PLAYLIST FRIDAY 10/10/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

ALL JAZZ RADIO LOGO 2014PLAYLIST juke box10:00 – 14:00 JAZZ RENDEZVOUS Compiled, Produced and Presented by Eric Alan

2012  Jazz Rendezvous Logo topleftHOUR 1

10:04:58 – Earl Klugh – Love Is A Many Splendid Thing – Hand Picked – INTERNATIONAL

10:07:05 – Donna Singer – Honeysuckle Rose – Jazz in the Living Room – INTERNATIONAL

10:09:10 – Todd Gordon – Didn’t We – Evergreen – INTERNATIONAL

10:11:19 – Barbora Tellenger – The Best Thing For You – Live 2012 – SAFRO

10:13:33 – Matija Dedic – 6 Umbrella’s – Sentiana – INTERNATIONAL

10:15:45 – Shepley Metcalf And Ron Roy – Don’t Bother to Knock – Don’t Bother to Knock – INTERNATIONAL

10:17:57 – Chick Corea – Portrait #1 – Easton, Maryland – Solo Piano Portraits CD 2 – INTERNATIONAL

10:20:11 – Chris Greco – Goodbye Porkpie Hat – Well You Needn’t: Standards, Vol. 1 – SAFRO

10:22:32 – Reza Khota – Bartok – Transmutation – SAFRO

10:24:44 – Michael Lake – Moment’s Notice – Roads Less Traveled – INTERNATIONAL

10:26:59 – Pete Mills – Duo 2 – Sweet Shadow – INTERNATIONAL

10:29:12 – Pat Metheny Unity Group – Adagia – Kin – INTERNATIONAL

10:31:28 – Taeko Fukao – Foolin’ Myself – Wonderland – INTERNATIONAL

10:33:43 – Richie Kaye’s Music + Mirth With Tony LaVorgna – The Days Of Wine And Roses – The Last Whoop-Dee-Doo! – INTERNATIONAL

10:35:59 – Deanna Bogart – Ethels Place – Out To Get You – INTERNATIONAL

10:38:15 – Ian Okkers – Good Man – Pleasant Places – SAFRO

10:40:39 – Cyrille Aimée – Tricotism – It’s a Good Day – INTERNATIONAL

10:43:00 – Albert Newberry – Mistake in Chopin – From the Sublime to the Ridiculous – INTERNATIONAL

10:45:21 – Nancy Jacobs And Her Sisters – Meadowlands – Soweto Blues – SAFRO

10:47:43 – Colin Towns/Colin Towns HR Big Band – Calypso Frelimo – Visions of Miles: The Electric Period of Miles Davis – INTERNATIONAL

10:50:11 – Michael Lake – Darn That Dream – Roads Less Traveled – INTERNATIONAL

10:52:37 – Kelley Suttenfield – I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight – Among The Stars – INTERNATIONAL

10:55:02 – Jason Paul Curtis – Phone – Foux Bourgeois Cafe – INTERNATIONAL

10:59:23 – Groove 55 – Colors – Voyage – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:03:39 – George Anderson – What U Gonna Do – Positivity – INTERNATIONAL

11:07:54 – Shakatak – If You Could See Me Know – Ultimate – INTERNATIONAL

11:12:15 – Zbonics – He Said – Time to Do Your Thing – INTERNATIONAL

11:16:30 – Me’Shell NdegeOcello – Picture Show – Plantation Lullabies – INTERNATIONAL

11:20:46 – Tony Lindsay – Tender Loving – Romancing the bass – INTERNATIONAL

11:25:06 – Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Im So in Love with you – Gift Of Song – SAFRO

11:29:23 – Airborne (USA) – Fusion Flight 55 – Silver Skies – Airborne – 25th Anniversary – INTERNATIONAL

11:33:39 – Airborne (USA) – Thank God it’s Friday – New Horizons – INTERNATIONAL

11:38:06 – Eliana Cuevas – En Un Pedacito De Tu Corazón – Espejo – INTERNATIONAL

11:42:24 – Bill King and Gavin Hope – My Foolish Heart – For All We Know – INTERNATIONAL

11:46:40 – Kate Ross – Without a Song – People Make the World Go Round – INTERNATIONAL

11:51:03 – Freda Payne – You’d Be So Nice To Come Home To – Come Back To Me – INTERNATIONAL

11:55:21 – Al Jarreau – Living For You – Tribute To Al Green – INTERNATIONAL

11:59:17 – Jimmy Cobb – Remembering U – The Original Mob – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:03:36 – Nicky Schrire – Father – To The Spring – SAFRO UK

12:07:53 – Danilo Pérez – Gratitude – Panama 500 – INTERNATIONAL

12:12:17 – Rick Braun – Take Me to the River – Can You Feel It – CONTEMPORARY

12:16:35 – Armik – Bolero Passion – Greatest Hits – INTERNATIONAL

12:20:54 – Universoul Tribe – Hey Nana – Universoul Tribe – SAFRO

12:25:14 – Julie Husband Quartet – Part 7 Veloce – Bach to Bolling and Beyond – INTERNATIONAL

12:29:33 – David Basse – Let’s Go Back In Time – David Basse The Hero And The Lover, The Hermit, The Dictator, The Wise Woman And The Fool – INTERNATIONAL

12:33:52 – Dana Landry Trio – Yolanda’s Storybook – Memphis Skyline – INTERNATIONAL

12:38:16 – Tom Browne – Lament – S’up – INTERNATIONAL

12:42:36 – Spare Parts – On The Up – Big Switch – INTERNATIONAL

12:46:56 – Snarky Puppy – Amour T’es La – Family Dinner – INTERNATIONAL

12:51:19 – Claude Cozens Trio – Cape Lion – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER Compiled, Presented and Produced by Peter Slavid from London, UK

Peter Slavid

Peter Slavid

00.45 Too Noisy Fish – In Dust We Trust – Fast, Easy, Sick (Rat Records)

06.30 Too Noisy Fish – Turkish Laundry – Fast, Easy, Sick (Rat Records)

14.35 Vertigo Trombone Quartet – Spur 1 – Developing Good habits (Nwog)

22.02 Max Luthert – Pacific Before Tiger – Orbital (Whirlwind)

31.17 Blueblut – Verpratert – Hurts so Gut (download)

37.10 Blueblut – Calypsoma – Hurts so Gut (download)

41.28 Paul Lay – Ka – Mikado (LaborieJazz)

48.22 Albert Ayler – Ghosts – Spiritual Unity (espdisk)

54.55 Nguyen Le – On The Run – Dark Side of The Moon (ACT)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE Compiled, Presented and Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

HOUR 1

14:02:23 – Toots Thielemans – Obsession – The Brasil Project, Vol. 2 – INTERNATIONAL

14:05:38 – Willie Royal + Lobo – Rockin’ Gypsies (From Fandango Nights) – Gypsy Passion: New Flamenco – INTERNATIONAL

14:12:38 – Afrika Mamas – Your Children – Bayalibuza – INTERNATIONAL

14:14:52 – Tamba Trio – Batida Diferente – Tamba Trio Classics Disc 1 – INTERNATIONAL

14:17:15 – Tito Puente – Oye Me Guaguancó (Listen To The Guaguancó) – King Of Kings: The Very Best Of Tito Puente – INTERNATIONAL

14:20:50 – Touré Kunda – Rapada – Putumayo Presents Salsa Around The World – INTERNATIONAL

14:25:00 – The Idan Raichel Project – Cada Día – Within My Walls – AFRO Israel

14:27:27 – Tété Alhinho – Dia c’Tchuva Bem – Jazzadelic 4.3 – INTERNATIONAL

14:32:00 – Teofilo Chantre – Nha Fe – Putumayo: Cape Verde – AFRO Cape Verde

14:36:02 – Tshepo Mngoma – Acapella Interlude – People & Places – SAFRO

14:38:36 – Stan Getz, Luiz Bonfá, Antõnio Carlos Jobim – O Morro Nao Tem Vez (Favela) – The Girl From Ipanema: The Antonio Carlos Jobim Songbook – INTERNATIONAL

14:45:19 – Alan Gordon – Besame Mucho – Brassy Sounds – SAFRO

14:50:20 – Truly Fully Hey Shoo Wow Band – De Limbo – The Truly Fully Hey Shoo Wow Band – SAFRO

14:55:22 – Santana – Oye Como Va – The Best of Santana) – INTERNATIONAL

14:59:45 – Slash – Obsession Confession – Gypsy Soul New Flamenco – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

15:05:36 – Sandra Luna – Tango Varon – Jazzadelic 03.6 – INTERNATIONAL

15:08:09 – CT Tango Ensemble Club – Cape Town Tango – CT Tango Ensemble Club – INTERNATIONAL

15:14:40 – Ruben Romero + Lydia Torea – Rumba Rumba Gitanita (From Flamenco Fantasía) – Gypsy Passion: New Flamenco – INTERNATIONAL

15:19:06 – Sidestepper – Deja – 3am (In Beats We Trust) – INTERNATIONAL

15:24:12 – Sarah Vaughan – Sarah Vaughan – I Love Brazil [Bonus Tracks] – INTERNATIONAL

15:27:31 – Eliane Elias – Minha Saudade – Bossa Nova Stories – INTERNATIONAL

15:29:57 – Samite – Wasuze Otya? – Music from the Coffee Lands – INTERNATIONAL

15:33:40 – Rubén González – Cumbanchero – Introducing… Rubén González – INTERNATIONAL

15:38:19 – Roberto Poveda – Sueño Mamá – Putumayo Presents Latin Lounge – INTERNATIONAL

15:41:54 – Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca – Various Artists – Music from the Coffee Lands – INTERNATIONAL

15:46:24 – Ribeiro, Rita – Banho Cheiroso – Putumayo Presents Samba Bossa Nova – INTERNATIONAL

15:50:13 – Habib Koité + Bamada – Saramaya – Putumayo World Music Fiesta Putamayo! – AFRO Senegal

15:55:23 – Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – INTERNATIONAL

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI Presented and produced by Kolade Arogundade

Dr. Kolade Arogundade

Dr. Kolade Arogundade

HOUR 1

16:01:30 – 16 She Go Run Away – 16 She Go Run Away – – AFRICA

16:06:20 – The Lulus Band – Ngwendeire Guita – Kenya Special: Selected East African Recordings from the 1970s & ’80s Disc 1 – AFRO Kenya

16:10:51 – Moreira Chonguica – Ashante Part 1 Reloaded – MP Reloaded – AFRO Mozambique

16:15:44 – Offiong Bassey – Mistaking Chivalry For Chauvinism – Offiong Bassey – AFRO Nigeria

16:19:35 – Boy Gé Mendes – Cumba Iêtu – Putumayo: Cape Verde – AFRO Cape Verde

16:24:31 – Césaria Évora – Angola – Best Of – AFRO Cape Verde

16:28:44 – fatai rolling dollar – saworo – won kere si number – AFRICA

16:32:04 – Hassan ‘adas – Keep Smiling – Look Now – AFRO Mozambique

16:36:39 – Titilayo Adedokun – For You – Look At Me – AFRO Nigeria

16:40:44 – Titilayo Adedokun – Fever – Look At Me – AFRO Nigeria

16:44:32 – Jimmy Dludlu – Gentle Rain – Tonata – AFRO Mozambique

16:50:39 – Ba Na – Cabinda A Cunene – Putumayo World Music Cape Verde – AFRO Cape Verde

16:55:37 – Manu Dibango – OH OH – MANU DIBANGO – AFRO/SAFRO

HOUR 2

17:05:36 – Maxwell Vidima – Aphiri – Sagiya – AFRO Zimbabwe

17:14:34 – Fela Kuti – Water No Get Enemy – The Best Best Of Fela Kuti [Disc 1] – AFRICA

17:25:09 – Fela Kuti (Various Artists) – Baaba Maal & Taj Mahal feat. – Red Hot + Riot – AFRICA

17:35:29 – King Sunny Ade – E ri okan – Classic Volume 5 – AFRICA

17:41:22 – Sir Victor Uwaifo – Kirikisi (ekassa 24) – Guitar-boy Superstar – AFRICA

17:45:10 – Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Dahomey – Karateka – The Skeletal Essences of Afro Funk, Vol. 3: 1969-1980 – AFRO Benin

17:49:11 – Mahmoud Ahmed – Asha Gèdawo – Ethiopiques, Vol. 6: Almaz – AFRICA

17:54:36 – Imperial Tiger Orchestra – Selam Termagwet – Addis Abeba – AFRO/SAFRO

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *