PLAYLIST FRIDAY 10/03/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

2014 ALL JAZZ RADIO VERY SMALL LOGOPLAYLISTs10:00 – 14:00 JAZZ RENDEZVOUS Compiled, Produced and Presented by Eric Alan

HOUR 1

2012  Jazz Rendezvous Logo topleft10:02:38 – Native Jazz Quartet – Ch’ál Uxaa Sháatk’i (Featuring Jason Marsalis, Reuel Lubag, Christian Fabian & Ed Littlefield) – N J Q: Stories (Featuring Jason Marsalis, Reuel Lubag, Christian Fabian & Ed Littlefield) – INTERNATIONAL

10:05:26 – Melanie De Biasio – With Love – No Deal – INTERNATIONAL

10:08:16 – Joe Coughlin – The Touch of Your Lips – Saloon Standard – INTERNATIONAL

10:22:55 – Emily Bruce – Come Rain or Shine – Come Rain or Shine Single – SAFRO

10:29:49 – Emily Bruce – Beautiful Love – This Love We Share – SAFRO

10:36:03 – Emily Bruce – I’ll Be Seeing You – This Love We Share – SAFRO

10:41:23 – Torsten Goods – Unlucky Like Me – Love Comes To Town – INTERNATIONAL

10:45:11 – Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Synolicks – Life in the Bubble – INTERNATIONAL

10:53:21 – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra – Zion – Feya Faku + The Spirit Jazz Orchestra Live – SAFRO

HOUR 2

11:01:37 – Dan Shout – Etosha – In With A Shout – SAFRO

11:08:37 – CueCumber Jazz – Smile – African Confusion – SAFRO

11:11:50 – Kyle Shepherd – The Sun At Dusk – Dream State – SAFRO India

11:15:55 – Language 12 – Blues For Johnny – Maji Maji In The Land Of Milk & Honey – SAFRO

11:24:06 – Steve Dyer – Rituals Suite: Chords:Cords – Confluence – SAFRO

11:31:45 – Tshepo Mngoma – Cape Breeze – Journey – SAFRO

11:36:29 – Tutu Puoane – Between Us – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

11:45:37 – Wouter Kllerman + Ricky Keji – Journey to Higher Grounds – Winds of Smasara – SAFRO India

11:50:21 – Joe Bonner + Johnny Dyani – Soap Opera – Suburban Fantasies – SAFRO Germany

HOUR 3

12:09:05 – Lenny Pickett With The UMO Jazz Orchestra – Alex Foster – The Prescription – INTERNATIONAL

12:16:50 – Anton Schwartz – Cumulonimbus – Flash Mob – INTERNATIONAL

12:24:36 – Airborne (USA) – BK’S Jazz Joint – Silver Skies – Airborne – 25th Anniversary – INTERNATIONAL

12:32:26 – Sahib Shihab – Lillemor – Summer Dawn – INTERNATIONAL

12:40:20 – Rob Derke + the NYJAZZ Quartet – G’s Waltz – Blue Divide – INTERNATIONAL

12:48:10 – Kevin Coelho – The World Is a Ghetto – Turn It Up – INTERNATIONAL

12:55:44 – Nicky Schrire – Traveler – To The Spring – SAFRO UK

12:01:17 – Javon Jackson – Think On Me – Expression – INTERNATIONAL

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER Compiled, Presented and Produced by Peter Slavid from London, UK

Peter Slavid

Peter Slavid

00.30 Partisans – Veto – Swamp (Whirlwind)

07.10 Blueblut – You Think – Hurts So Gut (self produced)

10.46 Blueblut – Bondàge – Hurts So Gut (self produced)

15.08 Shez Raja Collective – Eastern Revolution – Soho Live (33 records)

22.34 Zac Gvi/Fred Thomas – Willow Weep For Me – Living Standards (F-IRE)

31.05 Free Nelson Mandoom Jazz – Saxophone Giganticus – Saxophone Giganticus (Rare Noise)

40.07 Sun Ra and his Arkestra – Ancient Aiethiopia – In the Orbit of Ra (Strut)

51.34 Jochen Rueckert – We Make The Rules – We Make the Rules (Whirlwind)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE Compiled, Presented and Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

HOUR 1

14:00:53 – Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

14:03:04 – Ray Barretto + New World Spirit – Beautiful Love – The Colors Of Latin Jazz – Cubop! – LATIN

14:08:32 – Agua de Moringa – Bolacha Queimada – Saracoteando – LATIN

14:12:10 – Yael Levi – Balade-for-the-Naiev-Girl – E Yarok Bayam – LATIN

14:15:25 – Yasmin Levy – Mano Suave (Yad Anuga) – Yasmin Levy ?– La Judería – LATIN

14:20:14 – Victor Assis Brasil Quintet – O Cantador – Brazil Blue – LATIN

14:25:31 – Raulín Rodríguez – Anoche – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – LATIN

14:28:36 – Alberto Beltran y su Conjunto Tipico – Caña Brava – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – LATIN

14:31:43 – Zohar Kchilah – Tango – Personal Tracks – LATIN

14:36:50 – Alfredo Polonia – Lo Que Le Pasó A Juan – Putumayo Presents Republica Dominicana – LATIN

14:40:12 – Orchestra Baobab – Dée Moo Wóor – Jazzadelic 03.2 – LATIN

14:44:27 – Afro Bop Alliance – Chachanita – Camino Nuevo – LATIN

14:52:04 – Alicia Olatuja – Amazing Grace – Timeless – INTERNATIONAL

14:54:53 – Cecilia Noël – Let’s Dance – Havana Rocks – INTERNATIONAL

14:59:58 – Yuri Buenaventura – Salsa – The Very Best Of Latin Jazz Disc 1 – LATIN

HOUR 2

15:04:52 – Fernanda Porto – Sambassim (Dj Patife Remix) – Chill Brazil Vol 1 CD 1 – LATIN

15:08:22 – Jumaane Smith – Stardust – I Only Have Eyes for You – INTERNATIONAL

15:13:35 – Federico Aubele – Esta Noche – Putumayo Presents Latin Lounge – LATIN

15:18:06 – Oliveira, Jairzinho – Papo de Psicólogo – Putumayo Presents Samba Bossa Nova – LATIN

15:21:38 – Tutty Moreno – Algo Sobre Nos – Chill Brazil Vol 2 CD 1 – LATIN

15:26:00 – Elspeth Savani – La Flor De La Canela – Flights Of Mind – LATIN

15:30:51 – Nancy Goudinaki – Milonga – I Wanna Be Your Star – INTERNATIONAL

15:33:18 – Champion Sisters – Scarborough Fair – In The Mood – INTERNATIONAL

15:38:48 – Cyrille Aimée – Bamboo Shoots – It’s a Good Day – INTERNATIONAL

15:43:50 – Judy Philbin/Adam Levine – Django’s Delight – Keeping It Simple – INTERNATIONAL

15:46:37 – Barbora Tellenger – One Note Samba – Live 2012 – SAFRO

15:50:55 – Caetano Veloso – Samba E Amor – A Bossa de Caetano – LATIN

15:53:44 – Ella Fitzgerald – Desafinado – The Girl From Ipanema: The Antonio Carlos Jobim Songbook – INTERNATIONAL

15:56:04 – Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – LATIN

16:00 – 18:00 FRIDAY FAAJI Presented and produced by Kolade Arogundade

Dr. Kolade Arogundade

Dr. Kolade Arogundade

HOUR 1

16:01:58 – Fela Kuti – No Agreement – The Best Of Fela Kuti [Disc 1] – AFRO/SAFRO

16:09:46 – Christine Kamau – African People – This Is For You (Kenya) – AFRO Kenya

16:14:52 – Ebo Taylor Jnr. – Children Don’t Cry [#] – Afrobeat Airways, Vol. 2: Return Flight To Ghana 1974-1983 – AFRO Morocco

16:21:36 – T.P. Orchestre Poly Rythmo – Angelina II – The Kings Of Benin Urban Groove 1972-80 – AFRO/SAFRO

16:24:59 – Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Dahomey – Adjiro Mi – The Skeletal Essences of Afro Funk, Vol. 3: 1969-1980 – AFRO Benin

16:31:16 – George Lee – Africa – Networking – AFRO Ghana

16:39:52 – The Loading Zone – Kusasa – Taking Off – AFRO Mozambique

16:44:51 – Titilayo Adedokun – Modupe – A Child Again – AFRO Nigeria

16:49:37 – Titilayo Adedokun – Fever – Look At Me – AFRO Nigeria

16:53:25 – Kora Jazz Band – Oyé Como Va – Kora Jazz Band & Guests – AFRO Senegal

16:58:26 – Lionel Loueke – Light Dark – Karibu – AFRO Benin

HOUR 2

17:08:36 – Asa (Asha) – Ilu – The Captivator – AFRO/SAFRO

17:16:41 – Angélique Kidjo – Sedjedo – Putumayo Presents Acoustic Africa – AFRO Benin

17:20:47 – Ali Farka Touré – Savane – Savane – AFRO Mali

17:28:33 – Kokolo Afrobeat Orchestra – Donkey – Contemporary Afro Beat – AFRO/SAFRO

17:38:22 – Manu Dibango – OH OH – MANU DIBANGO – AFRO/SAFRO

17:48:25 – Kunle Ayo – Home Away From Home – Beyond The Boarders – AFRO Nigeria

17:52:26 – Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Dahomey – Ecoute Ma Melodie – The Skeletal Essences of Afro Funk, Vol. 3: 1969-1980 – AFRO Benin

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *