2015 Grammy Nominations in the Jazz categories

Grammy Nominations 2015 listThe nominees in the five jazz categories in the 57th Grammy Awards have been announced. The full list of all eighty-three categories is here.  The Awards Ceremony will be on February 8th 2015, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

 

The prize

The prize

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

The Eye Of The Hurricane

Kenny Barron,

Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)

Label: Whaling City Sound

Fingerprints

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)

Label: Concord Jazz

You & The Night & The Music

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)

Label: Palmetto Records

Recorda Me

Joe Lovano, soloist

Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)

Label: Half Note

Sleeping Giant

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)

Label: Nonesuch

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

(Billy Childs &) Various Artists

Label: Masterworks

I Wanna Be Evil

René Marie

Label: Motema Music

Live In NYC

Gretchen Parlato

Label: Obliqsound

Beautiful Life

Dianne Reeves

Label: Concord Records

Paris Sessions

Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Landmarks

Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Label: Blue Note Records

Trilogy

Chick Corea Trio

Label: Concord Jazz

Floating

Fred Hersch Trio

Label: Palmetto Records

Enjoy The View

Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

Label: Blue Note Records

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller

Jason Moran

Label: Blue Note Records

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

The L.A. Treasures Project

The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Label: Capri Records, Ltd.

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Label: Telarc International

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Rufus Reid

Label: Motema Music

Live: I Hear The Sound

Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

Label: Archie Ball

Over Time: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer

The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Label: Planet Arts Recordings

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson

Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Pedrito Martinez Group

Label: Motema Music

The Offense Of The Drum

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Label: Motema

Second Half

Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

Label: Emilio Solla Music

New Throned King

Yosvany Terry

Label: 5Passion

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Cheek To Cheek

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

Nostalgia

Annie Lennox

Label: Blue Note Records

Night Songs

Barry Manilow

Label: Stiletto Entertainment

Sending You A Little Christmas

Johnny Mathis

Label: Columbia

Partners

Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Wild Heart

Mindi Abair

Mindi Abair

Label: Heads Up International

Slam Dunk

Gerald Albright

Gerald Albright

Label: Heads Up International

Nathan East

Nathan East

Nathan East

Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group

Jazz Funk Soul

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Label: Shanachie

Bass & Mandolin

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Label: Nonesuch

BEST R&B ALBUM

Black Radio 2

Robert Glasper Experiment

Label: Blue Note Records

Give The People What They Want

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Label: Daptone Records

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy

Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

Label: Yep Roc Records

Promise Of A Brand New Day

Ruthie Foster

Label: Blue Corn Music

Juke Joint Chapel

Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Henrietta Records

Decisions

Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’

Label: Silver Talon Records

Step Back

Johnny Winter

Label: Megaforce Records

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Toumani & Sidiki

Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

Label: World Circuit

Eve

Angelique Kidjo

Label: 429 Records

Our World In Song

Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Magic

Sérgio Mendes

Label: OKeh

Traces Of You

Anoushka Shankar

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Beautiful Dreamer

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

Label: Summit Records

Daft Punk

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Track from: PTX, Vol. 2

Label: RCA Records

Get Smart

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

Label: Telarc International

Guantanamera

Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

Track from: The Invasion Parade

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Moon River

Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Track from: A Summer Place

Label: Sony Classical

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

All My Tomorrows

Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

Track from: With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers

Label: Jazzbill Records

Goodnight America

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

Track from: Songs From The Movie

Label: Rounder

New York Tendaberry

Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

Label: Masterworks

Party Rockers

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

Label: Telarc International

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

Label: Summit Records

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under 2015 Grammy Nominations in the Jazz and related categories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *