Standard Bank National Youth Jazz Festival 2014 Schedule – Friday 4th July

2014 Standard Bank D Bank Nat Youth Jazz Fest

2014 Standard Bank D Bank Nat Youth Jazz Fest

Day’s Schedule – Friday 4th July9.00

BAND PRACTICES NYJB Room Mark Fransman

NSBB Room Mike Campbell

Vocal Centre All vocalists – general warm-ups/technique – Melanie Scholtz, Monique Hellenberg, Katchie Cartwright, Leoni Armour, Babalwa Mpulu

Room 1 Terrence Scarr

Room 3 National Schools B Band – Marc de Kock

Room 4 John Davies

Room 5 Ronel Nagfaal /Kelly Bell

Room 6 Vocals

Room 7 Rehearsal – Kyle Shepherd, Buddy Wells, Feya Faku, Shane Cooper, Claude Cozens

Room 8 Debbie Everard

Room 9 Duncan Combe

Room 10 Shaun Johannes

Room 11 Brian Thusi Room 12 Rehearsal – Ganesh Geymeier, Afrika Mkhize, Bänz Oester, Ayanda Sikade Auditorium Sound check – Harmen Fraanje, Ernst Reijseger, Mola Sylla, Louis Moholo-Moholo

 

10.00

Room 1 Rehearsal – Louis Mhlanga, Sydney Mnisi, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Lloyd Martin

Room 5 Rehearsal – Dimos Dimitriadis, Sydney Mavundla, Mageshen Naidoo, Shaun Johannes, Jonno Sweetman

Room 12 Rehearsal – Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Kesivan Naidoo

 

10.30

ELECTIVES

Hall Rehearsal – Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Marc de Kock, Justin Bellairs, Bokani Dyer, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel Auditorium Internal gig/workshop – Ernst Reijseger, Louis Moholo-Moholo Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Monique Hellenberg

Music 2 Piano workshop – Adam Glasser

Music 27 Introduction to sound engineering – Evert de Munnik

Old 4 Using Technology to Record Student Performances – Alistair Andrews

Old 6 Percussion workshop – Tlale Makhene

Old 7 Clarinet workshop – Duncan Combe Room 3 National Schools B Band – Terrence Scarr Room 4 Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Ronan Guilfoyle

Room 6 Jazz choir – Babalwa Mpulu Room 8 Sax workshop – Ganesh Geymeier

Room 9 Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Bertil Strandberg Room 10 Trombone workshop – Justin Sasman

Room 11 Trumpet workshop – Sakhile Simani 12.00 PERFORMANCE Auditorium School/Youth bands I Johannesburg Youth Jazz Ensemble, SACS

 

12.00

ELECTIVES

Hall Sound check – Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Marc de Kock, Justin Bellairs, Bokani Dyer, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

NSBB Room Sectional rehearsals with NSBB: Pekka Pylkkänen, Lee Thomson, Nick Green, Bänz Oester

Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Melanie Scholtz, Katchie Cartwright Music 2 Piano workshop – Burton Naidoo

Music 27 Sight-reading a lead sheet for piano – Wayne Purchase

Old 4 Using Technology to Record Student Performances – Alistair Andrews

Old 6 Flute workshop – Katchie Cartwright

Old 7 Improvisation workshop (B) – Brian Thusi

Room 3 Rhythmic games and African polyrhythms around one or two pieces by Abdullah Ibrahim – Alain Laspeyres, Didier Labbé, Jean-Luc Amestoy, Laurent Guitton

Room 4 Practising in a fulfilling and meaningful way – Daniel de Wet

Room 6 Small vocal group – Monique Hellenberg, Leoni Armour Room 7 Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Marlon Witbooi, Afrika Mkhize, Sakhile Simani

Room 8 Creating a sax sound – Karlheinz Miklin

Room 9 Rap workshop – Jitsvinger Room 10 Trombone workshop – Kyle du Preez

Room 11 Trumpet workshop – Nick Smart

 

13.30

NYJF 2014 Photographs (DSG Quad, near fountain – all to attend)

 

14.00

ELECTIVES

Hall Sound check – Kyle Shepherd, Buddy Wells, Feya Faku, Shane Cooper, Claude Cozens Auditorium Internal gig – Kronendal Music Academy, South Peninsula, Parel Vallei

Vocal Centre Vocal lesson – Melanie Scholtz

Music 2 Piano workshop – Harmen Fraanje

Music 27 My life in jazz – Louis Moholo-Moholo

Old 4 Use of DAW software to Teach Music Theory Harmony & Ear Training– Alistair Andrews

Old 6 Jazz administration – Kari Grete Jacobsen, Jon Olav Kringeland Old 7 Improvisation workshop (B) – Shaun Johannes

Room 1 Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Bokani Dyer

Room 3 Drum workshop – Lloyd Martin

Room 4 Bass workshop – Ronan Guilfoyle

Room 5 Guitar workshop – Gorm Helfjord

Room 6 Circle songs – Monique Hellenberg

Room 7 Rehearsal – Nick Smart, Tutu Puoane, Pekka Pylkkänen, Marc de Kock, Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Justin Bellairs, Sydney Mavundla, Lee Thomson, Sakhile Simani, Bertil Strandberg, Justin Sasman, Kyle du Preez, Nick Green, Mageshen Naidoo, Ewout Pierreux, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

Room 8 General musicianship – Sydney Mnisi

Room 9 Improvisation workshop (I/A) – Romy Brauteseth, Dimos Dimitriadis

Room 10 Trombone workshop – Kelly Bell

Room 11 Youth/Schools B Ensemble – Brian Thusi

 

15.00

Music 27 Meeting for all teachers and chaperones

Room 12 Rehearsal – Maria Schneider, Frode Nymo, Børge-Are Halvorsen, Dan Shout, Atle Nymo, Morten Halle, Shannon Mowday, Marius Haltli, Frank Brodahl, Hildegunn Øiseth, Marcus Wyatt, Even Kruse Skatrud, Helge Sunde, Erik Johannessen, John Davies, Melissa van der Spuy, Jens Thoresen, Olga Konkova, Frode Berg, Kesivan Naidoo

 

15.15

Auditorium Internal performance – Lasses Lakejer (Sweden), Groote Schuur, Little Giants

 

15.30

Hall Sound check – Bänz Oester, Ganesh Geymeier, Afrika Mkhize, Ayanda Sikade

 

17.00

PERFORMANCE Hall Bänz Oester & Rainmakers Bänz Oester, Ganesh Geymeier, Afrika Mkhize, Ayanda Sikade

 

17.30

Auditorium Sound check – Dimos Dimitriadis, Sydney Mavundla, Mageshen Naidoo, Shaun Johannes, Jonno Sweetman

 

19.00

PERFORMANCE Auditorium Dimos Dimitriadis Dimos Dimitriadis, Sydney Mavundla, Mageshen Naidoo, Shaun Johannes, Jonno Sweetman

 

19.30

PERFORMANCE Hall SBYA Kyle Shepherd Quintet Kyle Shepherd, Buddy Wells, Feya Faku, Shane Cooper, Claude Cozens 20.00 Café Sound check – Louis Mhlanga, Sydney Mnisi, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Lloyd Martin 20.30 Old 7 Student jam session – Duncan Combes

 

21.30

PERFORMANCE Auditorium Fraanje/Reijseger/Sylla Harmen Fraanje, Ernst Reijseger, Mola Sylla, Louis Moholo-Moholo

 

21.30

PERFORMANCE Cafe Louis Mhlanga Louis Mhlanga, Sydney Mnisi, Nduduzo Makhathini, Romy Brauteseth, Lloyd Martin

 

22.00

PERFORMANCE Hall Saxophone Quartet Gary Keller, Mike Rossi, Marc de Kock, Justin Bellairs, Bokani Dyer, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel

 

23.30

Cafe Jazz Jam – Shaun Johannes

Leave a Comment

Filed under Jazz Music & Radio News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *