PLAYLIST SUNDAY 12/07/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 – 14:00 THE ECLECTIC MIX – Compiled and produced by Eric Alan (Mixed Genre Jazz, Blues, Latin and World Jazz) Cape Town, S. A.

THE ECLECTIC MIX2HOUR 1

10:02:04 – Darius Brubeck – Daveyton Special – Tugela Rail and Other Tracks – SAFRO USA

10:09:48 – Paul Van Kemenade – Close Enough – Close Enough – INTERNATIONAL

10:18:44 – Esbjörn Svensson Trio – Like Wash It Or Something – E.S.T. Live ’95 – INTERNATIONAL

10:27:47 – Miguel Zenón – Villa Coope – Esta Plena – INTERNATIONAL

10:36:43 – Steve Gadd And Friends – Sister Sadie – Live At Voce – INTERNATIONAL

10:45:38 – Paquito D’Rivera + Chano Dominguez – Poinciana – Live At Teatro Real, Madrid – INTERNATIONAL

10:54:30 – Gerry Bosman Big Band – In A Mellow Tone – Sentimental Journey – SAFRO

10:59:26 – China Moses And Raphaël Lemonnier – Move Over – Crazy Blues – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:08:10 – ESP Band – Brother Rupert – Taxi 1022 – SAFRO

11:15:54 – Frank Mallows – Adamastor – Adamastor The Spirit Of Table Mountain – SAFRO

11:24:45 – Mark Murphy – Everything I Love – The Latin Porter – INTERNATIONAL

11:33:20 – Moses Taiwa Molelekwa – Mountain Shade – African Jazz Classics – SAFRO

11:41:54 – Nancy King, Fred Hirsch – Everything Happens To Me – Live At Jazz Standard – INTERNATIONAL

11:50:28 – Vince Benedetti Meets Diana Krall – Your Destiny – Heartdrops – INTERNATIONAL

11:59:22 – The Bad Plus – Snowball – Never Stop – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:07:06 – Kesivan And The Lights – Yakal ‘Nkomo – Instigators Of The Revolution – SAFRO

12:14:48 – Janice Borla Group – Some Other Time – Promises to Burn – INTERNATIONAL

12:22:34 – Steve Dyer – Pelonomi – Native Art – AFRO Zimbabwe

12:30:24 – Gino Vannelli – Where Am I Going (Live) – The Ultimate Collection CD 1 – 2 – 3 – INTERNATIONAL

12:38:09 – Abdullah Ibrahim – Someday Soon Sweet Samba – Township One More Time – SAFRO USA

12:45:57 – Michael Brecker Quartet – El Niño – Two Blocks From The Edge – INTERNATIONAL

12:53:41 – Allou April – Madiba’s Jive – Cape Town Jazz – SAFRO

12:59:50 – Sathima Bea Benjamin – I’ll Be Seeing You – Best Of Sathima Bea Benjamin – SAFRO

HOUR 4

13:08:23 – The Tord Gustavsen Trio – Song Of Yearning – Changing Places – INTERNATIONAL

13:16:44 – Mlungisi Gegana – Discovery – I Am Who I Am – SAFRO

13:25:06 – Joe Lovano – Lady Luck – Kids: Live At Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola – INTERNATIONAL

13:33:26 – Tutu Puoane – Signs & Symphony – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

13:41:49 – Sammy Hartman – Stella By Starlight – Live at the Nassau Centre Cape Town – SAFRO

13:51:26 – Gregory Porter – Mother’s Song – Be Good – INTERNATIONAL

14:00 – 16:00 NOW & THEN – Produced, compiled and presented by Ray Porter (Historic, Nostalgic Jazz) London, U. K.

NOW & THEN“Now & Then 10” This show has recent releases, quite a lot of birthdays and some all round good jazz.

HOUR 1

Mitch Shiner/ Blooming Tones Big Band – Malibu Jump, 2014, Fly.

Takashi Matsunaga – Southern Cross, 2003, Storm Zone.

Roseanna Vitro – Swingin With The Duke, 2014, Clarity.

Takuya Kuroda – Everybody Loves The Sunshine, 2014, Single.

Joe Harriott Quintet – Oleo, 1962, Abstract.

Eugene Maslov – Groove Merchant, 1999, The Face Of Love.

Molly Johnson – What A Little Moonlight Can Do, 2014, Because Of Billy.

Nat Adderley – Sunshine Sammy, 1979, A Little New York Midtown,

Gerry Mulligan/Paul Desmond – Blues In Time, 1957, Gerry Mulligan/Paul Desmond Quartet.

Mark Soskin – Bemsha Swing, 2007, One Hopeful Day.

Etta Jones – Where Or When, 1960, Don’t Go To Strangers.

Franco Baggiani – Ghebus Suite, 2014, Memories Of Always.

Terell Stafford – September In The Rain, 2000, Fields Of Gold.

Diane Taber – Dance Me, 2012, More Than One Ingredient.

Randy Brecker – Strap Hanging, 2005, Some Skunk Funk.

Cheers Ray16:00 – 18:00 THE GROOVE MERCHANT – Produced, compiled and presented by Andy Hardy (Groove, Funk Jazz) Ngongotaha New Zealand

THE GROOVE MERCHANT radioThe Groove Merchant Show 5

HOUR 1

  1. Call Me Mr Vibes – Soul Bossa Trio from Soul Bossa Trio
  2. Vulcan Worlds – Return To Forever from Where Have I Known You Before
  3. Zaius – Eddie Russ from See The Light
  4. Bug In A Rug – Steve Swallow from Deconstructed
  5. I Like It – Rainbow
  6. Feel Like Making Love – Rainbow both tracks from Crystal Green
  7. Through The Fire – Don Braden from The New Hang
  8. Shades Of Stein – Peter Leitch from Portraits And Dedications

HOUR 2

  1. Walk Talkin’ Mizell – Rebirth from This Journey In
  2. Straight No Filter – Hank Mobley
  3. The Feelin’s Good – Hank Mobley
  4. Yes Indeed – Hank Mobley all from Straight No Filter
  5. Bebop – Jazz On The Latin Side All Stars from The Last Bullfighter
  6. Locomotion – Larry Vuckovich from High Wall
  7. Expansions – Lonnie Liston Smith from Live
  8. C Jam Blues – Sonny Stitt from Soul People
  9. Lonely Town – Grant Stewart from +4

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *