Daily Schedule – Saturday 5th July

Standard Bank National Youth Jazz Festival 2014

 9.00

BAND PRACTICES

Band venues as for Friday – Mark Fransman, Mike Campbell, Marc de Kock, Terrence Scarr, John Davies, Ronel Nagfaal/Kelly Bell, Debbie Everard, Shaun Johannes, Brian Thusi, Duncan Combe Vocal Centre All vocalists – general warm-ups/technique – Katchie Cartwright, Leoni Armour

Room 6

Vocals

Room 7

Rhythm section: Modern popular and hip-hop grooves – Mageshen Naidoo, Nduduzo Makhathini, Shane Cooper, Marlon Witbooi

Room 12

Rehearsal – Monique Hellenberg, Ganesh Geymeier, Mike del Ferro, Shaun Johannes, Lloyd Martin

NSBB Room Sectional rehearsals with NSBB: Dimos Dimitriadis, Nick Smart, Erik Johannessen, Ronan Guilfoyle Hall Sound check – Dan Shout, Justin Bellairs, Lee Thomson, Gorm Helfjord, Bokani Dyer, Romy Brauteseth, Kesivan Naidoo, Tlale Makhene, Farrel Adams, Teboho Maidza Auditorium Sound check – Tutu Puoane, Ewout Pierreux

10.00

Hall Rehearsal – Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

10.30 ELECTIVES

Auditorium Internal gig/workshop – Monique Hellenberg, Ganesh Geymeier, Mike del Ferro, Shaun Johannes, Lloyd Martin Vocal Centre Fronting a band – Teboho Maidza, Farrell Adams

Music 2

Piano workshop – Nduduzo Makhathini Music 27 Creating a career in the Music Industry – Wayne Purchase

Old 4

How to add Loops and Samples to your music – Alistair Andrews

Old 6

Basic chords and scales to use in improvisation – Daniel de Wet Old 7

Improvisation workshop (B) – Kyle du Preez

Room 1

Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Adam Glasser, Feya Faku

Room 3

National Schools B Band sectionals –Rich Syracuse

Room 4

National Schools B Band sectionals – Nick Green

Room 5

National Schools B Band sectionals – Justin Sasman

Room 6

Small group – Leoni Armour

Room 7

Rehearsal – Pekka Pylkkänen, Nick Smart, Kyle Shepherd, Ronan Guilfoyle, Kesivan Naidoo

Room 8

Sax workshop – Mike Rossi

Room 9

National Schools B Band sectionals – Gary Keller Room 10 Trombone workshop – Louise Zschage

Room 11

Trumpet workshop – Sydney Mavundla

Room 12

Rehearsal – Bertil Strandberg, Buddy Wells, Harmen Fraanje, Bänz Oester, Jeff Siegel

12.00 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium School/Youth bands II Rondebosch, Stirling

12.00 ELECTIVES

Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Melanie Scholtz, Katchie Cartwright, Mola Sylla

Music 2

Piano workshop – Afrika Mkhize

Music 27

What musicians should know about sound engineering – Evert de Munnik

Old 4

How to add Loops and Samples to your music – Alistair Andrews

Old 6

Developing your jazz sound & phrasing on saxophone (B) – Marc de Kock

Old 7

Improvisation workshop (B) – George Werner

Room 1

Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Nduduzo Makhathini, Ganesh Geymeier

Room 3

Drum workshop – Ayanda Sikade Room 4 Bass workshop – Rich Syracuse

Room 5

Guitar workshop – Mageshen Naidoo

Room 6

Jazz choir – Babalwa Mpulu

Room 8

Sax workshop – Gary Keller

Room 9

Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Ewout Pierreux, Justin Bellairs

Room 10

Trombone workshop – Nick Green Room 11 Trumpet workshop – Sakhile Simani

13.15

Auditorium Sound check – Jitsvinger, Arsenic

13.30

Hall Sound check – Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

Room 7

Rehearsal – Louis Moholo-Moholo, Mark Fransman, Ernst Reijseger, Kyle Shepherd, Shane Cooper

14.00 ELECTIVES

Auditorium Internal gig/workshop – UCT Big Band Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Melanie Scholtz, Leoni Armour

Music 2

Piano workshop – Mike del Ferro

Music 27

Beginner improv for pianists – Wayne Purchase

Old 4

Using Technology to Teach Creativity – Alistair Andrews

Old 6

Working with radio to promote yourself – Brenda Sisane

Old 7

Improvisation workshop (B) – Terrence Scarr

Room 1

Rehearsal – Feya Faku, Dimos Dimitriadis, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Ayanda Sikade

Room 3

Percussion workshop – Tlale Makhene Room 5 Personal approach to jazz and jazz education – Karlheinz Miklin

Room 6

Circle songs – Monique Hellenberg

Room 8

Sax workshop – Buddy Wells

Room 9

Hip Hop for social change – Jitsvinger, Arsenic

Room 10

Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Concord Nkabinde, Bokani Dyer

Room 11

Youth/Schools B Ensemble – Brian Thusi Room 12 Rehearsal – Nick Smart, Tutu Puoane, Pekka Pylkkänen, Marc de Kock, Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Justin Bellairs, Sydney Mavundla, Lee Thomson, Sakhile Simani, Bertil Strandberg, Justin Sasman, Kyle du Preez, Nick Green, Mageshen Naidoo, Ewout Pierreux, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

 

15.15

Hall Sound check – Louis Moholo-Moholo, Mark Fransman, Ernst Reijseger, Kyle Shepherd, Shane Cooper

Auditorium Internal performance

Terrence Scarr, Ronel Nagfaal/Kelly Bell, Debbie Everard, Shaun Johannes, Brian Thusi, Duncan Combe, John Davies, Lasses Lakejer (Sweden)

16.00 Room 7

Rehearsal – Adam Glasser, Nduduzo Makhathini, Concord Nkabinde, Tlale Makhene

17.00 PERFORMANCE

Hall Louis Moholo-Moholo Louis Moholo-Moholo, Mark Fransman, Ernst Reijseger, Kyle Shepherd, Shane Cooper 17.30 Auditorium Sound check – Bertil Strandberg, Buddy Wells, Harmen Fraanje, Bänz Oester, Jeff Siegel

19.00 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Bertil Strandberg Bertil Strandberg, Buddy Wells, Harmen Fraanje, Bänz Oester, Jeff Siegel

19.30 PERFORMANCE

Hall Maria Schneider Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Håkon Mjåset Johansen

20.00

Café Sound check – Bänz Oester, Ganesh Geymeier, Afrika Mkhize, Ayanda Sikade

21.30 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Tutu Puoane & Ewout Pierreux Tutu Puoane, Ewout Pierreux

21.30 PERFORMANCE

Cafe Bänz Oester & Rainmakers Bänz Oester, Ganesh Geymeier, Afrika Mkhize, Ayanda Sikade

22.00 PERFORMANCE

Hall Saturday Night Funk Party Dan Shout, Justin Bellairs, Lee Thomson, Gorm Helfjord, Bokani Dyer, Romy Brauteseth, Kesivan Naidoo, Tlale Makhene, Farrel Adams, Teboho Maidza

23.30 PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Jitsenic Jitsvinger, Arsenic

23.30 Cafe Jazz Jam – Shaun Johannes

Leave a Comment

Filed under 2014 Standard Bank National Jazz & Arts Festival

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *