PLAYLIST FRIDAY 12/05/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 – 14:00 JAZZ RENDEZVOUS – Compiled and produced by Eric Alan – (New International and SAFRO Album Releases mixed genre show) Cape Town S. A.

Jazz RendezvousHOUR 1

10:07:27 – Dreaming In Colour – Crosswinds – The Dream Merchant – INTERNATIONAL

10:12:20 – Peter Busboom – Tell Me About You – The Cat Is Out – INTERNATIONAL

10:17:16 – Lenski Alfred – I Belong To You – My Life – SAFRO

10:22:10 – Armik – Passion – Greatest Hits – INTERNATIONAL

10:27:03 – Rakesh + Friends – Funky Monkey – Raf – INTERNATIONAL

10:32:02 – John King – Go Back – Little Bit Out – INTERNATIONAL

10:36:55 – George Anderson – Beauty Inner Smile – Positivity – INTERNATIONAL

10:41:52 – Lao Tizer – A Night In The City – Diversify – INTERNATIONAL

10:46:52 – N2 – April Rain – The Journey – SAFRO

10:51:48 – Airborne (USA) – God Bless the Child – New Horizons – INTERNATIONAL

10:56:46 – Dee Bell – The Face I Love – Silva – Bell – Elation – INTERNATIONAL

10:02:35 – C’nky Siwela – Pelo Yaka (Guitar Version) – Reminiscent of the Sounds – SAFRO

HOUR 2

11:01:02 – Claude Cozens Trio – Landing Place – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

11:05:31 – Groove 55 – White Sneakers (Feat. Mino Cinelu) – Voyage – INTERNATIONAL

11:10:01 – Mike Fageros – Rita The Texas Hurricane – Melange de Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

11:14:35 – Richard Ceasar – I Go Crazy – Evolve – SAFRO

11:19:04 – Don Jones Tribe – Rush Hour – All Heart – INTERNATIONAL

11:23:35 – Jonathan Butler – Be Still – Living My Dream – SAFRO USA

11:28:11 – Paul Carmichael – PC Strut (Studio Recording, Album Version) – In The Distance – INTERNATIONAL

11:32:44 – Jason Miles + Global Noise – Stand – Sly Reimagined master – INTERNATIONAL

11:37:17 – Bongani Sotshononda – Little Ringo – Indigenous Jazz – SAFRO

11:41:53 – Nicola Conte – Sunrise – Free Soul – INTERNATIONAL

11:46:26 – RL Walker AKA Smoothnsaxy – Praise HIM, I Will – Ear Relevance – INTERNATIONAL

11:51:00 – Shakatak – Lonely Afternoon – Ultimate CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

11:55:35 – Sara de Ville – Coffee Break – Single “Coffee Break” – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:01:34 – Tshepo Mngoma – Emazweni (Featuring Prince Bulo) – Journey – SAFRO

12:06:07 – Alzie Ramsey – It’s You – It’s You – INTERNATIONAL

12:10:43 – Denzil Africa – Close To You – Woman – SAFRO

12:15:22 – Al Jarreau – My Old Friend – My Old Friend Celebrating George Duke – INTERNATIONAL

12:20:01 – Resolution 88 – Sejuicing My Squeeze – Resolution 88 – INTERNATIONAL

12:24:42 – Nicola Conte – Shades Of Joy – Free Soul – INTERNATIONAL

12:29:29 – Rick Braun – Another Kind of Blue – Can You Feel It – CONTEMPORARY

12:34:10 – Snarky Puppy – Too Hot To Last – Family Dinner – INTERNATIONAL

12:38:52 – Kenny Wellington – Red Clay – It’s Like That – INTERNATIONAL

12:43:58 – Zim Ngqawana – Gobbliesation – Soweto Blues – SAFRO

12:48:43 – Dave Reynolds – Where the Sky Touches… – The Light of Day – SAFRO

12:53:29 – Zbonics – Apache Indian Wardance – Time to Do Your Thing – INTERNATIONAL

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER – Compiled, presented and produced by Peter Slavid (Euro Jazz) London, U. K.

Peter Slavid

Peter Slavid

2014 Top 21 Countdown

21: Elliot Galvin Trio – Dreamland (chaos)

20: Massimo de Mattia 4tet – Hypermodern (Rudi)

19: Krokofant – Krokofant (runegrammofon)

18: Vein: Vote for Vein (unit)

17: Marius Neset/Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – Lion (ACT)

16: Manngold de Cobre – Manngold de Cobre (El Negocito)

15: Louis Sclavis Quartet – Silk and Salt melodies (ECM)

14: Armen Donelian – Sayat-Nova: Songs of my Ancestors (Sunnyside)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE – Compiled, Presented and Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir (Latin Jazz) Cape Town, S. A.

Latin Jazz Latin Side LogoHOUR 1

14:00:05 – Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

14:01:56 – Yolanda Duke – Dio, Come Ti Amo! (Version Italiana) – Te Llevo Bajo La Piel – INTERNATIONAL

14:06:00 – The Bill McBirnie Trio – Estate – Find Your Place (feat. Bernie Senensky & Anthony Michelli) – INTERNATIONAL

14:10:10 – Steve Newman, Lee Thomson + Ashish Joshi – Cucaracha Nuevo – Live in Cape Town – SAFRO

14:13:29 – Waldemar Bastos – Muxima – Classics of My Soul – INTERNATIONAL

14:18:33 – Resonance Big Band – Bossa Beguine – Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson – INTERNATIONAL

14:24:16 – Lior Yaini – Come to Eilat – Lior Yaini – INTERNATIONAL

14:28:45 – Putumayo Summer Party Sampler – Batoumambe – Summer Party Sampler – INTERNATIONAL

14:33:22 – Nate Najar Trio – Samba for Felix – Aquarela Do Brasil – INTERNATIONAL

14:39:16 – Nancy Goudinaki – Milonga – I Wanna Be Your Star – INTERNATIONAL

14:41:55 – Dave Pike – Sandunga – The Very Best Of Latin Jazz Disc 1 – INTERNATIONAL

14:44:32 – Orquestra Sublime – Sabroso Como El Guarapo – Putumayo Presents: Cuba – INTERNATIONAL

14:49:16 – Mike Longo – Tico Tico – Step On It – INTERNATIONAL

14:53:27 – Louie Cruz Beltran – Black Magic Woman – Paint The Rhythm – INTERNATIONAL

14:57:20 – Atraf – Mango Banana – Atraf – The Collection – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

15:01:26 – Lorenzo Grassi – Deja’ Vu’ – The Monktone Stomp – INTERNATIONAL

15:06:12 – Lorenzo Grassi – Walking With Cupido – The Monktone Stomp – INTERNATIONAL

15:12:16 – Laura Marks – Eu Vim Da Bahia – 57 Minutes – INTERNATIONAL

15:16:09 – Gal Costa – Janelas Abertas – Canta Tom Jobim: Ao Vivo Disc 2 – INTERNATIONAL

15:20:18 – Pindurai Mambo – Oliver Mtukudzi – Putumayo World Music Fiesta Putamayo! – INTERNATIONAL

15:26:34 – Django Festival Allstars – Balkanic Dance – Live at Birdland & More! – INTERNATIONAL

15:30:58 – Chris Combette – La Nati – Putumayo Presents Caribe! Caribe! – INTERNATIONAL

15:34:44 – Poncho Sanchez + Terence Blanchard – Harris’ Walk – Chano y Dizzy! – INTERNATIONAL

15:39:53 – Dorbanim – Autumn Samba – If – INTERNATIONAL

15:43:25 – Sandra Luna – Tango Varon – Jazzadelic 03.6 – INTERNATIONAL

15:46:11 – Emeline Michel (Haiti) – Moso Manman – Music From The Coffee Lands II – INTERNATIONAL

15:50:52 – Hugo Diaz – Cuesta abajo – Tangos – INTERNATIONAL

15:55:49 – Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI – Compiled and presented by Rudy Nadler-Nir (Afro Jazz, Afro Beat, Afro Fusion) Cape Town, SA originally from Lagos, Nigeria

Rudy Nadler Nir

Rudy Nadler Nir

Kolade is away for the Christmas Holidays

HOUR 1

16:02:35 – Abdullah Ibrahim – Trace Elements for Monk – Mukashi – SAFRO USA

16:08:06 – Fela Kuti – No Agreement – The Best Of Fela Kuti [Disc 1] – AFRO/SAFRO

16:15:53 – Christine Kamau – African People – This Is For You (Kenya) – AFRO Kenya

16:21:00 – Dan Patlansky – 20 Stones – 20 Stones – SAFRO

16:25:06 – Ebo Taylor Jnr. – Children Don’t Cry [#] – Afrobeat Airways, Vol. 2: Return Flight To Ghana 1974-1983 – AFRO Morocco

16:31:50 – George Lee – Africa – Networking – AFRO Ghana

16:41:10 – J’Afro’ZZ – Rencontre – Ngoma Tempo – AFRO Congo

16:47:58 – Kora Jazz Band – Oyé Como Va – Kora Jazz Band & Guests – AFRO Senegal

16:52:38 – Thandi Ntuli – Uz’ubuye – The Offering – SAFRO

16:55:46 – Jaco Maria – Nhingubongo – Life Again – AFRO Mozambique

HOUR 2

17:02:09 – Lionel Loueke – Light Dark – Karibu – AFRO Benin

17:12:18 – Malika Zarra – Mossameeha – Berber Cafe – AFRO Morocco

17:19:13 – Ali Farka Touré – Savane – Savane – AFRO Mali

17:26:59 – Moreira Chonguica – A Idade Nao Perdoa with Chico da Conceicao – Khanimambo – AFRO Mozambique

17:33:55 – Miki Ndoye/Miki N’doye Orchestra – Momodou Biti-K – Joko – AFRO Gambia

17:44:20 – Moges Habte – Kebena Godana – Kebena Godana (Ethiopea) – AFRO Ethiopia

17:51:58 – Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Dahomey – Ecoute Ma Melodie – The Skeletal Essences of Afro Funk, Vol. 3: 1969-1980 – AFRO Benin

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *