PLAYLISTS:- FRIDAY 01/09/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

All Jazz Radio Logo Face Book1PlaylistsPlease remember should any of our programs be missed we do repeat our broadcasts, eg. Today’s programs are repeated tomorrow evening from 18:00 and the previous days programs are repeated at 2am the following morning. Please see the daily program schedule on our website. We stream live from the Central African Time Zone, join us daily at 10am C.A.T. daily. Please note too that Central European Time is one hour behind Central African Time and GMT is 2 hours behind.

Jazz Rendezvous Graphic Written1Compiled and produced by Eric Alan – (New International and SAFRO Album Releases mixed genre show) Cape Town S. A.

HOUR 1

10:02:00 – Adam Birnbaum – Binary – Three Of A Mind – INTERNATIONAL

10:07:22 – Amanda Cohen – San Francisco – A New Standard Master – INTERNATIONAL

10:09:57 – HUW – Love Within – Audiography – INTERNATIONAL

10:12:55 – Butcher Brown – Goin Home – All Purpose Music – INTERNATIONAL

10:18:28 – Les Dion – I Belong to You – Back 2 Smooth – INTERNATIONAL

10:23:17 – Peter Liu – Who Can I Turn To? – Bamboo Groove – SAFRO

10:27:24 – Carol Saboya – Who Is In Love Here (A Noite) – Belezas – INTERNATIONAL

10:31:27 – Mellow Baku + The Friday People – Call Me Again – Children of a Greater Love – SAFRO

10:37:06 – Mark de Clive Lewis – Sun Up Sun Down feat. thee KIDI CAR – Church – SAFRO

10:42:08 – Ian Sims – Treacherous Persona – Conundrum – INTERNATIONAL

10:48:32 – Michael A Savage – Way Out – Da Navigator – INTERNATIONAL

10:53:25 – Pablo Lapidusas – Intro / Cinema Paradise – Estrangeiro – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:00:51 – Mitch Shiner + the Bloomingtones Big Band – An Evening Thought – Fly! – INTERNATIONAL

11:07:31 – Gebhard Ullmann’s Basement Research – Blue Trees And Related Objects – Hat And Shoes – INTERNATIONAL

11:13:18 – Joe Lindsay – Break Time – I Wanna Groove – INTERNATIONAL

11:17:21 – Jarrod Lawson – Walk In The Park – Jarrod Lawson – INTERNATIONAL

11:24:15 – Miguel Zenon – Same Fight – Identities Are Changeable – INTERNATIONAL

11:36:30 – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – Wien – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – INTERNATIONAL

11:40:45 – Jimmy Layton – Katman Don’t – Just Another Kid From Redbank – INTERNATIONAL

11:46:33 – Selena Evangeline – Destination Moon – Left Alone with Bill King – INTERNATIONAL

11:48:48 – Jamie Dubberly – Soul Provider – La Clave Del Gumbo – INTERNATIONAL

11:54:42 – Gedeon Luke and The People – Electric Playground – Live Free & Love – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:00:06 – Allegra Levy – Everything Green – Lonely City – INTERNATIONAL

12:05:18 – Jeff Colella – Desert Passes – Lotus Blossom – INTERNATIONAL

12:10:54 – Lucian + The All Stars – Espanol – Lucian & The All Stars – INTERNATIONAL

12:15:45 – Charles Mingus – Goodbye Pork Pie Hat [Unedited Form] – Mingus Ah Um – INTERNATIONAL

12:21:23 – The Super Groovers – Safari, I Can See – Mainline Connection – INTERNATIONAL

12:27:44 – Gerado Frisina – Arrival – Movement – INTERNATIONAL

12:33:51 – Sam Hankins – You Should Have – Nothing Between Us – INTERNATIONAL

12:39:38 – G’s Way – Took So Long – Patchwork – INTERNATIONAL

12:43:23 – Jef Neve – Half A Day Away – One – INTERNATIONAL

12:47:02 – Helen Merrill – These Foolish Things – Parole E Musica – INTERNATIONAL

12:50:23 – Quartetto Di Lucca – Lullaby Of Birdland – Quartetto – INTERNATIONAL

12:53:21 – Takuya Kuroda – Sometime, Somewhere, Somehow – Rising Son – INTERNATIONAL

The EuroJazz FrontierCompiled, presented and produced by Peter Slavid (Euro Jazz) London, U. K.

1.01 Gabriele Mirabassi/Robert Taufic – Jongo de Compadres – Um Brasil Differente (Dodiclune)

4.44 Roller Trio – Doris – Fracture (lamplightsocial)

12.00 Brasse Danse Orchestra – Rasta Jasnières – La danse du soufflé (Yolk)

19.51 JASS – Recurring Dreams – JASS (Yolk)

25.33 Jazzarium – Pursuit – Megapolis (Yolk)

32.38 Jozef Dumoulin & Red Hill Orchestra – Up & Down – Trust (Yolk)

39.30 Daniel Casimir – The Teaser – Eros & Thanatos (Yolk 2004)

44.00 Roller Trio – Tracer – Fracture (lamplightsocial)

50.30 Orphicube – La Pascoalaise – perception instantanée (Yolk)

The Latin Side1Compiled, Presented and Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir (Latin Jazz) Cape Town, S. A.

HOUR 1

14:01:21 – Guida de Palma and Jazzinho – Abracao De Bossa – Veludo – INTERNATIONAL

14:06:57 – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – Wien – Jukka Eskola Orquesta Bossa – INTERNATIONAL

14:11:14 – Miguel Zenon – ¿De Dónde Vienes? (Overture) – Identities Are Changeable – INTERNATIONAL

14:15:38 – Miguel Zenon – ¿De Dónde Vienes? (Outro) – Identities Are Changeable – INTERNATIONAL

14:16:49 – Pablo Lapidusas – Cantaloupe Island (Bonus Track) – Estrangeiro – INTERNATIONAL

14:22:03 – Quartetto Di Lucca – Estate ’58 – Quartetto – INTERNATIONAL

14:29:36 – Third Alignment – LE GANESH – Trails Of Fire – INTERNATIONAL

14:34:13 – Caetano Veloso – Jamaica Farewell – A Foreign Sound – INTERNATIONAL

14:36:51 – Wayne Wallace – La Habana – Latin Jazz – Jazz Latin – INTERNATIONAL

14:42:49 – Nossa Vida – Quando, Quando, Quando – Our Life – INTERNATIONAL

14:45:45 – Marta Gómez – Harlekyn – Afri-Spaans 2 – INTERNATIONAL

14:49:11 – Conrad Herwig – Watermelon Man feat Eddie Palmieri & Randy Brecker – The Latin Side of Herbie Hancock – INTERNATIONAL

14:55:58 – Sergio Mendes – Só Tinha De Ser Com Você – Celebration: A Musical Journey Discs 1 & 2 – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

15:00:39 – Poncho Sanchez – Bien Sabroso (Very Tasty) – The Colours Of Latin Jazz: Soul Cookin’ – INTERNATIONAL

15:04:40 – Susan Wong – Billie Jean (bossa nova) – Susan Wong 511 – INTERNATIONAL

15:08:06 – Ronny Smith – Blue Bossa – Just Groovin – INTERNATIONAL

15:11:33 – Mongo Santamaría – Corn Bread Guajira – The Colours Of Latin Jazz: Soul Cookin’ – INTERNATIONAL

15:13:58 – The Manhattan Transfer – Free Samba/Spain (I Can Recall) – The Chick Corea Songbook – INTERNATIONAL

15:19:01 – Concha Buika + Chucho Valdes – Se Me Hizo Facil – El Último Trago – INTERNATIONAL

15:23:09 – Pucho + His Latin Soul Brothers – Hot Barbecue – The Colours Of Latin Jazz: Soul Cookin’ – INTERNATIONAL

15:27:44 – Sherie Julianne – A Ra (feat. Marcos Silva) – 10 Degrees South – INTERNATIONAL

15:30:52 – Danilo Pérez – Abia Yala (America) – Panama 500 – INTERNATIONAL

15:39:18 – Connie Francis – Besame Mucho – Her Greatest Latin Hits – INTERNATIONAL

15:41:47 – Louie Cruz Beltran – Black Magic Woman – Paint The Rhythm – INTERNATIONAL

15:45:49 – Marcelo Batista – Blue Bossa Harmonica – Tisbamar – INTERNATIONAL

15:51:42 – Cecilia Noël – Don’t Stop Me Now – Havana Rocks – INTERNATIONAL

15:55:20 – Sting – Windmills of Your Mind – Sting – INTERNATIONAL

Friday FaadjiProduced, compiled and presented by Eric Alan (Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion) Cape Town – Kolade is away for the Holidays

HOUR 1

16:01:01 – Moriera Chonguica + Najee – 360 (What Goes Around Comes Around) – Cool Collaboration – AFRO Mozambique

16:05:21 – Minimoogli – A Funk For Fela – Afro Jam – We Love Afrobeat – AFRO/SAFRO

16:11:00 – Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Dahomey – A O O Ida – The Skeletal Essences of Afro Funk, Vol. 3: 1969-1980 – AFRO Benin

16:15:14 – Toumani Diabaté And Sidiki Diabaté – A.C.I. 2000 Diaby – Toumani & Sidiki – AFRO Mali

16:19:45 – K. Frimpong – Abrabo – Afrobeat Airways, Vol. 2: Return Flight To Ghana 1 – AFRO Ghana

16:26:53 – Kunle Ayo – Adara – Beyond The Boarders – AFRO Nigeria

16:32:21 – Afrodita – Africa My Dear – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

16:35:21 – Jimmy Dludlu & Bebe Winans – Africa, Africa – Cool Collaboration – AFRO Mozambique

16:40:54 – Lionel Loueke – Akwe – Gilfema – AFRO Benin

16:46:44 – Moges Habte – Alchalkum – Kebena Godana (Ethiopea) – AFRO Ethiopia

16:53:47 – Malika Zarra – Amnesia – Berber Cafe – AFRO Morocco

HOUR 2

17:00:20 – Gito Baloi – Ampvula Ya Vuyo – African Jazz Men Vol 2 – AFRO Mozambique

17:05:53 – T.P. Orchestre Poly Rythmo – Angelina II – The Kings Of Benin Urban Groove 1972-80 – AFRO/SAFRO

17:09:19 – Césaria Évora – Angola – Best Of – AFRO Cape Verde

17:13:32 – King Sunny Ade – Apala Synchro – Classic Volume – AFRICA

17:21:04 – Mahmoud Ahmed – Asha Gèdawo – Ethiopiques, Vol. 6: Almaz – AFRICA

17:26:28 – Mulatu Astatke – Assosa Derache (Mulatu Astatke) – Serthes of Ethiopea – AFRO Ethiopia

17:36:31 – Franco + OK Jazz/Franco Et OK Jazz – Azda – African Pearls: Rumba Rock Congo 70 Disc 2 – AFRO/SAFRO

17:43:57 – Christine Kamau – Baba Afrika! – This Is For You (Kenya) – AFRO Kenya

17:47:30 – Ya Tatchi – Banta – African Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

17:52:12 – The Idan Raichel Project – She’eriot Shel Ha’Chaim – Within My Walls – AFRO Israel

17:55:10 – Yehya Khalil – Caravan – Rythmn of the Soul – AFRO Egypt

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *