PLAYLIST – FRIDAY 07/11/2014 – ALL JAZZ RADIO Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 – 14:00 JAZZ RENDEZVOUS Produced and presented by Eric Alan

Jazz Rendezvous

HOUR 1

10:04:28 – The Ault Sisters – Back to You – Timeless – INTERNATIONAL

10:08:45 – Joe Coughlin – The Bad and the Beautiful – Saloon Standard – INTERNATIONAL

10:12:13 – Sara de Ville – On my own – CD Paradise Island – INTERNATIONAL

Joshua Redman Trios Live

Joshua Redman Trios Live

10:16:26 – Joshua Redman – Moritat (Mack the Knife) – Trios Live – INTERNATIONAL

10:28:33 – Peter Lerner – When Sunny Gets Blue – Continuation – INTERNATIONAL

10:41:33 – Nate Najar Trio – Canto De Ossanha (Extended Version) – Aquarela Do Brasil – INTERNATIONAL

10:50:19 – Andrew Hadro – Allegrecia – For Us, The Living – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

11:01:07 – Vincent Lyn – Stolen Moments (Encore) – Live in New York City – INTERNATIONAL

Claude Cozens Jubalee Jam

Claude Cozens Jubalee Jam

11:06:51 – Claude Cozens Trio – Baden Powell – Jubilee Jam – SAFRO

11:13:37 – Iain Matthews + Searing Quartet – Randolph Scott – Joy Mining – INTERNATIONAL

11:20:08 – Dave Chamberlain’s Band Of Bones – Mr. Johnson – Caravan – INTERNATIONAL

11:25:01 – Donna Singer – I Believe I Can Fly – Destiny, A Moment of Jazz – INTERNATIONAL

11:28:29 – Mark Meadows – Come Together – Somethin’ Good – INTERNATIONAL

11:36:26 – Lex Futshane – Z + X = Makwedini – Innocent Victims and Perpetrators – SAFRO

11:41:16 – Dan Shout – Hanepoot – In With A Shout – SAFRO

11:46:56 – Christine Vaindirlis Beyond the Game – Christine Vaindirlis Beyond the Game – Beyond The Game single – SAFRO

11:52:12 – David Kain – On the Scene – Raising Kain – INTERNATIONAL

11:55:36 – Sarah Gardner – Crazy About My Baby – Jazz Pour Le Bebes (Jazz For Babies!) – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 3

12:00:42 – Barbara Ween – Out of This World – Detour Ahead – INTERNATIONAL

12:03:54 – Sam Hankins – See Me – Nothing Between Us – INTERNATIONAL

12:07:02 – Mary Ann Anderson – I’m Confessin’ – Rendezvous – INTERNATIONAL

Titilayo Adedokun A Child Again

Titilayo Adedokun A Child Again

12:10:16 – Titilayo Adedokun – If You Could See Me Now – A Child Again – AFRO Nigeria

12:15:00 – Bryon Tosoff – I Can See Clearly Now – Kick Back Just Relax – INTERNATIONAL

12:18:39 – Charlie Apicella + Iron City – Spoonful – Big Boss – INTERNATIONAL

12:24:46 – Restless Natives – Outline – Essence – Triple Volume Acoustic 2 – SAFRO

12:32:48 – Diane Schuur – Nice n Easy – I Remember You – INTERNATIONAL

12:36:53 – Fred Hersch Trio – If Ever I Would Leave You – Floating – INTERNATIONAL

12:42:29 – The Klobas Kesecker Ensemble – Two Sisters – Moment’s Notice – INTERNATIONAL

12:48:26 – Lisa Casalino – Charade – I’m Old Fashioned – INTERNATIONAL

12:53:42 – Chris McDonald Jazz Orchestra – SOMETIMES I FEEL LIKE A MOTHERLESS CHILD – No Pews Required – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 4

13:00:23 – The Isley Brothers + Studio Rio – It’s Your Thing [Studio Rio Version] – Studio Rio Presents The Brazil Connection – INTERNATIONAL

13:03:25 – Jimmy Cobb – Lickety Split – The Original Mob – INTERNATIONAL

13:09:04 – Kate Ross – Midwinter Dream – People Make the World Go Round – INTERNATIONAL

13:13:13 – Manhattan School Of Music Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra – Single Petal of a Rose – The Queen’s Suite Pt 5 – The Symphonic Ellington – INTERNATIONAL

13:18:08 – Ken Berman – Someone To Watch Over Me – Sound Poetry – INTERNATIONAL

13:26:44 – Lenny Pickett With The UMO Jazz Orchestra – XVII – The Prescription – INTERNATIONAL

Sharon Marie Cline-This is where I wanna be

Sharon Marie Cline-This is where I wanna be

13:33:57 – Sharon Marie Cline – You Don’t Know What Love Is – This Is Where I Wanna Be – INTERNATIONAL

13:40:41 – Mindi Abair – Just Say When – Wild Heart – INTERNATIONAL

13:46:07 – Louie Cruz Beltran – Chili Caliente – Paint The Rhythm – INTERNATIONAL

13:50:41 – Kevin Coelho – The World Is a Ghetto – Turn It Up – INTERNATIONAL

 

14:00 – 16:00 THE LATIN SIDE Compiled and Produced by Eric Alan

HOUR 1

Dusko Goykovich

Dusko Goykovich

14:00:47 – Dusko Goykovich – Menina Moca – Bossa Nova Around the World – INTERNATIONAL

14:03:14 – Yolanda Duke – Dio, Come Ti Amo! (Version Italiana) – Te Llevo Bajo La Piel – INTERNATIONAL

14:07:02 – The Bill McBirnie Trio – Estate – Find Your Place (feat. Bernie Senensky & Anthony Michelli) – LATIN

14:11:10 – Steve Newman, Lee Thomson + Ashish Joshi – Cucaracha Nuevo – Live in Cape Town – SAFRO

14:15:28 – Diana Krall – Besame Mucho – The Look of Love – LATIN

14:21:52 – Resonance Big Band – Bossa Beguine – Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson – INTERNATIONAL

14:27:58 – Didier Sustrac – Tout Seul – Putumayo Presents Bossa Nova Around The World – LATIN

Nicola Conte Free Souls

Nicola Conte Free Souls

14:32:02 – Nicola Conte Free Souls – African Other Blues – Free Soul – INTERNATIONAL

14:36:45 – Nate Najar Trio – Samba for Felix – Aquarela Do Brasil – INTERNATIONAL

14:42:40 – Nancy Goudinaki – Milonga – I Wanna Be Your Star – INTERNATIONAL

14:45:20 – Dave Pike – Sandunga – The Very Best Of Latin Jazz Disc 1 – LATIN

14:47:56 – Nana Vasconcelos – Coco Lunar – 4 Elementros – INTERNATIONAL

Mike Longo Step On It

Mike Longo Step On It

14:52:56 – Mike Longo – Tico Tico – Step On It – INTERNATIONAL

14:59:37 – José Feliciano – Pegao – Light My Fire [Camden] – LATIN

HOUR 2

15:02:17 – Lorenzo Grassi – Walking With Cupido – The Monktone Stomp – INTERNATIONAL

15:08:06 – Lorenzo Grassi – Deja’ Vu’ – The Monktone Stomp – INTERNATIONAL

Laura Marks 57 Minutes

Laura Marks 57 Minutes

15:10:06 – Laura Marks – Eu Vim Da Bahia – 57 Minutes – INTERNATIONAL

15:13:59 – Diogal – Sore – Putumayo Presents Acoustic Africa – LATIN

15:17:50 – Jerry Tachoir Group – Natchez – Stories – INTERNATIONAL

15:24:32 – Django Festival All-stars – Balkanic Dance – Live at Birdland & More! – LATIN

15:28:34 – Djelimady Tounkara – Fanta Bourama – Putumayo Presents Acoustic Africa – LATIN

15:32:08 – Dorbanim – Autumn Samba – If – LATIN

15:36:12 – El Mediouni, Maurice – Ya Maalem – Putumayo Presents: Cairo to Casablanca – LATIN

Govi Cuchama

Govi Cuchama

15:41:03 – Govi – Chili On Your Huevos – Cuchama – LATIN

15:45:55 – Eliane Elias – Minha Saudade – Bossa Nova Stories – LATIN

15:48:00 – Emeline Michel (Haiti) – Moso Manman – Music From The Coffee Lands II – LATIN

15:54:24 – Gal Costa – Trem Das Onze – The Girl From Ipanema – LATIN

16:00 – 18:00 5th FLOOR JAZZ Compiled and Produced by Eric Alan

HOUR 1

16:02:00 – Joshua Redman – Moritat (Mack the Knife) – Trios Live – INTERNATIONAL

Restless Natives

Restless Natives

16:14:09 – Restless Natives – Mirror, Mirror – Triple Volume Acoustic 1 – SAFRO

16:26:03 – Pat Metheny Unity Group – Rise Up – Kin – INTERNATIONAL

16:38:06 – John Coltrane – Spiritual – Afro Blue Impressions [Remastered & Expanded] – INTERNATIONAL

16:50:37 – Reginald Cyntje – Fire – Elements of Life – INTERNATIONAL

HOUR 2

17:01:10 – Jimmy Cobb – Unrequited – The Original Mob – INTERNATIONAL

Joe Bonner + Johnny Dyani Suburban Fantasies

Joe Bonner + Johnny Dyani Suburban Fantasies

17:09:21 – Joe Bonner + Johnny Dyani – Copenhagen Revisited – Suburban Fantasies – SAFRO Germany

17:17:32 – Tutu Puoane – Late September – Live At De Roma – SAFRO Belgium

17:25:53 – Jeff Hackworth – Vaya Con Dios – Soul to Go – INTERNATIONAL

17:34:09 – Peter Lerner – My Blues – Continuation – INTERNATIONAL

17:42:59 – Mike Allen Quartet – San Miguel – Panorama – INTERNATIONAL

17:51:56 – Charlie Apicella + Iron City – Sunday Mornin’ – Big Boss – INTERNATIONAL

Leave a Comment

Filed under Playlists for all Shows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *