PLAYLIST SATURDAY 07/11/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 – 14:00 THE NO NAME BRAND SHOW Produced and presented by Eric Alan

HOUR 1

10:04:44 – Dan Shout – Etosha – In With A Shout – SAFRO

10:11:42 – Joe Sullivan – Stealth – Whiskey Jack Waltz – INTERNATIONAL

10:18:53 – Anton Schwartz – La Mesha – Flash Mob – INTERNATIONAL

10:25:59 – Janice Borla Group – Run Fer Yer Life – Promises to Burn – INTERNATIONAL

10:33:08 – Jimmy Dludlu – Phuza Wise – Live CD 1 – AFRO Mozambique

10:40:13 – Jason Rebello – Know What You Need (Featuring Omar) – Anything But Look – INTERNATIONAL

10:47:20 – Doc Stewart – The Sticks (Featuring Ron Stout) – Code Blue! – INTERNATIONAL

10:52:42 – Tom Browne – Soul Strut – S’up – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:00:06 – Richard Ceasar – Breezin’ – Evolve – SAFRO

11:03:48 – Shakatak – Watchin You – Ultimate – INTERNATIONAL

11:07:33 – Don Jones Tribe – Higher Power – All Heart – INTERNATIONAL

11:11:17 – George Anderson – its about time – Expressions – INTERNATIONAL

11:15:06 – Mervyn Africa – Salakathle – Remember the Carnival – SAFRO

11:18:53 – Jonathan Butler – Living My Dream – Living My Dream – SAFRO USA

11:22:53 – Rick Braun – Mallorca – Can You Feel It – CONTEMPORARY

11:26:41 – N2 – Who Am I To You – The Journey – SAFRO

11:30:42 – Natalie Rungan – Just Like That – Heart Aflame – SAFRO

11:34:33 – Motown Moe – Funk Blu – Escape To The City – INTERNATIONAL

11:38:33 – Groove 55 – Hornets (Feat. Rick Braun & Mino Cinelu) – Voyage – INTERNATIONAL

11:42:25 – Harvey Mason – Looking Forward (Breaking Bad) – Chameleon – INTERNATIONAL

11:46:24 – Universoul Tribe – Celebrate – Universoul Tribe – SAFRO

11:50:17 – Zbonics – Soul Good – Time to Do Your Thing – INTERNATIONAL

11:54:18 – Caldera – Coastin – Caldera – INTERNATIONAL

11:59:23 – Groove 55 – Colors – Voyage – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:03:40 – Dee Bell – Harvest Moon – Silva – Bell – Elation – INTERNATIONAL

12:08:09 – Jason Miles + Global Noise – The Same Thing – Sly Reimagined master – INTERNATIONAL

12:12:23 – Tucci And Mannutza – Earth – Lunar – INTERNATIONAL

12:16:49 – Ebrahim Kalil Shihab – Im So in Love with you – Gift Of Song – SAFRO

12:21:06 – Snarky Puppy – Amour T’es La – Family Dinner – INTERNATIONAL

12:25:38 – Airborne (USA) – City Spirits – Silver Skies – Airborne – 25th Anniversary – INTERNATIONAL

12:29:59 – Lenski Alfred – Everyday With You – My Life – SAFRO

12:34:27 – Tshepo Mngoma – Migration Song (Featuring Hugh Masekela) – Journey – INTERNATIONAL

12:38:57 – Don Jones Tribe – Rush Hour – All Heart – INTERNATIONAL

12:39:00 – Paul Carmichael – PC Strut (Studio Recording, Album Version) – In The Distance – INTERNATIONAL

12:43:41 – Bongani Sotshononda – Little Ringo – Indigenous Jazz – SAFRO

12:48:15 – Brad Mehldau + Mark Guiliana – Luxe – Mehliana: Taming The Dragon – INTERNATIONAL

12:55:12 – Earl Klugh Feat. Jake Shimabukuro – Hotel California – Hand Picked – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 4

13:03:39 – Michael Franks – Feather’s From An Angel’ Wing – Time Together – INTERNATIONAL

13:11:40 – Andrew Young – Careless Whisper – Live In Vienna – INTERNATIONAL

13:19:53 – Uhambo – This Time – This Time – SAFRO Norway

13:28:03 – Marcus Miller – Full Nelson/Perfect Way – Tutu Revisited [Disc 2] – INTERNATIONAL

13:36:18 – Andy Narell – Sugar Street – Live In South Africa CD 2 – INTERNATIONAL

13:45:36 – Casiopea – Tears Of The Star – Mint Jams – INTERNATIONAL

13:50:05 – Eumir Deodato – Rhapsody In Blue – Deodato 2 – INTERNATIONAL

14:00 – 16:00 COOKING JAZZ Produced and presented by Yaacov Harari from Tel Aviv, Israel

Not Available

16:00 – 18:00 THE KIBBY FACTOR Produce and Presented by James “Acid Robot” Kibby

HOUR 1

16:02:01 – Shpongle – shpongleyes – tales of the inexplicable (19/02/2012 12:13:20) – INTERNATIONAL

16:04:22 – Breakestra – Cramp Your Style – The Outernational Sound – INTERNATIONAL

16:06:29 – Bluezeum – Black – Put Your Mind On Hold – BLUES

16:11:25 – Restless Natives – Oricle Oriah – Triple Volume Electric 3 – SAFRO

16:17:44 – Heavy Tin – Geometric Funk – reFUSED – INTERNATIONAL

16:21:24 – Head Hunters – Rima – Jazz Satellites – Electrification Pt.2 – INTERNATIONAL

16:29:21 – Robert Wilkerson – Knives Out – Head Radio Retransmissions – A Tribute to Radiohead 02 – INTERNATIONAL

16:34:51 – Benguela – Killer Frog Fungus – Black South Easter – SAFRO

16:40:13 – Béla Fleck – Some Roads Lead Home – Across The Imaginary Divide – BLUES

16:46:28 – Alex Puddu – Hot Mouth – The Golden Age Of Danish Pornography, Vol. 2 (X-Rated Adults Only) – INTERNATIONAL

16:49:57 – Baba Zula – Kelebekler Kuslar / Butterflies Birds – Gecekondu – WORLD TURKEY

16:56:32 – Russell Gunn – Stranger Fruit – Ethnomusicology Vol. 3 – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

17:03:30 – Bugge Wesseltoft + Henrik Schwarz – One One – Wesseltoft Schwarz Duo – INTERNATIONAL

17:13:43 – Shpongle – exhalation – nothing lasts (19/02/2012 12:44:46) – INTERNATIONAL

17:17:03 – Reza Khota – Menace – Transmutation – SAFRO

17:27:13 – Phish – The Squirming Coil – A Live One Disc 2 – BLUES

17:39:03 – Peter Sklair + Joe Runde – Niva – View From The Top – SAFRO

17:42:49 – Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination + Brass – Ballad of the Sad Young Men [Dzihan & Kamien’s Biologypolyphony] – Jazz Club: Jazz Remixed – INTERNATIONAL

17:47:50 – Gary Clark, Jr. – Blak and Blu – Blak and Blu – BLUES SAFRO

17:51:46 – Little Axe – Wake The Town – The Wolf That House Built – BLUES

17:55:36 – Steely Dan – Cousin Dupree – The Definitive Collection – INTERNATIONAL

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *