Interlude – Justo Almario

HOUR 2

  1. Seventh Avenue – Justo Almario
  2. Into The Dark – Marc Moulin from Top Secret
  3. Camel Rise – Bobby Hutcherson from Montara
  4. Free As The Wind – The Crusaders from Way Back Home
  5. There Are Many Stops Along The Way – Joe Sample from Rainbow Seeker
  6. Ashley Blue – Joey DeFrancesco from Organ-Ized
  7. PCH – Marc Antoine from Classical Soul
  8. Sneakin’ In The Back Door – Tom Scott from Tom Scott & The LA Connection.
  9. One Of Another Kind  – Freddie Hubbard from Colors

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *