PLAYLIST FRIDAY 09/26/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 – 14:00 JAZZ RENDEZVOUS Compiled, Produced and Presented by Eric Alan

2013 eric & MicHOUR 1

10:07:12 – Andile Yenana – Wish You Sunshine – We Used To Dance – SAFRO

10:15:36 – Bill Banfield’s Jazz Urbane – Word Linger feat Terri Lyn Carrinton – Playing With Other People’s Heads: Songs – INTERNATIONAL

10:23:45 – Jonas Gwangwa – Mhlobo Mdala – Live at the Standard Bank International Jazz Festival – SAFRO

10:31:59 – Abdullah Ibrahim/Dollar Brand – The Moon – African Piano – SAFRO USA

10:40:09 – Hiromi Uhera feat Anthony Jackson + Simon Phillips – Spirit – ALIVE – INTERNATIONAL

10:48:24 – Robert Glasper – Yes I’m Country (And That’s OK) – Double Booked – INTERNATIONAL

10:56:51 – Curtis Stigers – Columbus Avenue – I Think it’s Going to Rain Today – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:02:21 – Diana Krall – Folks Who Live On The Hill – Only Trust Your Heart – INTERNATIONAL

11:06:37 – Caetano Veloso – Feelings – A Foreign Sound – LATIN

11:10:56 – Todd Gordon – If you Could Read my Mind – Evergreen – INTERNATIONAL

11:15:22 – The Loading Zone – Asian Date – Taking Off – AFRO Mozambique

11:19:41 – Paul Brown + Marc Antoine – Feel The Love – Foreign Xchange – INTERNATIONAL

11:24:00 – Peter White – Autumn Day – Perfect Moment – INTERNATIONAL

11:28:23 – Randy Crawford – I Get A Little Burned – Play Mode – INTERNATIONAL

11:32:42 – Norman Brown – Thinking About You – Sending My Love – INTERNATIONAL

11:37:02 – Emer Kenny – Laridé – Emer Kenny – LATIN

11:41:25 – Denise Jannah – Every Little Snowflake – I Was Born In Love With You – INTERNATIONAL

11:45:42 – Adam Glasser – Quickly In Love – Free at First – SAFRO UK

11:50:02 – Stacey Kent, Jim Tomlinson – C’est Le Printemps – Raconte-Moi – INTERNATIONAL

11:54:24 – Michael Bublé – Summer Wind – Caught In The Act – INTERNATIONAL

11:58:43 – Sarah Vaughan – Every Time We Say Goodbye – The Roulette Years – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:02:56 – Rebecca Kleinmann – Nó Na Garganta – Raio de Sol – LATIN

12:07:01 – Erik Paliani – Ndagwa, N’ipepesa – Chitukutuku – SAFRO

12:11:05 – Bebel Gilberto – Alguem – Tanto Tempo – LATIN

12:15:12 – Fridrik Karlsson – N’Iceland – The Best Of Passion Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

12:19:14 – Larry Carlton + Tak Matsumoto – ao – Take Your Pick – INTERNATIONAL

12:23:19 – Noel Johnston – Dark Blues – Salted Coffee – INTERNATIONAL

12:27:26 – Ian Hendrickson Smith – Butterbean – The Soul Of My Alto – INTERNATIONAL

12:31:29 – Elvis Costello + Allen Toussaint – The Sharpest Thorn – The River In Reverse – INTERNATIONAL

12:35:33 – Titilayo Adedokun – For You – Look At Me – AFRO Nigeria

12:39:41 – Ella Fitzgerald – Mr. Paganini – Ella In Hollywood-2009 Remaster – INTERNATIONAL

12:43:46 – Leslie K. Smith – No More Than This – All Wound Up – SAFRO France

12:47:51 – Freddy Cole – Ma, She’s Makin’ Eyes at Me – Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B – INTERNATIONAL

12:51:59 – Maureen Kennedy – My One And Only – Out Of The Shadows – INTERNATIONAL

12:56:04 – Sachal Vasandani – Ring Road – Back To You – We Move – INTERNATIONAL

13:00 – 14:00 THE EUROJAZZ FRONTIER Compiled, Presented and Produced by Peter Slavid from London, UK

Peter Slavid

Peter Slavid

00.55 – Partisans – Icicle Architect – Swamp (Whirlwind)

07.01 – Interstatic – Doozy Mugwump Blues – Arise (RareNoise)

13.06 – Louis Sclavis Quartet – Sel et Soie – Silk and Salt Melodies (ECM)

20.34 – Stefano Bollani – Joy in Spite of Everything – Joy in Spite of Everything (ECM)

28.13 – Blue Eyed Hawk – Reflections on the spiral – Under the Moon (Edition)

35.29 – The Grip – Acorn – Celebrate (Slowfoot)

39.31 – The Grip – The 199 Blues – Celebrate (Slowfoot)

46.02 – BlueBlut – Erde, Wind & Pfurz – Hurts so Gut

48.55 – Louis Sclavis Quartet – Cortege – Silk and Salt Melodies (ECM)

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE Compiled, Presented and Produced by Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

Rudy Nadler-Nir

HOUR 1

13:00:09 – Trude Asperling – Amazing Grace – Sublime – SAFRO Australia

14:00:20 – Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

14:02:34 – Astrud Gilberto – It might as well be spring – Stan Getz meets Joao and Astrud Gilberto – LATIN

14:07:06 – Mike Longo – Honeysuckle Rose – The Mike Longo Trio Celebrates Oscar Peterson LIVE – INTERNATIONAL

14:13:24 – Carlos Franzetti + Allison Brewster Franzetti – Serenata – Alborada – LATIN

14:17:30 – Charnett Moffett/Kenny Garrett/Mulgrew Miller/Rudy Bird/Ste – Sonhos Do Brasil (Dreams of Brazil) – Romance in Rio [32 Jazz] – LATIN

14:25:01 – Chet Baker – Phil`s Bossa – Round Midnight – LATIN

14:30:47 – Coleman Hawkins – Samba Para Bean – Today And Now / Desafinado – LATIN

14:37:07 – Alicia Olatuja – Speak The Words (Featuring Christian McBride) – Timeless – INTERNATIONAL

14:40:41 – Chico Buarque – Umas E Outras – Cores Do Brasil, Vol. 5: Saudade – LATIN

14:44:32 – Correo Aereo (Mexico) – Fiesta Llanera – Music From The Coffee Lands II – LATIN

14:49:02 – Dawan Muhammed – I Remember You – Preachin’ In The Choir – INTERNATIONAL

14:53:35 – Fascinating Rhythm – Susannah McCorkle – – INTERNATIONAL

14:57:24 – The Idan Raichel Project – Todas Las Palabras – Within My Walls – LATIN

HOUR 2

15:01:15 – Manhattan – Rosemary Clooney – – INTERNATIONAL

15:06:51 – Reynold Philipsek – Snake Charmer – Astoria – INTERNATIONAL

15:12:53 – Domenico Modugno – Lazzarella – Domenico Modugno – LATIN

15:16:51 – Yolanda Duke & The Tito Puente Orchestra – Blue Moon – Many Moods – LATIN

15:19:49 – Caceres]p[Ariel`Prat – Jose Marmol Y Tarija – Putomayo Presents Tango Around The World – LATIN

15:22:45 – Vaida Vairaité – Taip tikiu (Yes I Believe) – Prisiminimai – LATIN

15:27:30 – Chris Walden Big Band – Bada Bamba – Full-On! – INTERNATIONAL

15:33:42 – Dan Moretti + The Hammond Boys – Da Du Dah – Live At Chan’s – INTERNATIONAL

15:39:55 – The Breithaupt Brothers – Last Call For Lovers (Featuring Patricia O’Callaghan) – Just Passing Through Songbook Vol. II – INTERNATIONAL

15:44:43 – Eliana Cuevas – Nacerá – Espejo – INTERNATIONAL

15:49:32 – Carmela + Paco Ibañez – La Partida – Mourir D’aimer – LATIN

15:51:46 – Jesse Cook – Rattle and Burn – Gypsy Soul New Flamenco – LATIN

15:55:55 – Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – LATIN

16:00 – 18:00 5th FLOOR JAZZ Compiled and produced by Eric Alan

HOUR 1

16:04:25 – Abe Laboriel – Doxology (al Dios De Bondad) – Live In Switzerland – INTERNATIONAL

16:15:44 – Andy Narell – Out Of The Blue – Live In South Africa CD 1 – INTERNATIONAL

16:25:38 – Bob James – Rosalie – Ivory Coast – INTERNATIONAL

16:35:16 – ESP Band – Brother Rupert – Taxi 1022 – SAFRO

16:43:02 – Eumir Deodato – The Crossing Featuring Londonbeat & Paco Sery – The Crossing – INTERNATIONAL

16:49:49 – Errol Dyers – Sonesta – The Best Of Errol Dyers – SAFRO

16:56:39 – Pieces Of A Dream – Wake Up Call – Pillow Talk – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

17:03:30 – Ratau Mike Makhalemele – Blues For Authur – Searching for the Truth – SAFRO

17:09:40 – Marcus Miller – Behind The Smile – Silver Rain – INTERNATIONAL

17:15:58 – Spyro Gyra – Island Time – Good To Go-Go – INTERNATIONAL

17:22:09 – Richard Elliot – Keep On Truckin’ – Rock Steady – INTERNATIONAL

17:28:24 – Selaelo Selota – Seshego – Painted Faces – SAFRO

17:34:35 – George Duke – It’s On – Simply The Best Jazz Funk – INTERNATIONAL

17:40:47 – Bakithi Kumalo – This Is Me – This Is Me – SAFRO USA

17:46:55 – Short Attention Span – All Good Things Must End – Surplus To Requirment – SAFRO

17:53:10 – Sara de Ville – Coffee Break – Single “Coffee Break” – INTERNATIONAL

17:57:44 – Paul Petersen – Loving Arms – Lansdowne Rd – SAFRO

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *